Energy & Resources · Industry guide

Uranium ETFs: Cameco, junior miners and nuclear power stocks

How to invest in uranium through ETFs: URA vs NLR, URNM vs URNJ, fees and dividends, and the 2x leveraged URAA.

There are 6 US-listed uranium ETFs, with $11.94B in combined net assets; the five largest hold 99.8% of that money.

Updated Nov 3, 2026

What are uranium ETFs?

Uranium is the fuel for nuclear power plants. Uranium ETFs own the companies that find and mine it, and some also own firms that design reactors or run nuclear plants. The same names appear again and again. Denison Mines is held by 5 of the 6 US-listed funds. Cameco, NexGen Energy, Energy Fuels and Uranium Energy Corp. are held by 4 each. Reactor developers Oklo and NuScale Power, Kazakhstan's national atomic company Kazatomprom and IsoEnergy each turn up in 3. URA and URNM also own Sprott Physical Uranium Trust, which holds uranium itself rather than shares in miners.

All six funds follow an index rather than a manager's picks, but the indexes differ. URNM tracks the VettaFi Global Uranium Mining Index. URNJ tracks the Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index, which targets junior, or smaller, miners such as Denison Mines and Paladin Energy. URA follows the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index across 66 holdings, yet Cameco alone makes up 22.18% of the fund. NLR, from VanEck, and URAN, from Themes ETF, reach further into nuclear power, with producers such as Constellation Energy among their largest holdings. URAN is the most spread out, with 40.22% in its top ten, against 73.17% for URNM and 71.84% for URNJ. Direxion's URAA is leveraged: it aims for twice its index's daily move and holds shares of URA, NLR and URNM.

The median expense ratio, the yearly fee taken as a share of the money invested, is 0.69%. URAN charges the least at 0.35% and URAA the most at 1.30%. Assets are highly concentrated: 99.8% sit in the five largest funds, and URA and NLR alone hold far more than the other four combined.

Uranium ETF holdings: the stocks most funds own

The stocks that show up most often among the largest positions of the 6 biggest uranium ETFs with holdings reports, from their latest N-PORT filings.

StockFunds holding itTypical weight
Denison Mines Corp.5 of 64.77%
Cameco Corporation4 of 68.41%
Nexgen Energy Ltd.4 of 64.97%
Energy Fuels Incorporated4 of 64.67%
Uranium Energy Corp.4 of 64.26%
Oklo Inc3 of 65.22%
Joint stock company National atomic company Kazatomprom3 of 64.4%
Nuscale Power Corp3 of 63.04%
Isoenergy Ltd3 of 62.7%
Constellation Energy Corp2 of 68.04%
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust2 of 66.74%
Deep Yellow Ltd2 of 64.38%

Typical weight is the median share of each fund’s assets in the stock, among the funds that hold it in their 25 largest positions.

The largest uranium ETFs, side by side

Swipe the table to see all 5 funds.

URANLRURNMURNJURAN
Net assets$5.44B$4.21B$1.90B$326.9M$27.9M
Expense ratio0.69%0.52%0.75%0.8%0.35%
Holdings6625264142
In the 10 largest62.96%61.08%73.17%71.84%40.22%
Biggest holdingCameco Corporation (22.18%)Cameco Corp (8.41%)Cameco Corp (17.17%)Denison Mines Corp (12.45%)Constellation Energy Corp (9.64%)
Yield5.8%3.34%3.89%9.04%3.27%
1-year return-25.9%-33.4%-19.3%-29.5%-30.8%
3 years, a year+17.5%+15.0%+4.2%-1.1%—
5 years, a year+9.8%+13.7%+3.2%——
Worst drop, past year-44.9%-45.0%-50.5%-58.7%-43.2%
Launched20102007201920232024

The largest ordinary funds by net assets (leveraged and inverse funds are listed further down). Holdings from each fund’s latest N-PORT report; returns include reinvested distributions, as of Oct 27, 2026.

Head to head

URA vs NLR

URA and NLR are the two largest uranium ETFs and share 53.5% of their assets. Both hold 61% to 63% in their ten biggest positions, but URA leans on mining, with Cameco at 22.18% across 66 holdings. NLR's 25 holdings reach into nuclear power; Cameco leads at 8.41%, ahead of Constellation Energy. NLR's expense ratio is 0.52%, URA's 0.69%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, NLR fell 33.4% and URA 25.9%, with similar worst drops near 45%. NLR's five-year return was higher, 13.7% versus 9.8%. URA may suit investors focused on miners; NLR, those wanting broader nuclear exposure.

