At a glance
FPX charges 0.57% a year, above the 0.55% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 7). It has $1.67B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 0.19% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +31.5% a year. At its worst it fell 37.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 34.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 29 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 45.2% of the fund, out of 101 in all.
The short version
First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF (FPX) tracks the IPOX-100 U.S. Index, which holds 100 of the largest, most heavily traded newly public U.S. companies, mostly from initial public offerings (IPOs) and spin-offs (businesses split off from a parent). Its 0.57% annual fee is close to the 0.55% average of similar funds. What sets it apart is concentration: as of June 30, 2026, GE Vernova and Sandisk each made up more than 10% of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FPX +1.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FPX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +37.75% | — | +7.19% | +12.99% | +12.04% |
| FPX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.4% | +1.6% | +31.5% | +6.6% | +13.2% | +12.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FPX returned +1.6%, 4th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.6% and its 10-year +13.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 37% and regained its old high 3.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-43.8%); its best was 2020 (+47.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 56.3% (Dec 26, 2007 to Nov 20, 2008), recovered by Feb 11, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.4% | — |
| 2025 | +37.6% | +37.75% |
| 2024 | +24.7% | +25.02% |
| 2023 | +22.3% | +22.01% |
| 2022 | -35.1% | -35.05% |
| 2021 | +3.7% | +3.67% |
| 2020 | +47.9% | +47.76% |
| 2019 | +30.4% | +30.45% |
| 2018 | -8.3% | -8.22% |
| 2017 | +27.0% | +26.96% |
| 2016 | +6.7% | +6.70% |
| 2015 | +2.3% | — |
| 2014 | +11.7% | — |
| 2013 | +47.8% | — |
| 2012 | +30.5% | — |
| 2011 | +3.1% | — |
| 2010 | +18.1% | — |
| 2009 | +45.2% | — |
| 2008 | -43.8% | — |
| 2007 | +14.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 55.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 56.3%, back to its old high 26.7 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 37% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37%, back to its old high 3.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 33.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.3%, back to its old high 28.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0900 | |
| 2025 | $0.8600 | +681.8% |
| 2024 | $0.1100 | -59.3% |
| 2023 | $0.2700 | -68.2% |
| 2022 | $0.8500 | +400.0% |
| 2021 | $0.1700 | -48.5% |
| 2020 | $0.3300 | -38.9% |
| 2019 | $0.5400 | -1.8% |
| 2018 | $0.5500 | +17.0% |
| 2017 | $0.4700 | +14.6% |
| 2016 | $0.4100 | +28.1% |
| 2015 | $0.3200 | -22.0% |
| 2014 | $0.4100 | +70.8% |
| 2013 | $0.2400 | -31.4% |
| 2012 | $0.3500 | +34.6% |
| 2011 | $0.2600 | +18.2% |
| 2010 | $0.2200 | -43.6% |
| 2009 | $0.3900 | +160.0% |
| 2008 | $0.1500 | +150.0% |
| 2007 | $0.0600 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 101 securities; the ten largest made up 45.22% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| GE VERNOVA INC | 11.17% | |
| SANDISK CORP | 10.36% | |
| SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC | 6.26% | |
| ELI LILLY & COMPANY | 3.27% | |
| WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC | 2.58% | |
| LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC | 2.58% | |
| MEDLINE INC | 2.50% | |
| APPLOVIN CORP | 2.34% | |
| AST SPACEMOBILE INC | 2.11% | |
| SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP | 2.04% | |
| UL SOLUTIONS INC | 1.98% | |
| SOLSTICE ADVANCED MATERIALS INC | 1.81% | |
| FEDEX CORP | 1.78% | |
| BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC | 1.74% | |
| DT MIDSTREAM INC | 1.73% |
By country
United States 90.19%Ireland 6.85%United Kingdom 1.25%Cayman Islands 1.2%Bermuda 1.14%By asset type
Stocks 99.93%RA 0.7%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $147.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +13.82%, +7.36%, +6.07%.
How it works
FPX normally puts at least 90% of its net assets into the stocks in the IPOX-100 U.S. Index, aiming to match the index before fees. IPOX Schuster LLC designs and runs the index, and Solactive calculates it. The starting pool is the IPOX U.S. Composite Index, which tracks newly public U.S.-listed companies. Most arrive through an initial public offering (IPO), when a company first sells shares to the public, or a spin-off, when a parent company splits off a unit as its own public company. From that pool, the index picks the 100 largest and most easily traded names. It can also include some companies that bought a recent IPO.
