At a glance
MGV charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.14% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $13.90B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.81% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.3% a year. At its worst it fell 35.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 16.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 10 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 28.5% of the fund, out of 121 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Mega Cap Value ETF (MGV) is an index fund that tracks the CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index. It holds about 120 of the largest US value stocks. As of August 31, 2026, its biggest positions were Micron Technology, JPMorgan Chase and Berkshire Hathaway. It costs 0.07% a year, below the 0.14% average for similar funds. Vanguard Value ETF (VTV), which shares 71% of MGV's holdings, costs less at 0.04%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MGV +25.8% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +16.85% | — | +10.19% | +10.29% | — |
| MGV price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +21.7% | +25.8% | +21.3% | +12.8% | +13.5% | +9.5% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, MGV returned +25.8%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.8% and its 10-year +13.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35% and regained its old high 8.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-35.6%); its best was 2013 (+32.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 55.9% (Dec 27, 2007 to Mar 5, 2009), recovered by Oct 5, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.7% | — |
| 2025 | +15.4% | — |
| 2024 | +16.9% | +16.85% |
| 2023 | +9.2% | +9.16% |
| 2022 | -1.2% | -1.23% |
| 2021 | +25.9% | +25.89% |
| 2020 | +2.5% | +2.40% |
| 2019 | +25.6% | +25.73% |
| 2018 | -4.1% | -4.05% |
| 2017 | +16.8% | — |
| 2016 | +16.8% | — |
| 2015 | -0.2% | — |
| 2014 | +12.9% | — |
| 2013 | +32.2% | — |
| 2012 | +15.0% | — |
| 2011 | +1.4% | — |
| 2010 | +13.1% | — |
| 2009 | +16.6% | — |
| 2008 | -35.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 35% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35%, back to its old high 8.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 13.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 16.5%, back to its old high 9.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.2400 | |
| 2025 | $2.8800 | +0.3% |
| 2024 | $2.8700 | +6.3% |
| 2023 | $2.7000 | +6.7% |
| 2022 | $2.5300 | +9.1% |
| 2021 | $2.3200 | +7.9% |
| 2020 | $2.1500 | -8.1% |
| 2019 | $2.3400 | +23.8% |
| 2018 | $1.8900 | +6.2% |
| 2017 | $1.7800 | +4.7% |
| 2016 | $1.7000 | +11.1% |
| 2015 | $1.5300 | +11.7% |
| 2014 | $1.3700 | +8.7% |
| 2013 | $1.2600 | +4.1% |
| 2012 | $1.2100 | +15.2% |
| 2011 | $1.0500 | +14.1% |
| 2010 | $0.9200 | -28.5% |
| 2009 | $1.2860 | +20.2% |
| 2008 | $1.0700 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 121 securities; the ten largest made up 28.53% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology Inc | 5.00% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.41% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 3.29% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 3.08% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2.96% | |
| Walmart Inc | 2.12% | |
| AbbVie Inc | 2.09% | |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 1.94% | |
| Bank of America Corp | 1.83% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.81% | |
| Chevron Corp | 1.80% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 1.70% | |
| Merck & Co Inc | 1.69% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc | 1.63% | |
| General Electric Co | 1.62% |
By country
United States 99.81%By asset type
Stocks 99.81%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 91.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $465.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.20%, -0.20%, +2.43%.
How it works
MGV is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Mega Cap Value Index Fund. It tracks the CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index. The index starts with the very largest US companies, the ones that make up the top 70% of the investable US stock market by market value. The index provider calls these mega-cap stocks. From that group it keeps the companies it classifies as value stocks. Value stocks are shares that trade at lower prices relative to their earnings, assets or other measures than the market as a whole.
The index weights companies by float-adjusted market value. Bigger companies get bigger weights, and only shares available to public investors count. Vanguard copies the index directly, holding nearly every stock in about the same proportion. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 121 stocks, and the top 10 made up 28.5% of assets. Micron Technology was the largest position at 5.0%, followed by JPMorgan Chase at 4.4%. Financials made up 23.5% of the fund, health care 16.5% and technology 14.6%.
Trading inside the fund is light. Portfolio turnover was 8%, according to the prospectus. The fund also held a few futures and swap contracts, each a tiny fraction of 1% of assets. Shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of the fund's holdings. Only large firms called authorized participants can create or redeem shares directly with the fund.
