At a glance
RLI Corp is worth $5.85B, about 15 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 6.3% to $1.88B in fiscal 2025, with 21.4% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 13.9% a year. It pays a 7.34% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 6 years, and returned $1.12B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +16.8% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +8.4% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 27.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 15.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and within a month after the lows.
The business in plain English
RLI Corp., founded in 1965, is a specialty insurer. It covers risks that fall outside standard insurers' guidelines. Examples include earthquake and wind damage to office and apartment buildings, long-haul trucking and contractors' liability. It runs three insurance companies, all based in Illinois: RLI Insurance Company, Mt. Hawley Insurance Company and Contractors Bonding and Insurance Company. It has no material foreign operations. It sells through wholesale and retail brokers, independent agents and partner insurers.
Like other insurers, RLI aims to collect more in premiums than it pays out in claims and expenses. It invests the premiums until claims come due. In 2025, 60% of the premiums it wrote ($1.2 billion) came from the specialty admitted market. These are policies from state-licensed insurers that must follow state rules on rates and policy wording. Another 39% ($783 million) came from excess and surplus lines. These cover hard-to-place risks, with more flexible terms and prices.
RLI reports three segments. Casualty, mostly liability coverage, earned $954 million in premiums in 2025, about 51% of total revenue of $1.88 billion. Its largest line is commercial excess and personal umbrella insurance, which pays claims above the limits of a primary policy. Property, which includes commercial property and marine, earned $512 million (27%). Surety earned $148 million (8%). Surety bonds guarantee that contractors and businesses will meet their obligations.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RLI +16.8% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Casualty Segment | $954.0M | 50.7% |
| Property Insurance Segment | $512.4M | 27.2% |
| Surety Insurance Segment | $148.0M | 7.9% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $477.0M, down 6.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $81.0M (-35.0%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $1.88B (+6.3% year over year; +13.9% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 21.4% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +13.9% good |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 32.3% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 22.7% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 6.5% watch |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $983.6M | $157.1M | $257.5M |
| FY2021 | $1.18B | $279.4M | $376.6M |
| FY2022 | $1.70B | $583.4M | $244.6M |
| FY2023 | $1.51B | $304.6M | $458.3M |
| FY2024 | $1.77B | $345.8M | $555.5M |
| FY2025 | $1.88B | $403.3M | $608.7M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $5.85B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 14.6 |
| Dividend yield | 7.34% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
RLI’s market value went from $2.77B at the end of 2016 to $5.85B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.1 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is down 0%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $5.85B | -0.5% |
| 2025 | $5.88B | -22.2% |
| 2024 | $7.55B | +24.4% |
| 2023 | $6.07B | +2.0% |
| 2022 | $5.96B | +17.4% |
| 2021 | $5.07B | +8.1% |
| 2020 | $4.69B | +16.3% |
| 2019 | $4.04B | +31.5% |
| 2018 | $3.07B | +14.8% |
| 2017 | $2.67B | -3.6% |
| 2016 | $2.77B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLI price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +4.6% | +16.8% | +3.9% | +8.4% | +13.0% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +4.6% |
| 2025 | -19.1% |
| 2024 | +27.6% |
| 2023 | +3.8% |
| 2022 | +24.6% |
| 2021 | +10.7% |
| 2020 | +18.1% |
| 2019 | +33.2% |
| 2018 | +16.7% |
| 2017 | +0.3% |
| 2016 | +6.8% |
| 2015 | +30.9% |
| 2014 | +9.8% |
| 2013 | +57.7% |
| 2012 | -2.7% |
| 2011 | +50.0% |
| 2010 | +14.1% |
| 2009 | -11.0% |
| 2008 | +9.6% |
| 2007 | +2.2% |
| 2006 | +14.1% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 25.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.7%, back to its old high 23 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 20.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 4.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 15.7%, back to its old high 0.8 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-03 (25 read): 6 open-market purchases ($859K) and 0 sales ($0.00).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 21, 2026 | Craig W Kliethermes CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | buy | $260K |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Clark C Kellogg Director | buy | $153K |
| May 28, 2026 | David B. Duclos Director | buy | $130K |
| May 19, 2026 | Jennifer L Klobnak CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | buy | $107K |
| May 27, 2026 | Jennifer L Klobnak CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | buy | $105K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8.9% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC | 7.9% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.22% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.22% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in RLI
| KBWP Invesco KBW Property & Casualty Insurance ETF | 4.09% |
| AMID Argent Mid Cap ETF | 2.55% |
| NBSM Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF | 2.48% |
| REGL ProShares S&P MidCap 400 Dividend Aristocrats ETF | 2.15% |
| KIE SPDR S&P Insurance ETF | 1.96% |
| TMDV ProShares Russell U.S. Dividend Growers ETF | 1.72% |
| SMMV iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF | 1.22% |
| QMID WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Quality Growth Fund | 0.73% |
What could go wrong
- Ten distributors produce nearly half of premiums. In 2025, ten producer entities, including brokers and partner insurers, brought in 49% of RLI's gross premiums written. Losing all or much of the business from any one of them could hurt results.
