At a glance
XSVM charges 0.36% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $673.3M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.87% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +22.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.7% a year. At its worst it fell 25.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 15.2% of the fund, out of 118 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF (XSVM) is an index fund holding about 120 small US companies from the S&P SmallCap 600. To get in, a stock must look cheap compared with its book value, earnings and sales, and its share price must have gained more than its peers' over the past year. That two-step screen sets it apart from plain small-cap value funds. So does its cost: 0.36% a year, against 0.10% to 0.18% for the large S&P 600 value index funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
XSVM +22.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XSVM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.59% | — | +12.29% | +11.63% | — |
| XSVM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +19.9% | +22.1% | +16.7% | +7.5% | — | +19.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, XSVM returned +22.1%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.5%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-13.6%); its best was 2021 (+56.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 26.2% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Dec 11, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +19.9% | — |
| 2025 | +7.5% | +7.59% |
| 2024 | +2.3% | +2.12% |
| 2023 | +20.2% | +20.23% |
| 2022 | -13.6% | -13.55% |
| 2021 | +56.4% | +56.38% |
| 2020 | — | +5.03% |
| 2019 | — | +29.95% |
| 2018 | — | -11.82% |
| 2017 | — | +3.17% |
| 2016 | — | +35.52% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.3%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.0100 | |
| 2025 | $1.3100 | +40.9% |
| 2024 | $0.9300 | +31.0% |
| 2023 | $0.7100 | -13.4% |
| 2022 | $0.8200 | +22.4% |
| 2021 | $0.6700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 118 securities; the ten largest made up 15.15% of assets. It also reported 16.83% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Kohl's Corp. | 2.42% | |
| Lincoln National Corp. | 1.87% | |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | 1.61% | |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. | 1.47% | |
| Adient PLC | 1.39% | |
| ScanSource, Inc. | 1.35% | |
| Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 1.29% | |
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. | 1.29% | |
| Del Monte Corp. | 1.27% | |
| G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. | 1.21% | |
| Koppers Holdings Inc. | 1.15% | |
| Andersons, Inc. (The) | 1.13% | |
| United Natural Foods, Inc. | 1.12% | |
| StoneX Group Inc. | 1.08% | |
| Cushman & Wakefield Ltd. | 1.06% |
By country
United States 92.77%Bermuda 2.97%Ireland 1.39%Cayman Islands 1.27%Marshall Islands 0.79%By asset type
Stocks 99.96%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $12.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.57%, +5.31%, +2.28%.
How it works
XSVM tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 High Momentum Value Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds and maintains. It starts with the S&P SmallCap 600 and gives each stock a value score based on three ratios. These are book value to price, the last 12 months of earnings to price, and the last 12 months of sales to price. A higher ratio means the stock is cheaper compared with the size of the business. The index keeps the 240 stocks with the highest value scores.
Next, it ranks those 240 stocks by momentum. Momentum is a stock's price change over the past 12 months, leaving out the latest month, adjusted for how much the price swung. The top 120 generally make the index. Each stock is weighted by its value score, not by company size, so the cheapest-looking stocks get the largest weights. As of June 30, 2026, the index held 118 stocks, with market values from $778 million to $9.4 billion.
Invesco uses full replication. That means the fund buys nearly every stock in the index, in the same proportions. It trades only when the index changes, even if a stock is lagging. Because momentum rankings shift, portfolio turnover was 84%. That is high for an index fund, and trading costs are not included in the expense ratio. As of April 30, 2026, the fund had heavy exposure to financial stocks.
What it really costs
- XSVM charges 0.36% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.29% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $37 in the first year and $456 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XSVM | $37 | $116 | $202 | $456 |
In a retirement portfolio
It concentrates on small, cheap stocks whose prices have been rising, and it has swung sharply at times, so it may fit better as a smaller add-on than as a foundation.
XSVM could add small-company and value exposure that large-cap index funds lack. The swings can be steep. It lost 40.5% in the first quarter of 2020, its worst quarter in the prospectus record, but still finished 2020 up 5.03%. From March to September 2022 it fell 25.3%, and it took 14.6 months to recover. Its deepest drop since June 2020 was 26.2%, from November 2024 to April 2025. It recovered by December 2025. Figures for the 2008 crisis are not covered here. Its worst calendar year from 2016 to 2025 was 2022, at -13.55%.
Anyone who has to sell shares during a drop like these would lock in losses. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.87% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The expense ratio is 0.36%. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want small-cap value stocks with a momentum filter and accept a 0.36% fee for that screen instead of a plain value index.
- People comfortable owning companies like Kohl's, Lincoln National and Genworth Financial, with heavy financials exposure as of April 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like the 25.3% fall in 2022, which took 14.6 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard's VIOV charges 0.10% and iShares' IJS charges 0.18% for broad S&P 600 value exposure.
- Anyone who needs meaningful income: the trailing yield was 1.87% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors uneasy with 84% portfolio turnover and holdings that can change sharply when momentum rankings shift.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XSVM this fund | — | 0.36% | $673.3M | +22.1% | +16.7% |
| PSCF Invesco S&P SmallCap Financials ETF | 36% | 0.29% | $30.3M | +13.5% | +20.6% |
| RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value ETF | 29% | 0.35% | $295.7M | +20.9% | +21.6% |
| FYT First Trust Small Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 29% | 0.72% | $194.5M | +27.4% | +18.4% |
| SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 24% | 0.15% | $4.83B | +18.9% | +19.2% |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 23% | 0.18% | $8.02B | +18.8% | +19.1% |
| VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 23% | 0.1% | $1.98B | +19.0% | +19.4% |
| RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 23% | 0.39% | $2.06B | +20.3% | +21.7% |
Questions investors ask
How has XSVM performed over 10 years?
XSVM returned an average of 11.63% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it averaged 12.29% a year, and over one year it returned 7.59%. Results varied a lot from year to year: up 56.38% in 2021, down 13.55% in 2022 and up 2.12% in 2024. Based on its share price, it was up 19.9% year to date through October 27, 2026, and up 22.1% over the past year.
What is XSVM's expense ratio?
XSVM's expense ratio is 0.36% a year, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. The management fee makes up 0.29% of that. Under the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs would be about $37 after one year, $116 after three, $202 after five and $456 after ten. The average for similar funds is 0.31%, and XSVM ranks 7th of 9 on cost. Vanguard's VIOV charges 0.10%.
Does XSVM pay dividends?
Yes. XSVM pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.26 per share, a trailing yield of 1.87%. The fund's goal is to track its index, not to produce income. Dividends depend on what its 120 or so small value companies pay out, so the amount can change from quarter to quarter as the index swaps stocks in and out.
XSVM vs USVM: what's the difference?
Both funds combine value and momentum, but they cover different ranges of companies. XSVM picks about 120 stocks from the S&P SmallCap 600 and weights them by value score. USVM, from VictoryShares, covers small and mid-size companies and costs 0.30%, compared with 0.36% for XSVM. About 21% of their holdings overlap. As of October 27, 2026, XSVM returned 22.1% over one year and 16.7% a year over three years. USVM returned 18.7% and 22.6%.
What are XSVM's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, XSVM's largest holdings were Kohl's (2.4%), Lincoln National (1.9%), Par Pacific Holdings (1.6%), Genworth Financial (1.5%) and Adient (1.4%). The fund held 118 stocks, and the top 10 made up only about 15% of assets, so no single company dominates. About 93% was in US companies, with small amounts in companies based in Bermuda, Ireland and the Cayman Islands. Holdings change often because the index re-ranks stocks on value and momentum.