URA vs URNM

URA and URNM overlap more than any other pair, sharing 54.6% of assets; 25 of URNM's 26 holdings are also in URA. URNM is more concentrated: 73.17% sits in its top ten, led by Cameco at 17.17% and Sprott Physical Uranium Trust at 13.23%. URA's top ten is 62.96%, though Cameco alone is 22.18%. URNM costs 0.75%, URA 0.69%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, URNM fell less, 19.3% versus 25.9%, but its worst drop was deeper, 50.5% versus 44.9%. Over five years URA led, 9.8% to 3.2%. URNM may suit those wanting a tighter mining focus.

URNM vs URNJ

Both come from Sprott, but URNJ leans toward smaller companies. URNM tracks the VettaFi Global Uranium Mining Index, led by Cameco at 17.17%. URNJ follows the Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index; junior means smaller, often earlier-stage miners. Denison Mines leads at 12.45%, with NexGen Energy close behind. URNM's top ten is 73.17% and URNJ's 71.84%, and they share 39.3% of assets. URNJ costs 0.80%, URNM 0.75%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, URNJ fell 29.5% and URNM 19.3%, with worst drops of 58.7% and 50.5%. URNJ may suit investors prepared for bigger swings.

How much do the largest uranium ETFs overlap?

Owning two funds that hold the same stocks adds little diversification. Overlap here is the share of assets two funds have in common: for each stock both own, the smaller of its two weights, added up.

FundsAssets in commonShared holdings
URA and URNM54.6%25
URA and NLR53.5%20
NLR and URAN52.2%21
NLR and URNM44.1%13
URNM and URNJ39.3%19
URNM and URAN38.9%21
URA and URAN34.8%26
URNJ and URAN27.3%15
NLR and URNJ19.5%8
URA and URNJ14.7%28

From each fund’s full holdings in its latest N-PORT report.

How have uranium ETFs performed?

    The five largest ordinary funds: growth from the start of the range, distributions reinvested. The dashed gray line is the S&P 500 (SPY).

    Best-performing uranium ETFs over the past year

    Best-performing Uranium ETFs
    # Fund Net assetsCost1 moYTD1 yr3 yr
    1 URNM Sprott Uranium Miners ETF $1.90B0.75%-8.9%-18.5%-19.3%+4.2%
    2 URA Global X Uranium ETF $5.44B0.69%-12.3%-16.1%-25.9%+17.5%
    3 URNJ Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF $326.9M0.8%-14.4%-27.1%-29.5%-1.1%
    4 URAN Themes Uranium & Nuclear ETF $27.9M0.35%-9.9%-22.0%-30.8%—
    5 NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF $4.21B0.52%-10.3%-23.6%-33.4%+15.0%

    Funds with at least $25 million in net assets; leveraged and inverse funds left out. Past returns don’t predict future returns.

    How uranium ETFs did in past market crashes

    Fund2008 crash2020 crash2022 drop
    URAnot yet launchednot yet launched-20.1%
    NLR-63.9%-34.3%-9.2%
    URNMnot yet launchednot yet launched-17.8%
    URNJnot yet launchednot yet launchednot yet launched
    URANnot yet launchednot yet launchednot yet launched
    S&P 500 (SPY)-55.2%-33.7%-24.5%

    Total return from the stock market’s peak to its low in each fall, distributions reinvested.

    What drives uranium ETFs?

    The miners these funds hold depend on the uranium price, which rises and falls with how much fuel nuclear plants need and how much mines can supply. A mine's costs are largely fixed, so a modest move in the uranium price can mean a much bigger swing in a miner's profits and share price. Government policy matters as well: approvals for new reactors, plant closures and trade rules can shift demand for years. Smaller developers depend on permits and on raising money. Power producers such as Constellation Energy, held by NLR and URAN, earn their money selling electricity, so they respond more to power demand and interest rates.

    Results in past downturns have been mixed. NLR, the only fund in the group that existed in 2008, fell 63.9% in the financial crisis, more than the S&P 500's 55.2%. In the 2020 COVID sell-off it lost 34.3%, close to the index's 33.7%. The 2022 bear market went differently: NLR slipped 9.2%, URNM 17.8% and URA 20.1%, all less than the S&P 500's 24.5% fall. Over the year to October 27, 2026, all six funds lost money, with a median one-year return of -29.5%.

