Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity ETF

AVSEAmerican Century InvestmentsEquity
Expense ratio0.33%
Net assets$221.6M
Holdings2,392
Yield (TTM)2.89%
1 week-1.9%
1 month-7.6%
3 months-0.9%
6 months+0.6%
YTD+15.4%
1 year+15.8%
3 years*+23.3%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

AVSE charges 0.33% a year, above the 0.29% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $221.6M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 2.89% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +15.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.3% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 21.5% of the fund, out of 2,392 in all.

The short version

Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVSE) is an actively managed American Century fund. It owns a broad mix of emerging-market stocks after screening out companies on environmental, social and governance (ESG) grounds. It leans toward smaller, cheaper and more profitable companies. It charges 0.33% a year, the same as its sister fund AVEM but well above index funds such as IEMG at 0.09%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

AVSE +15.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)24.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-14.8%3 years: -17.7% · all history: -26.3%
Beta vs S&P 5001.46moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.48return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+11.9%a year over 4.6 years
52-week range$62.55 – $84.57
Last price $74.01 on Oct 27, 2026, 12.5% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($75.23).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
AVSE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+8.30%———+3.39%
MSCI Emerging Markets IMI Index index, same period—+7.09%———+1.54%
AVSE price data to Oct 27, 2026+15.4%+15.8%+23.3%——+11.9%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, AVSE returned +15.8%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+8.3%); its best was 2025 (+32.5%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 26.3% (Apr 4, 2022 to Oct 24, 2022), recovered by Mar 7, 2024.
16%20238%202433%202515%2026*
16%20238%202433%202515%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +9.38% (Dec 31, 2023), worst -7.05% (Dec 31, 2024).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+15.4%—
2025+32.5%—
2024+8.3%+8.30%
2023+16.0%+16.18%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)2.89%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$2.14per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.5200Sep 8, 2026
$1.532023$1.532024$1.742025$1.022026*
$1.532023$1.532024$1.742025$1.022026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$1.0200
2025$1.7400+13.7%
2024$1.53000.0%
2023$1.5300
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 2,392 securities; the ten largest made up 21.51% of assets.

HoldingWeight
SK hynix Inc6.32%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd5.36%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.68%
MediaTek Inc1.73%
Tencent Holdings Ltd1.45%
China Construction Bank Corp1.04%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd0.91%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.79%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd0.63%
ICICI Bank Ltd0.60%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd0.60%
LG Electronics Inc0.51%
TS Financial Holding Co Ltd0.50%
Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd0.49%
NetEase Inc0.47%

By country

South Korea 21.07%Taiwan 19.47%China 13.77%India 12.96%Brazil 3.9%

By asset type

Stocks 90.99%Preferred stock 0%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $19.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.19%, -7.84%, +5.12%.

How it works

AVSE does not track an index. Its managers at Avantis, part of American Century Investments, pick stocks themselves with the aim of long-term growth. They focus on countries in the MSCI Emerging Markets IMI Index, a broad benchmark of large, mid-size and small companies. They then remove companies that fail ESG screens built from MSCI and Sustainalytics data plus their own judgment. The screens exclude firms with significant revenue from oil and gas, tobacco, cannabis, gambling or civilian firearms. They also exclude thermal coal producers, the bottom 5% on carbon emissions intensity, and companies with weak governance scores.

Each company's starting weight is based on its market value. The managers then shift the weights. They favor smaller companies, companies that look cheap compared with their book value (assets minus debts), and companies that generate more cash from operations relative to book value. They underweight large, less profitable and pricier firms. At least 80% of assets must be in emerging-market stocks.

Two mechanics matter. First, the fund does not have to sell a company that later fails the screens. Second, the fund may create and redeem shares for cash. That can force it to sell holdings and pass taxable gains on to shareholders, so it may be less tax-efficient than some other ETFs. Portfolio turnover was 2%, according to the prospectus filed December 29, 2025.

What it really costs

  • AVSE charges 0.33% a year, versus an average of 0.29% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $34 in the first year and $419 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
AVSE$34$106$186$419
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

Its focus on emerging markets, its ESG screens and its lean toward small, cheap stocks make it a higher-risk add-on rather than a portfolio's foundation.

