Knowles Cor

KNHousehold Audio & Video EquipmentNYSE
Revenue (FY2025)$593.2M
Net margin7.5%
Revenue growth+7.2%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs58
1 week-0.5%
1 month-6.7%
3 months-3.3%
6 months+14.5%
YTD+62.1%
1 year+47.9%
3 years*+38.7%
5 years*+10.5%
10 years*+9.1%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Sep 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Knowles Cor is worth $2.94B, about 70 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 7.2% to $593.2M in fiscal 2025, with 7.5% kept as profit; over 3 years it has grown 7.4% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $254.7M buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +47.9% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +10.5% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 34.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 49.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 36 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Knowles makes specialty electronic components: high-performance capacitors (parts that store and release electrical energy), radio frequency (RF) filters that let only certain signals through, microphones, and balanced armature speakers (miniature speakers used in hearing aids). The company was founded in 1946 and is based in Itasca, Illinois. It had about 5,200 employees in 11 countries as of December 31, 2025. It sells to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs, the companies that build finished products), both directly and through sales representatives and distributors.

Precision Devices, the larger of its two segments, brought in $328.9 million. That was 55% of the $593.2 million in revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025. This segment sells capacitors and RF filters for defense, industrial, medical and electrification/energy uses, and a significant portion of its revenue depends on US government contracts. Its rivals include Kyocera AVX, Yageo's Kemet products and Vishay. MedTech & Specialty Audio brought in $264.3 million, or 45%. It sells speakers and microphones mainly to hearing aid makers and specialty audio markets, and its main rival is Sonion. Its sales tend to peak in the fourth quarter, when customers launch new products.

Hearing aid maker WS Audiology made up 11% of 2025 revenue, down from 16% in 2023. Electronics distributor TTI made up 10%. By region, the United States accounted for 42% of revenue, Asia 38% and Europe 16%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

KN +47.9% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By business segment

Precision Devices$328.9M55.4%
MedTech & Specialty Audio$264.3M44.6%

By geography

United States$248.8M41.9%
Asia$226.1M38.1%
Europe$95.4M16.1%
Other Americas$12.0M2%
Other$10.9M1.8%
Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($593.2M).

Latest results

  • In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $184.0M, up 20.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $21.6M (+24.1%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $593.2M (+7.2% year over year; +7.4% a year from FY2022 to FY2025) with a 7.5% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2022–FY2025)+7.4% good
Operating margin11.9% watch
Return on equity (FY2025)5.7% weak
Return on assets (FY2025)4.2% watch
Net cash (cash minus debt)$14.0M good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$764.3M$6.6M—
FY2021$868.1M$150.4M—
FY2022$478.8M$-430.1M—
FY2023$456.8M$72.4M—
FY2024$553.5M$-237.8M—
FY2025$593.2M$44.2M—

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $254.7M in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed -8.3% from Oct 26, 2021 to Oct 23, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$2.94B
P/E ratio69.5
Dividend yieldNone
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $1.48B$1.5B2016End of 2017: $1.31B$1.3B2017End of 2018: $1.20B$1.2B2018End of 2019: $1.94B$1.9B2019End of 2020: $1.69B$1.7B2020End of 2021: $2.16B$2.2B2021End of 2022: $1.49B$1.5B2022End of 2023: $1.62B$1.6B2023End of 2024: $1.76B$1.8B2024End of 2025: $1.82B$1.8B2025Oct 28, 2026: $2.94B$2.9BNow
End of 2021: $2.16B$2.2B2021End of 2022: $1.49B$1.5B2022End of 2023: $1.62B$1.6B2023End of 2024: $1.76B$1.8B2024End of 2025: $1.82B$1.8B2025Oct 28, 2026: $2.94B$2.9BNow

Knowles Cor’s market value went from $1.48B at the end of 2016 to $2.94B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.0 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 61%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$2.94B+61.3%
2025$1.82B+4.0%
2024$1.76B+8.6%
2023$1.62B+8.2%
2022$1.49B-30.7%
2021$2.16B+27.6%
2020$1.69B-12.7%
2019$1.94B+61.3%
2018$1.20B-8.5%
2017$1.31B-11.5%
2016$1.48B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)40.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-24.8%3 years: -38.0% · all history: -70.2%
Beta vs S&P 5001.83moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.08return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+1.5%a year over 12.7 years
Total over 5 years+65%10 years: +138%
52-week range$20.67 – $42.80
Last price $34.74 on Oct 28, 2026, 18.8% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($32.75).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
KN price data to Oct 28, 2026+62.1%+47.9%+38.7%+10.5%+9.1%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
-43%201525%2016-12%2017-9%201859%2019-13%202027%2021-30%20229%202311%20248%202562%2026*
-12%2017-9%201859%2019-13%202027%2021-30%20229%202311%20248%202562%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+62.1%
2025+7.5%
2024+11.3%
2023+9.1%
2022-29.7%
2021+26.7%
2020-12.9%
2019+58.9%
2018-9.2%
2017-12.3%
2016+25.4%
2015-43.4%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 31.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.5%, back to its old high 8.6 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 49.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.6%, back to its old high 35.6 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 19 sales ($17.3M), 9 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
Aug 12, 2026Jeffrey Niew President & CEO, Directorsell (plan)$5.9M
May 5, 2026Jeffrey Niew President & CEO, Directorsell$4.7M
Aug 13, 2026Jeffrey Niew President & CEO, Directorsell (plan)$1.7M
Aug 12, 2026John S. Anderson Senior Vice President & CFOsell (plan)$1.2M
Feb 19, 2026Keith Barnes Directorsell$1.1M