    Uranium ETFs with the lowest expense ratios

    #FundExpense ratioOn $10,000Net assets
    1URAN Themes Uranium & Nuclear ETF0.35%$35 a year$27.9M
    2NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF0.52%$52 a year$4.21B
    3URA Global X Uranium ETF0.69%$69 a year$5.44B
    4URNM Sprott Uranium Miners ETF0.75%$75 a year$1.90B
    5URNJ Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF0.8%$80 a year$326.9M

    Ordinary funds with at least $10 million in net assets. The median ordinary uranium ETF charges 0.69% a year; leveraged and inverse funds usually charge more.

    Do uranium ETFs pay dividends?

    5 of the 5 ordinary uranium ETFs with a page here paid distributions over the last 12 months, with a median yield of 3.89%.

    Highest yieldsYieldNet assets
    URNJ Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF9.04%$326.9M
    URA Global X Uranium ETF5.8%$5.44B
    URNM Sprott Uranium Miners ETF3.89%$1.90B
    NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF3.34%$4.21B
    URAN Themes Uranium & Nuclear ETF3.27%$27.9M

    Distributions over the last 12 months divided by the price; funds with at least $25 million in net assets.

    How to choose a uranium ETF

    • Pure miners or the wider nuclear industry. URNM and URNJ track uranium mining indexes. NLR adds power producers such as Constellation Energy and Finland's Fortum, while URAN leans on US utilities like Duke Energy. URA mixes miners such as Cameco with reactor developer Oklo.
    • Large producers or junior miners. URNM's largest holding is Cameco at 17.17%. URNJ targets junior, or smaller, miners led by Denison Mines at 12.45%. Its one-year volatility, a measure of how widely prices swing, was 61.1% versus 53.1% for URNM as of October 27, 2026.
    • What each fund charges. URAN has the lowest expense ratio at 0.35%, then NLR at 0.52%, URA at 0.69%, URNM at 0.75% and URNJ at 0.80%. Leveraged URAA costs 1.30%. Fees come out of returns every year, whatever the market does.
    • How much rides on a few stocks. URA owns 66 holdings, yet Cameco alone is 22.18% of the fund. URNM puts 73.17% in its ten largest holdings and URNJ 71.84%. URAN is the most spread out, with 40.22% in its top ten.
    • Fund size and track record. NLR dates from 2007 and URA from 2010; each manages billions. URAN and URAA, both from 2024, had about $28 million each as of October 27, 2026. Small funds can have wider bid-ask spreads (the buy-sell price gap).
    • Leveraged URAA works very differently. URAA seeks twice its index's daily move and resets daily, so longer-term results can stray far from 2x. It fell 60.8% over the year to October 27, 2026, versus 19.3% to 33.4% for the other funds.

    What are the risks of uranium ETFs?

    • Heavy reliance on Cameco and a few miners. Cameco is 22.18% of URA and 17.17% of URNM. URNM's ten largest holdings make up 73.17% of the fund and URNJ's 71.84%, so a setback at Cameco, NexGen Energy or Denison Mines would hit the whole fund.
    • Steep, frequent price swings. Among the unleveraged funds, volatility (how widely prices move) ran from 39.8% for URAN to 61.1% for URNJ in the year to October 27, 2026, and worst drops ranged from 43.2% to 58.7%.
    • Tied to uranium prices and nuclear policy. Miners' profits rise and fall with the uranium price, and government choices on building, extending or closing reactors move demand. Every fund lost money in the year to October 27, 2026; the median one-year return was -29.5%.
    • Owning several funds adds less spread. URA and URNM share 54.6% of their assets, and URA and NLR 53.5%. Holding two or three uranium ETFs often means owning the same Cameco and NexGen Energy shares again rather than spreading risk.
    • 2x leverage magnifies losses over time. URAA resets daily to twice its index's move, so choppy markets wear down its value. In the year to October 27, 2026, its volatility was 98.4%, its worst drop 76.7% and its return -60.8%.

    Leveraged and inverse uranium ETFs (2x)

    These funds aim for a multiple, or the opposite, of one day’s return, and reset every day. Held for longer than a day, their results can drift far from that multiple, especially when prices swing. They are trading tools, not long-term holdings. Why leveraged ETFs decay →

    FundDaily aimNet assets1-year return
    URAA Direxion Daily Uranium Industry Bull 2X Shares2×$28.5M-60.8%

    List of all uranium ETFs, by size

    Largest Uranium ETFs
    # Fund Net assetsCostYieldYTD1 yr5 yr
    1 URA Global X Uranium ETF $5.44B0.69%5.8%-16.1%-25.9%+9.8%
    2 NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF $4.21B0.52%3.34%-23.6%-33.4%+13.7%
    3 URNM Sprott Uranium Miners ETF $1.90B0.75%3.89%-18.5%-19.3%+3.2%
    4 URNJ Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF $326.9M0.8%9.04%-27.1%-29.5%—
    5 URAA Direxion Daily Uranium Industry Bull 2X Shares Leveraged $28.5M1.3%19.72%-48.3%-60.8%—
    6 URAN Themes Uranium & Nuclear ETF $27.9M0.35%3.27%-22.0%-30.8%—

    All 6 uranium ETFs, compared →

    Questions investors ask about uranium ETFs

    What is the largest uranium ETF?

