At a glance
IVOO charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.14% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $5.60B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.21% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.0% a year. At its worst it fell 42.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 22.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 8.3% of the fund, out of 400 in all.
The short version
Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF (IVOO) is an index fund that holds the 400 mid-size US companies in the S&P MidCap 400 Index. It is the exchange-traded share class of a larger Vanguard index fund. Its 0.07% expense ratio is half the 0.14% average of similar funds. SPDR's SPMD (0.03%) and iShares' IJH (0.05%) charge even less and own nearly the same stocks, with 94% overlap.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IVOO +12.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVOO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +13.82% | — | +10.23% | +9.56% | — |
| IVOO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.8% | +12.0% | +18.0% | +7.5% | +11.0% | +11.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IVOO returned +12.0%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.5% and its 10-year +11.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.3% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-13.2%); its best was 2013 (+33.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 42.3% (Feb 20, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 9, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.8% | — |
| 2025 | +7.5% | — |
| 2024 | +13.8% | +13.82% |
| 2023 | +16.5% | +16.34% |
| 2022 | -13.2% | -13.14% |
| 2021 | +24.6% | +24.63% |
| 2020 | +13.6% | +13.54% |
| 2019 | +26.4% | +26.11% |
| 2018 | -11.2% | -11.20% |
| 2017 | +16.4% | — |
| 2016 | +20.4% | — |
| 2015 | -2.3% | — |
| 2014 | +9.5% | — |
| 2013 | +33.6% | — |
| 2012 | +17.8% | — |
| 2011 | -2.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 42.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.3%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.7%, back to its old high 18.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.0700 | |
| 2025 | $1.5200 | +10.9% |
| 2024 | $1.3700 | +16.1% |
| 2023 | $1.1800 | -8.9% |
| 2022 | $1.2950 | +18.8% |
| 2021 | $1.0900 | +14.1% |
| 2020 | $0.9550 | -17.7% |
| 2019 | $1.1600 | +17.8% |
| 2018 | $0.9850 | +26.3% |
| 2017 | $0.7800 | +2.0% |
| 2016 | $0.7650 | +12.5% |
| 2015 | $0.6800 | +10.6% |
| 2014 | $0.6150 | +48.2% |
| 2013 | $0.4150 | +13.7% |
| 2012 | $0.3650 | +52.1% |
| 2011 | $0.2400 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 400 securities; the ten largest made up 8.32% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Flex Ltd | 1.58% | |
| Twilio Inc | 0.82% | |
| TechnipFMC PLC | 0.79% | |
| Curtiss-Wright Corp | 0.79% | |
| nVent Electric PLC | 0.77% | |
| Sterling Infrastructure Inc | 0.75% | |
| XPO Inc | 0.72% | |
| Everpure Inc | 0.71% | |
| Illumina Inc | 0.71% | |
| United Therapeutics Corp | 0.68% | |
| ATI Inc | 0.68% | |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc | 0.67% | |
| Fabrinet | 0.67% | |
| Carpenter Technology Corp | 0.67% | |
| Nextpower Inc | 0.66% |
By country
United States 99.84%By asset type
Stocks 99.84%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $117.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.39%, +7.85%, +2.45%.
How it works
IVOO tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Index, which measures the performance of mid-size US companies. No manager picks stocks. The prospectus says the fund tries to replicate the index: it buys all or nearly all of the index's stocks and holds each one in about the same proportion as its weight in the index. It must keep at least 80% of its net assets in those stocks.
Because the index is spread across many companies, no single stock dominates. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 400 stocks, and the top ten made up only 8.32% of assets. Flex Ltd was the largest at about 1.6%. Twilio, TechnipFMC, Curtiss-Wright and nVent Electric each came in near 0.8%. When the index adds or drops companies, the fund follows. Its portfolio turnover was 15%, a measure of how much of the portfolio is replaced in a year. The fund also keeps a small cash balance (0.36%) and a tiny position in index futures.
IVOO is one share class of the Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Index Fund, which had $5.6 billion in net assets across all share classes as of May 31, 2026. The ETF shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of the holdings. Only a few large financial firms, called authorized participants, can create or redeem shares directly with the fund.
