At a glance
FTEC charges 0.08% a year, below the 0.36% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $19.85B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.41% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +30.0% a year. At its worst it fell 31.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 34.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 9 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 62.2% of the fund, out of 281 in all.
The short version
Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF (FTEC) tracks the MSCI USA IMI Information Technology 25/50 Index of US tech stocks, led by NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft. Its 0.084% annual expense ratio, per its November 2025 prospectus, is well below the 0.36% average of similar funds and slightly under Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT) at 0.09%. The trade-off is concentration: as of July 31, 2026, its top 10 holdings made up 62% of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FTEC +15.4% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTEC official prospectus, to Nov 29, 2025 | — | +29.47% | — | +21.60% | +20.52% | — |
| IXWN2 index, same period | — | +29.59% | — | +21.68% | +20.62% | — |
| S&P 001 index, same period | — | +25.02% | — | +14.53% | +13.10% | — |
| FTEC price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +21.3% | +15.4% | +30.0% | +16.8% | +23.5% | +21.2% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, FTEC returned +15.4%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +16.8% and its 10-year +23.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.9% and regained its old high 2.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-29.6%); its best was 2023 (+53.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 35% (Dec 27, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Nov 20, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.3% | — |
| 2025 | +22.1% | — |
| 2024 | +29.4% | +29.47% |
| 2023 | +53.3% | +53.27% |
| 2022 | -29.6% | -29.57% |
| 2021 | +30.5% | +30.40% |
| 2020 | +45.9% | +45.90% |
| 2019 | +48.9% | +48.67% |
| 2018 | -0.4% | -0.18% |
| 2017 | +36.8% | +37.08% |
| 2016 | +13.9% | +13.80% |
| 2015 | +5.0% | +5.05% |
| 2014 | +18.4% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 31.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.9%, back to its old high 2.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 34.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.3%, back to its old high 9.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.8400 | |
| 2025 | $0.9600 | +5.5% |
| 2024 | $0.9100 | -17.3% |
| 2023 | $1.1000 | +25.0% |
| 2022 | $0.8800 | +2.3% |
| 2021 | $0.8600 | -1.1% |
| 2020 | $0.8700 | +16.0% |
| 2019 | $0.7500 | +27.1% |
| 2018 | $0.5900 | +25.5% |
| 2017 | $0.4700 | +1.7% |
| 2016 | $0.4620 | +10.0% |
| 2015 | $0.4200 | +20.0% |
| 2014 | $0.3500 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 281 securities; the ten largest made up 62.24% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 17.09% | |
| Apple Inc | 16.21% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 10.93% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 4.20% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 3.82% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.18% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.92% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 1.69% | |
| Intel Corp | 1.65% | |
| Lam Research Corp | 1.54% | |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 1.17% | |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | 1.13% | |
| Texas Instruments Inc | 1.07% | |
| KLA Corp | 1.03% | |
| Oracle Corp | 0.90% |
By country
United States 97.06%Ireland 1.56%Cayman Islands 0.41%Netherlands 0.36%Singapore 0.22%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 83% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $226.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +17.41%, -1.08%, -5.47%.
How it works
FTEC is an index fund. Instead of picking stocks, it aims to match the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Information Technology 25/50 Index, before fees. That index covers US companies in the information technology sector under GICS, a standard system for sorting companies by industry. The sector spans software and IT services, hardware such as computers and communications equipment, and semiconductors and chipmaking equipment.
The fund uses representative sampling, so it may not own every stock in the index. Instead it holds a selection that, taken together, resembles the index in company size, industry mix, return swings, yield and ease of trading. At least 80% of assets must be in index securities. Effective December 11, 2025, derivatives (contracts priced off other assets) that give similar exposure also count toward that 80%. As of July 31, 2026, stocks were 99.8% of assets and cash was 0.17%, with a sliver in stock index futures.
On that date, NVIDIA was 17.09% of assets, Apple 16.21% and Microsoft 10.93%. The “25/50” in the index name refers to caps on how much one company, and the biggest companies combined, can weigh. The fund is classified as non-diversified, so it can concentrate in fewer companies than a diversified fund. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was a low 9%, per the November 2025 prospectus.
What it really costs
- FTEC charges 0.084% a year, versus an average of 0.36% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $108 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTEC | $9 | $27 | $47 | $108 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds a single sector led by NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft, and it fell 31.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and 34.3% in the 2022 bear market, so it works as a smaller, higher-risk slice rather than a foundation.
FTEC offers low-cost exposure to US technology stocks: 0.084% a year in fees, or about $108 in costs over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. The trade-off is deep drops. The fund launched in October 2013, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. It fell 31.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and was back to its prior high by June 8, 2020. It lost 34.3% in the 2022 bear market, and 2022 was its worst calendar year, a 29.57% loss. Its deepest drop, 35%, bottomed on October 14, 2022, and took about 13 months to recover, on November 20, 2023. Selling shares or drawing income during a slump like that would lock in losses.
Income is small: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.38% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly. Past results don't predict future returns, and any plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting low-cost US tech exposure: the 0.084% expense ratio means about $9 in first-year costs on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.
- Long-term holders able to ride out drops like its 35% slide from December 2021 to October 2022 without selling shares.
- Those adding a tech tilt beside broader funds who accept that NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft each topped 10% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees seeking income: the trailing yield was just 0.38% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors who may need to sell in a slump: FTEC lost 29.57% in calendar 2022 and fell 31.9% in the 2020 COVID crash.
- Those wanting broad diversification: it is a non-diversified, single-sector fund whose top 10 holdings were 62% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTEC this fund | — | 0.084% | $19.85B | +15.4% | +30.0% |
| VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 96% | 0.09% | $170.66B | +19.7% | +33.3% |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 79% | 0.08% | $123.91B | +20.1% | +4.0% |
| IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | 78% | 0.39% | $23.58B | +13.9% | +30.4% |
| IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF | 71% | 0.41% | $10.71B | +21.3% | +38.6% |
| IXN iShares Global Tech ETF | 71% | 0.41% | $9.46B | +30.4% | +36.5% |
| QQMG Invesco ESG NASDAQ 100 ETF | 56% | 0.2% | $200.0M | +16.4% | +29.5% |
| SPTE SP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF | 55% | 0.55% | $211.3M | +32.3% | — |
Compared head to head: FTEC vs VGT · all comparisons →
Questions investors ask
Is FTEC good for retirement?
It can play a small role, but it is a concentrated, volatile sector fund rather than a foundation. FTEC holds one sector, US technology, and its top 10 holdings made up 62% of assets as of July 31, 2026. It lost 29.57% in calendar 2022, and its deepest drop, 35%, took until November 20, 2023 to recover. Its 0.38% trailing yield as of October 29, 2026 offers little income. Sector funds like this are often held as a smaller slice beside broader stock and bond funds.
What's the difference between FTEC and VGT?
Very little in what they hold. The holdings of FTEC and Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT) overlap by 96%, based on their latest reports filed with the SEC. FTEC's 0.084% expense ratio is slightly below VGT's 0.09%. The Vanguard fund is far larger: $170.7 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, versus $19.9 billion for FTEC as of July 31, 2026. Returns are close. As of October 29, 2026, FTEC returned 22.7% over one year and 35.4% a year over three years, versus 23.4% and 35.6% for VGT.
Does FTEC pay dividends?
Yes, quarterly, but the amount is small. FTEC's trailing 12-month yield (the past year's dividends divided by the share price) was 0.38% as of October 29, 2026, or $1.11 per share. The low yield reflects what it owns: technology companies often reinvest profits or repurchase shares rather than pay large dividends. Someone relying on portfolio income would get little from this fund. