At a glance
UL Solutions Inc. is worth $14.62B, about 45 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 6.4% to $3.05B in fiscal 2025, with 10.6% kept as profit; over 3 years it has grown 6.6% a year. It pays a 0.8% dividend yield, and returned $2.48B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2025. The stock returned −10.1% over the past year with dividends reinvested, against +11.5% for the S&P 500.
The business in plain English
UL Solutions tests, inspects and certifies products to show they meet safety, security and sustainability standards. This is an industry known as TIC (testing, inspection and certification). It also sells software and advisory services that help companies handle regulations, track their supply chains and manage sustainability goals. The company traces its roots to 1894 and owns the UL Mark, the UL-in-a-circle symbol that appears on billions of products. In 2025 it served more than 80,000 customers in over 110 countries.
Much of its revenue recurs. A manufacturer pays for certification testing of a new product (about 28% of fiscal 2025 revenue). It then pays for ongoing factory inspections, audits and sample tests so it can keep using the UL Mark (33%). Testing that does not lead to a certification, such as energy-efficiency, wireless and chemical testing, made up about 30%. Software made up about 9%.
Fiscal 2025 revenue was $3.05 billion. The Industrial segment (energy, factory automation, plastics, wire and cable, buildings) brought in 44%. Consumer (electronics, medical devices, appliances, heating and cooling equipment, lighting, retail goods) brought in 43%, and Software and Advisory 13%. The U.S. supplied 41% of revenue, mainland China 25%, and Europe, the Middle East and Africa 17%. The segments were reorganized starting in the first quarter of 2026, so later reports group results differently.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ULS -10.1% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Ongoing Certification Services | $1.01B | 33% |
| Non-certification Testing and Other Services | $911.0M | 29.8% |
| Certification Testing | $851.0M | 27.9% |
| Software | $285.0M | 9.3% |
By business segment
| Industrial | $1.34B | 43.9% |
| Consumer | $1.32B | 43.2% |
| Software and Advisory | $393.0M | 12.9% |
By geography
| U.S. | $1.25B | 41% |
| Mainland China | $761.0M | 24.9% |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | $529.0M | 17.3% |
| Asia Pacific | $398.0M | 13% |
| Other Americas | $112.0M | 3.7% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $816.0M, up 5.2% from a year earlier, and net income was $246.0M (+170.3%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $3.05B (+6.4% year over year; +6.6% a year from FY2022 to FY2025) with a 10.6% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2022–FY2025) | +6.6% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.1% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.2% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 25.8% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 11.1% good |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $133.0M good |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | $2.52B | $293.0M | $208.0M |
| FY2023 | $2.68B | $260.0M | $252.0M |
| FY2024 | $2.87B | $326.0M | $287.0M |
| FY2025 | $3.05B | $325.0M | $403.0M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $14.62B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 45.3 |
| Dividend yield | 0.8% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULS price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -7.7% | -10.1% | — | — | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -7.7% |
| 2025 | +59.3% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales ($1.8M), 3 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Jennifer F. Scanlon President and CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $876K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Jennifer F. Scanlon President and CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $772K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Jennifer F. Scanlon President and CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $149K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| ULSE Inc. | 61.6% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 10.7% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8.9% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Capital International Investors | 8.4% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC | 6% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.23% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 5% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 4.5% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| FMR LLC | 3.2% | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Norges Bank | 3.1% | Mar 31, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in ULS
| IPO Renaissance IPO ETF | 3.26% |
| JSML Janus Henderson Small Cap Growth Alpha ETF | 1.84% |
| CGDG Capital Group Dividend Growers ETF | 1.68% |
| FSCS First Trust SMID Capital Strength ETF | 1.16% |
| FPX First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF | 0.87% |
| WCEO Hypatia Women CEO ETF | 0.61% |
| EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | 0.48% |
| JSMD Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF | 0.39% |
What could go wrong
- Heavy reliance on China and a joint venture. Mainland China supplied 24.9% of 2025 revenue, partly through UL-CCIC, a joint venture with CCIC. Chinese rules can change quickly, and losing or failing to renew that venture would materially hurt results.