What it really costs
- IVOO charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.14% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.06% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVOO | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds mid-size US companies to a portfolio built around large-cap stocks, but it is still an all-stock fund that falls when the market falls.
IVOO adds 400 mid-size US companies to a portfolio, at a cost of 0.07% a year. That works out to about $90 over 10 years in the SEC's $10,000 example. The trade-off is sharp drops. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.3% between February 20 and March 23, 2020, and recovered in about 7.6 months. In 2022 it fell 22.7% and did not recover until December 19, 2023, about 18 months later. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus was 2022, at -13.14%. The fund launched in 2010, so it has no 2008 record.
Selling shares to fund withdrawals during a drop like these would lock in losses. Income is modest: the yield was 1.21% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Past results don't predict future returns. A plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors adding 400 US mid-size companies to a large-cap fund; the top ten holdings were just 8.32% of assets as of May 31, 2026.
- Cost-conscious long-term holders: the 0.07% expense ratio comes to about $90 over 10 years in the SEC's $10,000 example.
- People who can sit through drops like the 42.3% fall in early 2020 and the 22.7% slide in 2022 without selling.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors focused on the lowest fee for this exposure: SPMD charges 0.03% and IJH 0.05%, and both share 94% of IVOO's holdings.
- Retirees who need meaningful income from a fund; the yield was 1.21% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone who may need this money within a year or two; recovering from the 2022 drop took about 18 months.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVOO this fund | — | 0.07% | $5.60B | +12.0% | +18.0% |
| SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 94% | 0.03% | $18.39B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 94% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| MDY SPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust | 94% | 0.24% | $28.05B | +14.9% | +16.3% |
| XJH iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 88% | 0.12% | $419.5M | +12.0% | +17.8% |
| QVMM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 QVM Multi-factor ETF | 86% | 0.15% | $426.1M | +12.5% | +18.3% |
| MIDE Xtrackers S&P MidCap 400 Scored & Screened … | 66% | 0.15% | $3.4M | +14.7% | +18.8% |
| IVOV Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 60% | 0.1% | $1.49B | +12.2% | +17.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is IVOO good for retirement?
It can be one part of a retirement portfolio, but it is an all-stock fund with real swings. It holds 400 mid-size US companies at a 0.07% expense ratio. It fell 42.3% in early 2020 and 22.7% in 2022, and the 2022 recovery took about 18 months. Its yield was 1.21% as of October 27, 2026, so it is not a strong income source. It may suit people who can leave the money invested through downturns.
What's the difference between IVOO and IJH?
Very little in what they own: both hold US mid-cap stocks, and their holdings overlap 94%. The main differences are cost and size. IJH, from iShares, charges 0.05% a year versus 0.07% for Vanguard's IVOO. IJH is also far larger, with $124.3 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. IVOO's fund held $5.6 billion across all share classes as of May 31, 2026. SPDR's SPMD, at 0.03%, is also worth comparing.
Does IVOO pay dividends?
Yes. IVOO pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.50 per share, a yield of 1.21%. That income comes from the dividends paid by the 400 mid-size companies the fund holds. It changes as those companies raise, cut or hold their payouts. Investors who need steady, higher income may want to compare it with funds built for income.
What is IVOO's expense ratio?
IVOO's expense ratio is 0.07% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 19, 2025, and 0.06% of that is the management fee. On the SEC's standard $10,000 example, assuming a 5% yearly return, costs come to about $7 after one year, $40 after five and $90 after ten. That is half the 0.14% average of similar funds. SPMD (0.03%) and IJH (0.05%) cost less, while MDY charges 0.24%.
How has IVOO performed over the last 10 years?
IVOO returned an average of 9.56% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2024, and 10.23% a year over five years, according to its prospectus. Based on price history, its 10-year average was about 11% a year as of October 27, 2026. The path was uneven. It lost 11.2% in 2018 and 13.14% in 2022, but gained 26.11% in 2019 and 24.63% in 2021.