What are clean energy ETFs?
Clean energy ETFs own companies that make equipment for low-carbon power, such as solar panels, fuel cells and wind turbines. Some also own utilities, electric-vehicle makers and companies that build and equip the power grid. This guide compares 12 US-listed funds. The stock they share most is solar-panel maker First Solar, held by seven of the 12. Fuel-cell maker Bloom Energy and Nextpower each appear in six. Electric-vehicle maker Rivian appears in five, and Eaton, Tesla and Itron in four each.
The funds differ more than their names suggest. Most track an index, which is a list of stocks chosen by fixed rules. PWER and VCLN are actively managed, meaning a manager picks the holdings. GRID follows the Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index and mostly owns electrical-equipment and grid companies: Eaton, Schneider Electric, ABB, Quanta Services and Johnson Controls each make up about 8%. ICLN spreads across 123 stocks worldwide, led by First Solar and Chinese hydropower company China Yangtze Power. QCLN mixes Bloom Energy and Tesla with chipmakers Monolithic Power Systems and ON Semiconductor. PBW and PBD spread their money thinly, with about 20% and 12% in their ten largest holdings. KGRN owns only Chinese companies such as BYD and NIO. PWER holds steel and copper producers alongside First Solar. None of the 12 is leveraged, inverse or built on options.
Costs vary. The median expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from a fund's assets, is 0.59%. ICLN charges the least, at 0.38%. KGRN and PWER charge the most, at 0.79%.
The money is concentrated. The 12 funds hold about $16.6 billion, and 95.8% of it sits in the five largest: GRID, ICLN, QCLN, PBW and CNRG. GRID alone holds about $12.1 billion, so much of the money in this group is tied to grid equipment rather than solar or wind.
Clean energy ETF holdings: the stocks most funds own
The stocks that show up most often among the largest positions of the 12 biggest clean energy ETFs with holdings reports, from their latest N-PORT filings.
| Stock | Funds holding it | Typical weight |
|---|---|---|
| First Solar, Inc. | 7 of 12 | 6.24% |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 6 of 12 | 6.86% |
| Nextpower Inc. | 6 of 12 | 3.31% |
| Rivian Automotive Inc | 5 of 12 | 2.77% |
| Eaton Corp plc | 4 of 12 | 6.63% |
| Tesla Inc | 4 of 12 | 4.23% |
| Itron, Inc. | 4 of 12 | 2.13% |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. | 3 of 12 | 4.59% |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. | 3 of 12 | 3.67% |
| GE Vernova Inc | 3 of 12 | 3.49% |
| Plug Power Inc. | 3 of 12 | 2.67% |
| Axia Energia S.A. | 3 of 12 | 2.17% |
Typical weight is the median share of each fund’s assets in the stock, among the funds that hold it in their 25 largest positions.
The largest clean energy ETFs, side by side
Swipe the table to see all 5 funds.
| GRID | ICLN | QCLN | PBW | CNRG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets | $12.08B | $2.31B | $836.7M | $420.0M | $249.7M |
| Expense ratio | 0.56% | 0.38% | 0.59% | 0.63% | 0.45% |
| Holdings | 122 | 123 | 53 | 72 | 40 |
| In the 10 largest | 58.36% | 49.24% | 58.65% | 19.97% | 33.06% |
| Biggest holding | Eaton Corp plc (8.52%) | First Solar, Inc. (8.06%) | Bloom Energy Corp (9.23%) | OPAL Fuels Inc. (2.37%) | FuelCell Energy Inc (5.63%) |
| Yield | 0.93% | 1.2% | 0.11% | 2.6% | 1.63% |
| 1-year return | +6.7% | -4.3% | -2.0% | -20.5% | -18.9% |
| 3 years, a year | +26.4% | +8.8% | +9.8% | +3.3% | +11.7% |
| 5 years, a year | +12.1% | -7.1% | -8.7% | -18.9% | -4.4% |
| Worst drop, past year | -17.6% | -34.0% | -37.8% | -47.1% | -39.9% |
| Launched | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2005 | 2018 |
The largest ordinary funds by net assets (leveraged and inverse funds are listed further down). Holdings from each fund’s latest N-PORT report; returns include reinvested distributions, as of Oct 27, 2026.
