At a glance
MEMX charges 0.79% a year, above the 0.56% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $50.3M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 4.16% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +25.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.0% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 43.3% of the fund, out of 70 in all.
The short version
Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) is an actively managed fund. It picks stocks in emerging markets such as South Korea, Taiwan and India and largely leaves out China. Index funds such as iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) follow a set list of stocks. MEMX instead relies on Matthews' managers to choose about 70 stocks, and it charges 0.79% a year, compared with 0.25% for EMXC.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MEMX +25.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +30.78% | — | — | — | +16.14% |
| MEMX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.6% | +25.7% | +25.0% | — | — | +17.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MEMX returned +25.7%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+5.5%); its best was 2025 (+35.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 19.2% (Sep 26, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 9, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.6% | — |
| 2025 | +35.8% | +30.78% |
| 2024 | +5.5% | +6.83% |
| 2023 | +10.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.8300 | +531.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2900 | -6.5% |
| 2023 | $0.3100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 70 securities; the ten largest made up 43.25% of assets, and 6.25% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | 10.80% | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 10.35% | |
| SK HYNIX INC | 5.31% | |
| SK SQUARE CO LTD | 3.41% | |
| MEDIATEK INC | 3.18% | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 2.71% | |
| ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP | 2.02% | |
| ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD | 2.02% | |
| ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD | 1.99% | |
| HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD | 1.44% | |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC | 1.42% | |
| PSK INC | 1.37% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS INC | 1.34% | |
| PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA | 1.30% | |
| COMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTURA SA | 1.28% |
By country
South Korea 30.67%Taiwan 28.31%India 9.98%Brazil 5.04%South Africa 2.63%By asset type
Stocks 93.75%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +13.84%, +11.15%, +1.19%.
How it works
MEMX does not track an index. Matthews International Capital Management chooses the stocks. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into common and preferred shares of companies in emerging market countries outside China. The prospectus defines emerging markets broadly: nearly every country except the US, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, Israel and most of Western Europe. That includes "frontier" markets, which are smaller and less developed economies such as Vietnam and Sri Lanka. Chinese companies and developed-market companies together can make up no more than 20% of assets when the fund buys. For this rule, China includes Hong Kong and Macau.
The managers look for companies they believe can keep growing. They judge balance sheets, cash flow, product lines, management quality, governance and financial health. They tend to favor medium and large companies but can buy any size. Stocks are not weighted by a formula, and there is no set rebalancing schedule. Portfolio turnover was 102%, according to the prospectus filed April 30, 2026. That means the fund traded roughly the value of its entire portfolio over the year.
The fund may put more than 25% of its assets in one country. As of June 30, 2026, South Korea made up 30.7% and Taiwan 28.3%. It can also own depositary receipts, which are US-listed certificates that stand for foreign shares, such as its Taiwan Semiconductor ADRs. On that date it held no derivatives.
What it really costs
- MEMX charges 0.79% a year, versus an average of 0.56% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMX | $81 | $252 | $439 | $978 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is an actively managed bet on a few emerging markets, led by Korean and Taiwanese chip makers, and it costs more and swings more than a broad index fund.
MEMX launched in January 2023, so it has no record through the 2008 crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its weakest calendar year, 2024, still gained 6.83%. Its deepest drop was 19.2%, from September 26, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 9, 2025, about two months later. Volatility, a measure of how much returns swing, was 27.9% over the year to October 27, 2026, and the fund fell 9.9% in the month to that date. Anyone who may need to sell shares in a bad stretch could be selling after a sharp drop.
The fund pays income once a year. The trailing yield was 4.16% as of October 27, 2026, but a single annual payment can vary a lot. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $81 after one year and $978 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking emerging-market stocks outside China, Hong Kong and Macau, with Samsung Electronics and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing the top holdings on June 30, 2026.
- Investors who prefer active stock picking: Matthews selects companies on fundamentals like cash flow, management quality and governance rather than tracking an index.
- Long-term investors who can tolerate swings: its worst drop since launch was 19.2%, from September 2024 to April 2025, fully regained by June 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.79% fee compares with a 0.56% peer average and 0.25% for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC).
- Retirees needing regular income: the goal is capital growth, payouts come once a year, and the 4.16% trailing yield (October 27, 2026) may not repeat.
- Investors wanting broad diversification: South Korea was 30.7% and Taiwan 28.3% of assets, and the top 10 holdings 43%, on June 30, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMX this fund | — | 0.79% | $50.3M | +25.7% | +25.0% |
| ASIA Matthews Pacific Tiger Active ETF | 43% | 0.79% | $56.0M | +10.2% | +17.4% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 31% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| BCHI GMO Beyond China ETF | 30% | 0.65% | $19.4M | -67.5% | — |
| EMM Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF | 29% | 0.76% | $57.8M | +25.7% | +21.7% |
| EMC Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF | 26% | 0.75% | $57.9M | +9.5% | +15.5% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 26% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 26% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
Questions investors ask
What does MEMX invest in?
MEMX invests mainly in stocks of emerging-market companies outside China, which for this fund includes Hong Kong and Macau. Matthews picks stocks actively rather than tracking an index, and it may add Chinese or developed-market companies only while those total no more than 20% of assets. As of June 30, 2026, it held shares of 70 companies, led by Samsung Electronics (10.8%), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's US-listed shares (10.4%) and SK Hynix (5.3%). South Korea (30.7%) and Taiwan (28.3%) were the largest country weights.
What's the difference between MEMX and EMXC?
The biggest differences are cost and size. MEMX is actively managed by Matthews and charges 0.79% a year. iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) charges 0.25% and had $24.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, against $50.3 million for MEMX as of June 30, 2026. About 31% of their holdings overlap. EMXC returned 27.4% over one year and 25.9% a year over three years as of October 30, 2026, versus 25.7% and 25% for MEMX as of October 27, 2026.
What is MEMX's expense ratio?
MEMX's expense ratio is 0.79% a year, all of it the management fee, according to its prospectus filed April 30, 2026. The average for eight similar funds was 0.56%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year and cashed out at the end of each period would cost $81 over one year, $252 over three, $439 over five and $978 over ten. Portfolio turnover was 102%, meaning it traded roughly its whole portfolio in a year, which adds costs outside the expense ratio.
Is MEMX good for retirement income?
It is built for growth more than income. The fund's objective is long-term capital appreciation, and it pays distributions once a year. Its yield over the trailing year was 4.16%, or $1.83 per share, as of October 27, 2026, but a single annual payout can vary widely. Price swings are large, too: as of that date, one-year volatility (a measure of how widely returns swing) was 27.9% and beta was 1.63, meaning it tended to move further than the overall market.
How has MEMX performed since it launched?
MEMX gained 30.78% in 2025 and 6.83% in 2024, according to its prospectus, and averaged 16.14% a year from its January 11, 2023 launch through December 31, 2025. Based on market price, it returned 17.6% year to date through October 27, 2026. Its largest drop since launch was 19.2%, from September 26, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by June 9, 2025. The record is short: the fund launched after the 2022 bear market.