At a glance
USAI charges 0.75% a year, below the 0.78% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $132.8M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 4.1% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +31.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.8% a year. At its worst it fell 20.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 61.3% of the fund, out of 34 in all.
The short version
Pacer American Energy Independence ETF (USAI) is an index fund that tracks the American Energy Infrastructure Index. The index holds US and Canadian pipeline, storage and liquefied natural gas (LNG) companies, with about 20% set aside for master limited partnerships. The fund pays monthly and had a 4.1% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.75% expense ratio is close to the 0.78% peer average but more than double ENFR's 0.35%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
USAI +31.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USAI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +0.79% | — | +22.16% | — | +11.59% |
| USAI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +27.2% | +31.4% | +25.8% | +18.4% | — | +23.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, USAI returned +31.4%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +18.4%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+0.7%); its best was 2024 (+44.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 20.7% (Jun 7, 2022 to Sep 26, 2022), recovered by Nov 30, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +27.2% | — |
| 2025 | +0.7% | +0.79% |
| 2024 | +44.0% | +43.92% |
| 2023 | +14.2% | +14.02% |
| 2022 | +19.8% | +20.15% |
| 2021 | +37.1% | +36.91% |
| 2020 | — | -15.03% |
| 2019 | — | +21.24% |
| 2018 | — | -17.27% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 11.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.7%, back to its old high 14.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.6000 | |
| 2025 | $1.9200 | +33.3% |
| 2024 | $1.4400 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | $1.4400 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | $1.4400 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | $1.4400 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 34 securities; the ten largest made up 61.33% of assets, and 2.67% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy Inc | 7.98% | |
| Energy Transfer LP | 7.53% | |
| Enterprise Products Partners L | 7.30% | |
| Enbridge Inc | 6.93% | |
| TC Energy Corp | 6.87% | |
| Williams Cos Inc | 6.67% | |
| Venture Global Inc | 4.86% | |
| EQT Corp | 4.70% | |
| ONEOK Inc | 4.31% | |
| Targa Resources Corp | 4.18% | |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | 4.09% | |
| Pembina Pipeline Corp | 3.49% | |
| MPLX LP | 3.24% | |
| Expand Energy Corp | 3.17% | |
| NextDecade Corp | 2.69% |
By country
United States 77.83%Canada 21.95%By asset type
Stocks 99.78%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $26.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.18%, +1.76%, +2.90%.
How it works
USAI is passively managed. It tries to own all, or nearly all, of the stocks in the American Energy Infrastructure Index. SL Advisors built the index and is not affiliated with Pacer. To qualify, a company must be listed in the US or Canada and have a market value of at least $500 million. It must also earn most of its cash flow from energy infrastructure, such as gathering and processing, pipelines, storage, terminals or LNG plants. The index leaves out refining, shipping, retail distribution and oil services.
At each rebalance, 80% of the index goes to companies taxed as corporations. The other 20% goes to US midstream master limited partnerships (MLPs), which are publicly traded partnerships that own assets like pipelines. MLPs that pay incentive distribution rights (extra payouts to the partnership's manager, the general partner) are left out. Within each group, companies are weighted by free-float market value, meaning the value of shares available to the public. No company can be more than 7.25%. Companies above 5% can't add up to more than 45% combined.
The index rebalances on the last trading day of each quarter, so weights can drift past the caps in between. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 34 companies, and the top ten made up 61% of assets. Cheniere Energy (8.0%) led, followed by Energy Transfer (7.5%). About 22% was in Canadian companies, so currency moves affect returns. The fund held no derivatives.
What it really costs
- USAI charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.78% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $930 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USAI | $77 | $240 | $417 | $930 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated bet on a single industry, North American energy infrastructure, and it has had sharp swings.