- Rules could require less third-party testing. If regulators cut required inspections, let manufacturers vouch for their own products, or make it accept other labs' results, demand could shrink or become price-driven commodity work.
- Everything rests on the UL Mark's reputation. Its success rests on trust in its brand and the UL Mark. Allegations of faulty work, bad publicity or forged marks could reduce demand and bring liability claims, recalls or penalties.
- A controlling parent and conflict-of-interest risk. UL Standards & Engagement, which works on safety standards, controls most of the vote. Real or perceived conflicts with that standards work, or between its testing and advisory arms, could hurt accreditations and reputation.
- AI could reduce demand for its services. Advances in artificial intelligence (AI) could disrupt its markets and significantly reduce demand for its services if it cannot keep pace. Changing AI laws could also limit its own use of AI.
- Tariffs and trade barriers. The U.S. supplied only 41% of 2025 revenue. Tariffs, import or export limits and U.S. trade-policy changes could hurt results, and supply chains shifting between countries may require expansion into new markets.
Recent events
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released; Restructuring or exit costs
For income and retirement investors
UL Solutions pays a small dividend. The yield was 0.8% as of October 28, 2026, so most of any return would have to come from share-price gains. Regular dividends were $0.52 per share in fiscal 2025, up from $0.50, which makes a one-year streak of increases. That payout used about 32% of earnings and 26% of free cash flow (the cash left after running and investing in the business). Per-share dividends were far larger in fiscal 2022 and 2023 ($8.00 and $3.40), so the record is short and uneven. The company reported no share buybacks from fiscal 2022 through 2025.
The shares did not trade during the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. That leaves no record of how they hold up in a deep downturn. In about 2.5 years of trading history, the largest peak-to-trough drop was 38.7%, as of October 28, 2026. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does UL Solutions make money?
It charges companies to test, inspect and certify products against safety and performance standards, and it sells related software and advisory services. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $3.05 billion. Ongoing certification services made up 33%. These include the factory inspections customers need so they can keep using the UL Mark. Non-certification testing and other services were about 30%, certification testing of new products about 28%, and software about 9%. By segment, Industrial supplied 44%, Consumer 43% and Software and Advisory 13%.
Does UL Solutions pay a dividend?
Yes, but it is small: the yield was 0.8% as of October 28, 2026. Regular dividends were $0.52 per share in fiscal 2025, up from $0.50 in fiscal 2024. That payout used about 32% of earnings and 26% of free cash flow. Per-share dividends were much larger in fiscal 2022 ($8.00) and 2023 ($3.40), so the record is short and uneven. The company reported no share buybacks from fiscal 2022 through 2025.
Who controls UL Solutions?
UL Standards & Engagement controls the majority of the voting power of UL Solutions' common stock, and UL Research Institutes is its sole member. In an ownership filing, ULSE Inc. reported holding 61.6% as of December 31, 2025. With majority control, the parent group can largely decide board elections and other shareholder votes. The company itself flags possible conflicts of interest between its business and the research and standards work of these affiliates. Large outside holders include T. Rowe Price, BlackRock and Capital International Investors.
How much of UL Solutions' revenue comes from China?
About a quarter. Mainland China supplied $761 million, or 24.9%, of fiscal 2025 revenue, second only to the U.S. at 41%. Some of that business runs through UL-CCIC, a joint venture with CCIC. The company warns that Chinese laws can change quickly and with little notice, and that the government can intervene in its operations. It also says losing or failing to renew the CCIC venture would materially hurt results. Foreign exchange rules may limit moving cash out of China.
What is UL Solutions' P/E ratio?
The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio was 45.3 as of October 28, 2026, based on fiscal 2025 diluted earnings of $1.60 per share. In other words, buyers paid about $45 for each $1 of yearly profit, valuing the company at about $14.6 billion. Revenue grew 6.4% in fiscal 2025 and about 6.6% a year from fiscal 2022 to 2025, while net income slipped 0.3%. The shares gained 59.3% in 2025 but fell 10.1% over the year to October 28, 2026.