At a glance
FNDE charges 0.39% a year, above the 0.24% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $10.31B in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 3.63% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.8% a year. At its worst it fell 34.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 20 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 26.3% of the fund, out of 363 in all.
The short version
Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF (FNDE) is an index fund that holds large companies in emerging markets such as Taiwan, China, Brazil and India. Its RAFI index sizes companies by sales, cash flow, and dividends plus buybacks, not by stock market value. That gives more weight to firms like Petrobras, Vale and big Chinese banks. At 0.39% a year, it costs more than most similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FNDE +15.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNDE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +28.96% | — | +10.05% | +10.93% | — |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index (Net)(1) index, same period | — | +33.57% | — | +4.20% | +8.42% | — |
| RAFI Fundamental High Liquidity Emerging Markets Index (Net)(1)(2) index, same period | — | +29.54% | — | — | — | — |
| Fundamental Emerging Markets Spliced Index(1)(3) index, same period | — | +29.54% | — | +10.43% | +11.39% | — |
| FNDE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.5% | +15.0% | +22.8% | +9.6% | +9.3% | +7.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FNDE returned +15.0%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.6% and its 10-year +9.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.5% and regained its old high 8.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2015 (-20.1%); its best was 2016 (+32.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 43.6% (Sep 3, 2014 to Jan 20, 2016), recovered by Jul 14, 2017.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.5% | — |
| 2025 | +29.5% | +28.96% |
| 2024 | +12.1% | +12.60% |
| 2023 | +15.0% | +14.88% |
| 2022 | -15.6% | -15.21% |
| 2021 | +14.4% | +14.12% |
| 2020 | -2.8% | -2.36% |
| 2019 | +19.7% | +19.10% |
| 2018 | -10.3% | -10.01% |
| 2017 | +26.8% | +26.18% |
| 2016 | +32.5% | +32.33% |
| 2015 | -20.1% | — |
| 2014 | -11.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.5%, back to its old high 8.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.7%, back to its old high 19.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1900 | |
| 2025 | $1.5100 | +7.9% |
| 2024 | $1.4000 | +8.5% |
| 2023 | $1.2900 | -6.5% |
| 2022 | $1.3800 | +3.0% |
| 2021 | $1.3400 | +88.7% |
| 2020 | $0.7100 | -31.7% |
| 2019 | $1.0400 | +32.1% |
| 2018 | $0.7875 | +29.1% |
| 2017 | $0.6100 | +56.4% |
| 2016 | $0.3900 | +5.4% |
| 2015 | $0.3700 | +15.6% |
| 2014 | $0.3200 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 363 securities; the ten largest made up 26.29% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 5.86% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 2.78% | |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 2.71% | |
| China Construction Bank Corp | 2.60% | |
| Vale SA | 2.58% | |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras Preferred stock | 2.49% | |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras | 2.35% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 1.84% | |
| Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd | 1.58% | |
| JD.com Inc | 1.51% | |
| MediaTek Inc | 1.45% | |
| Bank of China Ltd | 1.38% | |
| PetroChina Co Ltd | 1.12% | |
| China Petroleum & Chemical Corp | 1.05% | |
| Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd | 1.03% |
By country
Taiwan 24%China 18.76%Brazil 12.31%Cayman Islands 10.93%India 9.06%By asset type
Stocks 94.67%Preferred stock 4.72%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $463.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -4.14%, +4.68%, +2.40%.
How it works
FNDE tracks the RAFI Fundamental High Liquidity Emerging Markets Index, which RAFI licenses to Charles Schwab Investment Management. Most indexes rank companies by market capitalization, the total value of their shares. This one scores companies on three measures of business size instead: adjusted sales, retained operating cash flow, and dividends plus share buybacks. It starts with the emerging markets companies in RAFI's global universe and ranks them by score. It then keeps the biggest ones until it covers the top 87.5% of the total score. Each company's weight is its share of the total score.
