Signet Jewelers Ltd

SIGRetail-Jewelry StoresNYSE
Revenue (FY2026)$6.81B
Net margin4.3%
Revenue growth+1.6%
Dividend / share$1.28
Held by ETFs84
1 week+0.7%
1 month+11.9%
3 months+17.9%
6 months+33.2%
YTD+41.0%
1 year+13.6%
3 years*+21.1%
5 years*+6.7%
10 years*+5.8%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Aug 1, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Signet Jewelers Ltd is worth $4.41B, about 16 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 1.6% to $6.81B in fiscal 2026, with 4.3% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 5.4% a year. It pays a 1.19% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 5 years, and returned $1.37B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +13.6% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +6.7% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 79.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 47.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 18 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Signet Jewelers is a specialty jewelry retailer incorporated in Bermuda. It operated 2,582 retail locations as of January 31, 2026, plus a website for each brand. In fiscal 2026 (the year ended January 31, 2026), revenue was $6.81 billion. Bridal jewelry such as engagement rings made up 42%, fashion jewelry 39%, services 12% and watches 5%. Services include extended service plans (paid protection plans for jewelry), repairs, custom design and piercing.

North America is the core of the business, with 2,238 US and 91 Canadian locations. Kay is the largest US specialty jewelry brand by sales, and it brought in 38% of Signet's fiscal 2026 sales. Zales brought in 18%. Jared runs off-mall stores with higher price points. Other brands include Banter by Piercing Pagoda kiosks, Diamonds Direct, the online sellers Blue Nile and James Allen, and Peoples in Canada. The International segment had 253 locations in the UK and Ireland under H.Samuel and Ernest Jones. A third segment, labeled Other, holds a diamond sourcing operation and a polishing factory in Botswana.

Much of what Signet sells is bought for engagements, weddings and gifts, and sales peak in the Holiday Season. About 42% of US and Canadian sales use third-party financing or payment programs. Signet is closing mall stores: its North American mall count fell from 1,445 to 1,383 in fiscal 2026. James Allen and Rocksbox are becoming collections inside its other brands.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

SIG +13.6% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By product or service

Bridal$2.86B42%
Fashion$2.63B38.6%
Service sales$803.5M11.8%
Watches$350.4M5.1%
Other$165.6M2.4%
Fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($6.81B).

Latest results

  • In Q2 FY2027 (ended Aug 1, 2026), revenue was $1.53B, down 0.5% from a year earlier, and net income was $52.1M.
  • For fiscal 2026, revenue was $6.81B (+1.6% year over year; +5.4% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 4.3% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026)+5.4% good
Operating margin5.8% watch
Free cash flow margin7.7% watch
Return on equity (FY2026)15% good
Return on assets (FY2026)4.9% watch
Net cash (cash minus debt)$526.8M good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2021$5.23B$-15.2M$1.29B
FY2022$7.83B$769.9M$1.13B
FY2023$7.84B$376.7M$659.0M
FY2024$7.17B$810.4M$421.4M
FY2025$6.70B$61.2M$437.9M
FY2026$6.81B$294.4M$525.3M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2022–FY2026: $1.17B in buybacks and $196.0M in dividends.
  • Regular dividend per share increased 5 years in a row.
  • Dividends took 17.6% of earnings and 9.9% of free cash flow in the latest fiscal year.
  • Shares outstanding changed -27.2% from Nov 26, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026.
$1.042017$1.242018$1.482019$1.482020$0.542022$0.802023$0.922024$1.162025$1.282026
$1.042017$1.242018$1.482019$1.482020$0.542022$0.802023$0.922024$1.162025$1.282026
Dividends per share by fiscal year, from the 10-K filings, adjusted for stock splits.
Show as a table
Fiscal yearPer shareChange
FY2026$1.28+10.3%
FY2025$1.16+26.1%
FY2024$0.92+15.0%
FY2023$0.80+48.1%
FY2022$0.54-63.5%
FY2020$1.480.0%
FY2019$1.48+19.4%
FY2018$1.24+19.2%
FY2017$1.04

