At a glance
Archrock Inc is worth $5.59B, about 17 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 28.7% to $1.49B in fiscal 2025, with 21.6% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 11.2% a year. It pays a 2.76% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 3 years, and returned $624.8M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +27.6% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +36.8% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 61.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 37.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 4 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Archrock owns and operates natural gas compressors for customers across the US. Compression raises gas pressure so gas can flow from the well through gathering lines, processing plants and pipelines. Many producers, processors and pipeline operators outsource this work. Archrock focuses on midstream work, the stage between the well and end users: 60% of its operating fleet serves gathering and processing. The other 40% handles gas lift, which injects gas into oil wells to help push liquids up.
Contract operations is the core business. Archrock installs, runs and maintains its own compressors at customer sites for a fixed monthly fee, generally based on horsepower, while customers supply the fuel or electricity. First terms usually run 12 to 36 months (up to 60 for the largest units). After that, most contracts go month to month, and either side can end them on 30 days' notice. As of December 31, 2025, the fleet had 5,319 units, and 74% of operating horsepower came from units above 1,000 horsepower. The segment earned about $1.27 billion, or 85% of 2025 revenue of $1.49 billion.
Aftermarket services, the smaller segment, sells parts and does maintenance, overhaul and operating work for companies that own their compressors. It earned about $218 million, or 15% of revenue, and gives Archrock a way to cross-sell contract operations.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
AROC +27.6% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Contract Operations Segment | $1.27B | 85.4% |
| Aftermarket Services Segment | $217.7M | 14.6% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $371.2M, down 3.1% from a year earlier, and net income was $66.7M (+5.2%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $1.49B (+28.7% year over year; +11.2% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 21.6% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +11.2% good |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 8% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 21.6% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 7.4% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-2.35B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $875.0M | $-68.4M | $195.0M |
| FY2021 | $781.5M | $28.2M | $139.5M |
| FY2022 | $845.6M | $44.3M | $-36.4M |
| FY2023 | $990.3M | $105.0M | $11.6M |
| FY2024 | $1.16B | $172.2M | $70.6M |
| FY2025 | $1.49B | $322.3M | $119.6M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $5.59B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 17.4 |
| Dividend yield | 2.76% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Archrock’s market value went from $968.7M at the end of 2018 to $5.59B on Oct 28, 2026, about 5.8 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 22%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $5.59B | +22.4% |
| 2025 | $4.56B | +4.7% |
| 2024 | $4.36B | +81.4% |
| 2023 | $2.40B | +72.0% |
| 2022 | $1.40B | +21.3% |
| 2021 | $1.15B | -13.0% |
| 2020 | $1.32B | -13.2% |
| 2019 | $1.53B | +57.4% |
| 2018 | $968.7M |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AROC price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +24.8% | +27.6% | +41.2% | +36.8% | +17.0% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +24.8% |
| 2025 | +8.0% |
| 2024 | +67.5% |
| 2023 | +81.2% |
| 2022 | +29.2% |
| 2021 | -7.7% |
| 2020 | -5.7% |
| 2019 | +42.2% |
| 2018 | -25.3% |
| 2017 | -16.2% |
| 2016 | +88.5% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 60.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 61.8%, back to its old high 8.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 8.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37.6%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 6 sales ($12.2M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2026 | Doug S Aron SR VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | sell | $3.4M |
| May 14, 2026 | Doug S Aron SR VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | sell | $3.3M |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Doug S Aron SR VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | sell | $2.5M |
| May 18, 2026 | Doug S Aron SR VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | sell | $1.3M |
| May 18, 2026 | Jason Ingersoll SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | sell | $1.3M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.8% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.33% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 5.7% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.02% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 4.7% | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.1% | Mar 31, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in AROC
| PSCE Invesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF | 8.45% |
| PXJ Invesco Oil & Gas Services ETF | 5.31% |
| XES SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF | 4.99% |
| IEZ iShares U.S. Oil Equipment & Services ETF | 4.19% |
| SAWS AAM Sawgrass US Small Cap Quality Growth ETF | 3.03% |
| FFTY Innovator IBD 50 ETF | 2.65% |
| EINC VanEck Energy Income ETF | 2.56% |
| USAI Pacer American Energy Independence ETF | 2.37% |
What could go wrong
- Integrating NGCS may prove harder than expected. Archrock may not get the expected benefits from its NGCS acquisition and could struggle to combine the businesses. It warns that acquisition risks could reduce the cash it can pay out as dividends.
