At a glance
JHAC charges 0.72% a year, above the 0.61% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $3.5M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.57% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +1.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 45.5% of the fund, out of 49 in all.
The short version
John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF (JHAC) is an actively managed Manulife fund holding about 49 stocks of all sizes, and as a “semi-transparent” ETF it does not publish its full holdings daily. Its manager seeks companies trading well below its estimate of their value. It is tiny, at about $3.5 million in assets as of June 30, 2026, and its 0.72% expense ratio is above the 0.61% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
JHAC +1.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHAC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.00% | — | — | — | +21.95% |
| JHAC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +4.8% | +1.0% | — | — | — | +15.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, JHAC returned +1.0%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+3.4%); its best was 2024 (+23.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.4% (Dec 4, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 8, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +4.8% | — |
| 2025 | +3.4% | +5.00% |
| 2024 | +23.7% | +23.71% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0900 | -10.0% |
| 2024 | $0.1000 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 49 securities; the ten largest made up 45.47% of assets. It also reported 3.34% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com Inc. | 7.86% | |
| Alphabet Inc. | 6.67% | |
| Microsoft Corporation | 6.47% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 4.70% | |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 4.04% | |
| KKR and Co. Inc. | 3.38% | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 3.19% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc. | 3.12% | |
| Cheniere Energy Inc. | 3.06% | |
| Lennar Corporation | 2.98% | |
| Roper Technologies Inc. | 2.72% | |
| United Rentals Inc. | 2.62% | |
| TransDigm Group Incorporated | 2.56% | |
| Liberty Media Corporation | 2.27% | |
| Elanco Animal Health Incorporated | 2.21% |
By country
United States 89.25%Taiwan 4.7%Sweden 1.47%Italy 1.44%Israel 0.66%By asset type
Stocks 98.12%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 74.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.02%, +1.06%, -3.12%.
How it works
JHAC is actively managed and does not track an index. At least 80% of net assets goes into stocks of any size, and up to 20% may be foreign. The manager builds company-by-company forecasts of sales, margins and capital needs, seeking growth drivers, durable cash flow, high returns on capital, competitive advantages and strong management.
It looks for both growth and value, estimating each company's intrinsic value, the present worth of its expected future cash flows, and aiming to own shares trading well below it. It sets position sizes itself and may exit when a stock reaches its target valuation, the business weakens or a better idea appears. On June 30, 2026, the fund held 49 stocks; the top 10 made up about 45% of assets. Portfolio turnover of 64%, a gauge of trading, can add costs and taxable distributions.
Under an SEC exemptive order, JHAC is “semi-transparent”: it need not post its full portfolio daily. Instead it publishes a “Tracking Basket” of select disclosed holdings, stocks from its investment universe, representative ETFs and cash, designed to mirror daily performance, plus a measure of how much that basket overlaps the real portfolio. Because traders see a proxy, the share price may stray further from net asset value (NAV, the per-share value of the holdings) than a fully transparent ETF's.
What it really costs
- JHAC charges 0.72% a year, versus an average of 0.61% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.67% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 4.39% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $74 in the first year and $4,846 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHAC | $74 | $1,138 | $2,200 | $4,846 |
In a retirement portfolio
With 49 holdings, about 45% of assets in its top 10, a short record and about $3.5 million in assets as of June 30, 2026, it fits better beside a core fund than as one.
JHAC could add a hand-picked, valuation-driven slice of stocks beside a broad core fund. Launched November 1, 2023, it missed the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash and the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 24.4%, from December 4, 2024, to April 8, 2025, and it recovered about five months later; anyone cashing out shares near that low would have locked in a steep loss. Its weakest full calendar year, 2025, still gained 5%, per the prospectus. Income is small: a 0.57% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid annually.
Its 0.72% expense ratio relies on a fee waiver of 4.39 percentage points; the SEC's standard $10,000 example, which counts the waiver only for its agreed term, shows $74 in year one but $4,846 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan needs to consider the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking a satellite position beside a broad index fund, with a manager choosing stocks by estimated intrinsic value instead of an index.