Each stock is weighted by its market value, and no stock can be more than 10% of the index. The index is rebalanced and its members updated every quarter. That churn produced 83% portfolio turnover, meaning the fund replaced holdings worth 83% of its portfolio in a year. Trading costs from that turnover are not part of the expense ratio. As of June 30, 2026, GE Vernova was 11.2% of the fund, so holdings can drift above the cap between rebalances.
The fund uses no leverage or derivatives. The index provider can make exceptions to its rules or change the method without asking shareholders. As of March 31, 2026, the fund was heavily weighted toward industrials and information technology.
What it really costs
- FPX charges 0.57% a year, versus an average of 0.55% for the similar funds below (3rd of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.4% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, volatile bet on newly public companies with almost no income, so it fits best as a small add-on to a broader core.
FPX gives concentrated exposure to newly public U.S. companies and spin-offs, but it has fallen hard in downturns. It lost 56.3% from December 2007 to November 2008 and took about 27 months from that low to recover. 2008 was its worst calendar year, at -43.8%. It fell 37% in the 2020 COVID crash and got back in about 3.5 months. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 34.3% and needed about 29 months from its June 2022 low to recover. Someone drawing cash in a year like that might have to sell shares at deep losses. It pays very little income: the trailing yield was 0.19% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Its 0.57% fee is close to similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based way to own newly public U.S. companies and spin-offs, through a fund with a track record back to April 2006.
- Long-term investors willing to accept large swings for growth: the fund returned an average 12.99% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025.
- Investors comparing IPO-focused funds: FPX costs 0.57% versus 0.60% for Renaissance IPO ETF, and held about $1.67 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need income: the fund yielded 0.19% over the prior year, as of October 27, 2026, with payouts twice a year.
- Investors who want broad diversification: as of June 30, 2026, the top 10 holdings were about 45% of assets, led by GE Vernova at about 11%.
- Investors who can't afford deep losses: the fund fell 35.05% in 2022 and dropped 56.3% from peak to low during the 2008 financial crisis.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FPX this fund | — | 0.57% | $1.67B | +1.6% | +31.5% |
| CSD Invesco S&P Spin-Off ETF | 19% | 0.64% | $225.6M | +29.7% | +34.7% |
| IPO Renaissance IPO ETF | 13% | 0.6% | $181.6M | -1.6% | +19.5% |
| IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 9% | 0.23% | $21.57B | -8.0% | +14.0% |
| QQQA ProShares Nasdaq-100 Dorsey Wright Momentum… | 9% | 0.58% | $53.6M | +34.1% | +28.2% |
| SPRX Spear Alpha ETF | 8% | 0.75% | $291.5M | -4.6% | +36.5% |
| TRFM AAM Transformers ETF | 8% | 0.49% | $247.8M | +10.4% | +31.1% |
Questions investors ask
Is FPX good for retirement?
It is better seen as a small, higher-risk add-on than a core retirement holding. FPX lost 56.3% in the 2008 financial crisis and 34.3% in the 2022 bear market, and it took more than two years to recover each time. Its yield was just 0.19% as of October 27, 2026, so it offers little income. Over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, it returned 12.99% a year.
FPX vs IPO ETF: what's the difference?
Both own newly public U.S. companies, but only about 13% of their holdings overlap. FPX tracks the IPOX-100 U.S. Index, which also includes spin-offs and some buyers of recent IPOs, and caps each stock at 10%. FPX charges 0.57% versus 0.60% for Renaissance IPO ETF. As of October 27, 2026, FPX returned 31.5% a year over three years versus 19.5% for IPO. Invesco S&P Spin-Off ETF (CSD), at 0.64%, has the highest overlap, at 19%.
Does FPX pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. FPX pays twice a year, and over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.32 per share, a yield of 0.19%. Many newly public companies reinvest their profits rather than pay dividends, so almost all of this fund's return has come from price changes. Investors looking for steady income from their stocks would get little from it.
What are FPX's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings were GE Vernova (11.2%), Sandisk (10.4%), Seagate Technology (6.3%), Eli Lilly (3.3%), Warner Bros. Discovery (2.6%) and Lumentum (2.6%). Medline, AppLovin, AST SpaceMobile and Space Exploration Technologies followed, at about 2% to 2.5% each. The fund held 101 stocks, and the top 10 made up about 45% of assets. Holdings change every quarter when the index is rebalanced.
How has FPX performed over the long term?
It has delivered strong long-term returns with big swings along the way. In SEC-standard figures to December 31, 2025, FPX returned 12.99% a year over 10 years, 7.19% over five years and 37.75% in 2025. Its calendar-year results ranged from -35.05% in 2022 to 47.76% in 2020. Based on price, it returned 1.6% over the year to October 27, 2026.