iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF

IYMiSharesEquity
Expense ratio0.37%
Net assets$1.16B
Holdings39
Yield (TTM)1.27%
1 week-0.9%
1 month-0.7%
3 months+2.3%
6 months-0.9%
YTD+18.9%
1 year+24.9%
3 years*+16.2%
5 years*+8.3%
10 years*+10.8%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

IYM charges 0.37% a year, above the 0.33% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $1.16B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.27% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +24.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.2% a year. At its worst it fell 37.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 29.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 67.5% of the fund, out of 39 in all.

The short version

The iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF (IYM) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the Russell 1000 Basic Materials RIC 22.5/45 Capped Index, which holds large and mid-sized U.S. materials companies. It is concentrated. As of July 31, 2026, Linde alone made up about 20% of assets and the top 10 holdings about 68%. Its 0.37% expense ratio is about four times the 0.09% charged by Vanguard Materials ETF.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

IYM +24.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)20%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-13.6%3 years: -23.6% · all history: -67.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.90moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.04return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+8.4%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years+49%10 years: +178%
52-week range$139.22 – $196.45
Last price $181.47 on Oct 27, 2026, 7.6% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($181.06).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
IYM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+20.41%—+8.14%+9.99%—
Russell3000Index index, same period—+17.15%—+13.15%+14.29%—
Russell1000Basic Materials RIC22545Capped Index index, same period—+20.91%—+8.56%+10.42%—
IYM price data to Oct 27, 2026+18.9%+24.9%+16.2%+8.3%+10.8%+8.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2005-07-18, after the fund's launch on 2000-06-12; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IYM returned +24.9%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +8.3% and its 10-year +10.8%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 37.7% and regained its old high 3.7 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-50.7%); its best was 2009 (+64.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 67.8% (Jun 18, 2008 to Nov 20, 2008), recovered by Dec 24, 2013.
32%2007-51%200864%200931%2010-15%201110%201220%20133%2014-13%201520%201625%2017-17%201819%201918%202026%2021-9%202213%2023-5%202420%202519%2026*
25%2017-17%201819%201918%202026%2021-9%202213%2023-5%202420%202519%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +29.51% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -29.02% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+18.9%—
2025+20.4%+20.41%
2024-4.5%-4.53%
2023+12.8%+12.73%
2022-9.1%-9.07%
2021+25.6%+25.52%
2020+17.9%+17.83%
2019+19.2%+19.25%
2018-16.6%-16.49%
2017+24.8%+24.74%
2016+19.8%+19.74%
2015-12.8%—
2014+3.0%—
2013+19.9%—
2012+9.9%—
2011-15.2%—
2010+31.0%—
2009+64.3%—
2008-50.7%—
2007+32.2%—
2006+17.1%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 61.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 67.8%, back to its old high 61.1 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 37.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37.7%, back to its old high 3.7 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 19.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.9%, back to its old high 18.2 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.27%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$2.31per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.5900Sep 15, 2026
$1.0420072008$0.8520092010$1.4320112012$1.4520132014$1.4420152016$1.4520172018$2.0420192020$2.0820212022$2.4520232024$2.3320252026*
$1.452017$1.422018$2.042019$1.582020$2.082021$2.682022$2.452023$2.142024$2.332025$1.552026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$1.5500
2025$2.3300+8.9%
2024$2.1400-12.7%
2023$2.4500-8.6%
2022$2.6800+28.8%
2021$2.0800+31.6%
2020$1.5800-22.5%
2019$2.0400+43.7%
2018$1.4200-2.1%
2017$1.4500+18.9%
2016$1.2200-15.3%
2015$1.4400-1.4%
2014$1.4600+0.5%
2013$1.4530+8.0%
2012$1.3450-5.9%
2011$1.4300+65.1%
2010$0.8660+1.3%
2009$0.8550-27.6%
2008$1.1810+13.0%
2007$1.0450-11.0%
2006$1.1740
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 39 securities; the ten largest made up 67.54% of assets.

HoldingWeight
LINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY20.35%
NEWMONT CORPORATION9.28%
FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC.8.33%
ECOLAB INC.6.44%
AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS, INC.5.01%
NUCOR CORPORATION4.53%
FASTENAL COMPANY4.48%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC3.40%
STEEL DYNAMICS, INC.3.13%
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION2.60%
INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY2.23%
RELIANCE, INC.2.16%
INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC.2.11%
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.2.00%
RBC BEARINGS INCORPORATED1.79%

By country

United States 73.95%Ireland 20.35%United Kingdom 3.4%Netherlands 1.67%Canada 0.25%

By asset type

Stocks 99.85%

By sector

Materials29.4%
Consumer staples6.4%
Consumer discretionary4.5%
Not classified59.7%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 40.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $320.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.81%, -2.54%, -2.15%.

