At a glance
EMM charges 0.66% a year, above the 0.4% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 8). It has $63.4M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.78% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +25.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +21.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 65.8% of the fund, out of 42 in all.
The short version
Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (EMM) is an actively managed fund of emerging-market stocks. It leaves out companies based in China and Hong Kong. Its managers favor companies that lead their markets, and it holds large positions in Taiwan, South Korea and India, including Taiwan Semiconductor and Samsung. Its 0.66% expense ratio is above the 0.40% average of similar funds and well above the 0.25% charged by the index-based iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EMM +25.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +27.48% | — | +2.12% | +7.28% | — |
| EMM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +20.5% | +25.7% | +21.7% | — | — | +15.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EMM returned +25.7%, 2nd of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+2.3%); its best was 2025 (+30.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22% (Jul 10, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 24, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +20.5% | — |
| 2025 | +30.2% | +27.48% |
| 2024 | +2.3% | +3.09% |
| 2023 | — | +4.41% |
| 2022 | — | -20.41% |
| 2021 | — | +1.69% |
| 2020 | — | +20.47% |
| 2019 | — | +21.31% |
| 2018 | — | -19.89% |
| 2017 | — | +45.63% |
| 2016 | — | +6.71% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1200 | |
| 2025 | $0.3100 | +47.6% |
| 2024 | $0.2100 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 42 securities; the ten largest made up 65.76% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL X INDIA ACTIVE ETF MUTUAL FUND | 16.62% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 9.72% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 6.95% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 6.53% | |
| SK hynix Inc. | 5.72% | |
| GLOBAL X BRAZIL ACTIVE ETF MUTUAL FUND | 5.59% | |
| MediaTek Inc. | 5.53% | |
| HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD. | 3.21% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC. | 3.20% | |
| SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO.,LTD | 2.69% | |
| HANWHA AEROSPACE CO., LTD. | 2.31% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 2.25% | |
| Samyang Foods Inc. | 2.00% | |
| AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC | 1.66% | |
| NAVER Corporation | 1.55% |
By country
United States 31.17%Taiwan 26.6%South Korea 23.22%United Kingdom 4.25%Saudi Arabia 2.84%By asset type
Stocks 97.53%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $6.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.22%, +17.18%, -12.48%.
How it works
EMM does not track an index. Global X Management Company is the adviser, and Mirae Asset Global Investments (Hong Kong) is the sub-adviser. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into emerging-market companies that the managers see as current or future leaders in market share or market value. This can include common stock, preferred stock and depositary receipts (certificates that let a foreign company's shares trade on another exchange). Companies based in China or Hong Kong, or listed on a Chinese exchange, are excluded.
The team first screens stocks by trading volume and company size. It then researches companies one at a time instead of setting country or sector targets first. Limits on position size, on country and sector weights compared with a broad benchmark, and on the number of holdings keep the portfolio in check. The fund must hold at least three countries, but it may put 25% or more in one country or sector. As of May 31, 2026, it held 42 positions, and the top 10 made up about 66% of assets.
The fund can also own other ETFs. As of May 31, 2026, about 22% of assets sat in other funds, mainly the Global X India Active ETF (16.6%) and the Global X Brazil Active ETF (5.6%). The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 95%, a sign of frequent trading. Unlike most ETFs, EMM handles many share creations and redemptions in cash. That can force it to sell holdings and make it less tax-efficient.
What it really costs
- EMM charges 0.66% a year, versus an average of 0.4% for the similar funds below (6th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.65% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $67 in the first year and $822 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMM | $67 | $211 | $368 | $822 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is an actively managed, concentrated slice of emerging markets with larger-than-average price swings, so it may work as a smaller add-on to broader holdings.
EMM adds emerging-market stocks outside China, with a tilt toward Asian chip and electronics companies. Its price swings are large. The prospectus shows a 20.41% loss in 2022, a 19.89% loss in 2018 and a 26.82% drop in the first quarter of 2020, though those periods came before the ETF's May 2023 launch. Since launch, its deepest fall was 22%, from July 10, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 24, 2025. Someone who had to sell shares during that stretch would have locked in losses. Income is small: the yield was 0.78% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $822 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want emerging-market stocks without China or Hong Kong, and who accept an active manager running a 42-position portfolio (as of May 31, 2026).
- Those who want heavy exposure to Taiwanese and South Korean chipmakers such as Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung, SK hynix and MediaTek.
- Long-term holders who can keep it as a small satellite position and sit through drops like its 22% fall from July 2024 to April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: EMM charges 0.66% a year, compared with 0.25% for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF and 0.09% for IEMG.
- Investors who want all of emerging markets including China, or who prefer broad diversification to a top 10 that held 66% of assets.
- Income seekers and tax-sensitive taxable accounts: the yield was 0.78% as of October 27, 2026, and cash redemptions plus 95% turnover may reduce tax efficiency.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMM this fund | — | 0.66% | $63.4M | +25.7% | +21.7% |
| MEMX Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active E… | 32% | 0.79% | $50.3M | +25.7% | +25.0% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 31% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 29% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 28% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 27% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 25% | 0.33% | $28.05B | +14.1% | +21.5% |
| DFEM Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 … | 22% | 0.39% | $8.96B | +14.6% | +21.4% |
Questions investors ask
Does EMM hold Chinese stocks?
No. EMM excludes companies based in China or Hong Kong and companies whose shares are listed on a Chinese exchange. Most of its exposure is in Taiwan, South Korea and India instead. As of May 31, 2026, Taiwan made up about 27% of assets and South Korea about 23%. India exposure came mainly through the Global X India Active ETF, at 16.6%. Saudi Arabia and South Africa each held about 3%.
What's the difference between EMM and EMXC?
Both funds leave out China. The difference is that EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index, while EMM is actively managed. EMXC charges 0.25% a year, compared with EMM's 0.66%. It is also far larger, with about $24.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. About 31% of their holdings overlap. EMXC returned 27.4% over one year as of October 30, 2026. EMM returned 25.7% as of October 27, 2026.
Does EMM pay dividends?
Yes, twice a year. In the 12 months through October 27, 2026, EMM paid about $0.32 per share, a yield of 0.78%. The payout is small because the fund's goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Investors who want steady cash from their holdings may find this fund adds little to that goal.
What are EMM's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, the largest position was the Global X India Active ETF, at 16.6%. Next came Taiwan Semiconductor at about 16%, counting both its Taiwan-listed shares and its US-listed ADRs. Samsung Electronics followed at about 9% across two share lines. Then came SK hynix at 5.7%, the Global X Brazil Active ETF at 5.6% and MediaTek at 5.5%. The top 10 positions made up about 66% of assets.
How risky is EMM?
EMM swings more than the overall market. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta was 1.66 (a measure of how much it moves compared with the market) and its one-year volatility was 27.9%. Since its 2023 launch, its deepest drop was 22%, ending April 8, 2025. The prospectus also shows a 20.41% loss in 2022. Heavy weights in a few chipmakers and in two countries add to the risk.