At a glance
Lennar Corporation is worth $21.65B, about 10 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue fell 3.5% to $34.19B in fiscal 2025, with 6.1% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 8.7% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $7.72B buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −24.8% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +1.4% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 58.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 42.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 10 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Lennar is one of the largest US homebuilders by deliveries, revenues and net earnings. It builds and sells single-family homes to first-time, move-up, active adult and luxury buyers. In fiscal 2025, the year ended November 30, 2025, it delivered 82,583 homes at an average price of $391,000, down from $423,000 a year earlier. Its Everything's Included approach makes premium features standard, and subcontractors do nearly all the construction.
Homebuilding brought in about $32 billion, roughly 94% of fiscal 2025 revenue of $34.2 billion. By region, West (including California, Arizona and Colorado) supplied 34.8%, Central (including Georgia, the Carolinas and Illinois) 22.7%, East (Florida, New Jersey and Pennsylvania) 20.4% and South Central (including Texas) 16.4%. Financial Services, which makes mortgage loans and provides title insurance and closing services, added 3.5%. Multifamily, which develops rental apartments, added 2%.
Lennar runs a land-light model. Rather than owning land, it controls future homesites through purchase options with land banks (investors that hold land until a builder needs it), land sellers and joint ventures. At November 30, 2025, 98% of its homesites were controlled this way, up from 82% a year earlier. A February 2025 spin-off moved much of its land into Millrose, a separate company. This model ties up less cash but makes Lennar depend more on partners.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
LEN -24.8% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| West | $11.91B | 34.8% |
| Central | $7.76B | 22.7% |
| East | $6.97B | 20.4% |
| South Central | $5.60B | 16.4% |
| Financial Services | $1.20B | 3.5% |
| Multifamily | $680.6M | 2% |
| Lennar Other | $41.4M | 0.1% |
| Other | $26.8M | 0.1% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Aug 31, 2026), revenue was $8.05B, down 8.7% from a year earlier, and net income was $283.9M (-52.0%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $34.19B (-3.5% year over year; +8.7% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 6.1% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +8.7% good |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 0.1% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 9.5% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 6% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-3.70B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $22.49B | $2.47B | $4.12B |
| FY2021 | $27.13B | $4.43B | $2.47B |
| FY2022 | $33.67B | $4.61B | $3.21B |
| FY2023 | $34.23B | $3.94B | $5.08B |
| FY2024 | $35.44B | $3.93B | $2.23B |
| FY2025 | $34.19B | $2.08B | $28.2M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $21.65B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 10.4 |
| Dividend yield | 2.2% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEN price data to Nov 2, 2026 | -9.5% | -24.8% | -3.7% | +1.4% | +10.4% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -9.5% |
| 2025 | -17.1% |
| 2024 | -7.3% |
| 2023 | +67.0% |
| 2022 | -20.6% |
| 2021 | +54.0% |
| 2020 | +38.0% |
| 2019 | +43.0% |
| 2018 | -37.9% |
| 2017 | +47.8% |
| 2016 | -11.9% |
| 2015 | +9.5% |
| 2014 | +13.7% |
| 2013 | +2.8% |
| 2012 | +97.9% |
| 2011 | +5.7% |
| 2010 | +48.2% |
| 2009 | +49.6% |
| 2008 | -50.0% |
| 2007 | -65.3% |
| 2006 | -13.0% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 73.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 85.1%, back to its old high 38.6 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 58.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 58.7%, back to its old high 4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 30.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.2%, back to its old high 10.1 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 (25 read): 45 open-market purchases ($595.3M) and 0 sales ($0.00).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc 10% owner | buy | $93.1M |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc 10% owner | buy | $67.5M |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc 10% owner | buy | $52.1M |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc 10% owner | buy | $43.5M |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc 10% owner | buy | $37.7M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Warren E. Buffett | 12.5% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 6.94% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Greenhaven Associates, Inc. | 5.08% | May 1, 2026 |
| Eagle Capital Management, LLC | 5.03% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| FMR LLC | 3% | Dec 31, 2024 |
ETFs with the most weight in LEN
| ITB iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF | 10.33% |
| JHAC John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF | 4.86% |
| VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 3.2% |
| FLOW Global X U.S. Cash Flow Kings 100 ETF | 2.1% |
| SMRI Bushido Capital US Equity ETF | 2.04% |
| EAGL Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF | 1.59% |
| FXD First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund | 1.37% |
| LSAF LeaderShares AlphaFactor US Core Equity ETF | 0.97% |
What could go wrong
- Heavy reliance on land banks and options. At November 30, 2025, Lennar controlled about 98% of its homesites through options rather than owning them. If land banks such as Millrose can't raise money, or face foreclosure or bankruptcy, Lennar could lose access to land.
