At a glance
IWV charges 0.2% a year, above the 0.04% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $19.47B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.89% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.5% a year. At its worst it fell 35.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 32.0% of the fund, out of 2,592 in all.
The short version
The iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) tracks the Russell 3000 Index, holding large, mid-size and small U.S. companies weighted by size; NVIDIA and Apple were its largest holdings as of June 30, 2026. It may appeal to investors wanting nearly the entire U.S. stock market in one holding. The catch is cost: its 0.20% expense ratio is well above the 0.03% charged by similar funds such as iShares' own ITOT and Vanguard's VTI.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IWV +11.3% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +16.92% | — | +12.96% | +14.09% | — |
| Russell 3000 Index index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | +14.29% | — |
| IWV price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +11.1% | +11.3% | +21.5% | +10.6% | +14.8% | +10.6% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, IWV returned +11.3%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.6% and its 10-year +14.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.2% and regained its old high 4.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-37.1%); its best was 2013 (+33.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 55.6% (Oct 9, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Mar 15, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.1% | — |
| 2025 | +17.0% | +16.92% |
| 2024 | +23.5% | +23.58% |
| 2023 | +25.8% | +25.80% |
| 2022 | -19.3% | -19.33% |
| 2021 | +25.5% | +25.45% |
| 2020 | +20.6% | +20.66% |
| 2019 | +30.7% | +30.78% |
| 2018 | -5.4% | -5.39% |
| 2017 | +21.0% | +20.95% |
| 2016 | +12.7% | +12.55% |
| 2015 | +0.3% | — |
| 2014 | +12.4% | — |
| 2013 | +33.0% | — |
| 2012 | +16.4% | — |
| 2011 | +0.8% | — |
| 2010 | +16.9% | — |
| 2009 | +28.3% | — |
| 2008 | -37.1% | — |
| 2007 | +4.7% | — |
| 2006 | +15.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 55.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 55.6%, back to its old high 36.2 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 35.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.2%, back to its old high 4.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.1%, back to its old high 14.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.7100 | |
| 2025 | $3.7400 | +3.3% |
| 2024 | $3.6200 | +2.0% |
| 2023 | $3.5500 | +2.9% |
| 2022 | $3.4500 | +19.8% |
| 2021 | $2.8800 | -1.4% |
| 2020 | $2.9200 | -8.5% |
| 2019 | $3.1900 | +9.6% |
| 2018 | $2.9100 | +17.3% |
| 2017 | $2.4800 | +3.3% |
| 2016 | $2.4000 | +0.4% |
| 2015 | $2.3900 | +20.1% |
| 2014 | $1.9900 | +11.8% |
| 2013 | $1.7800 | +7.9% |
| 2012 | $1.6500 | +23.1% |
| 2011 | $1.3400 | +12.6% |
| 2010 | $1.1900 | -0.8% |
| 2009 | $1.2000 | -8.4% |
| 2008 | $1.3100 | -6.5% |
| 2007 | $1.4010 | +19.6% |
| 2006 | $1.1710 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 2,592 securities; the ten largest made up 31.99% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORP | 6.43% | |
| APPLE INC | 5.76% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 3.82% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 3.19% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class A | 2.87% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 2.42% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class C | 2.31% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 1.79% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 1.71% | |
| TESLA INC | 1.69% | |
| ELI LILLY & COMPANY | 1.32% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 1.30% | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 1.28% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 1.21% | |
| INTEL CORP | 0.84% |
By country
United States 96.46%Ireland 1.51%Bermuda 0.31%Cayman Islands 0.28%Switzerland 0.26%By asset type
Stocks 99.85%Other 0%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 80.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $173.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.18%, +5.05%, -0.33%.
How it works
IWV aims to track the Russell 3000 Index, which FTSE Russell, part of the London Stock Exchange Group, builds to measure the broad U.S. stock market. The index covers roughly 2,939 of the largest U.S.-based public companies, spanning large, mid-size and small firms. It is weighted by float-adjusted market value: bigger companies count for more, using only shares available to the public. FTSE Russell, not the fund, decides what's in the index and when it changes.
BlackRock uses representative sampling: rather than owning every index stock, it holds a selection chosen to match the index's mix of company sizes, industries, yield and risk. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 2,592 companies. Normally it keeps at least 80% of net assets in index stocks. It may also hold cash, about 1.3% at that date, and stock-index futures, which were a tiny slice. Portfolio turnover was 3%, a sign of little trading.