Valuation snapshot

Market value$4.41B
P/E ratio16.3
Dividend yield1.19%
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $6.56B$6.6B2016End of 2017: $3.42B$3.4B2017End of 2018: $1.65B$1.6B2018End of 2019: $1.14B$1.1B2019End of 2020: $1.43B$1.4B2020End of 2021: $4.58B$4.6B2021End of 2022: $3.09B$3.1B2022End of 2023: $4.75B$4.8B2023End of 2024: $3.51B$3.5B2024End of 2025: $3.37B$3.4B2025Oct 28, 2026: $4.41B$4.4BNow
End of 2021: $4.58B$4.6B2021End of 2022: $3.09B$3.1B2022End of 2023: $4.75B$4.8B2023End of 2024: $3.51B$3.5B2024End of 2025: $3.37B$3.4B2025Oct 28, 2026: $4.41B$4.4BNow

Signet Jewelers Ltd’s market value went from $6.56B at the end of 2016 to $4.41B on Oct 28, 2026, down 33%; since the end of 2025 it is up 31%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$4.41B+30.9%
2025$3.37B-3.9%
2024$3.51B-26.2%
2023$4.75B+53.8%
2022$3.09B-32.5%
2021$4.58B+220.9%
2020$1.43B+25.4%
2019$1.14B-31.0%
2018$1.65B-51.8%
2017$3.42B-47.8%
2016$6.56B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)50%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-29.7%3 years: -57.1% · all history: -95.5%
Beta vs S&P 5001.07moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.19return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+7.2%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years+38%10 years: +76%
52-week range$73.94 – $118.49
Last price $115.22 on Oct 28, 2026, 2.8% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($91.73).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
SIG price data to Oct 28, 2026+41.0%+13.6%+21.1%+6.7%+5.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
-38%2007-67%2008208%200962%20102%201123%201249%201368%2014-5%2015-23%2016-39%2017-42%2018-26%201927%2020221%2021-21%202260%2023-24%20244%202541%2026*
-39%2017-42%2018-26%201927%2020221%2021-21%202260%2023-24%20244%202541%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+41.0%
2025+4.5%
2024-23.9%
2023+59.6%
2022-21.0%
2021+220.7%
2020+27.2%
2019-26.2%
2018-42.2%
2017-39.0%
2016-23.0%
2015-5.4%
2014+68.3%
2013+48.6%
2012+22.7%
2011+1.5%
2010+62.4%
2009+208.2%
2008-67.5%
2007-38.0%
2006+34.1%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 80% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 83.7%, back to its old high 21.2 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 78.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 79.6%, back to its old high 7.9 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 34.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 47.1%, back to its old high 18.4 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales ($240K), 2 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
Oct 15, 2026Stash Ptak * See Remarkssell (plan)$191K
Oct 16, 2026Stash Ptak * See Remarkssell (plan)$49K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.14.4%Sep 30, 2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management10.22%Aug 31, 2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6.6%Jun 30, 2026
Select Equity Group, L.P.6.2%Jun 30, 2026
FMR LLC5.5%Jun 30, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.1%Mar 31, 2026
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC4.3%Jun 30, 2025

