At a glance
AVEM charges 0.33% a year, below the 0.34% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $28.05B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 2.79% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.5% a year. At its worst it fell 33.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 29.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 28.2% of the fund, out of 3,971 in all.
The short version
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM) is an actively managed fund from American Century Investments that held nearly 3,900 stocks across emerging markets including Taiwan, South Korea, China and India as of May 31, 2026. Instead of copying an index, it leans toward smaller, more profitable companies whose shares look cheap compared with the value on their balance sheets. Its 0.33% annual expense ratio is far above IEMG's 0.09% but well below EEM's 0.72%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
AVEM +14.1% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVEM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +7.53% | — | +4.20% | — | +5.77% |
| MSCI Emerging Markets IMI Index index, same period | — | +7.09% | — | +2.51% | — | +4.20% |
| AVEM price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +13.1% | +14.1% | +21.5% | +9.0% | — | +10.7% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, AVEM returned +14.1%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.2% and regained its old high 5.2 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-18.1%); its best was 2025 (+34.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36% (Jan 17, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 6, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.1% | — |
| 2025 | +34.5% | — |
| 2024 | +7.5% | +7.53% |
| 2023 | +15.3% | +15.13% |
| 2022 | -18.1% | -17.91% |
| 2021 | +5.2% | +4.89% |
| 2020 | +14.4% | +15.24% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.2%, back to its old high 5.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 27.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.3%, back to its old high 19.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2400 | |
| 2025 | $1.8800 | +0.5% |
| 2024 | $1.8700 | +8.7% |
| 2023 | $1.7200 | +23.7% |
| 2022 | $1.3900 | -15.8% |
| 2021 | $1.6500 | +66.7% |
| 2020 | $0.9900 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 3,971 securities; the ten largest made up 28.16% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 6.18% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 5.72% | |
| SK hynix Inc | 5.57% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 5.14% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 1.64% | |
| MediaTek Inc | 0.94% | |
| China Construction Bank Corp | 0.92% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 0.75% | |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 0.66% | |
| LG Electronics Inc | 0.65% | |
| United Microelectronics Corp | 0.65% | |
| Chroma ATE Inc | 0.58% | |
| Bank of China Ltd | 0.55% | |
| Delta Electronics Inc | 0.54% | |
| ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.51% |
By country
Taiwan 27.6%South Korea 19.86%China 15.49%India 12.33%Brazil 3.83%By asset type
Stocks 99.95%Preferred stock 0%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.58B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.05%, -6.77%, +5.34%.
How it works
AVEM is an actively managed ETF: its managers pick and weight stocks rather than copying an index. It measures itself against the MSCI Emerging Markets IMI Index and generally sticks to that index's countries, such as China, India, Taiwan, South Korea and Brazil (as of September 30, 2025). Under normal conditions, at least 80% of assets go to emerging-market stocks of any company size.
Each stock starts at a weight based on its market value. Managers then tilt toward smaller companies and those with higher profitability (mainly cash from operations relative to book value, a company's accounting net worth) and better value (mainly book value relative to share price). Larger, less profitable, pricier companies are trimmed or left out. Past relative performance, liquidity, trading costs and taxes also count. The managers review the criteria regularly and shrink or drop positions that no longer fit.
The fund may use futures, currency forwards and swaps, for example to keep incoming cash invested, and may lend securities. When big blocks of shares are redeemed for cash, the fund may have to dispose of holdings and realize taxable gains. As of May 31, 2026, the 10 largest positions made up 29.85% of assets, led by SK hynix (7.8%), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's two share listings (6.3% and 4.1%) and Samsung Electronics (5.7%).
What it really costs
- AVEM charges 0.33% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $34 in the first year and $419 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVEM | $34 | $106 | $186 | $419 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across thousands of stocks in Taiwan, South Korea, China, India and other emerging markets that US-focused portfolios often hold little of.
AVEM adds exposure to economies a US-heavy portfolio may barely touch, but it has not cushioned downturns. It launched in September 2019, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.2%; from its January 2020 high, the drop reached 36%, its deepest, and recovered by November 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 29.3% and did not regain its January 2022 high until May 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 17.9% loss. Raising cash for spending during those stretches would have locked in losses.
