At a glance
GSLC charges 0.09% a year, above the 0.06% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $15.18B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.04% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +10.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +20.6% a year. At its worst it fell 33.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 35.1% of the fund, out of 426 in all.
The short version
The Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF (GSLC) holds about 430 large US companies. It shifts their weights toward four traits: value, momentum, quality and low volatility. Its 0.09% annual fee (expense ratio) is low, but VOO and IVV charge only 0.03%. About 73% of its holdings overlap with theirs, and it trailed them over one and three years to October 29, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GSLC +10.0% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSLC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +24.14% | — | +13.80% | — | +13.58% |
| GSLC price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +9.5% | +10.0% | +20.6% | +10.7% | +14.8% | +13.8% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, GSLC returned +10.0%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.7% and its 10-year +14.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.7% and regained its old high 4.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-18.7%); its best was 2019 (+30.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 33.7% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 6, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.4% | — |
| 2025 | +16.2% | — |
| 2024 | +24.2% | +24.14% |
| 2023 | +25.1% | +25.04% |
| 2022 | -18.7% | -18.66% |
| 2021 | +27.2% | +27.16% |
| 2020 | +19.0% | +18.85% |
| 2019 | +30.8% | +30.91% |
| 2018 | -4.0% | -4.01% |
| 2017 | +22.5% | +22.49% |
| 2016 | +8.7% | +8.63% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.7%, back to its old high 4.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.7%, back to its old high 14.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.1500 | |
| 2025 | $1.3300 | +3.9% |
| 2024 | $1.2800 | -0.8% |
| 2023 | $1.2900 | +5.7% |
| 2022 | $1.2200 | +20.8% |
| 2021 | $1.0100 | -1.0% |
| 2020 | $1.0200 | +2.0% |
| 2019 | $1.0000 | +5.3% |
| 2018 | $0.9500 | +4.4% |
| 2017 | $0.9100 | +21.3% |
| 2016 | $0.7500 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 426 securities; the ten largest made up 35.15% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORP | 8.02% | |
| APPLE INC | 6.96% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 5.32% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 3.52% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class A | 2.87% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 2.32% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 1.86% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class C | 1.79% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 1.26% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 1.24% | |
| ELI LILLY & COMPANY | 1.22% | |
| TESLA INC | 1.03% | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 0.89% | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 0.85% | |
| VISA INC | 0.78% |
By country
United States 96.56%Ireland 1.66%United Kingdom 0.34%Bermuda 0.27%Switzerland 0.26%By asset type
Stocks 99.42%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 82.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $696.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.88%, +0.57%, +2.47%.
How it works
GSLC tracks the Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index, which Goldman Sachs Asset Management builds by fixed rules. The index starts from the Solactive US Large Cap Index, which weights companies by market value (share price times shares outstanding). It then scores every stock on four "factors," which are traits commonly tied to beating the market. Value means a low price relative to book value, sales and free cash flow. Momentum means a rising share price. Quality means profitability. Low volatility means a steadier share price.
For each factor, stocks that score above a set cut-off get more weight than in the starting index. Stocks below it get less, down to zero. The index never bets against a stock. The four factor portfolios are then blended in equal parts. The result still looks a lot like the broad market. As of August 31, 2026, NVIDIA (8.0%), Apple (7.0%) and Microsoft (5.3%) were the largest holdings, and the top 10 made up about 35% of assets.
The index normally rebalances every quarter. The fund may hold a sample of the index's stocks rather than all of them, and the prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 19%. It uses no leverage or options. As of August 31, 2026, it held about 0.5% in cash and a very small E-mini S&P 500 futures position. Because the fund follows rules, it generally won't sell a struggling company unless the index drops it.
What it really costs
- GSLC charges 0.09% a year, versus an average of 0.06% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $115 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSLC | $9 | $29 | $51 | $115 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across about 430 large US companies for 0.09% a year, and its factor tilts keep it close to the broad market.
GSLC could serve as the core large-company stock holding in a portfolio. In a sell-off, though, it falls about as much as the market. It launched in 2015, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.7% between February 19 and March 23, then recovered its peak by August 6, about 4.5 months later. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 24.7% and needed about 14.4 months to recover, until December 13, 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -18.66%. Anyone forced to sell shares for spending money during a slump like that would lock in losses. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.01% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested costs $9 in the first year and $115 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a core large-company US stock fund that leans toward value, momentum, quality and low-volatility stocks instead of weighting purely by size.
- Holders willing to pay 0.09% a year for a rules-based factor approach, which is $115 over 10 years per $10,000 in the SEC example.
- Long-term investors who can sit through drops like its 24.7% fall in 2022, which took about 14 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VOO and IVV charge 0.03% and BKLC listed 0%, and all three beat GSLC over one and three years to late October 2026.
- Income seekers: its trailing yield was only 1.01% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone wanting less big-tech exposure: NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft were over 20% of assets on August 31, 2026, and technology was about a third.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSLC this fund | — | 0.09% | $15.18B | +10.0% | +20.6% |
| PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF | 76% | 0.04% | $11.67B | +13.1% | +24.9% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 76% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 74% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 73% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 73% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 73% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 73% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is GSLC good for retirement?
It may suit retirees as a core stock holding, since it spreads money across about 430 large US companies for 0.09% a year. But it holds only stocks. It fell 33.7% in early 2020 and 24.7% in 2022, and the 2022 drop took about 14.4 months to recover. Its trailing yield was 1.01% as of October 29, 2026, so it works more as a growth holding than a source of income.
What's the difference between GSLC and VOO?
VOO tracks the S&P 500, which weights companies by size. GSLC starts from a similar group of large US companies but shifts weight toward value, momentum, quality and low-volatility stocks. About 73% of their holdings overlap. VOO costs 0.03% a year and GSLC costs 0.09%. As of October 29, 2026, VOO returned 13.2% over one year and 24.9% a year over three years. GSLC returned 11.8% and 23.4%.
Does GSLC pay dividends?
Yes. GSLC pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, it paid about $1.49 per share, a trailing yield of 1.01%. That is far below what income-focused stock funds usually pay, so GSLC works mainly as a growth holding. The payout depends on the dividends of the companies the fund holds, so it can change from quarter to quarter.
What is ActiveBeta in GSLC?
ActiveBeta is Goldman Sachs Asset Management's patented, rules-based method for building the index GSLC tracks. It scores stocks in the Solactive US Large Cap Index on value, momentum, quality and low volatility. Stocks above a cut-off get more weight and the rest get less. The four factor portfolios are then blended equally. Despite the word "active," the fund follows the index rather than a manager's picks, and the index normally rebalances quarterly.
How has GSLC performed over the long term?
As of December 31, 2024, the prospectus shows average annual returns of 24.14% over one year, 13.8% over five years and 13.58% since the fund launched in September 2015. Price data show a 10-year average of 14.9% a year as of October 29, 2026. Its weakest calendar year was 2022, at -18.66%, and its strongest was 2019, at 30.91%. Past returns don't predict future results.