At a glance
EQAL charges 0.2% a year, the same as the average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $845.4M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.73% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.6% a year. At its worst it fell 40.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 21.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 4.9% of the fund, out of 1,008 in all.
The short version
Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL) tracks the Russell 1000 Equal Weight Index. The index holds about 1,000 large and midsize US companies. Most broad funds give the biggest companies the most weight. EQAL instead gives each of 11 industries an equal share, then splits that share equally among the stocks in it, so no single company dominates. Its 0.20% expense ratio matches the peer average. iShares' EUSA, another equal-weight fund, charges 0.09%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EQAL +13.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQAL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +11.40% | — | +9.14% | +8.63% | — |
| EQAL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.8% | +13.7% | +18.6% | +6.8% | +10.7% | +9.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EQAL returned +13.7%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.8% and its 10-year +10.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 40.2% and regained its old high 6.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-13.5%); its best was 2019 (+24.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 40.4% (Jan 16, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Oct 12, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.8% | — |
| 2025 | +11.1% | — |
| 2024 | +11.4% | +11.40% |
| 2023 | +12.0% | +12.06% |
| 2022 | -13.5% | -13.49% |
| 2021 | +23.2% | +23.16% |
| 2020 | +16.6% | +16.40% |
| 2019 | +24.5% | +24.55% |
| 2018 | -9.2% | -8.91% |
| 2017 | +17.4% | +17.18% |
| 2016 | +15.6% | +16.07% |
| 2015 | -4.8% | -4.20% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.2%, back to its old high 6.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.4%, back to its old high 17.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.7700 | |
| 2025 | $0.9500 | +20.3% |
| 2024 | $0.7900 | -4.8% |
| 2023 | $0.8300 | +6.4% |
| 2022 | $0.7800 | +21.9% |
| 2021 | $0.6400 | +3.2% |
| 2020 | $0.6200 | +14.8% |
| 2019 | $0.5400 | +17.4% |
| 2018 | $0.4600 | +24.3% |
| 2017 | $0.3700 | -11.9% |
| 2016 | $0.4200 | +7.7% |
| 2015 | $0.3900 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 1,008 securities; the ten largest made up 4.93% of assets. It also reported 14.74% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 0.92% | |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. | 0.48% | |
| Arista Networks, Inc. | 0.47% | |
| Comcast Corp. | 0.46% | |
| AT&T Inc. | 0.46% | |
| Roku, Inc. | 0.45% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 0.43% | |
| Millicom International Cellular S.A. | 0.42% | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 0.42% | |
| Ubiquiti Inc. | 0.42% | |
| Iridium Communications Inc. | 0.41% | |
| Globalstar, Inc. | 0.40% | |
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 0.39% | |
| Liberty Global Ltd. | 0.37% | |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 0.37% |
By country
United States 92.65%Ireland 1.5%Bermuda 1.2%Canada 0.8%United Kingdom 0.67%By asset type
Stocks 99.86%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $9.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.04%, +0.07%, +3.00%.
How it works
EQAL, from Invesco, seeks to track the Russell 1000 Equal Weight Index. FTSE Russell builds that index from every stock in the Russell 1000, the 1,000 largest US companies by market value. The fund generally invests at least 90% of its total assets in those stocks, aiming to hold all of them at the index's weights.
Unlike funds that weight stocks by market value, this index spreads money evenly. FTSE Russell sorts each stock into one of 11 industries. Each industry gets an equal share, split equally among its stocks. A final screen drops companies with few publicly traded shares. As of October 31, 2025, the index held 997 stocks with market values from $870.5 million to $4.9 trillion. Stocks in industries with fewer companies get bigger weights, and mid-size companies count for more than in market-value-weighted funds. As of August 31, 2026, Charter Communications led at 0.92%, ahead of Motorola Solutions, Arista Networks and Comcast. The 10 largest positions totaled 4.93% of assets.
Equal weights drift as prices move, so the index periodically resets them, trimming winners and adding to laggards. The fund trades to follow these resets and when the index adds or removes a stock. The prospectus filed December 18, 2025 put annual turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced, at 31%.
What it really costs
- EQAL charges 0.2% a year, versus an average of 0.2% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $20 in the first year and $255 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQAL | $20 | $64 | $113 | $255 |
In a retirement portfolio
Spreading money evenly across industries and about 1,000 stocks can balance funds that put most of their weight in the biggest companies.
EQAL could spread a stock allocation more widely. Its top 10 holdings made up only 4.93% of assets as of August 31, 2026. It still falls with the stock market, though. It launched in December 2014, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 40.2% and took 6.7 months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it fell 21.4% and needed 17.9 months to recover, getting back by March 27, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -13.5%. Someone who sold shares for income during that stretch would have been selling at low prices for well over a year.
Income is modest: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.73% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to $20 in the first year and $255 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want about 1,000 US large and midsize stocks with no single holding above 1% of assets, as of August 31, 2026.
- Owners of market-value-weighted index funds who want more weight in mid caps and in smaller industries such as telecom and utilities.
- Long-term investors looking for a plain, unleveraged stock index fund at 0.20%, in line with the 0.20% peer average.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF (EUSA), another equal-weight fund, charges 0.09%, compared with EQAL's 0.20%.
- Investors who need meaningful income: the trailing yield was 1.73% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- People who can't wait out deep drops: EQAL fell 40.2% in 2020 and took 17.9 months to recover after the 2022 bear market.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQAL this fund | — | 0.2% | $845.4M | +13.7% | +18.6% |
| DEUS Xtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF | 39% | 0.17% | $301.1M | +16.6% | +19.6% |
| RSP Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 39% | 0.2% | $96.47B | +18.9% | +18.3% |
| EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF | 38% | 0.09% | $1.93B | +12.3% | +19.6% |
| SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF | 37% | 0.15% | $428.8M | +12.2% | +19.6% |
| IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 37% | 0.23% | $15.65B | +25.6% | +20.7% |
| IWR iShares Russell Midcap ETF | 36% | 0.19% | $56.98B | +16.6% | +19.3% |
| ONEO SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF | 36% | 0.2% | $29.0M | +20.3% | +21.9% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between EQAL and RSP?
Both are Invesco equal-weight funds charging 0.20%, but they track different indexes. RSP equal-weights the S&P 500. EQAL covers the Russell 1000, giving each of 11 industries an equal share first, then splitting it equally among that industry's stocks. Their holdings overlap by 39%. RSP is much larger, with $96.5 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against EQAL's $845 million as of August 31, 2026. Over one year, RSP returned 18.3% through October 30, 2026, while EQAL returned 13.7% through October 27, 2026.
Does EQAL pay dividends?
Yes. EQAL pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $1.02 per share, a trailing yield of 1.73%. The payments come from dividends paid by the roughly 1,000 stocks the fund holds, so the amount can change from quarter to quarter. The fund isn't designed for income. It's a broad stock index fund, so dividends are a side benefit rather than the main goal.
How has EQAL performed over 10 years?
According to its prospectus, EQAL returned an average of 8.63% a year over the 10 years through December 31, 2024, and 9.14% a year over five years. Based on prices through October 27, 2026, its 10-year return was 10.7% a year, and it gained 13.7% over one year. Its three-year return of 18.6% a year ranked 8th of 9 similar funds. Its strongest calendar year was 2019, at 24.55%, and its weakest was 2022, at -13.49%.
What are EQAL's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, EQAL's largest holdings were Charter Communications (0.92% of assets), Motorola Solutions (0.48%), Arista Networks (0.47%), Comcast (0.46%) and AT&T (0.46%). The top 10 made up only 4.93% of the fund, spread across 1,008 holdings. Telecom-related companies fill the top because the index gives each of 11 industries an equal share. Stocks in industries with fewer members therefore get bigger slices.
Is EQAL good for retirement?
EQAL could serve as a diversifying stock holding, but it is not a low-risk fund. It fell 40.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and 21.4% in the 2022 bear market, and it took 17.9 months to recover from the 2022 drop. Income is modest, with a 1.73% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Its 0.20% expense ratio matches the peer average. How well it fits depends on the rest of the portfolio.