- Those comfortable with concentration: 49 holdings as of June 30, 2026, with the top 10, led by Amazon and Alphabet, about 45% of assets.
- Long-term holders who can ride out drops like its 24.4% decline from December 2024 to April 2025 without needing to cash out.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: only one of eight similar funds charges more than JHAC's 0.72%, which also depends on a sizable fee waiver.
- Anyone wary of tiny funds: about $3.5 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, smaller than all eight similar funds.
- Investors wanting full daily holdings: it posts only a proxy “Tracking Basket” and may trade at bigger premiums or discounts than fully transparent ETFs.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHAC this fund | — | 0.72% | $3.5M | +1.0% | — |
| NBGX Neuberger Berman Growth ETF | 32% | 0.44% | $14.9M | +4.4% | — |
| HFGO Hartford Large Cap Growth ETF | 32% | 0.59% | $200.9M | +2.5% | +27.0% |
| BGRO iShares Large Cap Growth Active ETF | 31% | 0.55% | $8.9M | +5.7% | — |
| FBCG Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF | 31% | 0.59% | $6.92B | +9.9% | +29.8% |
| PGRO Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF | 30% | 0.56% | $212.1M | +3.1% | +24.6% |
| KQQQ Kurv Technology Titans Select ETF | 29% | 1.08% | $126.0M | +9.9% | — |
| LGRO Level Four Large Cap Growth Active ETF | 29% | 0.5% | $142.1M | +13.1% | +27.6% |
Questions investors ask
What stocks does JHAC hold?
As of June 30, 2026, JHAC held 49 stocks, with about 89% of assets in US companies. The largest were Amazon at 7.9%, Alphabet at 6.7%, Microsoft at 6.5%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 4.7% (held through US-listed American Depositary Receipts) and NVIDIA at 4.0%. KKR, Broadcom, Meta Platforms, Cheniere Energy and Lennar completed the top 10, which made up about 45% of the fund. Because JHAC is semi-transparent, it does not publish its full holdings every day.
What is the expense ratio of JHAC?
JHAC's expense ratio is 0.72% a year, according to its prospectus filed July 28, 2026. That figure includes a 0.67% management fee and is reached only after a fee waiver of 4.39 percentage points. The SEC's standard example, assuming $10,000 invested and a 5% yearly return, shows costs of $74 after one year, $1,138 after three, $2,200 after five and $4,846 after 10, because it counts the waiver only for its agreed term. The average for similar funds is 0.61%.
Does JHAC pay dividends?
Yes, but the payout is small. JHAC makes distributions once a year, and its trailing yield, based on payouts over the prior year, was 0.57% as of October 27, 2026, about $0.09 per share. That fits its stated objective of long-term capital appreciation rather than income. Its 64% portfolio turnover can also produce taxable distributions, which matter mainly in a taxable account rather than an IRA. Retirees looking for steady income would get little from this fund on its own.
How has JHAC performed since launch?
JHAC returned 23.71% in 2024 and 5% in 2025, according to its prospectus, for an average annual return of 21.95% from launch through December 31, 2025. Based on market prices, it gained 1.0% over the year to October 27, 2026, trailing all but one of eight similar funds, and 4.8% in 2026 through that date. Its strongest quarter gained 10.24% (ended June 30, 2025) and its weakest lost 9.74% (ended March 31, 2025). Past results don't predict future returns.
JHAC vs NBGX: what's the difference?
NBGX is cheaper and, by its name, growth-focused. Neuberger Berman Growth ETF charges 0.44% a year versus JHAC's 0.72%, and its holdings overlap about 32% with JHAC's, tied for the most among similar funds. JHAC looks for both growth and value across all company sizes. As of October 27, 2026, NBGX returned 4.4% over one year against 1.0% for JHAC. Both are small: NBGX held about $14.9 million as of August 31, 2026, JHAC about $3.5 million as of June 30, 2026.