How it works

IYM follows an index built by FTSE Russell, part of the London Stock Exchange Group. The index starts with the Russell 1000, about the 1,000 largest U.S. companies, and keeps only the basic materials sector. Each company is weighted by float-adjusted market value. That means bigger companies count for more, based only on shares freely available to trade.

Caps keep any one stock from taking over. At each quarterly rebalance, no single company can exceed 22.5% of the index. Together, all companies above 4.5% can't exceed 45%. Between rebalances, weights can drift past these limits as prices move. As of July 31, 2026, Linde was about 20.4% of the fund, followed by Newmont at 9.3% and Freeport-McMoRan at 8.3%.

BlackRock uses "representative sampling." It may hold a sample of index stocks that together behave like the index, rather than every one. The fund must keep at least 80% of its net assets in index components. It may use derivatives such as futures, though as of July 31, 2026, it held one futures contract worth close to 0% of assets. It may also lend up to one-third of its assets to other investors for a fee. Portfolio turnover was 18%, so trading inside the fund is modest.

What it really costs

  • IYM charges 0.37% a year, versus an average of 0.33% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $38 in the first year and $468 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
IYM$38$119$208$468
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated single-sector stock fund whose deepest drop was 67.8%, so it may fit as a small add-on rather than a foundation.

IYM adds exposure to materials companies, whose results tend to follow commodity prices and industrial demand. It has fallen hard in downturns. From June 18 to November 20, 2008, it lost 67.8% and needed about 61 months, until December 2013, to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, down 50.7%. It fell 37.7% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered in about four months. It dropped 29.9% in 2022 and took about 18 months to recover. Anyone forced to sell shares or draw income during a slump like that could lock in deep losses.

The trailing 12-month yield was 1.27% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it is a modest income source. Its 0.37% fee is above the 0.33% average of similar funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting a small, targeted slice of U.S. materials stocks such as Linde, Newmont and Freeport-McMoRan, about 38% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
  • Long-term holders who can ride out sharp swings, including a 67.8% drop in 2008 that took about five years to recover.
  • Investors who value low trading inside the fund (18% turnover) and quarterly dividends, with a 1.27% yield as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Materials ETF (0.09%) and Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (0.084%) charge far less than IYM's 0.37%.
  • Retirees who need steady income, since the 1.27% trailing yield is modest and the fund has fallen sharply in downturns.
  • Investors seeking broad diversification: IYM held 39 stocks, and over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, it returned 9.99% a year versus 14.29% for the Russell 3000.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
IYM this fund—0.37%$1.16B+24.9%+16.2%
VAW Vanguard Materials ETF62%0.09%$4.55B+13.9%+13.3%
FMAT Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF59%0.084%$578.7M+13.8%+13.3%
FXZ First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund56%0.61%$368.2M+24.0%+10.5%
XLB Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund53%0.08%$8.17B+18.5%-10.3%
PYZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Momen…38%0.6%$72.1M+6.6%+17.0%
RSPM Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials ETF37%0.4%$177.6M+21.6%+12.8%
MXI iShares Global Materials ETF25%0.42%$339.6M+20.2%+15.8%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does IYM invest in?

IYM invests in large and mid-sized U.S. basic materials stocks by tracking the Russell 1000 Basic Materials RIC 22.5/45 Capped Index. As of July 31, 2026, it held 39 companies. The largest were Linde (about 20.4%), Newmont (9.3%), Freeport-McMoRan (8.3%), Ecolab (6.4%) and Air Products and Chemicals (5.0%). The top 10 made up about 68% of the fund. About 74% was in U.S.-based companies and about 20% in Ireland, which reflects Linde's Irish registration.

What's the difference between IYM and VAW?

The biggest difference is cost. IYM charges 0.37% a year, while Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) charges 0.09%. The two funds overlap by about 62% in holdings, so they own many of the same companies. Over the year to October 27, 2026, IYM returned 24.9% versus 13.9% for VAW. VAW is also larger, with about $4.5 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, compared with about $1.2 billion for IYM as of July 31, 2026.

Does IYM pay dividends?

Yes. IYM pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.31 per share, a trailing yield of 1.27%. The payouts come from dividends paid by the companies the fund owns, so they can rise or fall over time. With a yield that low, the fund offers modest income. Its appeal is mostly sector exposure rather than cash flow.

What is IYM's expense ratio?

IYM's expense ratio is 0.37%, according to its prospectus filed August 21, 2026. That is all management fee, with no waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $38 after one year, $208 after five years and $468 after ten years. The average for similar funds is 0.33%, and several materials index ETFs charge less than 0.10%.

Is IYM a risky ETF?

Yes. IYM is more volatile than a broad stock fund because it holds one sector, and a few companies make up much of it. Its largest drop was 67.8% from June to November 2008, and it took about 61 months to recover. It lost 50.7% in 2008 and fell 37.7% in the 2020 crash. Its worst quarter was a 29.02% loss in early 2020. Price volatility was 20% over the year to October 27, 2026.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Aug 21, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 23, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.