PDF Solutions Inc

PDFSServices-Prepackaged SoftwareNasdaq
Revenue (FY2025)$219.0M
Net margin-0.3%
Revenue growth+22.0%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs35
1 week+3.4%
1 month-8.6%
3 months+2.0%
6 months+13.4%
YTD+59.4%
1 year+59.2%
3 years*+18.6%
5 years*+14.5%
10 years*+8.6%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

PDF Solutions Inc is worth $1.92B. Revenue grew 22.0% to $219.0M in fiscal 2025, at a loss; over 5 years it has grown 20.0% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $34.9M buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +59.2% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +14.5% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 45.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 39.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 1 month and 7 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

PDF Solutions sells software, data services and specialized hardware to chip and electronics companies. These help them raise yield (the share of chips on a wafer that work), improve quality and run factories more efficiently. Customers span the chip supply chain. They include foundries (contract chipmakers), companies that design and build their own chips, and fabless designers that outsource manufacturing. Equipment makers and outsourced assembly and test firms are also customers. The company is based in Santa Clara, California, and some customers are Fortune 500 firms.

Its products are grouped under six brands. Exensio is analytics and AI software, sold as a license or as an online service. Sapience links factory, business and design systems. DirectScan is an electron-beam inspection system that looks for defects during production. CV test chips measure how a manufacturing process performs. Cimetrix, acquired in 2020, connects factory equipment. secureWISE, acquired in 2025, lets equipment makers reach their machines securely. As of December 31, 2025, its network linked over 300 manufacturing sites.

Revenue comes in two types. Platform revenue comes from software licenses and support, online software, engineering services, fixed CV fees and DirectScan sales. In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, it was $181.0 million, or 82.7% of the $219.0 million total. Volume-based revenue was $38.0 million, or 17.3%. It comes from Cimetrix runtime licenses, secureWISE data and royalty-style CV fees known as Gainshare, and it depends on how much customers produce.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

PDFS +59.2% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By product or service

Platform$181.0M82.7%
Volume-Based$38.0M17.3%
Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($219.0M).

Latest results

  • In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $61.5M, up 18.9% from a year earlier, and net income was $4.3M (+272.7%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $219.0M (+22.0% year over year; +20.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a -0.3% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025)+20.0% good
Operating margin2.7% weak
Free cash flow margin-3.9% weak
Return on equity (FY2025)-0.2% weak
Return on assets (FY2025)-0.2% weak
Net cash (cash minus debt)$48.4M good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$88.0M$-40.4M$15.8M
FY2021$111.1M$-21.5M$571K
FY2022$148.5M$-3.4M$23.9M
FY2023$165.8M$3.1M$3.4M
FY2024$179.5M$4.1M$-7.5M
FY2025$219.0M$-640K$-8.6M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $34.9M in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed +13.4% from Aug 5, 2021 to Aug 3, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$1.92B
P/E ratio—
Dividend yieldNone
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $710.0M$710M2016End of 2017: $501.6M$502M2017End of 2018: $272.1M$272M2018End of 2019: $546.4M$546M2019End of 2020: $791.2M$791M2020End of 2021: $1.19B$1.2B2021End of 2022: $1.07B$1.1B2022End of 2023: $1.23B$1.2B2023End of 2024: $1.05B$1.0B2024End of 2025: $1.13B$1.1B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.92B$1.9BNow
End of 2021: $1.19B$1.2B2021End of 2022: $1.07B$1.1B2022End of 2023: $1.23B$1.2B2023End of 2024: $1.05B$1.0B2024End of 2025: $1.13B$1.1B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.92B$1.9BNow

PDF Solutions’s market value went from $710.0M at the end of 2016 to $1.92B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.7 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 70%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$1.92B+70.4%
2025$1.13B+7.4%
2024$1.05B-14.6%
2023$1.23B+15.3%
2022$1.07B-10.2%
2021$1.19B+50.1%
2020$791.2M+44.8%
2019$546.4M+100.8%
2018$272.1M-45.8%
2017$501.6M-29.4%
2016$710.0M
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)69.3%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-44.6%3 years: -58.5% · all history: -95.1%
Beta vs S&P 5003.02moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.80return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+5.8%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years+97%10 years: +128%
52-week range$23.97 – $70.79
Last price $45.49 on Oct 28, 2026, 35.7% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($44.07).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
PDFS price data to Oct 28, 2026+59.4%+59.2%+18.6%+14.5%+8.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
-38%2007-84%2008167%200925%201045%201198%201286%2013-42%2014-27%2015108%2016-30%2017-46%2018100%201928%202047%2021-10%202213%2023-16%20245%202559%2026*
-30%2017-46%2018100%201928%202047%2021-10%202213%2023-16%20245%202559%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+59.5%
2025+5.3%
2024-15.7%
2023+12.7%
2022-10.3%
2021+47.2%
2020+27.9%
2019+100.4%
2018-46.3%
2017-30.4%
2016+108.0%
2015-27.1%
2014-42.0%
2013+85.9%
2012+97.7%
2011+44.6%
2010+25.2%
2009+167.4%
2008-84.0%
2007-37.6%
2006-11.1%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 89.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 90.1%, back to its old high 38 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 42.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45.2%, back to its old high 1.1 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 29.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.3%, back to its old high 7.1 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (17 read): 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales ($228K).

DateInsiderTypeValue
Aug 31, 2026Andrzej Strojwas Chief Technology Officersell$151K
Aug 12, 2026Shuo Zhang Directorsell$77K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

KIBARIAN JOHN KACHIG6.5%Dec 31, 2025
John Kachig Kibarian6.5%Feb 12, 2025
Wasatch Advisors LP6.3%Sep 30, 2026
Needham Investment Management L.L.C.5.1%Mar 31, 2026
NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.4.9%Dec 31, 2025

ETFs with the most weight in PDFS

PSCT Invesco S&P SmallCap Information Technology ETF0.42%
BUYO KraneShares Man Buyout Beta Index ETF0.17%
VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF0.1%
SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.1%
IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF0.09%
QSML WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Fund0.08%
NUSC Nuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF0.06%
RILA Indexperts Gorilla Aggressive Growth ETF0.06%
Held by 35 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Heavy dependence on one large customer. A large share of revenue comes from a few customers, and a large percentage from just one. Losing that customer, doing less business with it or facing price pressure could sharply cut sales and margins.
  2. DirectScan bet may not pay off. The company is investing heavily in DirectScan, its inspection system. If it misses development milestones or chipmakers adopt it more slowly than expected, the company may never earn back that spending.
  3. Single suppliers for key parts. Some licensed software and specialized parts for the DirectScan system each come from only one supplier. If one of them delays or stops supplying, replacing it could be costly or impossible, which would delay deliveries and revenue.
  4. Revenue tied to chip production volumes. Volume-based revenue drops when customers process fewer wafers or sell fewer chips. Some of it is booked using customer estimates, and those figures can be adjusted later when actual data arrive.
  5. Contract delays and fixed-fee overruns. The company sometimes starts work or gives software access before contracts are signed. Long negotiations, fixed-fee projects that run over budget or deals that fall through can delay revenue or force write-offs.
  6. Export rules and geopolitical tension. The company must follow export and import controls, which could expose it to legal liability or block sales abroad. Economic or geopolitical trouble could also cut demand or delay customers' purchases.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
  • Quarterly results released
  • Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

PDF Solutions pays no dividend and paid none from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025. Investors who rely on portfolio income get nothing from it, and any return depends on the share price. The company spent $34.9 million on buybacks over those five years. Even so, shares outstanding rose 13.4% between August 5, 2021 and August 3, 2026. Free cash flow (cash from operations minus capital spending) was negative $8.6 million in fiscal 2025.

The stock has fallen hard in market downturns. It dropped 90.1% from peak to low in the 2008 financial crisis and took 38 months to recover. It lost 45.2% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered in about a month. In the 2022 bear market it fell 39.3% and recovered by January 2023. As of October 28, 2026, its deepest decline in about 21 years of price history was 95.1%. Single stocks like this carry more risk than diversified funds.

Questions investors ask

Does PDF Solutions pay a dividend?

No. PDF Solutions paid no dividends from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025 and had no dividend yield as of October 28, 2026. Instead it returned cash through share buybacks, spending $34.9 million over those five years. Even so, shares outstanding rose 13.4% between August 5, 2021 and August 3, 2026, so the buybacks did not stop the share count from growing. Investors who depend on regular portfolio income would get none from this stock.

How does PDF Solutions make money?

It sells software, services and inspection hardware that help chipmakers improve yield and quality. In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Platform revenue was $181.0 million, or 82.7% of the $219.0 million total. That covers software licenses and support, online software, engineering services, fixed fees for CV test chips, and DirectScan system sales. Volume-based revenue was $38.0 million, or 17.3%. It comes from Cimetrix runtime licenses, secureWISE data and royalty-style Gainshare fees, and depends on customers' production volumes.

Is PDF Solutions profitable?

Not for fiscal 2025 as a whole. For the year ended December 31, 2025, it had a net loss of $640,000 on $219.0 million of revenue. That was despite keeping 72.3% of revenue after direct costs (its gross margin) and earning $5.8 million from operations. It made small profits in fiscal 2023 and 2024 after losses from 2020 through 2022. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, net income was $4.3 million on revenue of $61.5 million, up 18.9% from a year earlier.

Who are PDF Solutions' customers?

Its customers are companies across the semiconductor supply chain, including Fortune 500 firms. They include foundries (contract chipmakers), companies that design and make their own chips, and fabless designers that outsource production. Equipment makers, electronics manufacturers and outsourced assembly and test companies also buy from it. Sales are concentrated. The company's annual report says a significant portion of revenue comes from a few customers, and a large percentage from a single customer. Losing that relationship or doing less business with that customer could sharply reduce revenue.

How volatile is PDF Solutions stock?

Very volatile. As of October 28, 2026, its one-year volatility, a measure of how widely the price swings, was 69.3%. Its beta was 3.02, meaning it tended to move about three times as much as the overall market. Over that year it fell as much as 44.6% from a high, yet finished the 12 months up 59.2%. Its deepest drop in about 21 years of history was 95.1%. Calendar-year returns have ranged from a loss of 84.0% in 2008 to a gain of 167.4% in 2009.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Aug 6, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 24, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.