The fund can lend shares worth up to one-third of its total assets to other investors for a fee, earning extra income but taking some risk that a borrower fails to return them. And if a few giant companies grow big enough, the fund can become "non-diversified" under federal fund law without a shareholder vote, tying results more closely to those names.
What it really costs
- IWV charges 0.2% a year, versus an average of 0.04% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $20 in the first year and $255 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWV | $20 | $64 | $113 | $255 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 2,600 U.S. companies of every size, so it could serve as the main U.S. stock position in a long-term portfolio.
IWV puts nearly the whole U.S. stock market in one fund, with no cushion in downturns. It lost 55.6% in the 2008 financial crisis and didn't regain its October 2007 high until March 2012; 2008 was its worst calendar year, at -37.1%. It dropped 35.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and 25.1% in 2022, recovering about five and 14 months after those lows. Cashing out shares for spending in such a slump means locking in losses.
Income is modest: the yield over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, was 0.87%, paid quarterly. Cost is the main drawback. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, IWV's 0.20% expense ratio adds up to $255 over 10 years, while similar funds such as ITOT and VTI charge 0.03%. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting large, mid-size and small U.S. companies in one fund; it held 2,592 companies as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term investors able to ride out deep drops, like its 55.6% fall in the 2008 financial crisis and 25.1% in 2022, without cashing out.
- Existing holders in taxable accounts with large gains, for whom switching to a cheaper fund could trigger a capital gains tax bill.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: ITOT and VTI charge 0.03% a year versus IWV's 0.20%, and about 90% of their holdings overlap with IWV's.
- Income seekers: IWV's yield over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, was 0.87%, paid quarterly.
- Those uneasy with concentration: as of June 30, 2026, the top 10 holdings, led by NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft, were about 32% of assets.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWV this fund | — | 0.2% | $19.47B | +11.3% | +21.5% |
| ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | 90% | 0.03% | $94.14B | +11.4% | +21.8% |
| VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF | 90% | 0.03% | $2.30T | +12.5% | +23.4% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 88% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 87% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 87% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 87% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF | 87% | 0.04% | $73.83B | +12.0% | +23.8% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between IWV and VTI?
The biggest difference is cost. Both aim to cover the whole U.S. stock market, and about 90% of their holdings overlap, based on their latest portfolio reports. IWV tracks the Russell 3000 Index and charges 0.20% a year; VTI charges 0.03%. Returns have been close, slightly favoring VTI: as of October 29, 2026, IWV's one-year price return was 13.0% versus 13.3%, and its three-year return was 24.4% a year versus 24.6%.
Does IWV pay monthly dividends?
No. IWV pays dividends quarterly, passing along dividends from the stocks it owns, after expenses. Payments are small: over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, it paid $3.79 per share, a yield of 0.87%. The index picks and weights companies by size, not by dividends, so the fund isn't built for income.
Is IWV expensive compared with similar ETFs?
Yes, for a broad U.S. index fund. Its 0.20% expense ratio ranks 9th of 9 on cost among comparable funds, whose average is 0.04%. iShares' own ITOT, plus Vanguard's VTI and VOO, each charge 0.03%. Under the SEC's standard example, which assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return, IWV's costs total $20 after one year, $113 after five years and $255 after 10 years.
How many stocks are in IWV?
About 2,600. As of June 30, 2026, IWV held 2,592 companies, fewer than the roughly 2,939 in the Russell 3000 Index. BlackRock uses representative sampling, holding a selection designed to match the index's overall profile rather than every stock. Holdings are weighted by size, so the biggest names dominate: NVIDIA was 6.4% of the fund, Apple 5.8% and Microsoft 3.8%, and the top 10 holdings made up about 32%.
What is IWV's average annual return?
IWV returned 14.09% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, and 12.96% a year over five years, according to its prospectus. The Russell 3000 Index returned 14.29% and 13.15%, gaps roughly equal to the fund's 0.20% fee. Based on market prices, its 10-year return was 14.9% a year as of October 29, 2026. Those averages include losing years, such as a 19.33% loss in 2022 and a 5.39% loss in 2018.