Century Communities Inc

CCSOperative BuildersNYSE
Revenue (FY2025)$4.12B
Net margin3.6%
Revenue growth-6.4%
Dividend / share$1.1442
Held by ETFs70
1 week+4.4%
1 month-8.0%
3 months-20.1%
6 months-3.0%
YTD-3.0%
1 year-9.3%
3 years*-0.7%
5 years*-2.0%
10 years*+12.0%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Sep 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Century Communities Inc is worth $1.60B, about 12 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue fell 6.4% to $4.12B in fiscal 2025, with 3.6% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 5.4% a year. It pays a 2.2% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 4 years, and returned $505.4M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −9.3% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −2.0% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 73.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 49.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 13 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Century Communities describes itself as one of the largest homebuilders in the United States. It buys land, often prepares it with streets and utilities, and builds and sells single-family homes: detached houses and attached homes that share walls. As of December 31, 2025, it operated in 16 states and more than 45 markets. It acts as general contractor, with subcontractors doing the building, which typically takes three to four months per home.

It markets homes under two brands. Century Communities homes focus on affordable prices but also serve buyers moving up from an earlier home, with limited upgrade options. Century Complete targets entry-level buyers, markets mainly through retail studios and online, and offers no upgrades. Of the 10,387 new homes delivered in 2025, about 94% were priced below the Federal Housing Administration's limits for the government-insured loans many first-time buyers use, and about 99% were built move-in ready rather than to order.

In fiscal 2025, revenue was about $4.12 billion. Century Complete was the largest segment at 23.1%, followed by Mountain (Arizona, Colorado, Nevada and Utah) at 21.5%, West (California and Washington) at 20.3%, Southeast at 16.6% and Texas at 14.1%. Century Living, which builds multi-family rentals in Colorado, added 2.4%, and Financial Services, which provides mortgages, title, insurance and escrow mainly to its buyers, added 2.1%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CCS -9.3% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By business segment

Century Complete$952.6M23.1%
Mountain$884.4M21.5%
West$834.8M20.3%
Southeast$682.1M16.6%
Texas$580.6M14.1%
Century Living$97.2M2.4%
Financial Services Segment$86.2M2.1%
Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($4.12B).

Latest results

  • In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $864.5M, down 11.8% from a year earlier, and net income was $12.6M (-66.3%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $4.12B (-6.4% year over year; +5.4% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 3.6% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025)+5.4% good
Free cash flow margin3% watch
Return on equity (FY2025)5.7% weak
Return on assets (FY2025)3.3% watch
Net cash (cash minus debt)$-1.08B weak
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$3.16B$206.2M$331.6M
FY2021$4.22B$498.5M$-210.1M
FY2022$4.51B$525.1M$294.9M
FY2023$3.69B$259.2M$-1.7M
FY2024$4.40B$333.8M$86.7M
FY2025$4.12B$147.6M$124.3M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $367.3M in buybacks and $138.1M in dividends.
  • At least 4 consecutive annual increases: every fiscal year in the SEC data (FY2021–FY2025) shows an increase; the true streak may be longer.
  • Regular dividends per share grew +26.9% a year over 4 years (FY2021–FY2025).
  • Dividends took 23.5% of earnings and 27.9% of free cash flow in the latest fiscal year.
  • Shares outstanding changed -16.3% from Jan 25, 2022 to Oct 23, 2026.
$0.442021$0.792022$0.912023$1.022024$1.142025
$0.442021$0.792022$0.912023$1.022024$1.142025
Dividends per share by fiscal year, from the 10-K filings, adjusted for stock splits.
Show as a table
Fiscal yearPer shareChange
FY2025$1.14+12.2%
FY2024$1.02+11.8%
FY2023$0.91+15.6%
FY2022$0.79+79.0%
FY2021$0.44

Valuation snapshot

Market value$1.60B
P/E ratio11.7
Dividend yield2.2%
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $441.9M$442M2016End of 2017: $857.5M$858M2017End of 2018: $530.9M$531M2018End of 2019: $857.4M$857M2019End of 2020: $1.46B$1.5B2020End of 2021: $2.76B$2.8B2021End of 2022: $1.59B$1.6B2022End of 2023: $2.90B$2.9B2023End of 2024: $2.30B$2.3B2024End of 2025: $1.74B$1.7B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.60B$1.6BNow
End of 2021: $2.76B$2.8B2021End of 2022: $1.59B$1.6B2022End of 2023: $2.90B$2.9B2023End of 2024: $2.30B$2.3B2024End of 2025: $1.74B$1.7B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.60B$1.6BNow

Century Communities’s market value went from $441.9M at the end of 2016 to $1.60B on Oct 28, 2026, about 3.6 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is down 8%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$1.60B-8.1%
2025$1.74B-24.1%
2024$2.30B-20.6%
2023$2.90B+82.3%
2022$1.59B-42.5%
2021$2.76B+89.1%
2020$1.46B+70.3%
2019$857.4M+61.5%
2018$530.9M-38.1%
2017$857.5M+94.1%
2016$441.9M
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)41.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-35.0%3 years: -53.5% · all history: -73.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.80moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.32return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+9.0%a year over 12.4 years
Total over 5 years-10%10 years: +211%
52-week range$48.41 – $74.84
Last price $56.69 on Oct 28, 2026, 24.3% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($62.35).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
CCS price data to Oct 28, 2026-3.0%-9.3%-0.7%-2.0%+12.0%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
2%201519%201648%2017-45%201858%201960%202088%2021-38%202285%2023-19%2024-18%2025-3%2026*
48%2017-45%201858%201960%202088%2021-38%202285%2023-19%2024-18%2025-3%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)-3.0%
2025-17.6%
2024-18.6%
2023+84.8%
2022-37.9%
2021+88.0%
2020+60.1%
2019+58.5%
2018-44.5%
2017+48.1%
2016+18.6%
2015+2.5%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 69% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 73.3%, back to its old high 5.1 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 44.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49%, back to its old high 12.9 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 (23 read): 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales ($7.3M).