- Price cuts are squeezing profit margins. Softening in a number of its markets during fiscal 2024 and 2025 required substantial price cuts. Lennar accepts thinner profit per home to keep sales steady, and fiscal 2025 net income fell 47.2%.
- A housing downturn could force write-downs. Lennar had about 5,000 finished but unsold homes at November 30, 2025, up from 2,900 a year earlier. If prices keep falling, it may have to mark down land values and write off option costs.
- One stockholder holds outsized voting influence. Lennar says one stockholder can significantly sway shareholder votes. It also has two share classes. Class B shares trade less often and have traded at a substantially lower price than Class A shares.
- High mortgage rates limit what buyers afford. Mortgage rates more than doubled in 2022 and 2023 and eased slightly in 2025. Higher rates raise payments and shrink the pool of buyers. Fewer home sales also mean less business for Lennar's mortgage arm.
- Tariffs and inflation can raise building costs. Changes in US trade policy and retaliation by other countries could sharply raise the cost, or limit the supply, of building materials. Weak demand has already kept Lennar from raising prices enough to match inflation.
Recent events
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
Lennar pays a dividend: the yield was 2.4% as of October 28, 2026. Dividends per share rose for at least eight consecutive fiscal years, from about $0.63 in fiscal 2020 to about $2.02 in fiscal 2024. In fiscal 2025, dividends of $521 million took about 25% of net income. But they were about 18 times free cash flow (cash from operations after capital spending), which shrank to $28 million. Lennar also spent $1.8 billion on buybacks (share repurchases) in fiscal 2025 and $7.7 billion over fiscal 2021 through 2025.
The shares fall hard in downturns. They dropped 85% in the 2008 financial crisis and took about 39 months from the low to recover. They fell 59% in the 2020 COVID crash (about four months to recover) and 42% in the 2022 bear market (about ten months). The deepest fall in more than 21 years of price history was 94.3%. As a single stock tied to one industry, Lennar carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Lennar make money?
Mainly by building and selling new homes. Homebuilding brought in about $32 billion, roughly 94% of revenue, in fiscal 2025, the year ended November 30, 2025. Lennar delivered 82,583 homes that year at an average price of $391,000, selling to first-time, move-up, active adult and luxury buyers. Smaller sources are Financial Services, which makes mortgage loans and provides title insurance and closing services (3.5% of revenue), and Multifamily, which develops rental apartments (2%).
Does Lennar raise its dividend every year?
Lennar's record shows yearly increases. Dividends per share rose for at least eight consecutive fiscal years, from about $0.63 in fiscal 2020 to about $2.02 in fiscal 2024, and the streak may be longer. The yield was 2.4% as of October 28, 2026. In fiscal 2025, Lennar paid $521 million in dividends, about 25% of net income, though free cash flow that year was only $28 million. Past increases do not guarantee future ones.
Why has Lennar stock fallen?
The drop has come alongside shrinking profits. As of October 28, 2026, the shares were down 33.5% over one year and 17% year to date. In fiscal 2025, revenue slipped 3.5% to $34.2 billion and net income fell 47.2% to $2.1 billion. Lennar made substantial price cuts in softer markets, and its average sales price fell to $391,000 from $423,000. In the quarter ended August 31, 2026, revenue fell 8.7% and net income 52% from a year earlier.
Does Warren Buffett own Lennar stock?
Yes. A Schedule 13G filing, required of holders with more than 5% of a company, showed Warren E. Buffett with 12.5% of Lennar as of September 30, 2026. Between October 28, 2025 and October 28, 2026, insider filings showed at least 45 purchases by Berkshire Hathaway, a 10% owner, worth about $595 million combined, and no sales. The largest, on September 18, 2026, was about $93 million. BlackRock (7.6% as of December 31, 2025) also holds a large stake.
Is Lennar stock cheap?
It trades at a low multiple of past profits, but those profits have been shrinking. As of October 28, 2026, the price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, or share price divided by yearly earnings per share, was 9.6 based on fiscal 2025 earnings. Its market value of about $19.9 billion was below shareholders' equity (assets minus liabilities) of $21.6 billion as of May 31, 2026. But net income fell 52% from a year earlier in the quarter ended August 31, 2026. Total debt was $5.9 billion as of November 30, 2025.