ETFs with the most weight in SIG

XRT SPDR S&P Retail ETF1.7%
CVY Invesco Zacks Multi-Asset Income ETF1.15%
XSVM Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF0.66%
AUSF Global X Adaptive U.S. Factor ETF0.49%
FLQS Franklin U.S. Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF0.37%
VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.35%
OASC OneAscent Small Cap Core ETF0.34%
SVAL iShares US Small Cap Value Factor ETF0.31%
Held by 84 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Falling lab-grown diamond prices. Lab-grown diamonds are a meaningful share of Signet's sales and inventory. If their costs and retail prices keep falling, operating results could suffer, and customers who paid more earlier may be unhappy.
  2. Heavy reliance on customer financing. About 42% of US and Canadian sales use third-party financing or payment programs. A recession, tighter lending, lost credit partners or new rules such as a cap on late fees could cut sales.
  3. Diamond and gold price swings. Polished diamonds and gold make up most of Signet's merchandise costs. When their prices jump, as gold and silver have, profit margins can shrink until retail prices catch up, and inventory ties up more cash.
  4. Shrinking shopping mall traffic. Of Signet's 2,329 North American locations, 1,383 were mall stores or kiosks as of January 31, 2026. Fewer mall visitors or closures of big neighboring stores could cut sales and leave excess inventory.
  5. Tariffs and sanctions on diamond supply. New tariffs or trade limits on the goods and materials Signet imports could raise costs. Sanctions on Russia's Alrosa, which supplies over 30% of the world's natural diamonds, have limited supply.
  6. A weak Holiday Season hurts most. Jewelry is a want, not a need, and sales and profit are concentrated in the Holiday Season. A spending slowdown then hits hardest, and Signet says its mid-market brands feel inflation more than luxury jewelers.

Recent events

  • Other company announcement
  • Major agreement signed; Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

Signet has raised its dividend per share five years in a row, but the record is short. The dividend per share was zero in fiscal 2021 and reached $1.28 in fiscal 2026 (the year ended January 31, 2026). That payout took 17.6% of earnings and 9.9% of free cash flow, which is the cash left after running and investing in the business. The yield was 1.19% as of October 28, 2026, which is modest for income seekers. Signet leans more on buybacks: $1.17 billion over fiscal 2022–2026, versus $196 million in dividends. That helped cut the share count by 27% since November 2021.

The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped 84% in the 2008 financial crisis and needed about 21 months from its low to recover. It lost 80% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered about eight months after its low. It fell 47% in the 2022 bear market and recovered by December 2023. Any single stock, Signet included, carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

How does Signet Jewelers make money?

Signet makes most of its money selling jewelry through its stores and websites. In fiscal 2026 (the year ended January 31, 2026), revenue was $6.81 billion. Bridal jewelry made up 42%, fashion jewelry 39%, services such as extended service plans, repairs and piercing 12%, and watches 5%. Net income was $294 million, a net margin of 4.3%, or about 4 cents of profit per dollar of sales. North America held 2,329 of its 2,582 locations as of January 31, 2026.

What jewelry brands does Signet own?

Signet owns Kay, Zales and Jared. In the US it also owns Banter by Piercing Pagoda, Diamonds Direct, Blue Nile, James Allen and Rocksbox. It owns Peoples in Canada, and H.Samuel and Ernest Jones in the UK and Ireland. Kay alone brought in 38% of Signet's sales in fiscal 2026, and Zales brought in 18%. Under its Grow Brand Love strategy, Signet is turning James Allen and Rocksbox into collections sold within its other brands.

Does Signet Jewelers pay a dividend?

Yes. Signet paid $1.28 per share in fiscal 2026 (the year ended January 31, 2026), up from $0.54 in fiscal 2022. That makes five straight annual increases. The yield was 1.19% as of October 28, 2026. The dividend used 17.6% of earnings, which is a low payout. Signet returns far more cash through share buybacks: $1.17 billion over fiscal 2022–2026, versus $196 million in dividends.

Does Signet Jewelers have a lot of debt?

No. Signet reported no borrowings on its balance sheet as of November 1, 2025. It held $527 million in cash and investments as of August 1, 2026, and shareholders' equity was $1.84 billion. Signet still says its ability to borrow is important to its operations. Its 10-K warns that loan covenants, credit ratings and interest rate swings could limit how much it can borrow.

How volatile is Signet Jewelers stock?

Very volatile. Volatility measures how widely a price swings, and Signet's was 50% over the year to October 28, 2026. The stock fell as much as 57.1% within the prior three years. Its worst decline in about 21 years of price history was 95.5%. Calendar-year price moves have ranged from a 67% loss in 2008 to a 221% gain in 2021. Over the 10 years to October 28, 2026, the price rose about 5.8% a year, not counting dividends.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Sep 9, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Mar 19, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.