At a glance
UEVM charges 0.45% a year, above the 0.27% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $242.9M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 3.23% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +3.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +17.0% a year. At its worst it fell 26.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 17 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 10.9% of the fund, out of 204 in all.
The short version
VictoryShares Emerging Markets Value Momentum ETF (UEVM) is a Victory Capital index fund that tracks the Nasdaq Victory Emerging Market Value Momentum Index. The index picks emerging-market stocks that look cheap and whose prices are trending up, then gives steadier stocks bigger weights. Its largest holdings are mostly Chinese and Southeast Asian banks. At 0.45% a year, it costs more than all six similar funds compared, including VWO at 0.07%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
UEVM +3.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEVM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +23.12% | — | +8.90% | — | +5.21% |
| UEVM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +4.0% | +3.1% | +17.0% | +7.6% | — | +10.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, UEVM returned +3.1%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.6%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.6%); its best was 2025 (+22.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 27% (Jun 4, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Apr 8, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +4.0% | — |
| 2025 | +22.7% | +23.12% |
| 2024 | +12.1% | +11.55% |
| 2023 | +17.5% | +17.07% |
| 2022 | -14.6% | -13.97% |
| 2021 | +11.1% | +10.73% |
| 2020 | — | +4.42% |
| 2019 | — | +10.29% |
| 2018 | — | -16.62% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.3%, back to its old high 17 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.0800 | |
| 2025 | $2.2300 | -18.5% |
| 2024 | $2.7367 | +29.7% |
| 2023 | $2.1100 | +55.1% |
| 2022 | $1.3600 | -37.7% |
| 2021 | $2.1839 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 204 securities; the ten largest made up 10.86% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| KASIKORNBANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED | 1.16% | |
| SD GUTHRIE BERHAD | 1.15% | |
| BANK OF CHINA LIMITED | 1.15% | |
| RHB BANK BERHAD | 1.10% | |
| Postal Savings Bank of China Co., Ltd. | 1.08% | |
| Hengan International Group Company Limited | 1.06% | |
| China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd. | 1.05% | |
| INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED | 1.04% | |
| SINOPHARM GROUP CO. LTD. | 1.04% | |
| J B CHEMICALS AND PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED | 1.02% | |
| Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd | 1.01% | |
| NEPI ROCKCASTLE N.V. | 0.96% | |
| CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION | 0.95% | |
| Bank of Communications Co., Ltd. | 0.92% | |
| TITAN COMPANY LIMITED | 0.91% |
By country
China 33.71%Taiwan 10.88%Brazil 9.92%India 8.86%Cayman Islands 7.2%By asset type
Stocks 96.99%Other 2%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $293K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.10%, +1.25%, -3.98%.
How it works
Nasdaq builds the index by following fixed rules. It starts with the Nasdaq Emerging Market Large Mid Cap Index. A liquidity screen keeps the top 90% of those stocks, counted by number, ranked on trading value over the past 12 months. Each remaining stock then gets two scores. The value score comes from ratios such as price to earnings, price to book value and price to operating cash flow. The momentum score measures price trends over the past six and 12 months, skipping the latest month and adjusting for volatility. Stocks are ranked only against others in their own sector. The two scores count equally, and the top 25% make the cut.
Stocks are weighted by how little their prices have swung, not by company size, so calmer stocks get larger weights. No region can stray more than 5% from its weight in the parent index. The index rebalances and refreshes its list quarterly. As of September 30, 2026, it held 173 securities from countries including China, Taiwan, India, Brazil, Malaysia, South Africa and Turkey.
The fund uses sampling. That means it holds a representative group of index stocks chosen by a statistical model rather than every stock. It may put up to 20% of its assets in other instruments, such as index futures, to stay fully invested. It held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026. Turnover was 101%, so the fund replaced about its whole portfolio in a year, and those trading costs are not part of the expense ratio.
What it really costs
- UEVM charges 0.45% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.3% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.03% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $46 in the first year and $601 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEVM | $46 | $151 | $266 | $601 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, higher-cost, factor-tilted emerging-markets fund that has dropped more than 25% in past selloffs, so it fits best as a modest add-on rather than a core holding.
UEVM could add emerging-market stocks with a value tilt and quarterly income. Its trailing yield was 3.23% as of October 27, 2026. It launched in 2017, so it has no 2008 record, but its later drops were steep. It lost 26.27% in the first quarter of 2020. In 2022 it fell 26.3% from peak to bottom and needed 17 months after the September 30, 2022 low to recover. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus was 2018, at -16.62%. Anyone who has to cash out shares after a drop like that turns a paper loss into a real one. Fees matter too: the 0.45% expense ratio is the highest among the similar funds compared. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $601 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want emerging-market stocks picked for low valuations and rising prices, and weighted toward steadier stocks rather than by company size.
- Holders who like quarterly income from emerging-market stocks; the trailing yield was 3.23% as of October 27, 2026.
- People keeping a small satellite position who could live through drops like the 26.3% peak-to-bottom fall in 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.45% expense ratio compares with 0.07% for VWO and 0.11% for SCHE.
- Anyone uneasy with 33.71% in China as of June 30, 2026, plus sizable stakes in Taiwan, Brazil and Turkey.
- Investors who want a large fund with low turnover; net assets were about $243 million as of June 30, 2026, and turnover was 101%.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEVM this fund | — | 0.45% | $242.9M | +3.1% | +17.0% |
| FNDE Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity … | 23% | 0.39% | $10.31B | +15.0% | +22.8% |
| EEMO Invesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF | 16% | 0.29% | $24.1M | +13.3% | +18.5% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 15% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| DFEV Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF | 14% | 0.43% | $1.98B | +23.6% | +24.8% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 14% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 13% | 0.33% | $28.05B | +14.1% | +21.5% |
Questions investors ask
What does UEVM invest in?
UEVM invests in emerging-market stocks from the Nasdaq Victory Emerging Market Value Momentum Index. Stocks make the cut for looking cheap and having rising prices, and steadier stocks get larger weights. As of June 30, 2026, it held 204 stocks. The largest were Kasikornbank, SD Guthrie, Bank of China and RHB Bank, at about 1.1% to 1.2% each. China was 33.71% of assets, Taiwan 10.88% and Brazil 9.92%.
Does UEVM pay monthly dividends?
No. UEVM pays dividends quarterly, not monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.83 per share, a trailing yield of 3.23%. Much of that income comes from the stocks it holds, including large Chinese and Southeast Asian banks. Payments can rise or fall from quarter to quarter, because they depend on what the companies pay and on currency moves against the US dollar.
What's the difference between UEVM and FNDE?
Both own emerging-market stocks, but they share few holdings. FNDE, the Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF, overlaps with UEVM more than any other fund compared, and the overlap is still low. FNDE costs 0.39% against UEVM's 0.45%. It is also far bigger, with about $10.3 billion in net assets. As of October 27, 2026, FNDE returned 15% over one year and 22.8% a year over three years. UEVM returned 3.1% and 17%.
How much does UEVM cost per year?
UEVM's expense ratio is 0.45%, according to the prospectus filed October 27, 2026. That includes a 0.30% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $46 in fees after one year, $266 after five years and $601 after 10 years. The six similar funds compared average 0.27%, and UEVM is the most expensive of the group.
How has UEVM performed over the long term?
Results have been mixed. As of December 31, 2025, the prospectus showed average annual returns of 23.12% over one year, 8.9% over five years and 5.21% since the fund's October 2017 launch. Calendar years ranged from -16.62% in 2018 to 23.12% in 2025. On a price basis, the fund gained 3.1% in the year to October 27, 2026, the weakest result among the seven funds compared.