At a glance
Standard Motor Products Inc is worth $846.3M, about 21 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 22.4% to $1.79B in fiscal 2025, with 2.3% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 9.7% a year. It pays a 3.43% dividend yield, and returned $190.3M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −1.9% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −1.2% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 30.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 39.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%).
The business in plain English
Standard Motor Products makes and distributes replacement parts for the automotive aftermarket, which means parts installed after a vehicle leaves the factory. Most of these parts go into repairs that drivers can't easily put off, such as ignition coils, fuel injectors, anti-lock brake sensors, air conditioning compressors and radiators. In North America, its main customers are retailers and warehouse distributors. They supply parts stores, repair shops and do-it-yourself mechanics. In Europe, it relies mainly on wholesalers and distributors. The company also designs custom parts for makers of vehicles and equipment.
Sales reached $1.79 billion in fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), up 22.4%. That was the first full year to include Nissens Automotive, a European supplier of engine cooling, air conditioning and turbocharger parts acquired in November 2024. Vehicle Control, which covers engine management, electrical and safety parts, brought in 43.8% of sales. Temperature Control, which covers air conditioning and other temperature-management parts, added 23.8%. Nissens contributed 17.0%. Engineered Solutions made up 15.3%. It supplies custom sensors, switches, thermal and fuel-system parts to makers of commercial vehicles, construction and farm equipment, boats and lawn equipment.
The United States produced 71.1% of fiscal 2025 sales. Most of the rest came from Europe, Canada and Mexico. Three customers alone accounted for 25.2%, 18.6% and 10.5% of net sales.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SMP -1.9% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Vehicle Control | $785.4M | 43.8% |
| Temperature Control | $426.4M | 23.8% |
| Nissens Automotive | $305.4M | 17% |
| Engineered Solutions | $274.5M | 15.3% |
By geography
| United States | $1.27B | 71.1% |
| Europe, excluding Poland | $256.9M | 14.3% |
| Canada | $88.6M | 4.9% |
| Poland | $77.0M | 4.3% |
| Mexico | $52.2M | 2.9% |
| Other foreign | $43.8M | 2.4% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $507.8M, up 1.8% from a year earlier, and net income was $14.1M.
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $1.79B (+22.4% year over year; +9.7% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 2.3% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +9.7% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% watch |
| Free cash flow margin | 1% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 6% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 2.1% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-381.9M weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $1.13B | $57.4M | $80.1M |
| FY2021 | $1.30B | $90.9M | $59.7M |
| FY2022 | $1.37B | $55.4M | $-53.5M |
| FY2023 | $1.36B | $34.1M | $115.6M |
| FY2024 | $1.46B | $27.5M | $32.7M |
| FY2025 | $1.79B | $41.3M | $18.7M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $846.3M |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 20.6 |
| Dividend yield | 3.43% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Standard Motor Products’s market value went from $1.22B at the end of 2016 to $846.3M on Oct 28, 2026, down 30%; since the end of 2025 it is up 4%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $846.3M | +4.4% |
| 2025 | $810.7M | +20.5% |
| 2024 | $672.9M | -22.2% |
| 2023 | $865.0M | +15.2% |
| 2022 | $750.6M | -34.9% |
| 2021 | $1.15B | +26.9% |
| 2020 | $908.2M | -24.0% |
| 2019 | $1.20B | +10.0% |
| 2018 | $1.09B | +6.9% |
| 2017 | $1.02B | -16.4% |
| 2016 | $1.22B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMP price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +5.4% | -1.9% | +8.2% | -1.2% | +0.1% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.4% |
| 2025 | +23.4% |
| 2024 | -19.4% |
| 2023 | +18.0% |
| 2022 | -31.8% |
| 2021 | +32.3% |
| 2020 | -23.2% |
| 2019 | +12.0% |
| 2018 | +9.7% |
| 2017 | -14.2% |
| 2016 | +42.3% |
| 2015 | +1.4% |
| 2014 | +5.1% |
| 2013 | +68.1% |
| 2012 | +13.2% |
| 2011 | +49.3% |
| 2010 | +64.2% |
| 2009 | +146.2% |
| 2008 | -54.7% |
| 2007 | -43.7% |
| 2006 | +68.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 84.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 85.2%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 28.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.2%, back to its old high 9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 32.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 13 sales ($1.8M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Dale Burks Chief Commercial Officer & EVP | sell | $350K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Ray Nicholas CIO & VP IT | sell | $346K |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Ray Nicholas CIO & VP IT | sell | $231K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Dale Burks Chief Commercial Officer & EVP | sell | $226K |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Carmine Joseph Broccole CLO & Secretary | sell | $206K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.4% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 5.01% | Dec 31, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in SMP
| MYLD Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield ETF | 1% |
| ROSC Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETF | 0.42% |
| DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Growth Fund | 0.32% |
| PSCD Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.31% |
| SMLV SPDR SSGA US Small Cap Low Volatility Index ETF | 0.31% |
| HEJD VictoryShares Hedged Equity Income ETF | 0.26% |
| BSVO EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.21% |
| ISMD Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.2% |
What could go wrong
- Three customers bring in much of sales. In 2025, three customers made up 25.2%, 18.6% and 10.5% of net sales. Aftermarket deals typically lack long-term contracts, and these big customers press for lower prices and longer payment terms.
