At a glance
Coherent Inc is worth $39.16B, about 49 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 22.5% to $7.12B in fiscal 2026, with 11.3% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 18.0% a year. It pays a dividend, and returned $85.0M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +51.5% over the past year with dividends reinvested, against +11.5% for the S&P 500.
The business in plain English
Coherent Corp., formerly II-VI Inc., develops, makes and sells lasers, optical transceivers and other light-based devices, modules and systems. It also sells specialty engineered materials. A transceiver turns electrical signals into light and back, so data can travel over fiber-optic cables between servers and across networks. The company is vertically integrated, which means it handles many steps itself, from growing specialty materials to building finished products. Nearly all of its revenue comes from selling these products and related services. Its customers include large service providers and companies that build its parts into their own products.
Since July 1, 2025, Coherent has reported two segments, replacing its earlier Networking, Materials and Lasers segments. Datacenter & Communications serves data center and communications customers. It brought in $5.27 billion, or 74.1% of the $7.12 billion in revenue for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026. Total revenue grew 22.5% that year. Industrial brought in $1.84 billion, or 25.9%. It serves customers in precision manufacturing, energy, semiconductor and display equipment, and scientific and other instruments.
North America accounted for 65.1% of fiscal 2026 revenue. Europe and China each made up 11.4%, Japan 5.5% and the rest of the world 6.6%. Most of the workforce is in Asia: about 44,582 of the 51,478 employees as of June 30, 2026, were in the Asia-Pacific region. About 89% of all staff worked in manufacturing.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
COHR +51.5% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Datacenter & Communications | $5.27B | 74.1% |
| Industrial | $1.84B | 25.9% |
By geography
| North America | $4.63B | 65.1% |
| Europe | $814.2M | 11.4% |
| China | $813.4M | 11.4% |
| Rest of World | $466.6M | 6.6% |
| Japan | $390.4M | 5.5% |
Latest results
- In Q4 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $2.05B, up 33.7% from a year earlier, and net income was $240.5M.
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $7.12B (+22.5% year over year; +18.0% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 11.3% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +18.0% good |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | -14.4% weak |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 7.4% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 4.4% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.24B watch |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $3.11B | $297.6M | $428.0M |
| FY2022 | $3.32B | $234.8M | $99.0M |
| FY2023 | $5.16B | $-259.5M | $198.0M |
| FY2024 | $4.71B | $-156.2M | $198.9M |
| FY2025 | $5.81B | $49.4M | $192.8M |
| FY2026 | $7.12B | $805.0M | $-1.02B |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $39.16B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 48.5 |
| Dividend yield | None |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Coherent’s market value went from $4.87B at the end of 2022 to $39.16B on Nov 2, 2026, about 8.0 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 35%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | $39.16B | +35.0% |
| 2025 | $29.01B | +98.0% |
| 2024 | $14.65B | +122.2% |
| 2023 | $6.59B | +35.5% |
| 2022 | $4.87B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHR price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +8.3% | +51.5% | +86.1% | — | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +8.3% |
| 2025 | +94.8% |
| 2024 | +117.6% |
| 2023 | +24.0% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 20 sales ($12.1M), 9 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | Julie Sheridan Eng Chief Technology Officer | sell (plan) | $2.0M |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Julie Sheridan Eng Chief Technology Officer | sell (plan) | $1.6M |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Enrico Digirolomo Director | sell | $1.6M |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Sherri R Luther Chief Financial Officer | sell (plan) | $972K |
| May 12, 2026 | Sherri R Luther Chief Financial Officer | sell (plan) | $746K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Vanguard Capital Management | 7.45% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6.6% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| FMR LLC | 5.6% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.05% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Dodge & Cox | 4.2% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 3.9% | Jun 30, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in COHR
| SPRX Spear Alpha ETF | 4.22% |
| TINY ProShares Nanotechnology ETF | 3.53% |
| DECO SPDR Galaxy Digital Asset Ecosystem ETF | 2.5% |
| HECO SPDR Galaxy Hedged Digital Asset Ecosystem ETF | 2.34% |
| PEXL Pacer US Export Leaders ETF | 0.97% |
| DRIV Global X Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETF | 0.86% |
| FITE SPDR S&P Kensho Future Security ETF | 0.82% |
| PJFM PGIM Jennison Focused Mid-Cap ETF | 0.74% |
What could go wrong
- Big customers hold strong bargaining power. Coherent sells to large service providers and companies that build its parts into their products. These buyers have considerable bargaining power, and any lost, canceled, reduced or delayed order could hurt sales and profits.
