At a glance
RILA charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.27% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $42.2M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.15% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +2.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 36.6% of the fund, out of 169 in all.
The short version
Indexperts Gorilla Aggressive Growth ETF (RILA) is an actively managed fund holding 169 mostly US growth stocks of all sizes, chosen largely from two rules-based indexes that its adviser, Indexperts, builds itself. Its 0.50% expense ratio is well above the 0.27% average for similar growth funds. It is also small, with about $42 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, and it tilts heavily toward technology.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RILA +2.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RILA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.59% | — | — | — | — |
| RILA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +7.1% | +2.5% | — | — | — | +12.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RILA returned +2.5%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- The deepest fall in its price history was 20% (Feb 10, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 3, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +7.1% | — |
| 2025 | +15.5% | +15.59% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0140 | |
| 2025 | $0.0090 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 169 securities; the ten largest made up 36.59% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Broadcom Inc | 5.17% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 4.80% | |
| Palo Alto Networks I | 4.29% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 4.27% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 3.93% | |
| Amphenol Corp | 3.73% | |
| Tesla Inc | 2.91% | |
| KLA-Tencor Corp | 2.89% | |
| Arista Networks Inc | 2.40% | |
| Palantir Technologie | 2.20% | |
| Costco Wholesale Cor | 2.16% | |
| GE Vernova Inc | 2.14% | |
| International | 2.02% | |
| CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS | 1.97% | |
| Oracle Corp | 1.94% |
By country
United States 96.34%Ireland 2.05%Luxembourg 1.1%Israel 0.22%Thailand 0.13%By asset type
Stocks 100.05%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 86.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.54%, -0.48%, -2.56%.
How it works
RILA is actively managed, so it does not try to match an index. It must keep at least 80% of its net assets in common stocks that its adviser, Indexperts LLC, believes have growth potential. The fund generally picks from two proprietary indexes the adviser builds. It targets 65% from the Indexperts All Cap Aggressive Growth Index and 35% from the Indexperts Large Cap Core Growth Index. The adviser can change that split, the sector mix or individual stocks at its discretion.
The all-cap index starts with 3,000 actively traded stocks and aims to keep 60 large, 50 mid-size and 40 small companies. Each stock gets a score based on analysts' earnings growth forecasts, past sales growth, debt levels and valuation. Large companies are weighted by size, and mid and small ones get equal weights. The large-cap index screens the 350 biggest companies for profitability, earnings growth and steady results. It drops any stock with a beta (a measure of how much a stock swings with the market) above 1.25 and weights the rest equally.
Both indexes are rebalanced and reconstituted once a year. Some details, such as how the scoring variables are weighted, are not disclosed. Portfolio turnover was 24.72% in the latest prospectus. The fund held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- RILA charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RILA | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
In a retirement portfolio
RILA is a young, small, tech-heavy growth fund with an above-market beta, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
RILA could add a concentrated tilt toward fast-growing companies. As of July 31, 2026, it had 42.2% in technology, and its top 10 holdings made up 36.59% of assets. Its record is short. It launched January 2, 2025, so it has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 20%, from February 10 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by June 3, 2025, about 1.8 months later. Its one-year beta of 1.21 as of October 27, 2026, means it has tended to swing more than the market. Anyone forced to sell shares in a slump could lock in losses. Income is minimal: the yield was 0.15% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $51 in the first year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting an actively managed growth fund that mixes large, mid-size and small companies, rather than a large-cap-only fund like SCHG or VUG.
- Those comfortable with heavy technology exposure: 42.2% of assets, led by Broadcom, NVIDIA and Palo Alto Networks as of July 31, 2026.
- Long-term investors using it as a small add-on who can sit through swings like its 20% drop in early 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: RILA's 0.50% expense ratio compares with 0.04% for SCHG and VUG and 0.07% for MGK.
- Retirees seeking income, since the yield was just 0.15% as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone wanting a long track record or a large fund: RILA launched in January 2025 and held about $42 million as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RILA this fund | — | 0.5% | $42.2M | +2.5% | — |
| PJFG PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF | 38% | 0.75% | $140.3M | +3.6% | +25.2% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 38% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 37% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 35% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| NUGO Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF | 34% | 0.56% | $2.44B | +4.6% | +25.6% |
| QGRW WisdomTree U.S. Quality Growth Fund | 34% | 0.28% | $2.65B | +12.3% | +30.1% |
| TGRT T. Rowe Price Growth ETF | 33% | 0.38% | $1.48B | +1.0% | +23.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is RILA good for retirement?
RILA may suit a small, higher-risk slice of a retirement portfolio rather than the core. It holds growth stocks, with 42.2% in technology as of July 31, 2026. Its one-year beta was 1.21 as of October 27, 2026, so it has tended to swing more than the market. It pays little income, with a 0.15% yield. It also launched in January 2025, so it has no record through a long bear market.
What's the difference between RILA and SCHG?
RILA is actively managed and picks 169 growth stocks of all sizes from two in-house indexes. The Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (SCHG) focuses on large growth companies. SCHG charges 0.04% a year versus RILA's 0.50%. It had about $63 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, against RILA's roughly $42 million as of July 31, 2026. The two funds share about 38% of their holdings. Over one year, SCHG returned 3.9% through October 30, 2026, and RILA returned 2.5% through October 27, 2026.
Does RILA pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. RILA pays quarterly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.15% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.018 per share. The fund holds growth stocks, and these companies usually reinvest their earnings rather than pay large dividends. The fund is built for long-term growth, not income, so investors who need regular cash flow would get almost none from it.
What is RILA's expense ratio?
RILA's expense ratio is 0.50%, all of it a management fee, according to the prospectus filed August 17, 2026. That is above the 0.27% average for similar growth funds and ranks 7th of 9 on cost. Under the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return, shares sold at the end), costs would total about $51 after one year, $280 after five years and $628 after ten.
How has RILA performed since it launched?
RILA returned 15.59% in 2025, its first full year, according to its prospectus. Its strongest quarter gained 18.18% (ended June 30, 2025), and its weakest lost 5.04% (ended March 31, 2025). Through October 27, 2026, it was up 7.1% year to date and 2.5% over one year. That trailed SCHG (3.9%) and VUG (3.8%) over one year as of October 30, 2026. With under two years of history, these figures say little about the long run.