At a glance
NZAC charges 0.12% a year, above the 0.08% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $192.3M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 2.05% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +8.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 26.6% of the fund, out of 632 in all.
The short version
SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF (NZAC), from State Street, tracks the MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned Index. That index holds large and mid-size companies in developed and emerging markets after screening out tobacco, controversial weapons and companies with significant fossil-fuel revenue. It charges 0.12% a year, and as of October 27, 2026, its one- and three-year returns trailed broad US index funds that share about half its holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NZAC +8.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NZAC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +20.06% | — | +10.44% | +11.45% | — |
| NZAC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.0% | +8.5% | +21.8% | — | — | +12.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NZAC returned +8.5%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+16.7%); its best was 2023 (+23.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 19.1% (Apr 25, 2022 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Jun 2, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.0% | — |
| 2025 | +20.6% | +20.06% |
| 2024 | +16.7% | +17.13% |
| 2023 | +23.2% | +22.77% |
| 2022 | — | -19.57% |
| 2021 | — | +18.32% |
| 2020 | — | +16.94% |
| 2019 | — | +27.70% |
| 2018 | — | -9.50% |
| 2017 | — | +23.60% |
| 2016 | — | +7.71% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Apr 22, 2022 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Apr 22, 2022 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3000 | |
| 2025 | $0.8200 | +20.6% |
| 2024 | $0.6800 | +30.8% |
| 2023 | $0.5200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 632 securities; the ten largest made up 26.63% of assets, and 2.5% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 5.73% | |
| Apple Inc | 4.66% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 2.94% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 2.39% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 2.36% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 1.89% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 1.85% | |
| Tesla Inc | 1.78% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 1.59% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.44% | |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 1.37% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1.34% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.20% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.17% | |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1.16% |
By country
United States 62.73%Canada 4.09%Taiwan 3.27%Japan 3.23%Switzerland 3.02%By asset type
Stocks 99.1%Other 0.03%Preferred stock 0.01%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 59% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $4.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.77%, +4.65%, -1.39%.
How it works
The fund tracks the MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned Index. That index starts from the MSCI ACWI Index, which covers large and mid-size companies across developed and emerging markets. It is built to beat the minimum standards for a "Paris-Aligned Benchmark" under European Union rules. That label is for indexes designed to fit the Paris Agreement goal of limiting global warming to well below 2 degrees Celsius, and preferably to 1.5 degrees.
MSCI first removes certain companies. These include makers of controversial or nuclear weapons and of civilian firearms, tobacco producers, and companies earning 1% or more of revenue from thermal coal mining. Companies earning 10% or more from oil and gas, or 50% or more from coal-, oil- or gas-fired power, are also removed, as are companies with the worst MSCI controversy scores. From what remains, the index tries to limit exposure to climate risks and favor companies better placed to benefit from a shift to a lower-carbon economy. Climate risks here mean physical damage and the costs of moving away from carbon.
The fund's adviser, SSGA Funds Management, uses sampling. That means it may hold a representative subset of the index rather than every stock. It must keep at least 80% of assets in index securities, and it may use futures contracts to manage cash. As of June 30, 2026, it held 632 issuers. The prospectus reports 12% portfolio turnover.
What it really costs
- NZAC charges 0.12% a year, versus an average of 0.08% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $12 in the first year and $154 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NZAC | $12 | $39 | $68 | $154 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across about 630 large and mid-size companies in developed and emerging markets, so it can serve as a broad stock allocation with climate screens.
NZAC could provide global stock exposure with a climate filter for 0.12% a year. Under the SEC's standard example, that comes to $154 over 10 years on $10,000. It behaves like a stock fund. Its prospectus shows a 19.57% loss in 2022, its worst calendar year since 2016, and a 21.04% drop in the first quarter of 2020. The fund launched in 2014, so it has no record from 2008. Since April 2022, its deepest price decline was 19.1%, from April 25 to October 12, 2022, and it did not recover until June 2, 2023. Someone forced to sell shares during a slump like that would lock in losses. The trailing yield was 2.05% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting one global stock fund that excludes thermal coal, most oil and gas, tobacco and controversial weapons, for 0.12% a year.
- Those wanting developed and emerging markets together, with Taiwan Semiconductor alongside NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft among the largest holdings.
- Long-term holders who can ride out stock-market swings like the fund's 19.57% loss in 2022 and 21.04% drop in early 2020.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VOO, IVV and VTI charge 0.03% a year, compared with NZAC's 0.12%.
- Investors who want energy stocks or full market weights; the screens drop most oil and gas companies, so returns can differ from the broad market.
- Those prizing size and track record: NZAC had $192.3 million and trailed all eight compared funds over one and three years to October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NZAC this fund | — | 0.12% | $192.3M | +8.5% | +21.8% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 54% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 53% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 53% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 53% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 53% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 53% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF | 52% | 0.2% | $19.47B | +11.3% | +21.5% |
Questions investors ask
What does NZAC invest in?
NZAC holds large and mid-size stocks from developed and emerging markets that pass its climate and ESG (environmental, social and governance) screens. As of June 30, 2026, it owned 632 issuers, with 62.73% in the United States, followed by Canada at 4.09% and Taiwan at 3.27%. The largest holdings were NVIDIA (5.7%), Apple (4.7%) and Microsoft (2.9%), followed by Alphabet, which appears through two share classes, and Amazon. The top 10 made up 26.6% of assets.
What is the NZAC expense ratio?
NZAC's expense ratio is 0.12% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 23, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, 5% annual returns and shares sold at the end of each period. On that basis, total costs come to about $12 after one year, $68 after five years and $154 after 10 years. That is above the 0.08% average of similar funds and the 0.03% charged by VOO, IVV and VTI, but below SPYX's 0.20%.
How often does NZAC pay dividends?
NZAC pays dividends twice a year, not monthly or quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.95 per share, a trailing yield of 2.05%. The payments come from dividends on the stocks it owns, so the amount can change from one payment to the next. Retirees who rely on regular cash flow may need to plan around the semiannual schedule.
NZAC vs SPYX: what's the difference?
The main difference is reach: NZAC is global, while SPYX holds S&P 500 companies screened for fossil fuel reserves. Both are SPDR funds, and about 53% of their holdings overlap. NZAC is cheaper, at 0.12% a year against 0.20%. SPYX is much larger, with $2.74 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. It also returned more over the period to October 27, 2026: 12.6% over one year and 24.8% a year over three years, versus 8.5% and 21.8% for NZAC.
How has NZAC performed over the long term?
NZAC has delivered stock-like gains with stock-like drops. As of December 31, 2025, its prospectus showed an average annual return of 10.44% over five years and 11.45% over 10 years. Calendar-year results ranged from a 27.7% gain in 2019 to a 19.57% loss in 2022, and it also lost 9.5% in 2018. Over the one and three years to October 27, 2026, it trailed all eight broad US index funds it was compared with.