Head to head
GRID vs ICLN
GRID and ICLN, the two largest funds, share only 2.6% of their assets. GRID owns 122 grid and electrical-equipment stocks, led by Eaton at 8.5%, with 58% in its top ten. ICLN owns 123 clean energy stocks worldwide, led by First Solar at 8.1%, with 49% in its top ten. ICLN costs 0.38% a year and GRID costs 0.56%. In the year to October 27, 2026, GRID returned 6.7% with a worst drop of 17.6%. ICLN lost 4.3% with a worst drop of 34%. GRID may suit investors interested in power networks; ICLN, those focused on power generation.
ICLN vs QCLN
ICLN and QCLN have 24.1% of their assets and 11 stocks in common. QCLN is narrower, with 53 holdings and 59% in its top ten, led by Bloom Energy at 9.2%. It also owns Tesla and chipmakers such as ON Semiconductor. ICLN holds 123 stocks worldwide, with 49% in its top ten. ICLN costs 0.38% a year and QCLN 0.59%. In the year to October 27, 2026, QCLN lost 2% and ICLN 4.3%, but QCLN's worst drop was deeper: 37.8% against 34%. QCLN may suit investors who accept bigger swings; ICLN, those wanting more holdings and a lower fee.
QCLN vs PBW
QCLN and PBW share 29.1% of their assets and 33 stocks, the most overlap among the five largest funds. QCLN puts 59% in its top ten, led by Bloom Energy at 9.2%. PBW spreads 72 holdings so that no stock tops 2.4%, with 20% in its top ten. Fees are close: 0.59% for QCLN and 0.63% for PBW. In the year to October 27, 2026, QCLN lost 2%. PBW lost 20.5% and fell as much as 47.1%. PBW's yield was 2.6% and QCLN's 0.11%. QCLN may suit investors comfortable with a few big bets; PBW, those wanting a wider spread.
How much do the largest clean energy ETFs overlap?
Owning two funds that hold the same stocks adds little diversification. Overlap here is the share of assets two funds have in common: for each stock both own, the smaller of its two weights, added up.
| Funds | Assets in common | Shared holdings | |
|---|---|---|---|
| QCLN and PBW | 29.1% | 33 | |
| PBW and CNRG | 28.6% | 23 | |
| ICLN and QCLN | 24.1% | 11 | |
| QCLN and CNRG | 22.8% | 19 | |
| ICLN and CNRG | 21.8% | 13 | |
| ICLN and PBW | 12.4% | 13 | |
| GRID and PBW | 5.5% | 12 | |
| GRID and CNRG | 4.5% | 11 | |
| GRID and QCLN | 4.3% | 10 | |
| GRID and ICLN | 2.6% | 7 |
From each fund’s full holdings in its latest N-PORT report.
How have clean energy ETFs performed?
The five largest ordinary funds: growth from the start of the range, distributions reinvested. The dashed gray line is the S&P 500 (SPY).