The index picks its companies and weights once a year. The changes are made in stages: the index is split into four equal parts, and one part is rebalanced each quarter. The fund doesn't have to buy every stock in the index. It uses sampling, which means holding a representative subset that is expected to behave like the whole. As of August 31, 2026, it held 363 stocks.
At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or depositary receipts, which are certificates that trade abroad and represent foreign shares. Up to 20% can go elsewhere, mainly into futures to put spare cash to work or to reach markets with local restrictions. The fund does not hedge currencies, so changes in exchange rates against the dollar affect returns. It may also lend out its securities.
What it really costs
- FNDE charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.24% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $493 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNDE | $40 | $125 | $219 | $493 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds emerging markets stocks with a fundamental tilt, but its large drops and focus on Taiwan, China and Brazil make it better suited to a smaller slice of a portfolio than to the core.
FNDE could add emerging markets stocks to a portfolio built mostly on US shares, but it swings hard. It fell 34.5% in the 2020 COVID crash and took 8.8 months to recover. In 2022 it dropped 28.7% and needed 19.5 months to get back. Its deepest fall was 43.6%, from September 2014 to January 2016, and recovery took 17.8 months. Its worst calendar year was 2015, at -20.1%. It launched in 2013, so it has no record from 2008. Someone who has to sell shares in a bad year could end up locking in losses.
The trailing yield was 3.63% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The fund costs 0.39% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $493 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want emerging markets stocks weighted by sales, cash flow and payouts rather than market value, with names like Petrobras, Vale and Chinese banks.
- Long-term holders who can ride out deep drops like the 43.6% fall from 2014 to 2016 and wait more than a year to recover.
- People who want some dividend income. The trailing yield was 3.63% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors. Its 0.39% fee ranks 8th of 9 similar funds, against 0.07% for VWO and 0.09% for IEMG.
- Retirees who may need to sell in a downturn. It fell 28.7% in 2022 and took 19.5 months to recover.
- Investors wary of concentration. As of August 31, 2026, Taiwan made up 24% and China 18.76% of the fund, with Brazil at 12.31%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNDE this fund | — | 0.39% | $10.31B | +15.0% | +22.8% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 46% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 43% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 41% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| SPEM SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 39% | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 38% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 34% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 34% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is FNDE good for retirement?
It can fill a smaller, higher-risk role, but it doesn't suit everyone. FNDE adds emerging markets stocks and paid a 3.63% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026. It is volatile, though. It fell 34.5% in early 2020 and 28.7% in 2022, and the 2022 drop took 19.5 months to recover. Investors who may need to sell shares in a downturn may want to weigh those swings against the rest of their portfolio.
Does FNDE pay dividends?
Yes. FNDE pays dividends twice a year. As of October 27, 2026, its trailing 12-month yield was 3.63%, or about $1.49 per share. Emerging markets dividends can vary from year to year. Because the fund does not hedge currencies, a change in the dollar's value also changes how much a payout is worth to US holders.
What's the difference between FNDE and SCHE?
Both are Schwab emerging markets ETFs, but FNDE uses a fundamental index and costs much more. FNDE ranks and weights companies by sales, cash flow, and dividends plus buybacks, and charges 0.39% a year. SCHE, the Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF, charges 0.11%. Based on the latest N-PORT holdings reports, the two funds overlap by about 46%. SCHE had about $13.0 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, compared with FNDE's $10.3 billion.
What is FNDE's expense ratio?
FNDE's expense ratio is 0.39%, according to its prospectus filed June 26, 2026. The average among similar funds is 0.24%, and FNDE ranks 8th of 9 on cost. VWO charges 0.07% and IEMG 0.09%, while EEM costs more at 0.72%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost $40 in fees after one year and $493 after 10 years.
How has FNDE performed compared with the MSCI Emerging Markets Index?
Over longer periods, FNDE has beaten the index. As of December 31, 2025, the fund returned 10.93% a year over 10 years, compared with 8.42% for the MSCI Emerging Markets Index (Net). Over five years it returned 10.05% a year, against 4.2%. Over one year it trailed: 28.96% versus 33.57%. Past results don't predict future returns.