At a glance
Mueller Water Products is worth $3.46B, about 18 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 8.7% to $1.43B in fiscal 2025, with 13.4% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 8.2% a year. It pays a 1.27% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 9 years, and returned $271.2M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −13.5% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +7.8% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 43.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 4 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Mueller Water Products makes valves, fire hydrants and related equipment that carry, control and measure water in underground pipe networks, mainly in the United States and Canada. Its products are used by city water systems and by home and commercial builders. Most sales go through distributors, though some technology products are sold directly to end users. Net sales were $1,429.7 million in the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.
The company has two segments. Water Flow Solutions brought in about 58% of fiscal 2025 sales ($824.9 million). It makes iron gate valves, specialty valves and service brass (fittings for the pipes linking buildings to water mains) under brands such as Mueller, Pratt and U.S. Pipe Valve and Hydrant. Water Management Solutions brought in about 42% ($604.8 million). It sells fire hydrants, pipe repair products, natural gas tools, water meters, and leak detection and pressure management systems under names including Jones, Krausz, Echologics and Singer Valve.
Its two main markets are repair and replacement of water systems, typically funded by local taxes and water rates, and new water lines for home construction. Mueller says it has one of the largest installed bases of iron gate valves and fire hydrants in the United States. Because most cities approve only a few hydrant brands, that installed base brings repeat sales of replacement hydrants and parts.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MWA -13.5% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Water Flow Solutions | $824.9M | 57.7% |
| Water Management Solutions | $604.8M | 42.3% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $395.9M, up 4.1% from a year earlier, and net income was $67.3M (+28.2%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $1.43B (+8.7% year over year; +8.2% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 13.4% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +8.2% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.2% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 12% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 19.5% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 10.4% good |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $42.4M good |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $964.1M | $72.0M | $72.6M |
| FY2021 | $1.11B | $70.4M | $94.0M |
| FY2022 | $1.25B | $76.6M | $-2.4M |
| FY2023 | $1.28B | $85.5M | $61.4M |
| FY2024 | $1.31B | $115.9M | $191.4M |
| FY2025 | $1.43B | $191.7M | $172.0M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $3.46B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 18.1 |
| Dividend yield | 1.27% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Mueller Water Products’s market value went from $2.15B at the end of 2016 to $3.46B on Oct 28, 2026, up 61%; since the end of 2025 it is down 7%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $3.46B | -7.2% |
| 2025 | $3.72B | +5.9% |
| 2024 | $3.52B | +56.4% |
| 2023 | $2.25B | +33.4% |
| 2022 | $1.69B | -25.9% |
| 2021 | $2.28B | +16.2% |
| 2020 | $1.96B | +3.7% |
| 2019 | $1.89B | +31.8% |
| 2018 | $1.43B | -27.7% |
| 2017 | $1.98B | -8.0% |
| 2016 | $2.15B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MWA price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -6.4% | -13.5% | +22.5% | +7.8% | +7.8% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -6.4% |
| 2025 | +7.0% |
| 2024 | +58.3% |
| 2023 | +36.2% |
| 2022 | -23.8% |
| 2021 | +18.3% |
| 2020 | +5.4% |
| 2019 | +34.3% |
| 2018 | -26.1% |
| 2017 | -4.6% |
| 2016 | +56.4% |
| 2015 | -15.1% |
| 2014 | +10.3% |
| 2013 | +68.9% |
| 2012 | +134.9% |
| 2011 | -39.8% |
| 2010 | -18.1% |
| 2009 | -36.9% |
| 2008 | -10.9% |
| 2007 | -35.6% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 85.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 88.8%, back to its old high 89.3 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 42.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.9%, back to its old high 8.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.6%, back to its old high 4.3 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 4 open-market purchases ($829K) and 8 sales ($3.7M), 6 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2026 | Marietta Edmunds Zakas Former Officer and Director, Director | sell (plan) | $1.4M |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Paul McAndrew President and CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $1.1M |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Gregg C Sengstack Director | buy | $739K |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Todd P Helms SVP and CHRO | sell (plan) | $319K |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Todd P Helms SVP and CHRO | sell (plan) | $296K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 16.1% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 7.34% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.23% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| First Trust Portfolios L.P. | 5.05% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Franklin Mutual Advisers, LLC | 4.5% | Dec 31, 2024 |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | 3.7% | Sep 30, 2024 |
ETFs with the most weight in MWA
| SIMS SPDR S&P Kensho Intelligent Structures ETF | 3.79% |
| IWTR iShares MSCI Water Management Multisector ETF | 2.57% |
| AQWA Global X Clean Water ETF | 2.33% |
| SAWS AAM Sawgrass US Small Cap Quality Growth ETF | 2.32% |
| JSML Janus Henderson Small Cap Growth Alpha ETF | 2.09% |
| FIW First Trust Water ETF | 2.08% |
| PSCI Invesco S&P SmallCap Industrials ETF | 1.78% |
| CGW Invesco S&P Global Water Index ETF | 1.61% |
What could go wrong
- Depends on local water infrastructure budgets. Repair and replacement projects are typically paid for with local taxes, water fees and rates. Tight budgets, higher interest rates or federal spending cuts can delay or shrink those projects, cutting Mueller's sales.