What it really costs
- MGV charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.14% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.06% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGV | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It offers low-cost, broad exposure to about 120 of the largest US companies, with a tilt toward value sectors such as financials and health care.
MGV could serve as the large-company stock core of a portfolio, though it has a value tilt. It has suffered deep drops. The fund launched in December 2007 and fell 55.9% by March 2009. It lost 35.6% in 2008 and took about 43 months to recover, until October 2012. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35% in five weeks and recovered by December 2020, about 8.4 months later. In 2022 it fell 16.5% at its worst but ended the year down just 1.23%. Someone forced to sell shares during a slump like 2008 would lock in heavy losses. The fund yielded 1.82% as of October 27, 2026, with dividends paid quarterly. It costs 0.07% a year, or $90 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking low-cost exposure to giant US value companies like JPMorgan Chase, Berkshire Hathaway and Johnson & Johnson for 0.07% a year.
- Holders of growth-heavy funds seeking balance: financials, health care and consumer staples made up about half the fund as of August 31, 2026.
- Long-term investors who want some quarterly dividend income, with a 1.82% yield as of October 27, 2026, and can accept stock-market swings.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Value ETF (VTV) and Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) charge 0.04%, and VTV shares 71% of MGV's holdings.
- Anyone who can't tolerate deep losses: MGV fell 55.9% during the financial crisis and 35% in the 2020 crash.
- Investors who want small companies, foreign stocks or growth-style companies. MGV holds only about 120 US mega-cap value stocks.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGV this fund | — | 0.07% | $13.90B | +25.8% | +21.3% |
| VTV Vanguard Value ETF | 71% | 0.04% | $254.48B | +25.4% | +22.3% |
| IWX iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF | 64% | 0.2% | $3.56B | +28.4% | +24.5% |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index ETF | 61% | 0.06% | $99.19B | +19.1% | +21.2% |
| SCHV Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF | 59% | 0.04% | $15.67B | +22.4% | +20.3% |
| XOEX Xtrackers S&P 100 Ex Top 20 ETF | 57% | 0.15% | $274.6M | +14.1% | +21.1% |
| DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | 56% | 0.08% | $42.77B | +21.8% | +20.6% |
| PFM Invesco Dividend Achievers™ ETF | 55% | 0.52% | $789.8M | +13.4% | +19.7% |
Questions investors ask
What is MGV's expense ratio?
MGV's expense ratio is 0.07%, according to the prospectus filed December 19, 2025. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return. On that basis, costs come to about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years. Similar funds average 0.14%. Vanguard Value ETF and Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF charge 0.04%, and iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF charges 0.20%.
What's the difference between MGV and VTV?
MGV costs more and is much smaller. Both are Vanguard value index funds, and 71% of their holdings overlap. MGV limits itself to mega-cap value stocks as defined by the CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index. VTV charges 0.04% a year compared with MGV's 0.07%. VTV held $254.5 billion as of June 30, 2026. MGV held $13.9 billion across all share classes as of August 31, 2026. Over one year, VTV returned 25.6% through October 29, 2026. MGV returned 22.6% through October 27, 2026.
Does MGV pay monthly dividends?
No. MGV pays dividends quarterly, not monthly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $3.06 per share, a trailing yield of 1.82%. The payments come from dividends paid by the companies it holds, such as JPMorgan Chase, ExxonMobil and Johnson & Johnson. Amounts can change from one quarter to the next.
What are MGV's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, MGV's largest positions were Micron Technology (5.0%), JPMorgan Chase (4.4%), Berkshire Hathaway (3.3%), ExxonMobil (3.1%) and Johnson & Johnson (3.0%). The top 10 made up 28.5% of the fund, which held 121 stocks in total. Financials were the largest sector at 23.5%, followed by health care at 16.5% and technology at 14.6%.
How has MGV performed over 10 years?
MGV returned an average of 10.29% a year over the 10 years through December 31, 2024, according to its prospectus. Over five years it returned 10.19% a year. Based on share prices, it returned about 13.2% a year over the 10 years through October 27, 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2008, when it lost 35.6%. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, when it fell 23.74%.