At a glance
VFQY charges 0.13% a year, below the 0.32% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $462.9M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.0% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.9% a year. At its worst it fell 24.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 18 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 15.0% of the fund, out of 444 in all.
The short version
Vanguard U.S. Quality Factor ETF (VFQY) is an actively managed fund. It uses a computer model to pick U.S. stocks of all sizes with strong profitability, steady earnings and healthy balance sheets. As of May 31, 2026, it held 444 stocks, and none made up more than about 1.8% of the fund. Its 0.13% expense ratio is well below the 0.32% average for similar funds. However, its three-year return trailed all eight similar funds as of October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VFQY +16.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFQY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +10.30% | — | +10.49% | — | +11.03% |
| VFQY price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.2% | +16.5% | +19.9% | +9.3% | — | +15.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VFQY returned +16.5%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.3%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.7%); its best was 2021 (+27.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.9% (Nov 16, 2021 to Jun 16, 2022), recovered by Dec 14, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.2% | — |
| 2025 | +10.2% | +10.30% |
| 2024 | +12.9% | +12.95% |
| 2023 | +22.5% | +22.45% |
| 2022 | -15.7% | -15.67% |
| 2021 | +27.9% | +27.97% |
| 2020 | — | +16.93% |
| 2019 | — | +25.30% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.4%, back to its old high 17.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2700 | |
| 2025 | $1.8000 | -4.8% |
| 2024 | $1.8900 | +8.6% |
| 2023 | $1.7400 | +16.0% |
| 2022 | $1.5000 | +22.0% |
| 2021 | $1.2300 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 444 securities; the ten largest made up 14.96% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Fortinet Inc | 1.81% | |
| Apple Inc | 1.72% | |
| Lam Research Corp | 1.68% | |
| Adobe Inc | 1.64% | |
| KLA Corp | 1.50% | |
| Autodesk Inc | 1.39% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.32% | |
| QUALCOMM Inc | 1.32% | |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 1.29% | |
| PepsiCo Inc | 1.28% | |
| Trane Technologies PLC | 1.26% | |
| Visa Inc | 1.23% | |
| Cintas Corp | 1.22% | |
| Netflix Inc | 1.10% | |
| Western Digital Corp | 1.10% |
By country
United States 99.67%By asset type
Stocks 99.67%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 43.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.10%, +6.87%, +3.08%.
How it works
VFQY does not track an index. Vanguard's advisor runs it actively, using a quantitative model to score every stock in a pool of U.S. large-, mid- and small-company shares. A quantitative model is a set of computer-driven rules. The model looks for what the prospectus calls strong fundamentals, such as strong profitability, sustainable earnings and healthy balance sheets. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into U.S. companies.
The model's picks then pass through a rules-based screen. The screen aims to keep the portfolio spread across many sectors and to limit exposure to thinly traded stocks. The result is a broad, fairly even portfolio. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 444 stocks, and the 10 largest made up about 15% of assets. Fortinet, Apple, Lam Research, Adobe and KLA led the list, each at between 1.5% and 1.8%.
The prospectus does not set a fixed rebalancing schedule, but holdings change steadily. Portfolio turnover was 41%, which means trading equal to about that share of the portfolio's value over the year. Trading costs are not included in the expense ratio. The fund also held a tiny position in S&P 500 futures (about 0.02% of assets) and about 0.23% in cash. It does not use leverage or options.
What it really costs
- VFQY charges 0.13% a year, versus an average of 0.32% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.1% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $13 in the first year and $166 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFQY | $13 | $42 | $73 | $166 |
In a retirement portfolio
It could add a tilt toward profitable, financially sturdy U.S. companies alongside a broad stock fund, spread across 444 stocks with no large single bets.
VFQY's track record in downturns is short. It launched in 2018, so it missed 2008. The price history starts after the 2020 crash, but the prospectus shows a 26.18% loss in the first quarter of 2020. Its deepest drop in the available history was 25.9%, from November 2021 to June 2022. It took about 18 months to recover, until December 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -15.7%. A retiree who had to sell during a stretch like that would lock in losses. That is why some keep spending money outside stocks.
Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.0% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low at 0.13% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $166 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a low-cost quality tilt: 0.13% a year, compared with a 0.32% average for similar factor funds.
- Those who prefer a broad spread: 444 U.S. stocks of all sizes, with the top 10 at about 15% of assets (May 31, 2026).
- Long-term holders comfortable with a fund that fell 24.4% in the 2022 bear market and took about 18 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors wanting a pure index fund: VFQY is actively managed by a model, so results depend on Vanguard's stock-selection choices.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was about 1.0% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Those focused on recent results: its three-year return trailed all eight similar funds as of October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFQY this fund | — | 0.13% | $462.9M | +16.5% | +19.9% |
| VFMF Vanguard U.S. Multifactor ETF | 33% | 0.18% | $976.2M | +30.9% | +26.5% |
| ROUS Hartford Multifactor US Equity ETF | 29% | 0.19% | $705.8M | +20.1% | +23.1% |
| JQUA JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF | 28% | 0.12% | $8.22B | +21.6% | +24.2% |
| DUHP Dimensional US High Profitability ETF | 27% | 0.21% | $12.28B | +11.7% | +21.2% |
| AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | 25% | 0.15% | $21.57B | +30.9% | +23.5% |
| AFLG First Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF | 24% | 0.55% | $761.1M | +14.8% | +24.7% |
| BFOR ALPS Barron's 400 ETF | 24% | 0.65% | $235.7M | +15.5% | +22.0% |
Questions investors ask
Is VFQY an index fund?
No. VFQY is actively managed, though by rules rather than gut feel. Vanguard's advisor uses a quantitative model to score U.S. large-, mid- and small-company stocks on measures such as profitability, sustainable earnings and balance-sheet health. A rules-based screen then keeps the portfolio diversified and limits thinly traded stocks. The prospectus warns that the advisor's choices could cause the fund to lag the market or similar funds.
What's the difference between VFQY and JQUA?
Both target U.S. quality stocks and cost almost the same: 0.12% for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF (JQUA) and 0.13% for VFQY. JQUA is far larger, with about $8.2 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026. VFQY had roughly $463 million across all share classes as of May 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, JQUA returned 21.6% over one year and 24.2% a year over three years. VFQY returned 16.5% and 19.9%. Their holdings overlap by about 28%.
Does VFQY pay dividends?
Yes. VFQY pays dividends quarterly, but the income is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.77 per share, a trailing yield of roughly 1.0%. The fund's goal is long-term growth, not income. Its focus on profitable companies doesn't mean it seeks out high-dividend stocks. Investors who need steady cash flow may want to compare it with income-focused funds.
What is VFQY's expense ratio?
VFQY's expense ratio is 0.13% a year, according to its prospectus filed March 27, 2026. That includes a 0.10% management fee. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), costs would total about $13 after one year, $73 after five years and $166 after 10 years. The average among similar funds was 0.32%, and VFQY ranked second-cheapest of nine. Trading costs from its 41% turnover are not included.
How has VFQY performed over the long run?
According to its prospectus, VFQY returned 10.49% a year on average over the five years to December 31, 2025. Since its February 2018 launch, it returned 11.03% a year. Calendar-year results ranged from 27.97% in 2021 to -15.67% in 2022. Based on price returns, it gained 16.2% in 2026 through October 27, a year-to-date figure. Over the three years to that date, it gained 19.9% a year. Past results don't predict future returns.