Best-performing clean energy ETFs over the past year
| # | Fund | Net assets | Cost | 1 mo | YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRID First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastr… | $12.08B | 0.56% | -6.7% | +9.9% | +6.7% | +26.4% |
| 2 | SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | $143.7M | 0.64% | -3.2% | +1.1% | -1.1% | +13.4% |
| 3 | QCLN First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index … | $836.7M | 0.59% | -8.4% | +1.3% | -2.0% | +9.8% |
| 4 | FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF | $153.8M | 0.39% | -5.0% | +0.5% | -3.2% | +14.9% |
| 5 | ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | $2.31B | 0.38% | -7.8% | -3.2% | -4.3% | +8.8% |
| 6 | PBD Invesco Global Clean Energy ETF | $182.7M | 0.75% | -8.5% | -2.8% | -5.1% | +7.9% |
| 7 | CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | $249.7M | 0.45% | -7.7% | -12.2% | -18.9% | +11.7% |
| 8 | PBW Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | $420.0M | 0.63% | -14.0% | -14.1% | -20.5% | +3.3% |
| 9 | ACES ALPS Clean Energy ETF | $145.3M | 0.55% | -6.3% | -18.3% | -25.3% | -2.8% |
| 10 | KGRN KraneShares MSCI China Clean Technology Index ETF | $52.9M | 0.79% | -2.4% | -22.9% | -30.9% | -3.2% |
Funds with at least $25 million in net assets; leveraged and inverse funds left out. Past returns don’t predict future returns.
How clean energy ETFs did in past market crashes
| Fund | 2008 crash | 2020 crash | 2022 drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRID | not yet launched | -39.0% | -27.5% |
| ICLN | not yet launched | -41.1% | -16.5% |
| QCLN | -68.6% | -44.0% | -24.9% |
| PBW | not yet launched | not yet launched | -38.4% |
| CNRG | not yet launched | -43.8% | -12.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | -55.2% | -33.7% | -24.5% |
Total return from the stock market’s peak to its low in each fall, distributions reinvested.
What drives clean energy ETFs?
Clean energy companies earn money by making and installing power equipment. Their profits rise and fall with how much utilities, businesses and households spend on new projects. Many projects run on borrowed money, so higher interest rates raise their cost and can delay orders. Higher rates also weigh on the share prices of companies whose profits are expected years ahead. Tax credits, subsidies and tariffs shape demand and prices, and so does competition among manufacturers. Prices for electricity, natural gas and materials such as copper matter too. GRID's largest holdings, such as Eaton and ABB, supply electrical equipment for many uses, so they rely less on solar and wind demand.
Past downturns show how hard these funds can fall. In the 2020 COVID-19 crash, GRID fell 39%, ICLN 41.1%, CNRG 43.8% and QCLN 44%. All of them fell more than the S&P 500, which dropped 33.7%. In the 2008 financial crisis, QCLN dropped 68.6% against the S&P 500's 55.2%. The 2022 bear market, a long market decline, was mixed. CNRG fell 12.8% and ICLN 16.5%, less than the S&P 500's 24.5%. QCLN fell 24.9%, GRID 27.5% and PBW 38.4%.
Clean energy ETFs with the lowest expense ratios
| # | Fund | Expense ratio | On $10,000 | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 0.38% | $38 a year | $2.31B |
| 2 | FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF | 0.39% | $39 a year | $153.8M |
| 3 | CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | 0.45% | $45 a year | $249.7M |
| 4 | ACES ALPS Clean Energy ETF | 0.55% | $55 a year | $145.3M |
| 5 | GRID First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infr… | 0.56% | $56 a year | $12.08B |
Ordinary funds with at least $10 million in net assets. The median ordinary clean energy ETF charges 0.59% a year; leveraged and inverse funds usually charge more.
Do clean energy ETFs pay dividends?
12 of the 12 ordinary clean energy ETFs with a page here paid distributions over the last 12 months, with a median yield of 1.2%.
| Highest yields | Yield | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| PBW Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 2.6% | $420.0M |
| PBD Invesco Global Clean Energy ETF | 1.68% | $182.7M |
| CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | 1.63% | $249.7M |
| SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | 1.55% | $143.7M |
| FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF | 1.24% | $153.8M |
Distributions over the last 12 months divided by the price; funds with at least $25 million in net assets.
How to choose a clean energy ETF
- Fees range from 0.38% to 0.79%. ICLN charges 0.38% a year, Fidelity's FRNW 0.39% and CNRG 0.45%. GRID, the largest, charges 0.56%. At the other end, PBD charges 0.75% and KGRN and PWER 0.79%. Over many years, that gap adds up.
