At a glance
TINY charges 0.58% a year, above the 0.4% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $13.3M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.1% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +27.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +28.7% a year. At its worst it fell 43.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 52.0% of the fund, out of 30 in all.
The short version
ProShares Nanotechnology ETF (TINY) tracks the Solactive Nanotechnology Index: 30 companies chosen by an automated scan of company filings for ties to nanotechnology, the use of matter at the atomic and molecular level. It offers a narrow, global theme, with about 21% in Japanese companies as of August 31, 2026. At 0.58% a year, it costs more than the 0.40% average of similar funds, and it is far smaller than those funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TINY +27.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +19.14% | — | — | — | +7.32% |
| TINY price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +29.1% | +27.3% | +28.7% | — | — | +11.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TINY returned +27.3%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-34.1%); its best was 2023 (+48.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 43.8% (Dec 8, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Jan 24, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +29.1% | — |
| 2025 | +20.0% | — |
| 2024 | +6.6% | +19.14% |
| 2023 | +48.0% | +6.84% |
| 2022 | -34.1% | +47.60% |
| 2021 | — | -33.80% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 43.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.1%, back to its old high 15.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0100 | |
| 2025 | $0.1600 | +3100.0% |
| 2024 | $0.0050 | -96.4% |
| 2023 | $0.1400 | +23.9% |
| 2022 | $0.1130 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 52.02% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Bruker Corp. | 7.10% | |
| SCREEN Holdings Co. Ltd. | 5.72% | |
| ASML Holding NV | 5.15% | |
| Nikon Corp. | 5.14% | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 5.04% | |
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 4.92% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. | 4.88% | |
| Cabot Corp. | 4.82% | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 4.75% | |
| Shanghai Biren Technology Co. Ltd. | 4.50% | |
| JGC Holdings Corp. | 4.47% | |
| Onto Innovation, Inc. | 3.88% | |
| Entegris, Inc. | 3.88% | |
| Veeco Instruments, Inc. | 3.83% | |
| Jeol Ltd. | 3.70% |
By country
United States 53.89%Japan 20.86%South Korea 7.2%Netherlands 5.15%Taiwan 4.88%By asset type
Stocks 99.64%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $7.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +15.43%, -19.34%, -1.30%.
How it works
The fund aims to match the Solactive Nanotechnology Index, before fees and expenses. Index provider Solactive AG uses natural language processing, software that reads text, to scan company filings and other public information for signs of nanotechnology exposure. That includes making nanotechnology, working in fields such as nanomedicine, nanomaterials or nanoelectronics, or developing technology that advances the field. Solactive reviews each company found and drops any without relevant business exposure. It then ranks the rest by exposure, and the top 30 make the index.
Companies are weighted by market value (share price times shares outstanding), with any one company capped at 4.5%. Solactive resets the list and weights every May and November, so weights can drift above the cap between resets. As of August 31, 2026, Bruker was the largest holding at 7.1%, followed by SCREEN Holdings, ASML, Nikon and Lam Research at 5% to 6% each; the top 10 made up 52% of assets. Portfolio turnover, a gauge of yearly trading, was 70%.
ProShare Advisors generally holds every index stock in about the index's proportions, though it may hold a representative sample when that is more practical. Holdings include ordinary shares and depositary receipts, certificates that stand for foreign shares. The fund uses no leverage and held no derivatives as of August 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- TINY charges 0.58% a year, versus an average of 0.4% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $59 in the first year and $726 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINY | $59 | $186 | $324 | $726 |
In a retirement portfolio
With 30 stocks in one narrow theme and a beta of 2.02 over the year to October 27, 2026, it tended to move about twice as much as the market, which suits a small side position rather than a core one.
TINY launched in October 2021, so it missed the 2008 financial crisis and the 2020 COVID crash. Its only big test was harsh: it fell 43.1% in the 2022 bear market, and its deepest drop was 43.8%, from December 8, 2021 to October 14, 2022. It lost about 34% in 2022, its worst calendar year, and took 15.3 months from the low to regain its old high, in January 2024. Anyone needing money then would have cashed in shares at steep losses.
Income is minimal: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.1% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Its yearly fee of 0.58% is above the 0.40% peer average; in the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would incur about $726 in costs over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small, themed stake in nanotechnology, with holdings that overlap only about a quarter with the closest semiconductor fund, PSI.
- Those seeking global reach within a tech theme: nearly half sat outside the US as of August 31, 2026, including about 21% in Japan.
- Patient holders who can ride out deep drops: it fell 43.8% between December 2021 and October 2022, then recovered by January 2024.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.58% expense ratio is second-highest among seven similar funds, where the others average 0.40%.
- Retirees needing income or near-term cash: the yield was 0.1% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund lost about 34% in 2022.
- Those who prefer large, well-established funds: net assets were about $13.3 million as of August 31, 2026, the smallest among seven similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINY this fund | — | 0.58% | $13.3M | +27.3% | +28.7% |
| PSI Invesco Semiconductors ETF | 26% | 0.56% | $2.38B | +65.1% | +49.1% |
| CHPS Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF | 24% | 0.15% | $107.1M | +75.7% | +55.7% |
| IXN iShares Global Tech ETF | 17% | 0.41% | $9.46B | +30.4% | +36.5% |
| FTXL First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF | 16% | 0.6% | $2.75B | +81.9% | +54.2% |
| SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF | 16% | 0.35% | $47.82B | +48.5% | +44.1% |
| SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 15% | 0.35% | $77.20B | +40.5% | +52.2% |
Questions investors ask
What does the TINY ETF invest in?
TINY invests in 30 companies with ties to nanotechnology, as picked by the Solactive Nanotechnology Index. As of August 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Bruker (7.1%), SCREEN Holdings (5.7%), ASML (5.1%), Nikon (5.1%) and Lam Research (5.0%), and the top 10 made up 52% of assets. About 54% was in US companies and about 21% in Japan, with smaller stakes in South Korea, the Netherlands, Taiwan and China. The prospectus warns that some may earn more from unrelated businesses than from nanotechnology.
Is TINY a leveraged ETF?
No. TINY aims to match its index's return before fees, not a multiple of it, and it has no daily reset like leveraged funds. It held only stocks and a little cash as of August 31, 2026, with no derivatives. It is still volatile: over the year to October 27, 2026, its beta was 2.02, meaning it tended to move about twice as much as the overall market.
TINY vs PSI: what's the difference?
The main difference is focus. TINY holds 30 nanotechnology companies worldwide, chosen by text-scanning software, while PSI, the Invesco Semiconductors ETF, targets chip stocks. PSI is TINY's closest match by holdings, yet they share only about 26% of their portfolios. Fees are close, at 0.56% for PSI and 0.58% for TINY, but PSI is far larger, with about $2.4 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026. PSI returned 65.1% over the year to October 27, 2026, against 27.3% for TINY.
Does TINY pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. TINY pays distributions twice a year, and its yield based on the past 12 months of payouts was 0.1% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.07 per share. With a yield that low, almost all of its gains or losses come from changes in the share price. Investors who want a fund to provide steady income will find little here.
Is TINY a good investment for retirement?
It may fit only as a small, high-risk side holding. The prospectus shows returns of 19.14% for 2025 and 7.32% a year on average from the October 2021 launch through December 31, 2025. But the ride was rough: it fell 43.8% from December 2021 to October 2022 before gaining about 48% in 2023. It yields almost nothing, costs 0.58% a year, and lagged all six similar funds over one and three years as of October 27, 2026.