DateInsiderTypeValue
Feb 12, 2026Dale Francescon Executive Chairman, Directorsell$6.3M
Feb 12, 2026Dale Francescon Executive Chairman, Directorsell$906K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.14.2%Mar 31, 2025
Dale Francescon7.5%Dec 31, 2025
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6.9%Mar 31, 2025
Robert J. Francescon6.5%Dec 31, 2025
Capital World Investors5.1%Sep 30, 2025
STATE STREET CORPORATION5%Jun 30, 2026
Wellington Management Group LLP3.1%Mar 31, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in CCS

HOMZ Hoya Capital Housing ETF0.63%
RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value ETF0.63%
FYT First Trust Small Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund0.63%
DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Growth Fund0.41%
SVAL iShares US Small Cap Value Factor ETF0.39%
HAPS Harbor Human Capital Factor US Small Cap ETF0.32%
FYX First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.31%
RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF0.31%
Held by 70 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Entry-level buyers depend on affordable mortgages. Many buyers need mortgages, and its homes target price-sensitive buyers. The company says still-high interest rates, economic uncertainty and weaker consumer confidence cut demand in 2025 versus 2024, a trend that could continue.
  2. Unsold homes and land tie up money. About 99% of 2025 deliveries were built move-in ready, not to order. At year-end 2025, it owned 57.1% of its 60,916 lots and held options on the rest. Falling home prices could cut their value.
  3. Mortgage arm relies on reselling loans. Its Inspire Home Loans arm lends to many buyers, then resells the loans to investors. If that resale market seized up, home sales could drop or it might have to keep risky loans.
  4. Heavy exposure to Western and Mountain states. Its Mountain segment (21.5% of fiscal 2025 revenue) and West segment (20.3%) cover just Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, Utah, California and Washington. A local slowdown, stricter rules or severe weather there could hurt results.
  5. Substantial debt in a capital-hungry business. As of June 30, 2026, it had about $1.12 billion of debt and $92 million in cash and investments. Acquiring land needs steady funding, so tighter credit or higher borrowing costs could stall growth.
  6. Labor and material shortages squeeze margins. Subcontractors typically do all construction, without long-term contracts. Shortages or price jumps for workers, lumber, steel or concrete, including from inflation, can delay deliveries and shrink profit on each home.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
  • Quarterly results released
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

Century Communities pays a quarterly dividend and raised it every fiscal year from 2022 through 2025. Dividends per share grew from $0.44 in fiscal 2021 to $1.14 in fiscal 2025, about 27% a year. That payout used 23.5% of earnings and 27.9% of free cash flow (cash left after operating costs and investment). The yield was 2.2% as of October 28, 2026. Buybacks were larger: $367 million over fiscal 2021–2025, versus $138 million in dividends, and the share count fell 15.8% from July 2021 to July 2026. Free cash flow has dipped below zero in some years, and the 10-K warns the dividend may not continue at the same rate, or at all.

The stock has dropped sharply in downturns. It fell 73.3% in the 2020 COVID crash, recovering about five months after its March 18, 2020 low, and 49% in the 2022 bear market, recovering by July 14, 2023. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.

Questions investors ask

How does Century Communities make money?

Mostly by building and selling single-family homes. In fiscal 2025, revenue was about $4.12 billion, and its five homebuilding segments, led by the Century Complete brand at 23.1%, produced nearly all of it. Financial Services, which offers mortgages, title, insurance and escrow mainly to its own buyers, added 2.1%, and Century Living, which builds multi-family rentals in Colorado, added 2.4%. It delivered 10,387 new homes that year, about 94% priced below the limits for government-insured Federal Housing Administration mortgages.

Does Century Communities pay a dividend?

Yes. It pays a quarterly cash dividend that totaled about $1.14 per share in fiscal 2025, up from about $0.44 in fiscal 2021, with increases every fiscal year from 2022 through 2025. That used 23.5% of fiscal 2025 earnings, and the yield was 2.2% as of October 28, 2026. It also spent about $143.6 million on share buybacks in fiscal 2025. The 10-K cautions that the company cannot promise to keep paying at the same rate, or at all.

Why did Century Communities' profits fall in 2025?

Weaker demand for its homes was a major factor. Net income fell 55.8% to about $147.6 million in fiscal 2025, and earnings per share dropped from $10.40 to $4.86, while revenue slipped 6.4% to about $4.12 billion. The 10-K says lower consumer confidence, economic uncertainty and still-high interest rates reduced demand and hurt 2025 results, and that this could continue. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue was 7.3% lower than a year earlier, while net income rose 3.7%.

How much debt does Century Communities have?

About $1.12 billion as of June 30, 2026, against roughly $92 million in cash and investments and about $2.57 billion of shareholders' equity (assets minus liabilities). The company calls its debt substantial, says it restricts operations, and expects to keep borrowing because acquiring and developing land takes a lot of capital. On October 1, 2026, it filed a report disclosing a major agreement and a new debt obligation.

How has Century Communities stock performed over time?

Unevenly, with strong 10-year gains and weaker shorter-term results. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was up 211% over 10 years, about 12% a year, but down about 10% over five years and 9.3% over one year. It fell 18.6% in 2024 and 17.6% in 2025 after rising 84.8% in 2023. Its deepest drop since its 2014 public offering was 73.3%, during the 2020 COVID crash, and it fell 49% in the 2022 bear market.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Jan 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.