At a glance
RSPM charges 0.4% a year, above the 0.34% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $177.6M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.72% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +12.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 42.4% of the fund, out of 26 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials ETF (RSPM) is an index fund that holds the materials companies in the S&P 500 (26 as of July 31, 2026). These range from packaging and chemical makers to fertilizer and steel producers, and each gets the same weight at quarterly rebalances. So the smallest company counts as much as the largest. The trade-off is cost: 0.40% a year, versus 0.08% for the Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLB), which shares about 79% of its holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RSPM +21.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +6.67% | — | +6.15% | +10.44% | — |
| RSPM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.6% | +21.6% | +12.8% | — | — | +8.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RSPM returned +21.6%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (-1.3%); its best was 2025 (+6.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 27.2% (Sep 27, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jan 13, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.6% | — |
| 2025 | +6.9% | +6.67% |
| 2024 | -1.3% | -1.27% |
| 2023 | — | +8.27% |
| 2022 | — | -9.94% |
| 2021 | — | +31.23% |
| 2020 | — | +22.76% |
| 2019 | — | +25.10% |
| 2018 | — | -14.52% |
| 2017 | — | +25.73% |
| 2016 | — | +21.29% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5100 | |
| 2025 | $0.7000 | +6.1% |
| 2024 | $0.6600 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 26 securities; the ten largest made up 42.4% of assets. It also reported 4.37% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| International Paper Co. | 4.72% | |
| Ball Corp. | 4.37% | |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | 4.35% | |
| Amcor PLC | 4.33% | |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 4.22% | |
| Packaging Corp. of America | 4.18% | |
| Sherwin-Williams Co. (The) | 4.13% | |
| Mosaic Co. (The) | 4.11% | |
| Avery Dennison Corp. | 4.01% | |
| Ecolab Inc. | 3.98% | |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. | 3.93% | |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 3.93% | |
| Corteva, Inc. | 3.89% | |
| Nucor Corp. | 3.78% | |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 3.73% |
By country
United States 80.81%Ireland 11.31%Jersey 4.33%Netherlands 3.51%By asset type
Stocks 99.96%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 46.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.66%, -0.60%, +0.80%.
How it works
RSPM tracks the S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices compiles and calculates. The index starts with the S&P 500 and keeps only the companies in the materials sector under the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS), a widely used system for sorting companies by business. That sector covers chemicals, construction materials, paper and packaging, and metals and mining, including steel. As of June 30, 2026, the index had 26 members, with market values from $6.7 billion to $240 billion.
The S&P 500 gives bigger companies more weight. This index doesn't. It resets every stock to the same weight each quarter, and between resets, rising stocks drift above that share and falling ones drift below it. As of July 31, 2026, the largest positions were International Paper (4.7%), Ball (4.4%), Smurfit Westrock (4.3%), Amcor (4.3%) and CF Industries (4.2%). The top 10 made up 42.4% of the fund. About 19% of assets were in companies based outside the US, mainly in Ireland, Jersey and the Netherlands.
Invesco generally buys every stock in the index at its index weight, which is called full replication. At times it may use sampling instead. Once at least 90% of assets are in index stocks, it may also hold other materials funds, including Invesco's own. The prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 34%, which reflects the trading that quarterly resets require. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held no derivatives.
What it really costs
- RSPM charges 0.4% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $41 in the first year and $505 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPM | $41 | $128 | $224 | $505 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds a single sector of 26 materials stocks, so it can add a tilt toward commodity-linked businesses but swings more than a broad market fund.
RSPM has had big swings. The prospectus shows a 28.82% loss in the first quarter of 2020, then a 25.04% gain the next quarter. It lost 9.94% in 2022. Its worst calendar year since 2016 was 2018, at -14.52%. These figures don't go back to 2008. Price data starts in June 2023. Since then, its deepest drop was 27.2%, from September 27, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it took about nine more months, until January 13, 2026, to recover. Anyone who has to sell shares during a drop like that would lock in the loss.
Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.72% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs come to $41 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want materials-sector exposure where packaging, fertilizer and paper companies count as much as the largest chemical makers.
- Those adding a small position to tilt a broad portfolio toward commodity-linked companies, with 26 stocks reset to equal weight every quarter.
- Long-term holders who can sit through sharp drops, like the 28.82% loss in the first quarter of 2020, without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: XLB charges 0.08% a year versus RSPM's 0.40%, and about 79% of their holdings overlap.
- Retirees who need steady income. The trailing yield was 1.72% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone looking for a core holding. RSPM holds one sector and fell 27.2% between September 2024 and April 2025.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPM this fund | — | 0.4% | $177.6M | +21.6% | +12.8% |
| XLB Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund | 79% | 0.08% | $8.17B | +18.5% | -10.3% |
| FMAT Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF | 58% | 0.084% | $578.7M | +13.8% | +13.3% |
| VAW Vanguard Materials ETF | 56% | 0.09% | $4.55B | +13.9% | +13.3% |
| IYM iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF | 37% | 0.39% | $1.16B | +24.9% | +16.2% |
| PYZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Momen… | 36% | 0.6% | $72.1M | +6.6% | +17.0% |
| FXZ First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund | 35% | 0.61% | $368.2M | +24.0% | +10.5% |
| MXI iShares Global Materials ETF | 34% | 0.42% | $339.6M | +20.2% | +15.8% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between RSPM and XLB?
Both own large US materials stocks, and about 79% of their holdings overlap. RSPM gives each of its 26 stocks the same weight at every quarterly rebalance. XLB costs much less, 0.08% a year versus RSPM's 0.40%, and it is far bigger: about $8.17 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against RSPM's $177.6 million as of July 31, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, RSPM returned 21.6% and XLB returned 18.5%.
Does RSPM pay dividends?
Yes. RSPM pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.68 per share, a trailing yield of 1.72%. The payments come from dividends paid by the materials companies it owns, such as International Paper, Ball and CF Industries. So the amount can change from quarter to quarter, and the fund isn't built mainly for income.
What is RSPM's expense ratio?
RSPM's expense ratio is 0.40% a year, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. That is above the 0.34% average of similar materials funds and ranks 5th cheapest of 9. Under the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, a 5% annual return, and shares sold at the end), total costs would be about $41 after one year, $128 after three years, $224 after five years and $505 after ten years.
How has RSPM performed over 10 years?
RSPM returned an average of 10.44% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. The five-year average was 6.15% and the one-year return was 6.67%. Individual years varied widely, from a 31.23% gain in 2021 to a 14.52% loss in 2018. It also lost 9.94% in 2022 and 1.27% in 2024. Past results don't predict future returns.
Is RSPM good for retirement?
It may suit a smaller, supporting role rather than a core one. RSPM holds a single sector, 26 materials stocks as of July 31, 2026, and it has had steep drops. Those include a 28.82% loss in the first quarter of 2020 and a 27.2% decline from September 2024 to April 2025. Its 1.72% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026 is modest for income. It is worth weighing alongside broader holdings.