At a glance
MEM charges 0.79% a year, above the 0.25% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $55.6M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 3.23% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +8.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +20.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 45.3% of the fund, out of 71 in all.
The short version
Matthews Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF (MEM) is an actively managed fund. Its managers pick stocks from emerging markets such as South Korea, Taiwan and China, and the fund is measured against the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. Its 0.79% expense ratio is the highest among nine similar funds, which average 0.25%. As of June 30, 2026, it leaned heavily toward Asian technology, and Taiwan Semiconductor alone made up about 15% of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MEM +8.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +27.53% | — | — | — | +14.61% |
| MEM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.7% | +8.0% | +20.8% | — | — | +14.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MEM returned +8.0%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (+6.9%); its best was 2025 (+28.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 18.9% (Oct 7, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 24, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.7% | — |
| 2025 | +28.4% | +27.53% |
| 2024 | +10.3% | +10.79% |
| 2023 | +6.9% | +7.51% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.2700 | -43.8% |
| 2024 | $2.2600 | +75233.3% |
| 2023 | $0.0030 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 71 securities; the ten largest made up 45.31% of assets, and 5.15% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 14.83% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | 6.70% | |
| SK SQUARE CO LTD | 4.81% | |
| SK HYNIX INC | 4.46% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS | 3.17% | |
| TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD | 2.41% | |
| ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA | 2.33% | |
| ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD | 2.30% | |
| KOREA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS COMPANY LTD KRW5000 | 2.16% | |
| ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD | 2.13% | |
| SAMSUNG FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | 2.07% | |
| ANTOFAGASTA PLC | 2.03% | |
| MEDIATEK INC | 1.92% | |
| CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD | 1.81% | |
| CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP | 1.73% |
By country
South Korea 30.88%Taiwan 24.23%China 9.87%Cayman Islands 8.28%Brazil 4.78%By asset type
Stocks 94.78%Preferred stock 0.01%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $865K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +16.07%, +9.98%, -2.18%.
How it works
MEM does not track an index. It is an actively managed ETF: portfolio managers at Matthews International Capital Management pick the stocks. Normally, at least 80% of net assets go into common and preferred stocks of companies in emerging markets. The prospectus defines these as nearly every country outside the US, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Singapore, Israel and most of Western Europe. Up to 20% may go into developed-market companies. The MSCI Emerging Markets Index serves only as a yardstick (benchmark).
Matthews looks for companies it believes can grow sustainably. It judges balance sheets, cash flow, management quality, corporate governance and product lines. It usually favors medium and large companies. Position sizes reflect the managers' judgment, not an index formula. The managers may also put more than 25% in one country, such as China, and have leeway in deciding where a company is "located."
As of June 30, 2026, the portfolio was concentrated: 71 holdings, with 45% in the top 10. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing was 14.8% and Samsung Electronics 6.7%. South Korea (31%) and Taiwan (24%) were the largest country weights. The fund held no derivatives. Portfolio turnover was 118% in its most recent fiscal year, per the prospectus filed April 30, 2026. That is roughly like replacing every holding once, which can raise trading costs and taxable gains.
What it really costs
- MEM charges 0.79% a year, versus an average of 0.25% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM | $81 | $252 | $439 | $978 |
In a retirement portfolio
MEM is a concentrated, actively managed emerging markets fund with bigger-than-market swings and a high fee, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
MEM adds companies from South Korea, Taiwan and other emerging markets that a US-focused portfolio lacks. It launched in July 2022, so it has no record through the 2008 crisis, the 2020 crash or the full 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 18.9%, from October 7, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 24, 2025, about 2.5 months later. Every full calendar year has been positive so far. The weakest was 2023, at 7.51%. Its one-year beta was 1.52 as of October 27, 2026, meaning it has swung about 1.5 times as much as the market. Someone forced to sell in a downturn could lock in steep losses. The trailing 12-month yield was 3.23%, but the fund pays only once a year. Costs add up: the SEC's standard example shows $978 in expenses over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a manager picking emerging market stocks rather than tracking an index, and who accept a 0.79% fee for that.
- Those comfortable with heavy exposure to Asian chipmakers like Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung Electronics and SK Hynix, about 26% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who can sit through swings like the fund's 18.9% drop from October 2024 to April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: index funds such as IEMG at 0.09% and VWO at 0.07% charge far less than MEM's 0.79%.
- People who need regular income, since MEM pays distributions only once a year.
- Taxable-account investors wary of capital gains distributions, given the fund's 118% turnover from frequent trading.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM this fund | — | 0.79% | $55.6M | +8.0% | +20.8% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 44% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 42% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 38% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 37% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| SPEM SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 30% | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
| DFEM Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 … | 30% | 0.39% | $8.96B | +14.6% | +21.4% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 29% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is MEM good for a retirement portfolio?
MEM may suit a small, higher-risk slice of a retirement portfolio rather than the core. It is concentrated in South Korea and Taiwan. Its one-year beta was 1.52 as of October 27, 2026, so it has swung more than the market. It also costs 0.79% a year, against an average of 0.25% for similar funds. It launched in July 2022, so it has no record through earlier market crashes.
What's the difference between MEM and EEM?
EEM tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Index, the same index MEM uses as its benchmark. MEM's managers instead pick about 71 stocks. The two share about 42% of their holdings. EEM charges 0.72%, while MEM charges 0.79%. EEM is also far larger, with $31.2 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. Over one year, EEM returned 12.3% through October 30, 2026, while MEM returned 8% through October 27.
Does MEM pay monthly dividends?
No. MEM pays distributions once a year, not monthly or quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.27 per share, a yield of 3.23%. Because the money arrives in one yearly payment, the fund is less convenient for retirees who rely on steady monthly or quarterly cash. Payments can also vary from year to year.
What are MEM's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, MEM's largest holding was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at about 14.8% of assets. Next came Samsung Electronics at 6.7%, SK Square at 4.8%, SK Hynix at 4.5% and Samsung Electro-Mechanics at 3.2%. The top 10 made up 45% of the fund. By country, South Korea was about 31% and Taiwan about 24%. China was nearly 10%, and the fund held 5% in cash.
How has MEM performed since it launched?
MEM returned 14.61% a year on average from its July 2022 launch through December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. By calendar year, it gained 7.51% in 2023, 10.79% in 2024 and 27.53% in 2025. Based on share price, it was up 9.65% in 2026 through October 27, and up 8% over the year to that date. Its weakest quarter fell 6.24%, at the end of 2024.