At a glance
AVXC charges 0.33% a year, below the 0.41% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 8). It has $454.5M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 2.32% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 8 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 27.0% of the fund, out of 2,872 in all.
The short version
Avantis Emerging Markets ex-China Equity ETF (AVXC) is an actively managed fund from American Century Investments. It holds nearly 2,900 emerging-market stocks, mainly in Taiwan, South Korea and India, and leaves out companies based in China. It doesn't track an index. Instead, it leans toward smaller, cheaper and more profitable companies. Its 0.33% expense ratio is below the 0.41% average of similar funds but above index-based rivals such as EMXC at 0.25%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
AVXC +26.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVXC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +22.6% | +26.5% | — | — | — | +19.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, AVXC returned +26.5%, 3rd of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+31.4%); its best was 2025 (+31.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 20.4% (Sep 26, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 10, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +22.6% |
| 2025 | +31.4% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.9100 | |
| 2025 | $1.2600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 2,872 securities; the ten largest made up 27.04% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 9.68% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 6.19% | |
| SK hynix Inc | 5.99% | |
| MediaTek Inc | 1.12% | |
| United Microelectronics Corp | 0.84% | |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 0.71% | |
| KB Financial Group Inc | 0.67% | |
| ICICI Bank Ltd | 0.64% | |
| Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd | 0.61% | |
| Vale SA | 0.60% | |
| Hana Financial Group Inc | 0.51% | |
| LG Electronics Inc | 0.50% | |
| Reliance Industries Ltd | 0.49% | |
| Hyundai Motor Co | 0.47% | |
| ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.47% |
By country
Taiwan 26.48%South Korea 24.38%India 17.15%Brazil 5.78%South Africa 4.56%By asset type
Stocks 99.76%Preferred stock 0%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $58.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.71%, -9.47%, +6.33%.
How it works
AVXC does not track an index. Its managers start with the stocks in the MSCI Emerging Markets IMI Index, a broad benchmark of emerging-market companies of all sizes, and remove companies based in China. That leaves markets such as Taiwan, South Korea, India, Brazil, South Africa and Saudi Arabia. To decide whether a company belongs to an emerging market, the managers look at where it has its headquarters, where it operates, where it earns most of its revenue and where it trades.
Each stock starts at its market-capitalization weight, so bigger companies get bigger positions. The managers then hold more of smaller, more profitable and lower-priced companies. They hold less of, or skip, large companies with weak profits and high prices. Price is judged mainly by book-to-price, which compares a company's net assets with its share price. Profit is judged mainly by cash from operations compared with book value. Recent performance, liquidity, costs and taxes also count.
There is no fixed rebalancing date. The managers review their criteria regularly and keep trading costs and taxes in mind. The prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 1%. The fund may hold depositary receipts (ADRs and GDRs), which are foreign shares that trade on other exchanges. It may also lend out its securities. It can issue and redeem its own shares for cash, which may make it less tax-efficient than ETFs that swap securities instead.
What it really costs
- AVXC charges 0.33% a year, versus an average of 0.41% for the similar funds below (4th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $34 in the first year and $419 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVXC | $34 | $106 | $186 | $419 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds emerging-market stocks outside China with a tilt toward smaller, cheaper companies, but its heavy weight in Taiwan and South Korea and its short record make it a supporting piece rather than a core.
AVXC adds exposure to emerging economies outside the US and China. It launched on March 19, 2024, so it missed the 2008 crisis, the 2020 COVID crash and the 2022 bear market. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 31.45%. Its deepest drop was 20.4%, from September 26, 2024, to April 8, 2025. It regained its old high by June 10, 2025, about two months later. A longer or deeper slump is possible, and anyone drawing on savings in a bad year could face bigger losses than this history shows.
Its trailing 12-month yield was 2.32% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays distributions quarterly. It costs 0.33% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that's $34 in the first year on a $10,000 investment. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want emerging-market stocks without China and prefer a tilt toward smaller, cheaper, more profitable companies over a plain market-weighted index.
- Those willing to pay 0.33% a year for an active approach, below the 0.41% average of similar funds.
- Holders comfortable with heavy exposure to Taiwan (26.5%) and South Korea (24.4%), led by TSMC, Samsung and SK hynix, as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: index-based rivals XCNY (0.15%), KEMX (0.24%) and EMXC (0.25%) all charge less than AVXC's 0.33%.
- Those who want China in the mix may compare Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM), which also charges 0.33%.
- Investors who want a long track record or steady prices: AVXC launched in March 2024, and its one-year volatility was 21.1% as of October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVXC this fund | — | 0.33% | $454.5M | +26.5% | — |
| AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 56% | 0.33% | $28.05B | +14.1% | +21.5% |
| AVSE Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity… | 47% | 0.33% | $221.6M | +15.8% | +23.3% |
| DEXC Dimensional Emerging Markets ex China Core … | 43% | — | $307.9M | — | — |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 38% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| KEMX KraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China … | 30% | 0.24% | $133.7M | +35.1% | +28.3% |
| XCNY SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ex-China ETF | 30% | 0.15% | $9.9M | +17.6% | — |
| NSI National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF | 25% | 0.75% | $41.8M | +10.1% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is AVXC good for retirement?
AVXC may suit retirement savers as a smaller, higher-risk piece of a diversified portfolio rather than a core holding. It owns emerging-market stocks outside China, with Taiwan and South Korea making up over half the fund as of August 31, 2026. It launched in March 2024. Its deepest drop so far was 20.4%, and it took about two months to recover. It yielded 2.32% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Past results don't predict future returns.
What's the difference between AVXC and EMXC?
Both own emerging-market stocks outside China, but they're built differently. AVXC is actively managed and tilts toward smaller, cheaper, more profitable companies. The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) follows an MSCI index and costs 0.25% a year, compared with 0.33% for AVXC. EMXC is much larger, with $24.9 billion in net assets versus about $454 million for AVXC. They shared 38% of their holdings. Over one year, EMXC returned 27.4% (as of October 30, 2026) and AVXC returned 26.5% (as of October 27, 2026).
Does AVXC pay dividends?
Yes. AVXC pays distributions quarterly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 2.32% as of October 27, 2026, or $1.79 per share. The payments come from dividends paid by the companies it owns, which are spread across Taiwan, South Korea, India, Brazil and other emerging markets. Payments can change from quarter to quarter, partly because foreign currencies move against the US dollar.
What are AVXC's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, AVXC's largest holdings were Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (9.7%), Samsung Electronics (6.2%), SK hynix (6.0%), MediaTek (1.1%) and United Microelectronics (0.8%). These are mostly chip-related companies. The top 10 holdings made up 27.0% of assets, spread across 2,872 holdings in total. By country, Taiwan was 26.5%, South Korea 24.4% and India 17.2%.
What is AVXC's expense ratio?
AVXC's expense ratio is 0.33%, according to the prospectus filed December 29, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $34 after one year, $106 after three, $186 after five and $419 after ten. That's below the 0.41% average of similar funds, placing it 4th cheapest of 8. Index rivals such as XCNY (0.15%) and EMXC (0.25%) cost less.