At a glance
CSM charges 0.45% a year, above the 0.1% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $526.7M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.04% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.5% a year. At its worst it fell 36.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 23.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 25.1% of the fund, out of 302 in all.
The short version
ProShares Large Cap Core Plus (CSM) tracks the UBS 130/30 Index. The index scores 500 leading large U.S. companies on 10 factors, then holds 130% long in the top scorers and 30% short in the lowest, using stocks and swaps. That makes CSM an alternative to a plain S&P 500 fund, with a factor tilt. But its 0.45% yearly fee is far above the 0.03% charged by VOO or IVV.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CSM +12.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +21.65% | — | +14.81% | +13.90% | — |
| CSM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.6% | +12.3% | +24.5% | +11.9% | +14.3% | +14.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CSM returned +12.3%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.9% and its 10-year +14.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.1% and regained its old high 5.3 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-18.3%); its best was 2013 (+35.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36.1% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Sep 1, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.6% | — |
| 2025 | +21.9% | +21.65% |
| 2024 | +22.1% | +22.13% |
| 2023 | +23.5% | +23.14% |
| 2022 | -18.3% | -17.85% |
| 2021 | +33.1% | +32.74% |
| 2020 | +10.9% | +11.01% |
| 2019 | +29.3% | +29.23% |
| 2018 | -7.9% | -7.83% |
| 2017 | +22.5% | +22.50% |
| 2016 | +13.7% | +13.77% |
| 2015 | -0.5% | — |
| 2014 | +16.5% | — |
| 2013 | +35.3% | — |
| 2012 | +16.7% | — |
| 2011 | +0.5% | — |
| 2010 | +14.2% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.1%, back to its old high 5.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.8%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6500 | |
| 2025 | $0.8300 | +18.6% |
| 2024 | $0.7000 | +9.4% |
| 2023 | $0.6400 | +4.9% |
| 2022 | $0.6100 | +41.9% |
| 2021 | $0.4300 | -15.7% |
| 2020 | $0.5100 | -7.3% |
| 2019 | $0.5500 | +17.0% |
| 2018 | $0.4700 | +10.6% |
| 2017 | $0.4250 | +3.7% |
| 2016 | $0.4100 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | $0.4100 | +16.3% |
| 2014 | $0.3525 | +31.8% |
| 2013 | $0.2675 | +161.0% |
| 2012 | $0.1025 | -28.1% |
| 2011 | $0.1425 | +185.0% |
| 2010 | $0.0500 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 302 securities; the ten largest made up 25.07% of assets, and 4.75% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp. | 5.41% | |
| Apple, Inc. | 4.66% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 3.73% | |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 2.80% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class A | 1.84% | |
| Broadcom, Inc. | 1.63% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1.46% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class C | 1.41% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 1.28% | |
| Tesla, Inc. | 0.84% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 0.74% | |
| Repurchase Agreement RA | 0.73% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 0.72% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 0.71% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. | 0.71% |
By country
United States 89.46%Ireland 1.53%Bermuda 1.01%Switzerland 0.31%Liberia 0.21%By asset type
Stocks 91.2%RA 1.75%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 70.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $4.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.89%, +1.38%, +2.18%.
How it works
The fund tracks the UBS 130/30 Index, which UBS Securities LLC builds and maintains. The index starts with 500 of the leading large-cap U.S. companies. It scores each one on 10 factors: traditional value, relative value, historical growth, expected growth, profit trends, accelerating sales, earnings momentum, price momentum, price reversal and small size. Companies with a positive score form the long side, weighted from highest score down. Companies with a negative score form the short side, weighted from lowest score up. A short position makes money when a stock falls.
The long side adds up to 130% of the fund's value and the short side to 30%. That leaves net market exposure near 100%, like a regular stock fund. The money raised by the shorts pays for the extra long exposure. ProShare Advisors builds these positions with common stocks plus total return swaps. A total return swap is a contract with a major financial institution in which the two sides exchange payments based on an asset's return. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held about 300 stocks and five swaps, and its top 10 holdings made up about 25% of assets.