- Asbestos claims from a former brake business. The company faces asbestos lawsuits over products from a brake business it no longer owns. These and other product liability claims could lead to costly settlements or judgments.
- Low-cost imports pressure prices and margins. Offshore suppliers, especially in China, don't carry the company's infrastructure costs. Some retailers source parts directly from abroad or push private brands. Net profit was 2.3% of sales in fiscal 2025.
- Warranty and overstock returns can hit profits. Customers return failed parts under warranty and send back excess stock. Returns above expected levels, or a product recall, could cause significant losses and extra costs.
- Longer-lasting parts and shifting vehicle technology. Better-quality original parts fail less often, which cuts replacement demand. Many products serve combustion engines, and some categories in the wire sets group are already in long-term decline.
- Debt load and acquisition results. Debt was $588.8 million against $78.6 million in cash and investments as of June 30, 2026. Higher rates raise interest costs. Acquisitions such as Nissens may disappoint and force write-downs.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
The dividend yield was 3.43% as of October 28, 2026. Dividends per share grew from $0.50 in fiscal 2020 to $1.24 in fiscal 2025, or 19.9% a year. The payment held at $1.16 in 2023 and 2024, so the streak of yearly increases was one year through fiscal 2025. The dividend used 66% of fiscal 2025 earnings and 145.7% of free cash flow (cash left after business investment), so free cash flow did not cover it. Buybacks totaled $66.9 million over fiscal 2021–2025, with none in 2023 or 2025. The share count rose 0.5% from August 2021 to July 2026.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped 85.2% in the 2008 financial crisis and recovered by July 2009. It fell 30.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by December 2020. After a 39% drop in the 2022 bear market, it had not regained its January 2022 high as of October 28, 2026. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Standard Motor Products make money?
It makes and distributes replacement vehicle parts, mainly for auto parts retailers and warehouse distributors. It also makes custom parts for vehicle and equipment makers. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $1.79 billion. Vehicle Control (engine management, electrical and safety parts) provided 43.8%, Temperature Control 23.8%, Nissens Automotive 17.0% and Engineered Solutions 15.3%. Most of its aftermarket parts go into repairs that are hard to postpone, such as replacing a failed sensor or air conditioning compressor. The United States accounted for 71.1% of sales.
Does Standard Motor Products raise its dividend every year?
No. Dividends per share rose from $0.50 in fiscal 2020 to $1.24 in fiscal 2025, but they held at $1.16 in both 2023 and 2024. That left a streak of one yearly increase through fiscal 2025. The yield was 3.43% as of October 28, 2026. In fiscal 2025, the dividend took 66% of earnings and 145.7% of free cash flow. That means the cash left after business investment did not fully cover it.
What is Nissens Automotive and how big is it for SMP?
Nissens Automotive is a European supplier of aftermarket thermal management and engine efficiency parts. Standard Motor Products acquired it in November 2024. Its products include radiators, oil coolers, air conditioning compressors and condensers, and turbochargers. It is one of the company's four segments, with $305.4 million in fiscal 2025 sales, or 17.0% of the total. Fiscal 2025 was its first full year inside the company, and total revenue rose 22.4%. The annual report warns that acquisitions may not deliver the expected revenue and cash flow.
How much debt does Standard Motor Products have?
Total debt was $588.8 million as of June 30, 2026, against $78.6 million in cash and investments. That leaves net debt of about $510.2 million. Shareholders' equity was $717.7 million. The company's annual report warns that more debt or higher interest rates could hurt results and cash flow. It also warns that its significant goodwill could be written down. Goodwill is the premium paid in acquisitions above the value of the assets acquired.
How has SMP stock performed over the long term?
Weakly, based on share price. As of October 28, 2026, the price was down 6% over five years and up about 1% over ten years. Swings have been large. The stock fell 31.8% in 2022 and 19.5% in 2024, then rose 23.4% in 2025. Its deepest peak-to-trough fall over about 21 years of price history was 92%. These figures reflect the share price only and leave out dividends.