At a glance
MAGA charges 0.72% a year, above the 0.28% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $30.8M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.47% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +9.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.6% a year. At its worst it fell 42.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 18.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 8.8% of the fund, out of 150 in all.
The short version
Point Bridge America First ETF (MAGA) tracks the Point Bridge America First Index, about 150 US stocks held in equal amounts and chosen because their employees and political action committees (PACs) give most heavily to Republican candidates. It may appeal to investors who want holdings picked by that political screen rather than financial measures. The tradeoff is cost: its 0.72% yearly fee tops all eight similar funds we compared, which averaged 0.28%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MAGA +9.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +14.68% | — | +12.13% | — | +10.93% |
| MAGA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.9% | +9.4% | +17.6% | +9.5% | — | +11.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MAGA returned +9.4%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.5% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-14.8%); its best was 2021 (+33.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 43.2% (Jan 17, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 23, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.9% | — |
| 2025 | +10.3% | — |
| 2024 | +14.7% | +14.68% |
| 2023 | +10.4% | +10.42% |
| 2022 | -1.0% | -0.92% |
| 2021 | +33.6% | +33.53% |
| 2020 | +5.9% | +5.81% |
| 2019 | +26.1% | +25.71% |
| 2018 | -14.8% | -14.36% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 42.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.5%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 11% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 18%, back to its old high 14.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.8300 | +48.2% |
| 2024 | $0.5600 | -16.4% |
| 2023 | $0.6700 | +31.4% |
| 2022 | $0.5100 | +88.9% |
| 2021 | $0.2700 | -64.9% |
| 2020 | $0.7700 | +22.2% |
| 2019 | $0.6300 | +26.0% |
| 2018 | $0.5000 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 150 securities; the ten largest made up 8.84% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Devon Energy Corp | 1.07% | |
| Axon Enterprise Inc | 0.91% | |
| Robinhood Markets Inc | 0.89% | |
| Delta Air Lines Inc | 0.89% | |
| Southwest Airlines Co | 0.87% | |
| HEICO Corp | 0.87% | |
| Illumina Inc | 0.85% | |
| Rocket Lab Corp | 0.84% | |
| Dollar Tree Inc | 0.84% | |
| Monster Beverage Corp | 0.82% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 0.81% | |
| HEICO Corp | 0.81% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 0.79% | |
| International Paper Co | 0.78% | |
| United Rentals Inc | 0.78% |
By country
United States 96.97%Switzerland 1.39%Ireland 1.27%By asset type
Stocks 99.63%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 74.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.69%, -1.87%, +2.72%.
How it works
MAGA tracks the Point Bridge America First Index, built in 2017 by Point Bridge Capital, the fund's adviser and index provider. Starting from the Solactive 500 Index, it removes companies whose employees and political action committees (PACs) gave under $25,000 in total over the two latest election cycles, or with under half their assets (or revenue, if asset data is missing) in the US. It ranks the rest on Federal Election Commission (FEC) data, mainly the net dollars and net share given to Republican versus Democratic candidates and party committees, and keeps the top 150.
Every stock gets the same weight, so smaller companies count as much as giants. After the close on the first Wednesday of February, May, August and November, weights are reset to equal; no names are added or dropped. The list is rebuilt only in June after each two-year election cycle; per the October 2025 prospectus, the last rebuild was June 2025 and the next is set for June 2027. Names also change when stocks enter or leave the Solactive 500.
The fund generally holds every index stock in matching proportions but may hold a representative sample instead. It held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026. One limit: FEC records generally cover only donors giving over $200, so smaller gifts don't affect the rankings.
What it really costs
- MAGA charges 0.72% a year, versus an average of 0.28% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $74 in the first year and $894 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGA | $74 | $230 | $401 | $894 |
In a retirement portfolio
With a political stock screen, a 0.72% fee and about $30.8 million in assets as of June 30, 2026, it fits more naturally as a small side holding than as a portfolio's core.