AVSE could add emerging-market stocks to a portfolio built mostly on US shares. As of August 31, 2026, about 21% of the fund was in South Korea and 19% in Taiwan. Its record is short. It launched in March 2022, so it missed the 2008 and 2020 crashes. Its deepest drop, 26.3%, ran from April to October 2022, and it took about 16 months to get back to its peak, in March 2024. Every full calendar year has been positive, and the weakest was 2024 at 8.3%. Someone forced to sell during a drop like 2022's would lock in losses. The yield was 2.89% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $419 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting an emerging-markets fund that screens out oil and gas, tobacco, gambling and thermal coal, for the same 0.33% fee as sister fund AVEM.
  • Investors comfortable with extra weight in smaller, lower-priced, more profitable companies, spread across 2,392 stocks as of August 31, 2026.
  • Long-term holders who like some income: it pays quarterly, with a trailing 12-month yield of 2.89% as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Fee-focused investors: iShares' IEMG charges 0.09% a year and SPDR's SPEM 0.07%, versus AVSE's 0.33%, which is above the 0.29% peer average.
  • Those wary of Korea and Taiwan exposure: 21% and 19% of assets as of August 31, 2026; top holding SK hynix was 6.3%.
  • Investors wanting a long record or calmer ride: launched in March 2022, it fell 26.3% by October 2022, then took 16.4 months to recover.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
AVSE this fund—0.33%$221.6M+15.8%+23.3%
AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF55%0.33%$28.05B+14.1%+21.5%
AVXC Avantis Emerging Markets ex-China Equity ETF47%0.33%$454.5M+26.5%—
EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF39%0.72%$31.21B+12.7%+20.3%
DFEM Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 …38%0.39%$8.96B+14.6%+21.4%
IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF37%0.09%$160.90B+11.7%+19.8%
EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF37%0.25%$24.92B+27.3%+24.6%
SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF34%0.11%$13.00B+4.4%+16.7%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is AVSE good for retirement?

It may fit as a smaller, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio rather than its foundation. AVSE holds emerging-market stocks, which can swing sharply. It fell 26.3% in 2022 and took about 16 months to recover. It pays a dividend every quarter, with a 2.89% yield as of October 27, 2026, and it costs 0.33% a year. It launched in March 2022, so its record is short and it has not been through a crash like 2008.

What's the difference between AVSE and AVEM?

The main difference is that AVSE uses ESG screens. Both are Avantis emerging-market ETFs that charge 0.33% a year, and about 55% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. AVSE's screens exclude companies such as oil and gas, tobacco and thermal coal producers. AVEM is far larger, with about $28.1 billion in net assets compared with AVSE's $222 million as of August 31, 2026. AVEM returned 14.1% over one year through October 30, 2026. AVSE returned 15.8% over one year through October 27, 2026.

Does AVSE pay dividends?

Yes. AVSE pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $2.14 per share, a trailing yield of 2.89%. Its dividends come from emerging-market companies, so the amount can rise or fall with company profits and with exchange rates between foreign currencies and the US dollar. Payments may vary from one quarter to the next.

What are AVSE's top holdings?

As of August 31, 2026, AVSE's largest holdings were SK hynix (6.3%), Samsung Electronics (5.4%), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (2.7%), MediaTek (1.7%) and Tencent (1.5%). The top 10 made up 21.5% of a portfolio of 2,392 holdings. By country, South Korea (21.1%) and Taiwan (19.5%) led, followed by China (13.8%) and India (13.0%).

How has AVSE performed compared with its index?

It beat its benchmark through the end of 2024. According to its prospectus, AVSE returned 8.3% in 2024, compared with 7.09% for the MSCI Emerging Markets IMI Index. From its March 2022 launch through December 31, 2024, it returned 3.39% a year, compared with the index's 1.54%. Based on share price, it gained 32.5% in 2025 and averaged 23.3% a year over the three years to October 27, 2026. Past results don't predict future returns.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Dec 29, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.