- Housing slowdowns hit new installations. New water lines depend heavily on home building, which rises and falls with interest rates, mortgage availability and consumer confidence. Weak housing markets have hurt Mueller's sales and profits before.
- Reliance on a few large distributors. Most products are sold through distributors, and the largest ones also carry rival brands. Continued distributor consolidation could squeeze prices and margins, and losing a key distributor could hurt results.
- Big factory investments may not pay off. Since 2018, Mueller has prioritized spending to modernize aging plants, including a new brass foundry in Decatur, Illinois. Rising capital spending or poor capital allocation could strain cash and weigh on returns.
- Volatile material costs, tariffs and inflation. Prices of raw materials and purchased parts can swing sharply, and US tariffs may raise costs further. Mueller has at times been unable to raise its own prices fast enough to offset inflation.
- High fixed costs amplify downturns. Running factories involves large costs that don't shrink when orders fall. That makes it harder for Mueller to adjust to economic cycles, so profits can drop faster than sales in a slowdown.
Recent events
- Other company announcement
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
Mueller pays a small but steadily rising dividend. It has raised its dividend at least nine years in a row, through fiscal 2025. Dividends per share grew from $0.21 in fiscal 2020 to $0.268 in fiscal 2025, about 5% a year. In fiscal 2025 the dividend used about 22% of earnings and 24% of free cash flow (cash left after capital spending). The yield was 1.27% as of October 28, 2026. Buybacks are modest: $80 million over fiscal 2021–2025, and the share count fell just 1.2% between November 2021 and July 2026.
Shares have fallen hard in downturns. They lost about 89% in the 2008 financial crisis and did not regain their prior peak until August 2016. They fell 44% in the 2020 COVID crash and 29% in the 2022 bear market, recovering within about eight months and four months, respectively. As a single stock, MWA carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Mueller Water Products make money?
Mueller makes money selling valves, fire hydrants and other water network equipment, mostly through distributors, for use by city water systems and home and commercial builders in North America. Net sales were $1,429.7 million in the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, and net income was $191.7 million. Water Flow Solutions, which makes iron gate valves, specialty valves and service brass fittings, brought in about 58% of sales. Water Management Solutions, which sells hydrants, repair products, meters and leak detection, brought in about 42%.
Does Mueller Water Products raise its dividend every year?
Yes, it has for at least nine years in a row. Dividends per share rose in every fiscal year through 2025, from $0.21 in fiscal 2020 to $0.268 in fiscal 2025, or about 5% a year. The fiscal 2025 dividend used about 22% of earnings, a low payout ratio (the share of profit paid out). The yield was 1.27% as of October 28, 2026. Past increases don't guarantee future ones.
Does Mueller Water Products have a lot of debt?
No. As of June 30, 2026, Mueller had slightly more cash than debt. It held $495.3 million in cash and investments against $452.9 million of total debt, leaving net cash of about $42.4 million. Shareholders' equity was about $1.12 billion. Having net cash means the company could in principle repay its debt from cash on hand, which can provide flexibility in a downturn.
How has Mueller Water Products stock performed?
Results have been mixed: strong over three years, weak over the past year. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was down 13.5% over one year and 20.9% over six months. Over longer stretches it gained about 22.5% a year over three years and 7.8% a year over both five and ten years. Its largest peak-to-trough drop over that past year was 29.7%, and it fell about 89% during the 2008 financial crisis.
Which ETFs hold Mueller Water Products stock?
MWA is held by 83 ETFs. Some of its largest weights are in water and infrastructure funds, including the SPDR S&P Kensho Intelligent Structures ETF (SIMS), iShares MSCI Water Management Multisector ETF (IWTR), Global X Clean Water ETF (AQWA) and First Trust Water ETF (FIW), at roughly 2% to 4% of each fund. Small-cap funds such as the Invesco S&P SmallCap Industrials ETF (PSCI) also own it. These funds spread risk across many companies, so MWA's swings have a smaller effect on them.