- Customers could start making these parts themselves. Coherent warns that customers may start making the components they now buy from it, which it calls backward integration. Rivals with better or cheaper technology could also make its products obsolete.
- Boom-and-bust demand is hard to forecast. Many customer industries have a history of sharp demand swings. Coherent sets production, hiring and capacity spending from its own demand estimates, so a wrong call can mean unused capacity or missed sales.
- Key inputs come from few suppliers. Coherent buys specialty wafers, chips and other parts from a limited number of suppliers and uses contract manufacturers. Shortages, including of rare earth minerals and noble gases, could disrupt output or raise costs.
- Tariffs and export rules could limit sales. Tariffs, export rules and geopolitical tensions could block sales to certain customers or markets, or disrupt operations. China made up 11.4% of fiscal 2026 revenue, and most of Coherent's workforce is in Asia-Pacific.
- Heavy debt limits flexibility. As of June 30, 2026, total debt was about $3.22 billion against $1.99 billion of cash and investments. Loan terms, called covenants, restrict some business decisions and can limit dividends.
Recent events
- Executive or board change; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Unregistered sale of shares; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Other company announcement
- Other company announcement
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
Coherent offers little for income investors. Dividend payments totaled about $11.4 million in the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, roughly 1.4% of earnings. That is down from $34.5 million in fiscal 2022, nothing was paid in fiscal 2024, and there is no streak of increases. Free cash flow, the cash left after running the business and buying equipment, was negative $1.02 billion in fiscal 2026. There were no buybacks from fiscal 2022 through 2026. Over the same period the share count rose about 85%, from August 2021 to August 2026, which spreads profits over more shares.
Retirees wanting cash from the stock would need to sell shares. Price history covers only about 4.1 years, so it misses the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash and the 2022 bear market. Even so, the stock fell as much as 51.3% from a high in the year to October 28, 2026, despite a 78.5% gain over that year. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Coherent make money?
Coherent makes money by selling lasers, optical transceivers, other light-based components and engineered materials. Its Datacenter & Communications segment brought in $5.27 billion, or 74.1% of the $7.12 billion in revenue for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026. The Industrial segment brought in $1.84 billion, or 25.9%. It serves precision manufacturing, energy, semiconductor and display equipment, and scientific and other instruments. North America accounted for 65.1% of revenue.
Is Coherent profitable?
Yes. In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, Coherent earned net income of about $805 million on $7.12 billion of revenue, or about 11 cents per dollar of sales. That followed net losses in fiscal 2023 and fiscal 2024. Cash flow was weaker. Free cash flow, the cash left after running the business and investing in equipment, was negative $1.02 billion, and debt exceeded cash by about $1.24 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Does Coherent (COHR) pay a dividend?
Only a token amount. Dividend payments totaled about $11.4 million in fiscal 2026. That was roughly 1.4% of the company's $805 million in net income and tiny next to its market value of about $46.9 billion as of October 28, 2026. Payments are down from $34.5 million in fiscal 2022, nothing was paid in fiscal 2024, and there is no streak of increases. Coherent also says its credit agreement may limit dividends.
How volatile is Coherent stock?
Very volatile. As of October 28, 2026, the stock was up 78.5% over one year. Yet it had fallen as much as 51.3% from a high during that year and was down 21.2% over six months. Calendar-year gains were 117.6% in 2024 and 94.8% in 2025. Its one-year beta, a measure of how much a stock moves compared with the overall market, was 3.43. That means it tended to swing more than three times as much as the market.
What is Coherent's P/E ratio?
Coherent's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio was 58.2 as of October 28, 2026, based on earnings for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026. That means buyers were paying about $58 for each $1 of yearly profit. A P/E that high usually reflects expectations of fast growth. Revenue rose 22.5% in fiscal 2026 and about 18% a year over the five years from fiscal 2021. If growth slows or earnings fall, a high P/E leaves more room for the share price to drop.