MAGA spreads money evenly across about 150 US stocks, but it has not avoided deep drops. It launched in 2017, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.5% in about a month and took 7.8 months to recover. In 2022 it slid 18% from April to September and needed 14.4 months to recover, though the calendar year ended down only 0.92%. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -14.36%. Anyone who had to cash out near those lows would have locked in losses.
Income is modest: the yield was 1.47% for the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs add up too; the SEC's standard example ($10,000, 5% yearly return) shows $74 after one year and $894 after 10. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US stocks chosen by employee and PAC donations leaning Republican, and who accept that the screen is political, not financial.
- Investors wanting an equal-weighted spread of about 150 stocks, heaviest in financials, industrials and energy as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders keeping it as a small side holding who can ride out drops like its 42.5% fall in 2020 and 18% slide in 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.72% fee tops all eight similar funds compared, including Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF (GSEW) at 0.09%.
- Anyone needing steady income: it yielded 1.47% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid just once a year.
- Those wary of small funds: it held $30.8 million as of June 30, 2026, smallest among similar funds, which can mean thinner trading.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGA this fund | — | 0.72% | $30.8M | +9.4% | +17.6% |
| FTA First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 36% | 0.58% | $1.40B | +23.5% | +20.6% |
| VO Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF | 32% | 0.04% | $224.06B | +15.5% | +20.7% |
| FEX First Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 32% | 0.58% | $1.57B | +17.4% | +22.9% |
| IMCB iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | 32% | 0.04% | $1.66B | +18.7% | +22.2% |
| CFO VictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wt… | 29% | 0.37% | $412.4M | +11.2% | +14.9% |
| CFA VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF | 29% | 0.35% | $533.5M | +11.2% | +17.3% |
| ULVM VictoryShares US Value Momentum ETF | 28% | 0.2% | $260.2M | +19.6% | +24.2% |
Questions investors ask
What does the MAGA ETF invest in?
MAGA holds about 150 US stocks chosen because their employees and political action committees (PACs) give most heavily to Republican candidates and party committees, based on Federal Election Commission data. Each stock gets roughly an equal weight. As of June 30, 2026, the largest positions were Devon Energy, Axon Enterprise, Robinhood Markets, Delta Air Lines and Southwest Airlines, each about 0.9% to 1.1% of assets, and the top 10 made up 8.84%. Financials, industrials and energy were the largest sectors.
Is the MAGA ETF expensive?
Yes, compared with similar funds. MAGA's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.72%, per its prospectus filed October 27, 2025. That's higher than any of the eight funds we matched by overlapping holdings, which averaged 0.28%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost $74 in total fees after one year, $401 after five years and $894 after 10 years.
Does MAGA ETF pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, MAGA paid $0.83 per share, a yield of 1.47%. That income comes from dividends on the roughly 150 stocks it owns, minus fund expenses. Because payouts arrive annually rather than monthly or quarterly, it may not suit anyone counting on regular cash from a single holding. Dividend amounts can change from year to year.
How has MAGA ETF performed?
Its long-run returns have been positive but uneven. Per its prospectus, through December 31, 2024, it averaged 12.13% a year over five years and 10.93% a year since its 2017 launch, including 14.68% in 2024. Calendar years ranged from -14.36% in 2018 to 33.53% in 2021, and 2025 brought 10.32%. Measured to October 27, 2026, it returned 9.4% over one year and 17.6% a year over three years, trailing all eight similar funds we compared over one year.
What's the difference between MAGA and FTA?
Cost, size and recent returns separate them. First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund (FTA) has the most holdings overlap with MAGA among similar funds, about 36%, but its name points to a large-cap value focus, while MAGA ranks stocks by political donations. FTA charges 0.58% versus 0.72%, and held about $1.4 billion (July 31, 2026) versus MAGA's $30.8 million (June 30, 2026). To October 27, 2026, FTA returned 23.5% over one year versus MAGA's 9.4%, and 20.6% a year over three years versus 17.6%.