At a glance
JHML charges 0.29% a year, above the 0.05% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $1.17B in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.95% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.9% a year. At its worst it fell 36.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 23.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 23.0% of the fund, out of 780 in all.
The short version
John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF (JHML) tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index, built by Dimensional Fund Advisors, and held about 780 large and mid-size US stocks as of June 30, 2026. A plain S&P 500 fund weights stocks by company size alone. JHML tilts toward smaller, cheaper and more profitable companies. That approach costs more: its expense ratio is 0.29%, against 0.03% for funds such as VOO and IVV.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
JHML +14.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHML official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.90% | — | +12.40% | +13.41% | — |
| JHML price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.3% | +14.6% | +22.9% | +11.0% | +14.3% | +14.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, JHML returned +14.6%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.0% and its 10-year +14.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.1% and regained its old high 5.1 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.9%); its best was 2019 (+30.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36.1% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 26, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.3% | — |
| 2025 | +15.9% | +15.90% |
| 2024 | +19.8% | +19.76% |
| 2023 | +21.1% | +21.21% |
| 2022 | -15.9% | -15.94% |
| 2021 | +26.9% | +26.88% |
| 2020 | +17.0% | +16.82% |
| 2019 | +30.9% | +31.20% |
| 2018 | -6.4% | -6.34% |
| 2017 | +21.5% | +21.24% |
| 2016 | +12.0% | +12.67% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.1%, back to its old high 5.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.5%, back to its old high 14.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3900 | |
| 2025 | $0.8500 | +4.9% |
| 2024 | $0.8100 | -1.2% |
| 2023 | $0.8200 | +13.9% |
| 2022 | $0.7200 | +12.5% |
| 2021 | $0.6400 | -14.7% |
| 2020 | $0.7500 | +5.6% |
| 2019 | $0.7100 | +42.0% |
| 2018 | $0.5000 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | $0.5000 | +25.0% |
| 2016 | $0.4000 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 780 securities; the ten largest made up 23.04% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 4.02% | |
| Apple Inc. | 3.99% | |
| Amazon.com Inc. | 2.74% | |
| Alphabet Inc. | 2.65% | |
| Microsoft Corporation | 2.51% | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 1.75% | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 1.62% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc. | 1.57% | |
| JPMorgan Chase and Co. | 1.13% | |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 1.09% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 1.04% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 0.89% | |
| Alphabet Inc. | 0.84% | |
| Intel Corporation | 0.81% | |
| Tesla Inc. | 0.80% |
By country
United States 97.49%Ireland 1.05%United Kingdom 0.4%Switzerland 0.37%Bermuda 0.26%By asset type
Stocks 99.89%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 78.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $13.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.18%, +4.09%, +0.77%.
How it works
JHML aims to match the John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index, before fees. Dimensional Fund Advisors maintains the index using fixed rules. The starting pool is US companies listed on major exchanges that are larger than the 801st largest US company. The fund normally keeps at least 80% of its net assets in the index's stocks and generally owns them directly. As of June 30, 2026, it held no derivatives.
Each stock starts at its free-float market value, which counts only the shares available for public trading. The index then adjusts that weight using three traits. This is often called multifactor or "smart beta" investing. Smaller companies in the pool get the biggest boost, and the largest get the smallest. Within each sector, stocks with a lower relative price (value stocks) and higher profitability gain weight. Pricier and less profitable stocks lose weight. REITs (real estate investment trusts) generally end up with less weight. No single company can be more than 4% of the index when it is rebuilt.
The index is rebuilt and rebalanced twice a year, and trading is light: the prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 4%. The tilts are modest, so the largest holdings look familiar. As of June 30, 2026, NVIDIA and Apple were each about 4% of assets, followed by Amazon, Alphabet and Microsoft.
What it really costs
- JHML charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.05% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.26% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.03% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $403 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHML | $30 | $100 | $177 | $403 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 780 US large and mid-size stocks, so it can serve as a broad stock holding with a mild tilt toward value and profitability.
JHML could anchor the US stock part of a portfolio, but the factor tilts have not protected it in sell-offs. It launched in 2015, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.1% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, and recovered by August 26, 2020, about five months later. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 23.5% and took 14.5 months to get back to its peak. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -15.94%. Anyone forced to sell shares in a stretch like that would lock in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.95% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Its 0.29% cost is well above the 0.05% average of similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want about 780 US large and mid-size stocks with a rules-based tilt toward smaller, cheaper and more profitable companies.
- People drawn to Dimensional's factor research who want it in an index ETF with low trading (4% portfolio turnover).
- Long-term holders who can live with stock-market swings, such as the 36.1% drop in early 2020, without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.29% expense ratio compares with 0.03% for VOO, IVV and VTI, which hold many of the same stocks.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.95% as of October 27, 2026, and distributions arrive only twice a year.
- Anyone wanting a cushion in downturns: it lost 23.5% in the 2022 bear market and took 14.5 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHML this fund | — | 0.29% | $1.17B | +14.6% | +22.9% |
| IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF | 76% | 0.15% | $48.33B | +11.2% | +21.7% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 76% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 76% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 76% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 76% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF | 75% | 0.03% | $2.30T | +12.5% | +23.4% |
| ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | 75% | 0.03% | $94.14B | +11.4% | +21.8% |
Questions investors ask
How has JHML performed over the long term?
It has delivered solid stock-market returns. As of December 31, 2025, JHML returned an average of 13.41% a year over 10 years, 12.4% over five years and 15.9% over one year, according to its prospectus. Calendar-year results ranged from 31.2% in 2019 to -15.94% in 2022. It also lost 6.34% in 2018. Based on price data, it was up 14.3% in 2026 through October 27. Past results don't predict future returns.
What's the difference between JHML and VOO?
The main differences are weighting and cost. VOO tracks the S&P 500 and weights stocks by company size. JHML gives more weight to smaller, cheaper and more profitable companies. About 76% of their holdings overlap. JHML charges 0.29% a year, while VOO charges 0.03%. Over one year, JHML returned 14.6% through October 27, 2026, against 12.4% for VOO through October 30. Over three years, VOO did slightly better: 23.6% a year against 22.9%.
Does JHML pay dividends?
Yes, but the income is small and it is paid twice a year, not monthly or quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, JHML paid $0.86 per share, a yield of 0.95%. The payouts come from dividends on the US stocks it holds, so they can rise or fall over time. People looking mainly for regular income may find the yield and the twice-yearly schedule limiting.
What is JHML's expense ratio?
JHML's expense ratio is 0.29%, according to the prospectus filed July 28, 2026. That figure includes a fee waiver of 0.03 percentage points. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs come to about $30 after one year, $177 after five years and $403 after 10 years. Among nine similar funds it is the most expensive. The average expense ratio for those funds is 0.05%.
What are JHML's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, JHML's largest holdings were NVIDIA (4.0%), Apple (4.0%), Amazon (2.7%), Alphabet (2.6%, plus 0.8% in its second share class) and Microsoft (2.5%). Broadcom, Micron, Meta, JPMorgan Chase and Eli Lilly completed the top 10. Together the top 10 made up about 23% of the fund. JHML held about 780 stocks in total, and US companies made up 97.5% of assets.