At a glance
Asbury Automotive Group Inc is worth $3.47B, about 8 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 4.7% to $18.00B in fiscal 2025, with 2.7% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 20.3% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $54.0M buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −18.0% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −0.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 55.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months after the low.
The business in plain English
Asbury Automotive Group is one of the largest franchised car dealership groups in the United States. A franchised dealer has an agreement with a carmaker to sell its new vehicles and handle its warranty repairs. As of December 31, 2025, Asbury owned 223 new-vehicle franchises covering 36 brands at 171 dealership locations, plus 39 collision repair centers, across 15 states. Its stores run under 17 local group names, such as Larry H. Miller, Nalley and Herb Chambers.
Asbury sells new and used vehicles, mostly to individual buyers. It also repairs and services cars and earns fees for arranging loans through outside lenders and for selling add-ons such as extended service contracts. It owns Total Care Auto (TCA), which supplies many of those add-ons and is reported as a separate segment from the dealerships. In fiscal 2025, revenue was about $18.0 billion. Used vehicles made up 29% and parts and service 13.9%. Toyota, Ford and Lexus were the biggest brands, at 19%, 13% and 11% of new-vehicle revenue. Margins are thin: net profit was 2.7% of sales.
Asbury has grown by buying other dealer groups, mostly with borrowed money. It paid about $1.50 billion for the Koons stores around Washington and Baltimore in December 2023 and about $1.76 billion for Herb Chambers in the Northeast in July 2025.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ABG -18.0% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Used vehicles | $5.23B | 29% |
| Used vehicle retail | $4.55B | 25.3% |
| Parts and services | $2.51B | 13.9% |
| Parts and Services | $2.51B | 13.9% |
| Vehicle Repair and Maintenance Services | $2.00B | 11.1% |
| Used vehicle wholesale | $675.7M | 3.8% |
| Sale Of Parts and Services | $511.5M | 2.8% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $4.41B, down 8.1% from a year earlier, and net income was $105.1M (-28.6%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $18.00B (+4.7% year over year; +20.3% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 2.7% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +20.3% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% weak |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 12.6% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 4.2% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-3.30B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $7.13B | $254.4M | — |
| FY2021 | $9.84B | $532.4M | $1.09B |
| FY2022 | $15.43B | $997.3M | $601.4M |
| FY2023 | $14.80B | $602.5M | $170.7M |
| FY2024 | $17.19B | $430.3M | — |
| FY2025 | $18.00B | $492.0M | — |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $3.47B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 7.7 |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Asbury Automotive Group’s market value went from $1.37B at the end of 2016 to $3.47B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.5 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is down 23%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $3.47B | -23.1% |
| 2025 | $4.52B | -5.0% |
| 2024 | $4.76B | +2.8% |
| 2023 | $4.63B | +16.7% |
| 2022 | $3.97B | +18.8% |
| 2021 | $3.34B | +18.9% |
| 2020 | $2.81B | +30.3% |
| 2019 | $2.16B | +65.1% |
| 2018 | $1.31B | -1.9% |
| 2017 | $1.33B | -2.5% |
| 2016 | $1.37B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABG price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -16.8% | -18.0% | +1.2% | -0.3% | +14.3% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -16.8% |
| 2025 | -4.3% |
| 2024 | +8.0% |
| 2023 | +25.5% |
| 2022 | +3.8% |
| 2021 | +18.5% |
| 2020 | +30.4% |
| 2019 | +67.7% |
| 2018 | +4.2% |
| 2017 | +3.7% |
| 2016 | -8.5% |
| 2015 | -11.2% |
| 2014 | +41.3% |
| 2013 | +67.8% |
| 2012 | +48.6% |
| 2011 | +16.7% |
| 2010 | +60.3% |
| 2009 | +152.3% |
| 2008 | -68.0% |
| 2007 | -33.6% |
| 2006 | +45.8% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 89.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 89.7%, back to its old high 27.5 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 53.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 55.3%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 10.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.8%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 4 open-market purchases ($1.2M) and 1 sales ($237K).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | David W Hult President & CEO, Director | buy | $698K |
| Mar 6, 2026 | David W Hult President & CEO, Director | buy | $328K |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Jed Milstein SVP & CHRO | sell | $237K |
| Mar 10, 2026 | B. Christopher DiSantis Director | buy | $101K |
| May 20, 2026 | B. Christopher DiSantis Director | buy | $29K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.9% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Abrams Capital Partners II, L.P. | 11.6% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.6% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.88% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.23% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Eminence Capital, LP | 4.95% | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.5% | Apr 30, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in ABG
| PSCD Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Discretionary ETF | 2.97% |
| SMOT VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF | 1.38% |
| RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 1.31% |
| XSVM Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 1.3% |
| GURU Global X Guru Index ETF | 1.07% |
| TAX Cambria Tax Aware ETF | 0.9% |
| HAPS Harbor Human Capital Factor US Small Cap ETF | 0.82% |
| SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.81% |
What could go wrong
- Carmakers control supply and dealer terms. Asbury gets all its new cars and parts from manufacturers and must follow their rules. Shortages, cuts to factory incentives, or trouble at a key brand such as Toyota, its largest, could hurt results.