- Open competition and short contracts. Archrock calls its business highly competitive and says new rivals face few barriers, which could cost it market share. After initial terms, contracts generally roll month to month and can end on 30 days' notice.
- Accidents could cost more than insurance covers. Equipment failures can cause uncontrolled gas releases, fires and explosions, leading to injury, pollution or damage claims. Insurance may not cover everything, and Archrock is largely self-insured for workers' compensation and offshore property damage.
- Less demand for oil and gas. Archrock's business depends on customers producing and moving natural gas and oil. A climate-related drop in demand for these fuels could reduce the need for its compression services.
- Inflation and tariffs could squeeze profits. Higher wages and costs for parts, lube oil and imported steel could raise expenses, and Archrock may not be able to pass them on. Inflation can also strain customers, making bills harder to collect.
- Wars can drive energy price swings. The war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war and events in Venezuela have added to swings in oil and gas prices. Long-lasting disruption could hurt the global economy and Archrock's business.
Recent events
- Executive or board change
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Other company announcement
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Other company announcement
For income and retirement investors
Archrock pays a dividend and has raised it three years in a row. Dividends per share held at $0.58 from 2020 through 2022, then rose to $0.61 in 2023, $0.67 in 2024 and $0.80 in 2025, about 6.6% a year of growth since 2020. For 2025, dividends were 44% of earnings but 118% of free cash flow (cash left after capital spending), so they exceeded that cash. The yield was 2.76% as of October 28, 2026. Buybacks (share repurchases) totaled $70 million in 2025, yet the share count rose about 14% from October 2021 to July 2026.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped about 62% in the 2020 COVID crash, between February 20 and March 23, 2020, and recovered by November 2020. In 2022 it fell about 38% from June to September, then recovered by February 2023. As a single stock tied to one industry, Archrock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Archrock make money?
Archrock makes most of its money by running natural gas compressors it owns at customer sites, for a fixed monthly fee based mainly on horsepower. This Contract Operations segment produced about 85% of the $1.49 billion in revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025. The other 15% came from Aftermarket Services, which sells parts and does maintenance and overhaul work for companies that own their own compressors.
Does Archrock raise its dividend every year?
No, not every year. Archrock kept its dividend at $0.58 per share for 2020, 2021 and 2022. It then raised it three years in a row, to $0.61 in 2023, $0.67 in 2024 and $0.80 in 2025. From 2020 to 2025 that works out to growth of about 6.6% a year. The dividend yield was 2.76% as of October 28, 2026.
Is Archrock's dividend covered by free cash flow?
Not fully. For 2025, Archrock paid about $142 million in dividends but generated about $120 million of free cash flow, the cash left after capital spending. That is a payout of about 118%, and free cash flow also fell short of dividends in 2022, 2023 and 2024. Earnings covered the dividend more easily, with a payout of about 44%. Archrock also carried about $2.35 billion of debt and $2 million of cash as of June 30, 2026.
How has Archrock stock performed?
The share price has climbed sharply over five years, with big swings along the way. As of October 28, 2026, it was up about 28% over one year and had averaged gains of about 37% a year over five years and 17% a year over ten. Calendar-year results ranged from a 25% loss in 2018 to an 89% gain in 2016. Its deepest drop from a peak in about 11 years of price history was roughly 76%.
Which ETFs hold Archrock stock?
Archrock appears in 93 ETFs, and the funds that give it the most weight are energy funds. These include the Invesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF (PSCE) at about 8.5%, the Invesco Oil & Gas Services ETF (PXJ) at about 5.3%, the SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES) at about 5.0% and the iShares U.S. Oil Equipment & Services ETF (IEZ) at about 4.2%. Funds rebalance, so these weights change over time.