    URA, the Global X Uranium ETF, is the largest, with about $5.4 billion in net assets as of October 27, 2026. Launched in 2010, it tracks the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index across 66 holdings, led by Cameco at 22.18%. VanEck's NLR is next at about $4.2 billion, followed by Sprott's URNM at about $1.9 billion. The five largest funds hold 99.8% of all uranium ETF assets.

    What is the cheapest uranium ETF?

    URAN, the Themes Uranium & Nuclear ETF, has the lowest expense ratio at 0.35% a year. It is also the smallest, with about $28 million in assets as of October 27, 2026, and it launched in September 2024. Among the larger funds, NLR charges 0.52%, URA 0.69%, URNM 0.75% and URNJ 0.80%. The 2x leveraged URAA costs 1.30%. A low fee is worth weighing alongside a fund's size and holdings.

    URA vs NLR: what's the difference?

    URA leans more toward uranium mining, while NLR reaches further into nuclear power. URA has 66 holdings, with Cameco at 22.18%. NLR has 25, with Cameco at 8.41% and Constellation Energy, Public Service Enterprise Group and BWX Technologies close behind. They share 53.5% of their assets. NLR costs 0.52% a year against URA's 0.69%. In the year to October 27, 2026, URA fell 25.9% and NLR 33.4%, but NLR's five-year return was higher, 13.7% versus 9.8%.

    Do uranium ETFs pay dividends?

    Yes. All five unleveraged uranium ETFs make distributions, with a median yield of 3.89% as of October 27, 2026. URNJ's yield was 9.04%, URA's 5.8%, URNM's 3.89%, NLR's 3.34% and URAN's 3.27%. Payouts from mining companies and fund distributions can vary widely from one year to the next, so a yield based on past payments may not repeat. Price moves have mattered far more than income: the median one-year return was -29.5%.

    Which uranium ETFs hold Cameco?

    Four of the six uranium ETFs hold Cameco, and it is the largest position in three of them. It makes up 22.18% of URA, 17.17% of URNM and 8.41% of NLR, where it narrowly leads Constellation Energy. URAA also has indirect exposure through its stakes in URA, NLR and URNM. Investors who already own Cameco shares may end up with more of the company than they realize once they add one of these funds.

    How many uranium ETFs are there?

    There are six US-listed uranium ETFs: URA from Global X, NLR from VanEck, URNM and URNJ from Sprott, URAN from Themes ETF and URAA, a 2x leveraged fund from Direxion. None comes from Vanguard. NLR is the oldest, launched in August 2007, and URAN the newest, launched in September 2024. Five are unleveraged index funds; URAA is built for short-term trading.

    What is URAA, the 2x leveraged uranium ETF?

    URAA, the Direxion Daily Uranium Industry Bull 2X Shares, aims for twice its index's return for a single day, before fees, and says it does not seek that result over longer periods. Its listed holdings are shares of URA, NLR and URNM; leveraged funds usually get the rest of their exposure through derivatives such as swaps. Because it resets daily, losses compound in choppy markets. It fell 60.8% in the year to October 27, 2026, and charges 1.30%. That makes it a trading tool, not a long-term holding.

    Is there an ETF that holds physical uranium?

    None of the six US-listed uranium ETFs holds uranium directly; they own shares. Two come closest: URNM puts 13.23% in Sprott Physical Uranium Trust and URA 6.74%. That trust owns physical uranium, so it follows the commodity's price more closely than mining stocks do. The rest of each fund sits mostly in companies such as Cameco and NexGen Energy, whose shares tend to swing more than the uranium price itself.

    Is there a Vanguard, Fidelity or Schwab uranium ETF?

    No. None of the three offers a uranium ETF. The largest uranium ETFs come from Global X (URA), VanEck (NLR) and Sprott (URNM), and customers of all three firms can buy other companies’ ETFs in their brokerage accounts. For a broader fund, VDE (Vanguard Energy ETF) and FENY (Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF) are covered in our energy ETF guide.

    More energy & resources guides