At a glance
VNSE charges 0.8% a year, above the 0.48% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $14.1M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.2% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +7.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.1% a year. At its worst it fell 22.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 55.4% of the fund, out of 28 in all.
The short version
Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF (VNSE) is an actively managed fund in which manager Vaughan Nelson picks 20 to 40 stocks, mostly of mid-size and large companies, using a value-oriented process. As of June 30, 2026, it held 28 stocks and just $14.1 million in assets, with 55% in its 10 largest, led by NVIDIA and Taiwan Semiconductor. It charges 0.80% a year, above the 0.48% average of funds with similar holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VNSE +7.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNSE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +13.61% | — | +12.30% | — | +13.68% |
| S&P 500® Index index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | +14.42% | — | +15.88% |
| VNSE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.2% | +7.2% | +17.1% | +8.1% | — | +11.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VNSE returned +7.2%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.1%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-16.8%); its best was 2023 (+22.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.4% (Nov 19, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Dec 19, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.2% | — |
| 2025 | +13.7% | +13.61% |
| 2024 | +10.2% | +10.22% |
| 2023 | +22.5% | +22.48% |
| 2022 | -16.8% | -16.59% |
| 2021 | — | +39.60% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.4%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0040 | |
| 2025 | $0.0800 | +3900.0% |
| 2024 | $0.0020 | -96.7% |
| 2023 | $0.0600 | -96.6% |
| 2022 | $1.7600 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 28 securities; the ten largest made up 55.44% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 8.18% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 7.66% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 6.99% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 6.95% | |
| Apple Inc | 5.10% | |
| Exxon Mobil Corp | 4.62% | |
| Cummins Inc | 4.46% | |
| Eaton Corp PLC | 4.05% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 4.01% | |
| United Rentals Inc | 3.43% | |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | 3.35% | |
| Nucor Corp | 3.29% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.15% | |
| Boeing Co | 3.08% | |
| Visa Inc | 3.00% |
By country
United States 84.32%Taiwan 7.66%Ireland 4.05%Canada 2.34%Switzerland 2.25%By asset type
Stocks 97.92%RA 2.7%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 75.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $402.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +11.83%, +2.58%, -0.58%.
How it works
VNSE does not track an index. Natixis Investment Managers sponsors the fund, and subadviser Vaughan Nelson Investment Management picks the stocks, aiming for long-term growth. Starting with the whole U.S. stock market, Vaughan Nelson uses fundamental analysis (studying each company's finances and business) to narrow it to 20 to 40 holdings, typically companies worth $5 billion or more. It may also own preferred stocks and REITs (real estate investment trusts, which own income-producing property).
The approach is bottom-up and value-oriented: the manager judges companies one by one, looking for shares that seem cheap based on discounted cash flow models, which estimate what future cash is worth now. It favors out-of-favor or misunderstood businesses with positive, stable or improving returns on capital (profit relative to money invested), prices below their asset value, or dividends it sees as sustainable, though not every holding has these traits. A stock is usually dropped when it reaches the manager's price target or its outlook weakens.
As a non-diversified fund, it can put more money into one company than a diversified fund can. The prospectus summary gives no weighting formula or rebalancing schedule, so position sizes are the manager's call. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 72%. As of June 30, 2026, it held 28 stocks and no derivatives.
What it really costs
- VNSE charges 0.8% a year, versus an average of 0.48% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.66% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 1.07% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $82 in the first year and $1,908 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNSE | $82 | $255 | $692 | $1,908 |
In a retirement portfolio
As a concentrated, non-diversified fund of 20 to 40 stocks with a 0.80% fee and a record dating only to 2020, it fits the role of a smaller add-on beside broader funds rather than a portfolio's core.
VNSE adds concentrated, manager-picked stock exposure, but its record is short: launched in September 2020, it missed the 2008 crisis and 2020 COVID crash. In the 2022 market downturn it fell 22.4% from January 3 to October 12, and it lost 16.6% that calendar year, its worst. Its deepest drop, 24.4% from its November 2021 peak, bottomed in October 2022 and took about 14 months to recover. Anyone drawing cash from it then would have been cashing out shares at depressed prices.
