At a glance
VTHR charges 0.07% a year, above the 0.06% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $6.41B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.02% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.5% a year. At its worst it fell 34.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 33.4% of the fund, out of 2,978 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF (VTHR) is an index fund that tracks the Russell 3000 Index. That index holds the 3,000 largest US companies and covers about 98% of the US stock market. Its expense ratio is 0.07% a year. That is far below the 0.20% charged by iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV), which tracks the same index. S&P 500 funds such as Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) charge less, at 0.03%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VTHR +13.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTHR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +23.69% | — | +13.76% | +12.42% | — |
| VTHR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.6% | +13.1% | +24.5% | +11.6% | +15.0% | +14.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VTHR returned +13.1%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.6% and its 10-year +15.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.6% and regained its old high 4.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-19.2%); its best was 2013 (+33.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34.6% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 12, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.7% | — |
| 2025 | +17.0% | — |
| 2024 | +23.6% | +23.69% |
| 2023 | +25.9% | +25.91% |
| 2022 | -19.2% | -19.27% |
| 2021 | +25.5% | +25.53% |
| 2020 | +20.9% | +20.76% |
| 2019 | +30.8% | +30.93% |
| 2018 | -5.6% | -5.34% |
| 2017 | +21.1% | — |
| 2016 | +12.4% | — |
| 2015 | +0.2% | — |
| 2014 | +12.9% | — |
| 2013 | +33.8% | — |
| 2012 | +15.7% | — |
| 2011 | +1.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.6%, back to its old high 4.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.1%, back to its old high 14.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.5800 | |
| 2025 | $3.2400 | +4.9% |
| 2024 | $3.0900 | -1.0% |
| 2023 | $3.1200 | +19.5% |
| 2022 | $2.6100 | +4.4% |
| 2021 | $2.5000 | +5.0% |
| 2020 | $2.3800 | -1.7% |
| 2019 | $2.4200 | +13.1% |
| 2018 | $2.1400 | +6.9% |
| 2017 | $2.0020 | +6.5% |
| 2016 | $1.8790 | +9.1% |
| 2015 | $1.7230 | +9.1% |
| 2014 | $1.5790 | +17.7% |
| 2013 | $1.3420 | +14.3% |
| 2012 | $1.1740 | +35.3% |
| 2011 | $0.8680 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 2,978 securities; the ten largest made up 33.4% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 6.96% | |
| Apple Inc | 6.19% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 5.09% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 3.40% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class A | 2.67% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 2.33% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class C | 2.16% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1.70% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 1.46% | |
| Tesla Inc | 1.45% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.29% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.27% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.25% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.03% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 0.90% |
By country
United States 99.78%By asset type
Stocks 99.78%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 80.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $183.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.30%, -0.47%, +2.74%.
How it works
VTHR is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Russell 3000 Index Fund. It aims to track the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus says this index covers about 98% of the US stock market and contains the 3,000 largest US companies. The fund doesn't pick stocks. It tries to own all, or nearly all, of the stocks in the index, each in about the same proportion as its weight in the index. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of its net assets must be in stocks from the index.
Because of this, the biggest companies dominate. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 2,978 stocks, but its 10 largest positions made up 33.4% of assets. NVIDIA was the largest at 7.0%, then Apple at 6.2% and Microsoft at 5.1%. Technology was the biggest sector, at about 32%. The prospectus warns that the fund could become "nondiversified," meaning a few stocks carry outsized weight. It could also become concentrated in one industry if the index moves that way.
The fund changes its holdings when the index changes, but it trades very little. Its portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 4%. It uses no leverage or options strategies. Shares trade on Nasdaq at market prices. Those prices can differ slightly from the value of the stocks the fund owns.
What it really costs
- VTHR charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.06% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.06% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTHR | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
In one low-cost fund, it holds nearly the entire US stock market, from the largest companies to small ones.
VTHR could serve as the US stock core of a portfolio. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years. Dividends are paid quarterly but are modest. The trailing 12-month yield was 1.02% as of October 27, 2026.
The fund falls with the market. It launched in 2010, so it has no record for 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.6% and recovered by August 12, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 25.1% and took 14.2 months to recover. 2022 was its worst calendar year, down 19.2%. Someone forced to sell during a slump would lock in those losses. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Those wanting one core U.S. stock fund: it tracks the Russell 3000 Index, about 98% of the market, with 2,978 holdings (August 31, 2026).
- Investors set on the Russell 3000 Index: VTHR charges 0.07% a year, versus 0.20% for iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV); turnover was 4%.
- Patient long-term holders: as of December 31, 2024, the fund returned 12.42% a year over 10 years, including a 19.27% loss in 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees needing steady income or stability: the trailing yield was 1.02% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund fell 34.6% in early 2020.
- Those wanting less big-tech concentration: the top 10 holdings, led by NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft, were 33.4% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
- Investors chasing the lowest fee: VTHR's 0.07% ranks 6th of 9 among similar funds; VOO, IVV and Franklin's USPX each charge 0.03%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTHR this fund | — | 0.07% | $6.41B | +13.1% | +24.5% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 88% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF | 87% | 0.09% | $20.88B | +11.7% | +22.0% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 85% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 85% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 85% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 85% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF | 85% | 0.2% | $19.47B | +11.3% | +21.5% |
Questions investors ask
What does VTHR invest in?
VTHR invests in US stocks from nearly the whole market. It tracks the Russell 3000 Index, which holds the 3,000 largest US companies and covers about 98% of the US stock market. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 2,978 stocks. The largest were NVIDIA, Apple, Microsoft, Amazon and Alphabet. The top 10 made up 33.4% of assets, and technology was the biggest sector at about 32%.
VTHR vs IWV: what's the difference?
Both track the Russell 3000 Index, so the main difference is cost. VTHR's expense ratio is 0.07%, while iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) charges 0.20%. Their returns have been close. For the year to late October 2026, VTHR returned 13.1% and IWV returned 13.0%. Over three years they averaged 24.5% and 24.4% a year. IWV is the larger fund, with about $19.5 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026.
What's the difference between VTHR and VOO?
VOO holds only the companies in the S&P 500. VTHR also owns thousands of smaller US companies. Big companies dominate both funds, so about 85% of their holdings overlap, and their returns have been similar. For the year to late October 2026, VOO returned 13.2% and VTHR returned 13.1%. VOO is cheaper, at 0.03% versus 0.07%, and much larger. VTHR may suit investors who want small and midsize companies in the same fund.
Does VTHR pay dividends?
Yes. VTHR pays dividends quarterly, passing along the dividends from the stocks it owns. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $3.47 per share, a yield of 1.02%. That is modest income. The fund is built to track the broad US stock market, not to produce a high payout, so investors who mainly want income may want to compare it with dividend-focused funds.
How has VTHR performed over 10 years?
According to its prospectus, VTHR returned an average of 12.42% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2024, and 13.76% a year over five years. It gained 23.69% in 2024. The worst calendar year in that record was 2022, at −19.27%. Based on price data, it returned 13.6% from the start of 2026 through October 27, 2026. Past performance doesn't guarantee future results.