Two mechanics matter for holders. First, the swaps add counterparty risk: if the bank on the other side fails to pay, the fund can lose money. Second, portfolio turnover was 69%, so holdings change often. The prospectus summary does not give a rebalancing schedule.
What it really costs
- CSM charges 0.45% a year, versus an average of 0.1% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $46 in the first year and $567 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSM | $46 | $144 | $252 | $567 |
In a retirement portfolio
With net exposure near 100% and a beta of 0.95, CSM can fill a portfolio's large-cap U.S. stock slot, though it adds a factor tilt, some short selling and a higher fee.
CSM can stand in for large-cap U.S. stocks with a factor-driven twist. It launched in July 2009, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.1% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, then recovered by September 1, 2020, about 5.3 months later. In the 2022 bear market it fell 23.8% and needed about 14.6 months to recover, until December 19, 2023. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus was 2022, at -17.85%. Anyone selling shares to cover spending during those stretches would have locked in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 1.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.45% expense ratio is well above the 0.03% charged by VOO and IVV. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want large-cap U.S. stock exposure with a rules-based factor tilt and limited short selling, without running a long-short strategy themselves.
- Holders who can live with market-like swings: beta was 0.95 for the year to October 27, 2026, and the deepest drop was 36.1% in 2020.
- Investors who want a long track record: the fund's 10-year average annual return was 13.9% as of December 31, 2025, per its prospectus.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.45% expense ratio ranks ninth of nine in a group of similar funds, against 0.03% for VOO, IVV and USPX.
- Investors who need income: the trailing yield was just 1.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone uneasy with derivatives or counterparty risk, since the fund relies on total return swaps and is classified as non-diversified.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSM this fund | — | 0.45% | $526.7M | +12.3% | +24.5% |
| JHML John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF | 56% | 0.29% | $1.17B | +14.6% | +22.9% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 56% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 56% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 56% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| GSLC TR Activebeta US Large Cap Equity ETF | 56% | 0.09% | $15.18B | +10.0% | +20.6% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 55% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 55% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
Questions investors ask
What is a 130/30 fund like CSM?
A 130/30 fund holds long positions worth 130% of its assets and short positions worth 30%, which leaves net stock exposure near 100%. CSM follows the UBS 130/30 Index. That index scores 500 large U.S. companies on 10 factors, including value, growth, momentum and profit trends. The fund buys the high scorers and shorts the low scorers. It builds these positions with common stocks and total return swaps arranged with major financial institutions.
What's the difference between CSM and VOO?
The main differences are approach and cost. VOO holds the S&P 500 weighted by company size and charges 0.03% a year. CSM tracks the UBS 130/30 Index, using factor scores to go 130% long and 30% short, and charges 0.45%. Their holdings overlap by about 56%, based on recent N-PORT reports. Returns have been close. CSM's price return was 12.3% over one year and 24.5% a year over three years through October 27, 2026. VOO returned 12.4% and 23.6% through October 30, 2026.
Does CSM pay dividends?
Yes, CSM pays dividends every quarter. Its trailing 12-month yield was 1.04% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.91 per share. That is a small income stream, because the fund aims for total return from large-cap stocks rather than income. Retirees who rely on portfolio cash flow would probably need other holdings, or share sales, to cover their spending.
How much does CSM cost per year?
CSM's expense ratio is 0.45%, according to its prospectus filed September 25, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would cost about $46 over one year, $144 over three years, $252 over five years and $567 over ten years. That is well above the 0.1% average for similar funds. S&P 500 funds such as VOO and IVV charge 0.03%.
How much did CSM lose in 2022?
CSM lost 17.85% in calendar 2022, its worst year in the prospectus record. Measured from its January 3, 2022 peak to its September 30, 2022 low, the price fell 23.8%. It did not recover until December 19, 2023, about 14.6 months later. Its deepest drop came in the 2020 COVID crash, when it fell 36.1% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, and then recovered in about 5.3 months.