USAI could add monthly income, with a 4.1% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026. At times it has also moved apart from the broad market. From the market's peak to its low in the 2022 bear market, USAI gained 11.5%, and it returned 20.15% for calendar 2022. It came after the 2008 crisis, but it lost 51.58% in the first quarter of 2020. It also lost 17.27% in 2018 and 15.03% in 2020. In price data since June 2020, its deepest drop was 20.7%, and recovering took about 14 months. In a year like 2020, someone drawing income might have to cash in shares at low prices.
It costs 0.75% a year, or $930 over 10 years in the SEC's standard $10,000 example. Past results don't predict future ones. A plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking monthly payouts from pipeline and LNG companies; the trailing yield was 4.1% as of October 27, 2026.
- Those wanting both MLPs (about 20% at each rebalance) and corporate pipeline owners like Enbridge, Williams and Kinder Morgan in one ETF.
- Investors comfortable with concentration: 34 companies, with the top ten making up 61% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: ENFR's holdings overlap 74% with USAI's, and it charges 0.35% a year versus USAI's 0.75%.
- Anyone who couldn't sit through losses like the fund's 51.58% drop in the first quarter of 2020.
- Those wanting broad diversification, since the fund holds only energy infrastructure, with about 22% in Canadian companies exposed to currency swings.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USAI this fund | — | 0.75% | $132.8M | +31.4% | +25.8% |
| ENFR Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF | 74% | 0.35% | $548.4M | +35.1% | +27.7% |
| MLPX Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 70% | 0.45% | $3.68B | +32.9% | +27.2% |
| TPYP Tortoise North American Pipeline Fund | 67% | 0.4% | $894.5M | +28.5% | +26.2% |
| TPZ Tortoise Essential Energy Fund | 51% | 0.85% | $120.6M | +3.1% | — |
| NBET Neuberger Berman Energy Transition & Infras… | 47% | 0.65% | $47.3M | +35.7% | — |
| AMZA InfraCap MLP ETF | 40% | 2.18% | $471.8M | +34.5% | +21.9% |
| EMLP First Trust North American Energy Infrastru… | 31% | 0.95% | $4.13B | +18.7% | +22.9% |
Questions investors ask
Does USAI pay monthly dividends?
Yes. USAI pays distributions every month. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.92 per share, a trailing yield of 4.1%. The money comes from the pipeline, storage and LNG companies it owns. That means the payments can rise or fall along with those companies' own payouts. Part of the income comes from master limited partnerships, which make up about 20% of the index at each rebalance.
What's the difference between USAI and ENFR?
Both own North American energy infrastructure companies, and 74% of their holdings overlap. The biggest difference is cost: the Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF (ENFR) charges 0.35% a year, versus 0.75% for USAI. ENFR is also larger, with about $548 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, versus about $133 million for USAI as of July 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, ENFR returned 35.1% over one year and 27.7% a year over three. USAI returned 31.4% and 25.8%.
Is USAI good for retirement income?
It may fit as a small part of a retirement portfolio, but it carries real risk. As of October 27, 2026, its 4.1% trailing yield and monthly payments may attract income seekers. But it holds a single industry. It lost 51.58% in the first quarter of 2020 and fell 17.27% in 2018. Someone relying on it for income could have to cut withdrawals or cash in shares at low prices in a bad stretch.
What are USAI's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, USAI's largest holdings were Cheniere Energy (8.0%), Energy Transfer (7.5%), Enterprise Products Partners (7.3%), Enbridge (6.9%), TC Energy (6.9%) and Williams (6.7%). The fund held 34 companies, and the top ten made up about 61% of assets. About 78% was in US companies and 22% in Canadian ones. It also held natural gas producers EQT (4.7%) and Expand Energy (3.2%).
How has USAI performed since launch?
According to its prospectus, USAI returned an average of 11.59% a year from its December 2017 launch through December 31, 2025. Over the five years to that date it returned 22.16% a year, and over the last year 0.79%. Year to year, results were uneven: it gained 43.92% in 2024 but lost 17.27% in 2018 and 15.03% in 2020. Based on its share price, it was up 27.2% year to date through October 27, 2026.