- Grid equipment or clean power makers. GRID owns grid and electrical-equipment companies such as Eaton, Schneider Electric and ABB. ICLN, ACES and VCLN lean on solar and fuel-cell companies such as First Solar, Enphase and Bloom Energy. GRID and ICLN share only 2.6% of assets.
- A few big bets or a wide spread. GRID and QCLN hold 58% and 59% of their assets in their ten largest stocks, and SMOG holds 57%. PBW puts about 20% there and PBD about 12%, so no single company drives their results.
- Index rules or a manager's picks. Most, such as ICLN and FRNW, track an index built on fixed rules. PWER and VCLN are actively managed, so a manager chooses. PWER holds steel and copper producers such as Steel Dynamics and Hudbay Minerals, plus refiner Valero.
- Global holdings or China only. ICLN, FRNW and SMOG hold many non-US companies, such as China Yangtze Power, Vestas Wind Systems, Iberdrola and Enel. KGRN holds only Chinese companies, including BYD, NIO and XPeng, which adds country and currency risk.
- Fund size and trading costs. GRID holds about $12.1 billion and ICLN about $2.3 billion. VCLN holds about $5.5 million and PWER about $11.4 million. Small funds can have wider bid-ask spreads, the gap between what traders pay and receive, and are likelier to close.
What are the risks of clean energy ETFs?
- Steep swings within a single year. Volatility measures how widely a fund's price moves. As of October 27, 2026, PBW's one-year volatility was 42.6% and QCLN's 41.5%. During that year, PBW fell as much as 47.1% from a high, ACES 40.5% and CNRG 39.9%.
- A few stocks show up everywhere. First Solar sits in seven of the 12 funds and Bloom Energy in six, so owning several funds adds less variety than it seems. Bloom Energy alone is 9.2% of QCLN, and GRID's top ten make up 58%.
- Long stretches of losses. Every fund with a five-year record except GRID lost money over the five years to October 27, 2026. In the year to that date, the median fund lost 5.1% and ACES lost 25.3%.
- Policy and interest-rate sensitivity. Many of these companies rely on tax credits, subsidies and trade rules that governments can change. Their customers' projects often run on borrowed money, so higher interest rates can delay orders and weigh on share prices.
- Single-country risk in China funds. KGRN owns only Chinese companies such as BYD, NIO and XPeng, so Chinese government policy, trade disputes and currency moves all affect it. It lost 30.9% in the year to October 27, 2026. ICLN also puts 7.8% in China Yangtze Power.
List of all clean energy ETFs, by size
| # | Fund | Net assets | Cost | Yield | YTD | 1 yr | 5 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRID First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastr… | $12.08B | 0.56% | 0.93% | +9.9% | +6.7% | +12.1% |
| 2 | ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | $2.31B | 0.38% | 1.2% | -3.2% | -4.3% | -7.1% |
| 3 | QCLN First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index … | $836.7M | 0.59% | 0.11% | +1.3% | -2.0% | -8.7% |
| 4 | PBW Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | $420.0M | 0.63% | 2.6% | -14.1% | -20.5% | -18.9% |
| 5 | CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | $249.7M | 0.45% | 1.63% | -12.2% | -18.9% | -4.4% |
| 6 | PBD Invesco Global Clean Energy ETF | $182.7M | 0.75% | 1.68% | -2.8% | -5.1% | -10.4% |
| 7 | FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF | $153.8M | 0.39% | 1.24% | +0.5% | -3.2% | -5.5% |
| 8 | ACES ALPS Clean Energy ETF | $145.3M | 0.55% | 0.72% | -18.3% | -25.3% | -18.1% |
| 9 | SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | $143.7M | 0.64% | 1.55% | +1.1% | -1.1% | -3.9% |
| 10 | KGRN KraneShares MSCI China Clean Technology Index ETF | $52.9M | 0.79% | 1.11% | -22.9% | -30.9% | -14.7% |
Questions investors ask about clean energy ETFs
What is the largest clean energy ETF?