Income is minimal: its yield over the past 12 months was 0.2% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. It costs 0.80% a year, above the 0.48% average of funds with similar holdings; the SEC's standard example puts costs at $1,908 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a concentrated portfolio of 20 to 40 stocks chosen by Vaughan Nelson's value-oriented process rather than a broad index fund.
- People comfortable with a non-diversified fund whose top 10 holdings, led by NVIDIA and Taiwan Semiconductor, made up 55% as of June 30, 2026.
- Those adding a side holding next to a broad core fund who can tolerate drops like its 24.4% fall from November 2021 to October 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: its 0.80% expense ratio is second-highest among nine funds with similar holdings; the other eight average 0.48%.
- Retirees seeking income: its yield over the past 12 months was just 0.2% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year.
- Those wary of closure risk: it held just $14.1 million as of June 30, 2026, and small funds can be liquidated without shareholder approval.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNSE this fund | — | 0.8% | $14.1M | +7.2% | +17.1% |
| TOPT iShares Top 20 U.S. Stocks ETF | 39% | 0.2% | $657.2M | +12.2% | — |
| USMC Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF | 36% | 0.12% | $3.49B | +11.3% | +24.5% |
| PJFG PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF | 35% | 0.75% | $140.3M | +3.6% | +25.2% |
| FFOG Franklin Focused Growth ETF FOCUSED GROWTH … | 34% | 0.55% | $311.7M | -0.4% | — |
| PGRO Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF | 33% | 0.56% | $212.1M | +3.1% | +24.6% |
| HFGO Hartford Large Cap Growth ETF | 32% | 0.59% | $200.9M | +2.5% | +27.0% |
| XLG Invesco S&P 500® Top 50 ETF | 32% | 0.2% | $10.56B | +6.9% | +25.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is VNSE a value fund?
By process, yes. Vaughan Nelson uses a bottom-up, value-oriented approach, seeking out-of-favor companies that look cheap on discounted cash flow models (estimates of what future cash is worth now). But its largest holdings as of June 30, 2026, were NVIDIA (8.2%), Taiwan Semiconductor (7.7%), Eli Lilly (7.0%) and Alphabet (7.0%), and the funds with the most overlapping holdings include several growth-focused ETFs, such as PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF. Its portfolio may not resemble a traditional value fund's.
How has VNSE performed compared with the S&P 500?
It has lagged the S&P 500. Per the prospectus, VNSE's average annual return through December 31, 2025, was 13.61% over one year, 12.3% over five years and 13.68% since its September 2020 launch, versus 17.88%, 14.42% and 15.88% for the S&P 500 Index. Based on market prices through October 27, 2026, it returned 7.2% over one year and averaged 17.1% a year over three years. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 16.6% loss.
Does VNSE pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. VNSE pays distributions twice a year, and its yield over the past 12 months was 0.2% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.084 per share. The fund's goal is long-term capital appreciation, meaning growth in value, rather than income, even though Vaughan Nelson counts a sustainable dividend among the traits it looks for. For anyone who needs steady cash flow, income-focused funds are worth comparing.
What's the difference between VNSE and TOPT?
Mainly cost, size and approach. iShares Top 20 U.S. Stocks ETF (TOPT) shared the most holdings with VNSE, about 39%, based on the latest SEC holdings filings. TOPT charges 0.20% a year versus VNSE's 0.80%, and it held $657 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, versus VNSE's $14.1 million. As its name suggests, TOPT concentrates on the top 20 U.S. stocks, while Vaughan Nelson picks 20 to 40 using a value process. Through October 27, 2026, TOPT returned 12.2% over one year; VNSE returned 7.2%.
Is VNSE expensive?
Compared with similar funds, yes. VNSE's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.80% after a fee waiver, per its April 2026 prospectus. The eight funds with the most similar holdings average 0.48%, and only one costs more. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 growing 5% a year would incur total costs of $82 after one year, $255 after three, $692 after five and $1,908 after ten; the faster rise after year three suggests expenses would be higher without the waiver.