- Four states supply over half of premiums. In 2025, Florida and California each produced 18% of direct premiums earned, Texas 11% and New York 9%. Trouble in any one, from market shifts to new regulations, could have an outsized effect.
- Big jury awards and inflation raise claims. Inflation, delays and bigger jury verdicts can push claims above what RLI priced for. This matters for liability lines such as excess and umbrella coverage, its largest line at 28% of earned premiums.
- Disasters can cause large, sudden losses. RLI insures commercial buildings against fire, wind and earthquake. Catastrophes can bring large, unpredictable losses. Reinsurance, the coverage insurers purchase to limit such losses, may become scarcer or costlier.
- Bigger rivals and new capital pressure prices. RLI competes with larger, better-known insurers and with outside investors entering the market. When competition heats up, rivals may underprice risk. That makes it hard to grow without giving up profit on policies.
- A ratings downgrade could cost it business. Brokers and policyholders look at financial strength ratings from AM Best, Standard & Poor's and Moody's when choosing an insurer. A downgrade could make it harder for RLI to win and keep business.
Recent events
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Other company announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Other company announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
RLI pays a regular dividend, and it has risen six years in a row. Adjusted for a 2-for-1 stock split, dividends per share grew from $0.975 in fiscal 2020 to $2.63 in fiscal 2025, about 22% a year. The fiscal 2022 total of $4.02 included a special dividend. In fiscal 2025, dividends used about 60% of earnings and 40% of free cash flow, the cash left after running the business. RLI did not repurchase shares from fiscal 2021 through 2025, and its share count rose 1.3% between February 2022 and October 2026.
The shares have fallen hard at times. They dropped about 35% in the 2008 financial crisis and took 23 months to recover. They fell 27% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about four months. The worst drop in over 20 years, 43.5%, came within the three years to October 28, 2026. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does RLI Corp make money?
RLI makes money by selling specialty insurance and surety bonds. Surety bonds guarantee that a contractor or business will meet its obligations. RLI aims to pay out less in claims and expenses than it collects, and it invests premiums until claims are paid. In fiscal 2025, casualty coverage such as excess and umbrella liability made up about 51% of its $1.88 billion revenue. Property insurance made up 27% and surety bonds 8%. It sells mainly through brokers, independent agents and partner insurers across the US.
Does RLI raise its dividend every year?
Its regular dividend has risen six years in a row. Adjusted for a 2-for-1 stock split, dividends per share grew from $0.975 in fiscal 2020 to $2.63 in fiscal 2025, about 22% a year. The path was not smooth. The fiscal 2022 total of $4.02 included a special dividend, so the $1.54 paid in fiscal 2023 was lower in total. In fiscal 2025, dividends equaled about 60% of earnings and 40% of free cash flow.
Does RLI repurchase its own stock?
No. RLI did not repurchase shares from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025. Instead, it paid about $1.12 billion in dividends over those five years. Its share count rose 1.3%, from about 90.6 million in February 2022 to 91.7 million in October 2026. So shareholder returns come from dividends and changes in the share price. A shrinking share count, which would raise each share's slice of profits, has not been part of the picture.
Is RLI profitable?
Yes. In fiscal 2025, RLI earned net income of $403 million on revenue of $1.88 billion, a net margin of 21.4%. Net income grew 16.6% from fiscal 2024. Return on equity, which measures profit against shareholders' capital, was 22.7%. Results can swing, though. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, revenue fell 6.3% and net income fell 35% from a year earlier, to $81 million.
How has RLI stock performed over the long term?
The share price has grown over the long run, with deep drops along the way. As of October 28, 2026, it was up about 239% over 10 years (13% a year) and 50% over five years (8.4% a year). These figures do not count dividends. The stock fell 19% in 2025. Its worst decline in over 20 years, 43.5%, came within the three years to October 28, 2026.