It pays dividends quarterly; its trailing 12-month yield was 2.71% as of October 29, 2026. The expense ratio is 0.33%: in the SEC's standard example ($10,000, 5% yearly return), costs total about $419 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking broad emerging-market stocks (nearly 3,900 holdings as of May 31, 2026) tilted toward smaller, more profitable, cheaply valued companies.
- Cost-aware investors comfortable paying 0.33% a year, below EEM's 0.72% but above IEMG's 0.09%, for a data-driven tilt toward value and profitability.
- Long-term holders who can stomach swings: it lost 27.7% in the first quarter of 2020 and 17.9% in calendar 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone focused on the lowest fee: IEMG charges 0.09% a year versus AVEM's 0.33%, a gap that adds up over decades.
- Investors uneasy with concentration: as of May 31, 2026, Taiwan (26.8%) and South Korea (22.5%) led, and SK hynix alone was 7.8%.
- Savers who may need the money within a few years: after a 29.3% drop in 2022, it took until May 2024 to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVEM this fund | — | 0.33% | $28.05B | +14.1% | +21.5% |
| AVXC Avantis Emerging Markets ex-China Equity ETF | 56% | 0.33% | $454.5M | +26.5% | — |
| AVSE Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity… | 55% | 0.33% | $221.6M | +15.8% | +23.3% |
| DFEM Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 … | 46% | 0.39% | $8.96B | +14.6% | +21.4% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 45% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 42% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| GMF SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF | 39% | 0.49% | $438.1M | +6.0% | +19.0% |
| XSOE WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned … | 39% | 0.32% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +21.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is AVEM an index fund?
No. AVEM is an actively managed ETF that does not try to replicate an index. It measures itself against the MSCI Emerging Markets IMI Index and generally invests in that index's countries, but its managers tilt the portfolio toward smaller companies and those with higher profitability and lower prices relative to book value (a company's accounting net worth). Each stock's weight starts from its market value, then is adjusted for those traits. It still held nearly 3,900 stocks as of May 31, 2026.
Does AVEM pay dividends?
Yes. AVEM pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 29, 2026, it paid $2.40 per share, a trailing yield of 2.71%. Dividends from emerging-market companies rise and fall with their profits and with exchange rates against the US dollar, so payments can vary from quarter to quarter. The fund's stated objective is long-term capital appreciation (growth in value), so income is a by-product of owning the stocks rather than the main goal.
What's the difference between AVEM and AVXC?
The main difference is China. Avantis Emerging Markets ex-China Equity ETF (AVXC) leaves China out, while AVEM had 14.8% in China and 3.0% in Hong Kong as of May 31, 2026. Both charge 0.33%, follow a similar approach and share about 55% of their holdings. AVXC returned 26.5% over one year through October 27, 2026, versus AVEM's 16.1% through October 29; one-year gaps may not repeat. AVXC is far smaller, with $454 million in net assets (August 31, 2026) versus AVEM's $26.0 billion (May 31, 2026).
What's the difference between AVEM and IEMG?
Mainly cost and approach. iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG) charges 0.09% a year versus AVEM's 0.33%, and it is far larger, at about $160.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. AVEM tilts toward smaller, more profitable companies that look cheap relative to book value, and the two share about 40% of their holdings. Through October 29, 2026, AVEM returned 16.1% over one year and 23.8% a year over three years, versus 13.3% and 22.2% for IEMG. Those results may not repeat.
What are AVEM's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, AVEM's largest holdings were SK hynix (7.8%), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing through two share listings (6.3% and 4.1%), Samsung Electronics (5.7%), Tencent (1.5%) and MediaTek (1.1%). The 10 largest positions made up 29.85% of assets, so a handful of companies carry a lot of weight in a fund of nearly 3,900 stocks. By country, Taiwan (26.8%) and South Korea (22.5%) led, followed by China (14.8%) and India (11.8%).