At a glance
BCHI charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.49% average of the 4 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 5). It has $19.4M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 151.84% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned −67.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 49.5% of the fund, out of 97 in all.
The short version
GMO Beyond China ETF (BCHI) is an actively managed fund that holds emerging-market stocks outside China, mainly in Taiwan, India and South Korea. It does not track an index. Instead, GMO picks companies it expects to gain as supply chains move out of China. Its 0.65% annual fee is higher than index-based rivals like EMXC (0.25%). With about $19.4 million in assets as of May 31, 2026, it is the smallest fund in its peer group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
BCHI -67.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCHI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -68.2% | -67.5% | — | — | — | -41.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, BCHI returned -67.5%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
- The deepest fall in its price history was 78% (Jun 2, 2026 to Oct 9, 2026), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -68.2% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $10.2100 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 97 securities; the ten largest made up 49.52% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 14.05% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 10.97% | |
| MediaTek Inc | 4.83% | |
| Delta Electronics Inc | 4.81% | |
| Cemex SAB de CV | 3.09% | |
| Krung Thai Bank PCL | 2.97% | |
| Bizlink Holding Inc | 2.63% | |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd | 2.12% | |
| Mobile World Investment Corp | 2.05% | |
| Eicher Motors Ltd | 2.00% | |
| Cummins India Ltd | 1.95% | |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd | 1.79% | |
| Kasikornbank PCL | 1.56% | |
| Phison Electronics Corp | 1.52% | |
| DB HiTek Co Ltd | 1.37% |
By country
Taiwan 27.24%India 19.22%South Korea 18.61%Mexico 7.69%Thailand 7.23%By asset type
Stocks 99.44%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -13.05%, +18.32%, +10.57%.
How it works
BCHI does not track an index. Managers at Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. (GMO) pick its holdings, aiming for total return (price gains plus income). It invests in companies tied to emerging markets, which the prospectus defines as markets the MSCI World Index does not treat as developed. China is excluded. GMO first reviews which countries, regions and sectors stand to gain as supply chains leave China. It links that shift to rising Chinese labor costs, geopolitical tensions and companies spreading out their suppliers.
Within that universe, GMO combines its own quantitative (computer-driven) models with company research. It looks at growth, quality, valuation and signals such as price trends and volatility. It also weighs position size, sector, country and currency exposure, company size, liquidity and trading costs. With no index to follow, holdings change when GMO's views change. Turnover (the share of holdings replaced over a year) was 30% in the prospectus filed June 30, 2026. GMO generally avoids cluster-munitions makers and companies mainly involved in thermal coal mining.
The prospectus also allows derivatives (contracts such as options, futures, currency forwards and swaps) and lending out its stocks. Both can add leverage, which magnifies losses. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held no derivatives. It had 99.44% of assets in 97 stocks, with about half in the 10 largest. Samsung Electronics (14.05%) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (10.97%) led the list.
What it really costs
- BCHI charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.49% for the similar funds below (3rd of 5, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCHI | $66 | $208 | $362 | $810 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, actively managed bet on one theme in emerging markets, with Samsung Electronics and Taiwan Semiconductor alone making up about 14% and 11% of assets as of May 31, 2026.
Next to core funds, BCHI could add a bet on supply chains moving from China to other emerging markets. It launched in February 2025, so it has no record from the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its price fell 78% from June 2 to October 9, 2026, and had not recovered by October 27. That was a hard stretch for anyone needing cash. Over the year to that date, its price fell 67.5% while similar ex-China funds rose.
These price figures leave out payouts. BCHI pays quarterly and paid out $10.72 per share in that year, a yield near 152% of the share price. No fund could keep paying at that rate, so GMO's total-return figures are worth checking. Fees are 0.65% a year, above the 0.49% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting an actively managed bet that supply chains will move from China to Taiwan, India, South Korea, Mexico and Vietnam.
- Those wanting emerging markets outside China who accept Samsung and Taiwan Semiconductor at about 14% and 11% of assets as of May 31, 2026.
- Investors able to keep it as a small satellite holding and stay invested through swings like its 78% price fall between June and October 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: other ex-China funds such as XCEM (0.16%) and EMXC (0.25%) charge far less than BCHI's 0.65%.
- Retirees needing steady, predictable income: its trailing yield near 152% as of October 27, 2026, is not an income rate that can repeat.
- Anyone wanting a long track record or a large fund: BCHI launched in February 2025 and held about $19.4 million as of May 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCHI this fund | — | 0.65% | $19.4M | -67.5% | — |
| MEMX Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active E… | 30% | 0.79% | $50.3M | +25.7% | +25.0% |
| XCEM Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF | 20% | 0.16% | $2.06B | +29.2% | +25.6% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 18% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| NSI National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF | 12% | 0.75% | $41.8M | +10.1% | — |
Questions investors ask
What does the GMO Beyond China ETF invest in?
BCHI invests in stocks of emerging-market companies outside China that GMO expects to gain as supply chains move out of China. As of May 31, 2026, it held 97 stocks. Taiwan made up 27.2% of assets, India 19.2% and South Korea 18.6%, with smaller stakes in Mexico, Thailand and Vietnam. The largest holdings were Samsung Electronics (14.05%), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (10.97%), MediaTek and Delta Electronics (about 4.8% each).
What is BCHI's expense ratio?
BCHI's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.65%, according to the prospectus filed June 30, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return and shares cashed out at the end of each period. On that basis, costs total about $66 after one year, $208 after three, $362 after five and $810 after ten. That is above the 0.49% average for similar ex-China funds. EMXC charges 0.25% and XCEM 0.16%, while MEMX charges 0.79%.
What's the difference between BCHI and MEMX?
They differ mainly in cost, size and results. Both are actively managed ETFs that hold emerging-market stocks outside China. BCHI, from GMO, targets companies expected to gain as supply chains leave China and charges 0.65%. Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) charges 0.79%. Their holdings overlap only partly. MEMX held about $50.3 million as of June 30, 2026, versus BCHI's $19.4 million as of May 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, MEMX's one-year return was 25.7%, while BCHI's price fell 67.5%.
Does BCHI pay dividends?
Yes, quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, BCHI paid $10.72 per share. That gave it a trailing yield (a year of payouts divided by the share price) of about 152%. That is far too high to be an income rate that can repeat, and it shows the payouts were unusually large compared with the share price. The fund only launched in February 2025, so there is little history to show what a typical year's payout looks like.
How risky is BCHI?
Quite risky, based on its short record. As of October 27, 2026, its price was down 67.5% over one year. That included a 78% fall from June 2 to October 9, 2026, which it had not recovered. Similar ex-China funds rose over the same year. Price returns leave out payouts, and BCHI paid $10.72 per share in that year, so GMO's total-return figures give a fuller picture. The fund is also concentrated: as of May 31, 2026, its 10 largest holdings made up about half the fund.