Lumentum Holdings Inc

LITECommunications Equipment, NECNasdaq
Revenue (FY2026)$3.01B
Net margin-230.1%
Revenue growth+83.2%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs85
1 week-16.3%
1 month-36.9%
3 months-4.1%
6 months-28.0%
YTD+85.7%
1 year+239.6%
3 years*+156.7%
5 years*+51.1%
10 years*+34.4%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 · filings through Jun 27, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Lumentum Holdings Inc is worth $61.39B. Revenue grew 83.2% to $3.01B in fiscal 2026, at a loss; over 5 years it has grown 11.6% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $719.5M buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +239.6% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +51.1% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 28.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 36.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 34 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Lumentum Holdings, based in San Jose, California, makes optical and photonic products: lasers, chips and modules that use light to move data through fiber-optic cables. Customers include cloud and network service providers, artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure providers and network equipment makers. Its products link servers, AI chips and switches inside data centers, and carry traffic between cities, across countries and under the sea. It also sells industrial lasers for cutting, welding and precise machining, plus laser light sources for 3D sensing cameras in smartphones and other devices.

The company reports results as a single business but splits revenue by product type. Systems, complete products such as optical modules, optical circuit switches and industrial lasers, brought in $2.01 billion, or 66.5% of the $3.01 billion total for the fiscal year ended June 27, 2026. Components, building blocks such as laser chips and subsystems that customers put into their own equipment, made up the other 33.5%.

By region, the United States and Thailand each accounted for 20.8% of revenue, followed by Hong Kong at 17.2%, Mexico at 14.7% and China at 9.4%. Spun off from JDS Uniphase in 2015, Lumentum has grown through acquisitions including Oclaro, NeoPhotonics and Cloud Light. Its annual report, filed August 17, 2026, said AI and cloud demand was outpacing its supply.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

LITE +239.6% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Nov 2, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By business segment

Systems$2.01B66.5%
Components$1.01B33.5%

By geography

United States$627.9M20.8%
Thailand$626.6M20.8%
Hong Kong$519.3M17.2%
Mexico$443.7M14.7%
China$284.8M9.4%
Other Asia-Pacific$216.9M7.2%
EMEA$177.0M5.9%
Japan$104.6M3.5%
Other Americas$13.2M0.4%
Fiscal year ended Jun 27, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($3.01B).

Latest results

  • In Q4 FY2026 (ended Jun 27, 2026), revenue was $1.01B, up 109.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $-7.16B (-3457.6%).
  • For fiscal 2026, revenue was $3.01B (+83.2% year over year; +11.6% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a -230.1% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026)+11.6% good
Operating margin17.4% good
Free cash flow margin10% good
Return on equity (FY2026)-149.3% weak
Return on assets (FY2026)-94.9% weak
Net cash (cash minus debt)$1.10B good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2021$1.74B$397.3M$653.9M
FY2022$1.71B$198.9M$368.1M
FY2023$1.77B$-131.6M$51.3M
FY2024$1.36B$-546.5M$-108.3M
FY2025$1.65B$25.9M$-104.7M
FY2026$3.01B$-6.94B$300.1M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2022–FY2026: $719.5M in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed +23.4% from Aug 23, 2021 to Aug 14, 2026.
$0.012017$0.012018$0.012019
$0.012017$0.012018$0.012019
Dividends per share by fiscal year, from the 10-K filings, adjusted for stock splits.
Show as a table
Fiscal yearPer shareChange
FY2019$0.01-10.8%
FY2018$0.01-25.5%
FY2017$0.01

Valuation snapshot

Market value$61.39B
P/E ratio—
Dividend yieldNone
As of Nov 2, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $2.32B$2.3B2016End of 2017: $3.03B$3.0B2017End of 2018: $2.66B$2.7B2018End of 2019: $6.12B$6.1B2019End of 2020: $7.16B$7.2B2020End of 2021: $7.65B$7.6B2021End of 2022: $3.56B$3.6B2022End of 2023: $3.51B$3.5B2023End of 2024: $5.77B$5.8B2024End of 2025: $26.13B$26.1B2025Nov 2, 2026: $61.39B$61.4BNow
End of 2021: $7.65B$7.6B2021End of 2022: $3.56B$3.6B2022End of 2023: $3.51B$3.5B2023End of 2024: $5.77B$5.8B2024End of 2025: $26.13B$26.1B2025Nov 2, 2026: $61.39B$61.4BNow

Lumentum Holdings’s market value went from $2.32B at the end of 2016 to $61.39B on Nov 2, 2026, about 26.4 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 135%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Nov 2, 2026$61.39B+134.9%
2025$26.13B+353.1%
2024$5.77B+64.2%
2023$3.51B-1.3%
2022$3.56B-53.5%
2021$7.65B+6.8%
2020$7.16B+16.9%
2019$6.12B+129.9%
2018$2.66B-12.2%
2017$3.03B+30.4%
2016$2.32B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)100.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-42.8%3 years: -50.6% · all history: -66.9%
Beta vs S&P 5003.22moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)2.34return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+36.2%a year over 11.3 years
Total over 5 years+689%10 years: +1822%
52-week range$188.36 – $1133.40
Last price $684.40 on Nov 2, 2026, 39.6% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($797.88).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
LITE price data to Nov 2, 2026+85.7%+239.6%+156.7%+51.1%+34.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
76%201627%2017-14%201889%201920%202012%2021-51%20220.5%202360%2024339%202586%2026*
27%2017-14%201889%201920%202012%2021-51%20220.5%202360%2024339%202586%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+85.7%
2025+339.1%
2024+60.1%
2023+0.5%
2022-50.7%
2021+11.6%
2020+19.6%
2019+88.8%
2018-14.1%
2017+26.5%
2016+75.5%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 23.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.8%, back to its old high 4.1 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 35.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.3%, back to its old high 33.9 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-03 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 67 sales ($86.4M), 67 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
Oct 1, 2026Wajid Ali EVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERsell (plan)$25.7M
Aug 25, 2026Vincent Retort SEE REMARKSsell (plan)$4.0M
Aug 25, 2026Vincent Retort SEE REMARKSsell (plan)$3.8M
Aug 25, 2026Vincent Retort SEE REMARKSsell (plan)$3.2M
Aug 25, 2026Vincent Retort SEE REMARKSsell (plan)$3.0M

