At a glance
VAW charges 0.09% a year, below the 0.37% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $4.55B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 1.4% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +13.3% a year. At its worst it fell 25.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 17 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 57.8% of the fund, out of 110 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) is an index fund that tracks the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Materials 25/50. It held 110 US materials stocks of all sizes as of August 31, 2026, spanning chemicals, mining, steel, construction materials and packaging. Its 0.09% expense ratio is well below the 0.37% average of similar funds. It is also concentrated: Linde alone made up 14.6% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VAW +13.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAW official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +0.46% | — | +8.90% | +7.76% | — |
| VAW price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.6% | +13.9% | +13.3% | +6.0% | — | +12.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VAW returned +13.9%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-11.8%); its best was 2021 (+27.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.5% (Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 26, 2022), recovered by Feb 29, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.6% | — |
| 2025 | +12.3% | — |
| 2024 | +0.5% | +0.46% |
| 2023 | +13.7% | +13.67% |
| 2022 | -11.8% | -11.74% |
| 2021 | +27.4% | +27.27% |
| 2020 | — | +19.41% |
| 2019 | — | +23.58% |
| 2018 | — | -17.37% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.5%, back to its old high 17.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.3700 | |
| 2025 | $3.2300 | +0.9% |
| 2024 | $3.2000 | -1.8% |
| 2023 | $3.2600 | -3.0% |
| 2022 | $3.3600 | +17.9% |
| 2021 | $2.8500 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 110 securities; the ten largest made up 57.78% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Linde PLC | 14.62% | |
| Newmont Corp | 8.77% | |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | 7.01% | |
| Sherwin-Williams Co | 5.13% | |
| Ecolab Inc | 4.64% | |
| CRH PLC | 4.07% | |
| Air Products and Chemicals Inc | 4.03% | |
| Corteva Inc | 3.66% | |
| Nucor Corp | 3.57% | |
| Vulcan Materials Co | 2.27% | |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | 2.06% | |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | 2.01% | |
| PPG Industries Inc | 1.62% | |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | 1.58% | |
| Royal Gold Inc | 1.43% |
By country
United States 99.8%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 44% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $43.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.23%, -2.61%, +6.00%.
How it works
VAW is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Materials Index Fund. It aims to track the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Materials 25/50. That index covers large, mid-size and small US companies in the materials sector, as defined by the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS), a widely used system for sorting companies by industry. The sector includes chemicals, construction materials, glass, paper, forest products and packaging, plus metals, mining and steel companies.
The fund uses replication. It tries to hold all, or nearly all, of the index's stocks in roughly the same proportions as the index, and it must keep at least 80% of net assets in those stocks. Larger companies get larger weights. The "25/50" in the index name refers to caps that limit how much the biggest companies can weigh. Even so, the fund is classed as nondiversified, which means a few stocks can drive results. As of August 31, 2026, Linde was 14.6% of assets, Newmont 8.8% and Freeport-McMoRan 7.0%, and the top 10 holdings together made up about 58%.
Trading inside the fund is light, with portfolio turnover of 7% in the prospectus. The fund uses no leverage and no options. As of August 31, 2026, it held about 0.47% in cash and one tiny swap position on Air Products that was a negligible share of assets. ETF shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of the fund's holdings.
What it really costs
- VAW charges 0.09% a year, versus an average of 0.37% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.08% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $115 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAW | $9 | $29 | $51 | $115 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a single-sector, nondiversified stock fund that swings with commodity prices, so it fits better as a small add-on next to a broad core holding than as the core itself.
VAW adds exposure to chemical, mining, steel and building-materials companies, whose fortunes follow commodity prices and industrial demand. The price for that exposure is bumpy returns. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 25.5% between April 20 and September 26, 2022, and took about 17 months to get back to its peak, which it reached on February 29, 2024. The prospectus shows a 27.97% drop in the quarter that ended March 31, 2020, and a 17.37% loss for 2018. The figures here don't cover 2008. Anyone who has to sell shares during a stretch like that would lock in losses. Income is modest: a 1.4% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested comes to $115 in costs over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting low-cost access to US chemicals, mining, steel and construction-materials companies of all sizes, for a 0.09% expense ratio.
- People who keep a small sector slice next to a broad core fund and can sit through drops like the 25.5% fall in 2022.
- Those who value a long track record: the fund launched in January 2004 and held about $4.5 billion across all share classes as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors wanting broad diversification: Linde alone was 14.6% of assets and the top 10 about 58% as of August 31, 2026.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was just 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone wanting materials companies outside the US: 99.8% of assets were in US companies as of August 31, 2026. iShares Global Materials ETF (MXI) is worth comparing.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAW this fund | — | 0.09% | $4.55B | +13.9% | +13.3% |
| FMAT Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF | 95% | 0.084% | $578.7M | +13.8% | +13.3% |
| XLB Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund | 72% | 0.08% | $8.17B | +18.5% | -10.3% |
| IYM iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF | 62% | 0.39% | $1.16B | +24.9% | +16.2% |
| RSPM Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials ETF | 56% | 0.4% | $177.6M | +21.6% | +12.8% |
| MXI iShares Global Materials ETF | 38% | 0.42% | $339.6M | +20.2% | +15.8% |
| PYZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Momen… | 37% | 0.6% | $72.1M | +6.6% | +17.0% |
| FXZ First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund | 34% | 0.61% | $368.2M | +24.0% | +10.5% |
Questions investors ask
What does VAW invest in?
VAW invests in US materials stocks. It tracks the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Materials 25/50, which includes large, mid-size and small companies that make chemicals, construction materials, paper and packaging, plus metals, mining and steel companies. As of August 31, 2026, it held 110 stocks. The largest were Linde (14.6%), Newmont (8.8%), Freeport-McMoRan (7.0%), Sherwin-Williams (5.1%) and Ecolab (4.6%). The top 10 made up about 58% of assets.
What's the difference between VAW and FMAT?
Very little in practice. About 95% of their holdings overlapped in the latest N-PORT reports. Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (FMAT) charges 0.084% a year, compared with VAW's 0.09%. Their returns have been nearly identical: as of October 27, 2026, VAW returned 13.9% over one year and FMAT 13.8%, and both averaged 13.3% a year over three years. VAW is much larger, with about $4.5 billion across all share classes, against roughly $579 million for FMAT.
Does VAW pay dividends?
Yes. VAW pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $3.18 per share, for a trailing yield of 1.4%. That is modest income, because many materials companies put cash back into mines, plants and equipment rather than paying it out. Dividend amounts vary from quarter to quarter with company profits, and materials profits tend to rise and fall with commodity prices.
What is VAW's expense ratio?
VAW's expense ratio is 0.09% a year, according to the prospectus filed December 19, 2025. That includes a 0.08% management fee. The average among similar materials funds is 0.37%, and VAW ranks 3rd cheapest of 9. Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLB) at 0.08% and FMAT at 0.084% cost slightly less. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested comes to $9 in costs after one year and $115 after 10 years.
How has VAW performed over the long term?
VAW's returns have been solid but uneven. As of December 31, 2024, the prospectus shows average annual returns of 0.46% over one year, 8.9% over five years and 7.76% over 10 years. Calendar years ranged from a 17.37% loss in 2018 to a 27.27% gain in 2021. Based on price data as of October 27, 2026, VAW returned 13.9% over one year and averaged 6% a year over five years.