GRID, the First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund, is the largest, with about $12.1 billion in assets. That is far more than ICLN, the next largest, at about $2.3 billion. GRID differs from most of the group: its biggest holdings are electrical-equipment and grid companies such as Eaton, Schneider Electric and ABB, not solar or fuel-cell makers. ICLN, from iShares, is the largest fund built mainly around companies such as First Solar.
Which clean energy ETF has the lowest expense ratio?
ICLN, the iShares Global Clean Energy ETF, has the lowest expense ratio, at 0.38% a year. Fidelity's FRNW is close behind at 0.39%, followed by CNRG at 0.45% and ACES at 0.55%. GRID, the largest fund, charges 0.56%, and the group's median is 0.59%. KGRN and PWER charge the most, at 0.79%. The expense ratio is the yearly fee taken from a fund's assets, so a lower one leaves more of the return with investors.
GRID vs ICLN: what's the difference?
GRID and ICLN own different businesses and share only 2.6% of their assets. GRID tracks the Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index, and its largest holdings are Eaton, Schneider Electric and ABB. ICLN holds clean energy stocks from around the world, led by First Solar and China Yangtze Power. ICLN costs 0.38% a year and GRID costs 0.56%. In the year to October 27, 2026, GRID returned 6.7% and ICLN lost 4.3%. GRID's yield was 0.93% and ICLN's 1.2%.
Do clean energy ETFs pay dividends?
Yes. All 12 funds pay dividends, though yields are low: the median was 1.2% as of October 27, 2026. Yield is the dividends paid as a share of the fund's price. PBW had the highest yield, at 2.6%, followed by PBD at 1.68% and CNRG at 1.63%. GRID yielded 0.93% and QCLN just 0.11%. Many clean energy companies keep their profits to fund growth instead of paying them out, so these funds are not designed for income.
Do clean energy ETFs hold Tesla?
Some do. Four of the 12 funds hold Tesla. It ranks among the largest holdings in two of them: 8.48% of SMOG and 8.39% of QCLN. The stock these funds share most is First Solar, held by seven of the 12, followed by Bloom Energy and Nextpower, each in six. GE Vernova appears in three, including FRNW, where it is the largest holding at 5.99%.
How many clean energy ETFs are there?
This guide covers 12 US-listed clean energy ETFs holding about $16.6 billion in total. The money is concentrated: 95.8% sits in the five largest, which are GRID, ICLN, QCLN, PBW and CNRG. GRID alone has about $12.1 billion. The smallest, VCLN, has about $5.5 million. None of the 12 is leveraged or inverse, so none tries to multiply or reverse its index's daily move. None uses options to generate income.
Is there a Fidelity, Vanguard or Schwab clean energy ETF?
Fidelity offers one: FRNW, the Fidelity Clean Energy ETF. It tracks the Fidelity Clean Energy Index, holds 50 stocks and charges 0.39% a year. Its largest holdings include GE Vernova, Vestas Wind Systems and Bloom Energy. Neither Vanguard nor Schwab issues any of the 12 clean energy ETFs in this guide. The funds here come from issuers including First Trust, iShares, Invesco, State Street's SPDR and VanEck.
How can I invest in Chinese clean energy?
KGRN, the KraneShares MSCI China Clean Technology Index ETF, is the one fund in this group that holds only Chinese companies. It tracks the MSCI China IMI Environment 10/40 Index. Its largest holdings include BYD, NIO, XPeng and battery maker Contemporary Amperex Technology. It charges 0.79% a year and lost 30.9% in the year to October 27, 2026. ICLN and VCLN also hold China Yangtze Power, at 7.83% and 6.63% of their assets.
Is there a Vanguard, Fidelity or Schwab clean energy ETF?
Yes. Fidelity offers one: FRNW (Fidelity Clean Energy ETF). Vanguard and Schwab don’t have a clean energy ETF.