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

Vanguard Capital Management7.35%Mar 31, 2026
BlackRock, Inc.7.3%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management5.19%Mar 31, 2026
FMR LLC4.6%Jun 30, 2026
SteelMill Master Fund LP3.6%Jun 30, 2025
Invesco Ltd.3.3%Sep 30, 2025
Capital World Investors1.8%Mar 31, 2026
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.1.3%Jun 30, 2025

ETFs with the most weight in LITE

XTL SPDR S&P Telecom ETF4.05%
IYZ iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF3.15%
NIXT Research Affiliates Deletions ETF0.96%
HAIL SPDR S&P Kensho Smart Mobility ETF0.89%
FFSM Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF0.5%
QQQS Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF0.49%
EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF0.49%
FWD AB Disruptors ETF0.41%
Held by 85 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Heavy reliance on a few customers. A limited number of customers make up a significant share of sales, and most have no contractual commitment to keep buying. Large buyers also have the bargaining power to press for better terms.
  2. Trade barriers and a restricted customer. Sales to a previously significant customer have already been restricted. Higher tariffs and government limits on exports, including those involving China and Thailand, could raise costs or cut off other sales.
  3. Supply shortages and production problems. Lumentum relies on a limited number of suppliers for materials and parts. With demand outpacing supply, shortages, delays or quality problems at its own plants or contract manufacturers could leave orders unfilled and raise costs.
  4. Boom-and-bust demand cycles. Customers have stockpiled parts and then cut back before, and revenue fell to $1.36 billion in fiscal 2024 from $1.77 billion in fiscal 2023. The company warns its order backlog may not predict future sales.
  5. Fast-changing technology and price competition. Optical networking keeps moving to faster designs, such as parts that double the data rate of older ones. Missing a shift, or intense competition, could mean faster price cuts, thinner margins and lost market share.
  6. Convertible notes could dilute shareholders. Lumentum has issued convertible notes, bonds that can turn into stock and shrink existing owners' stake. Shares outstanding rose 23.4% from August 2021 to August 2026. Debt was $1.64 billion on June 27, 2026.

Recent events

  • Major agreement signed; Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Unregistered sale of shares
  • Quarterly results released
  • Unregistered sale of shares
  • Unregistered sale of shares; Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change

For income and retirement investors

Lumentum does not pay a dividend, and its annual report filed August 17, 2026, says it does not expect to pay one. So there is no cash income; investors needing cash would have to sell shares, whatever the price. It bought back $719.5 million of stock from fiscal 2022 through fiscal 2026, though none in fiscal 2024 or 2025, and the share count still rose 23.4% from August 2021 to August 2026.

In the 2020 COVID crash the stock dropped 28.8%, then regained its old high about four months after bottoming. In the 2022 market decline it fell 36.3% and needed about 34 months from its low, until July 2025, to recover. Its deepest drop since it began trading in 2015 was 66.9%. Even in the year to October 28, 2026, when it gained 360.7%, it fell 42.8% at one point. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund that spreads money across many companies.

Questions investors ask

How does Lumentum make money?

Lumentum makes money selling optical and photonic products, the lasers and light-based parts that move data over fiber-optic networks. Customers include cloud and network service providers, artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure providers and network equipment makers. In the fiscal year ended June 27, 2026, revenue was $3.01 billion. Systems, complete products such as optical modules and industrial lasers, made up 66.5%. Components, such as laser chips that customers build into their own gear, made up 33.5%.

Does Lumentum pay a dividend?

No. Lumentum does not pay a dividend, and its annual report filed August 17, 2026, says it does not expect to pay one. It has instead bought back its own shares, spending $719.5 million from fiscal 2022 through fiscal 2026, though none in fiscal 2024 or 2025. For income investors, that means any return depends entirely on the share price, which has swung sharply.

Is Lumentum profitable?

It depends on the measure. In the fiscal year ended June 27, 2026, Lumentum earned $524.8 million of operating income (profit from its core business), a 17.4% operating margin, and $300.1 million of free cash flow, the cash left after running the business and investing in equipment. But it posted a net loss of $6.94 billion, or $92.96 per share, from items outside day-to-day operations. The fourth quarter alone showed a $7.16 billion loss.

Why is Lumentum stock up so much?

The rise came alongside surging sales to AI and cloud customers. Revenue grew 83.2% to $3.01 billion in the fiscal year ended June 27, 2026, and the company said that demand was outpacing its supply. The shares gained 360.7% in the year to October 28, 2026, and 339.1% in calendar 2025, leaving its market value at about $82 billion. Gains have not been steady: the stock lost 50.7% in 2022, and with a net loss there is no meaningful price-to-earnings ratio.

How volatile is Lumentum stock?

Very volatile. As of October 28, 2026, its one-year volatility, a measure of how widely the price swings, was 98.4%. Its beta, which compares its moves with the broad market's, was 3.17, so it tended to move about three times as much as the market. In that year it fell 42.8% at one point despite a large overall gain. Its deepest decline since it began trading in 2015 was 66.9%.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Aug 17, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Aug 17, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Nov 2, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.