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.15%Jun 30, 2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management7.85%Mar 31, 2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP5.9%Jun 30, 2026
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.5.1%Jun 30, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.02%Mar 31, 2026
Ariel Investments, LLC4.8%Sep 30, 2025
Neuberger Berman Group LLC3.7%Jun 30, 2026
Franklin Mutual Advisers, LLC1.5%Dec 31, 2025

ETFs with the most weight in KN

MGMT Ballast Small/Mid Cap ETF1.22%
GSC Goldman Sachs Small Cap Core Equity ETF0.7%
XSLV Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF0.65%
JPSV JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF0.6%
CAFG Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF0.57%
HAPS Harbor Human Capital Factor US Small Cap ETF0.26%
VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.22%
SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.22%
Held by 58 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Heavy reliance on a few big customers. In 2025, the five biggest customers of the hearing-health segment (MSA) made up about 76% of its sales. WS Audiology alone was about 24% of MSA sales and 11% of total revenue.
  2. Defense sales depend on government contract rules. A significant portion of Precision Devices sales depends on US government contracts. These come with strict purchasing rules. Breaking them could interrupt or end the company's status as a government contractor.
  3. Powerful buyers can push prices down. A few large companies hold much of the hearing-aid market, which gives them power to bargain on price. Older products also face steady price cuts, which Knowles tries to offset by lowering its own costs.
  4. Few backup options for key parts. Some critical materials and components come from a single specialized supplier, and some of these suppliers also serve competitors or customers. If one stops delivering, Knowles may not find and approve a replacement in time.
  5. Tariffs, export rules and Asian factories. The hearing-health segment's factories are in Asia, and Asia accounted for 38% of 2025 revenue. Changes in tariffs, trade policy, export restrictions or sanctions could raise costs or limit where Knowles can sell.
  6. Swings in metal prices and currencies. Knowles uses metals such as palladium, gold, copper and stainless steel, and their prices move a lot. It can pass some cost increases on to customers, but not always. Currency moves also affect results.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

Knowles does not pay a dividend, and it paid none from 2021 through 2025. For an income investor, that means the shares pay out no regular cash. Any return comes from price gains, and drawing income means selling shares. The company returns cash through buybacks (buying back its own stock) instead. It spent $254.7 million on buybacks over those five years, including $65.0 million in 2025. The share count fell 8.3%, from about 92.3 million in October 2021 to about 84.7 million as of October 23, 2026.

The stock has fallen hard in downturns. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 34.5%, then regained its prior high about 8.6 months after the low. In the 2022 bear market it fell 49.6% and took about 35.6 months from the low to recover, getting back to its prior high on October 1, 2025. Its share price history does not go back to the 2008 crisis. A single stock like this carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

How does Knowles make money?

Knowles makes money by selling specialty electronic components to companies that build finished products. In 2025, the Precision Devices segment brought in 55% of the $593.2 million total revenue. It sells high-performance capacitors and radio frequency filters for defense, industrial, medtech and electrification/energy uses. The MedTech & Specialty Audio segment brought in the other 45%. It sells balanced armature speakers and microphones, mainly to hearing aid makers. Knowles sells directly to manufacturers and through distributors such as TTI.

Does Knowles pay a dividend?

No. Knowles paid no dividends from 2021 through 2025. It returns cash through share buybacks instead, spending $254.7 million over those five years, including $65.0 million in 2025. Buybacks cut the share count by 8.3% between October 2021 and October 2026. That gives each remaining share a larger claim on profits. For an income investor, the shares pay out no regular cash, so drawing income would mean selling shares.

Is Knowles profitable?

Yes, in its latest full year, but its results have swung widely. Knowles earned $44.2 million in net income on $593.2 million of revenue in 2025. That is a net margin of 7.5%, or $0.50 per diluted share. It reported net losses of $430.1 million in 2022 and $237.8 million in 2024. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, revenue rose 20.3% from a year earlier, and net income rose 24.1% to $21.6 million.

What is Knowles' P/E ratio?

Knowles' P/E ratio was about 69.5 as of October 28, 2026. That is based on 2025 earnings of $0.50 per diluted share and a market value of about $2.9 billion. The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio compares the share price with profit per share. A high figure means buyers are paying a lot for each dollar of past profit, often because they expect earnings to grow. The shares had risen 62.1% in 2026 through that date and 47.9% over the prior 12 months.

Is Knowles stock volatile?

Yes. Knowles shares have swung more than the overall market. As of October 28, 2026, the stock's one-year beta was 1.83. Beta measures how much a stock moves compared with the market, so 1.83 means the shares tended to move about 1.8 times as much. The shares fell as much as 24.8% from a peak during that year. The worst drop in its 12.7-year price history was 70.2%, and it lost 49.6% in the 2022 bear market.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 9, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.