- Heavy debt from large acquisitions. Asbury funded the Herb Chambers deal mainly with borrowing. As of June 30, 2026, debt was about $3.48 billion and cash $35.7 million. Higher rates or a credit-rating cut could raise its costs.
- Acquisitions may disappoint or need write-downs. Growth depends partly on buying and integrating dealer groups. Goodwill and franchise rights, intangible assets created by past deals, are a large part of its assets. If stores underperform, write-downs could cut profit and equity.
- State laws protecting dealers could weaken. State franchise laws limit how easily carmakers can end, refuse to renew or rewrite dealer agreements. If those laws are repealed or weakened, Asbury's stores would be more exposed to losing or renegotiating franchises.
- Storms and uninsured losses at stores. Dealerships hold large amounts of vehicles and parts at each site. Hurricanes Helene and Milton temporarily closed stores in Florida, Georgia and South Carolina in 2024. Asbury self-insures some risks, paying those losses itself.
- Car sales rise and fall with the economy. Auto retail is a mature industry that rises and falls with the economy. Job losses, higher interest rates or tighter lending can cut sales of cars and the more profitable services tied to them.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Bylaws or fiscal year changed
- Executive or board change
For income and retirement investors
Asbury Automotive pays no dividend and paid none in fiscal 2021 through 2025. Its dividend yield was 0% as of October 28, 2026. Income investors would get no regular cash from the shares and would need to sell stock to raise money. The company has bought back shares instead. Its share count fell about 7.2% between October 25, 2021 and July 29, 2026, giving each remaining share a slightly larger claim on profits.
The share price has swung widely in downturns. It fell about 90% in the 2008 financial crisis and needed more than two years after its October 2008 low to recover. It dropped 55% in the 2020 COVID crash and 27% in the 2022 bear market, a prolonged fall in stock prices. Both times it recovered in about four months. As of October 28, 2026, the stock was down 18% over one year. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
Does Asbury Automotive pay a dividend?
No. Asbury Automotive paid no dividends in fiscal 2021 through 2025, and its dividend yield was 0% as of October 28, 2026. The company has bought back shares instead, and its share count fell about 7.2% between October 25, 2021 and July 29, 2026. Investors who need regular income would get none from this stock and would have to sell shares to raise cash.
How does Asbury Automotive make money?
Asbury makes money by selling new and used vehicles, servicing and repairing cars, and earning fees on loans and add-on products such as extended service contracts. In fiscal 2025, revenue was about $18.0 billion. Used vehicles brought in 29% and parts and service 13.9%. Margins are thin overall: gross profit after the cost of vehicles and parts was 17.1% of sales, and net profit was 2.7%. Service and add-on products carry higher margins. Parts and service revenue has historically been steadier than vehicle sales.
How much did Asbury pay for Herb Chambers?
About $1.76 billion. On July 21, 2025, Asbury completed its purchase of substantially all the assets of The Herb Chambers Companies. The deal added 33 dealerships, 52 franchises, three collision centers and related real estate, expanding Asbury in Massachusetts and Rhode Island. It was funded mainly with borrowing under Asbury's senior credit facility and a 2025 real estate loan facility. It followed the roughly $1.50 billion Koons purchase in the Washington-Baltimore area in December 2023.
How much debt does Asbury Automotive have?
About $3.48 billion as of June 30, 2026, against $35.7 million of cash and investments. On the same date, shareholders' equity was about $3.92 billion and total assets were $11.41 billion. Large acquisitions, including Herb Chambers and Koons, were funded mainly with borrowing. The company's annual report (10-K) warns that higher interest rates, a lower credit rating or trouble in credit markets could raise costs and reduce its access to cash.
What is Asbury Automotive's P/E ratio?
About 7.7 as of October 28, 2026, based on fiscal 2025 diluted earnings of $25.13 per share. A P/E ratio is the share price divided by a year of earnings per share. Asbury's market value was about $3.47 billion on that date. A low P/E can reflect doubts about future profits. Earnings per share fell from $44.61 in fiscal 2022 to $25.13 in fiscal 2025, and net income for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was 25% lower than a year earlier.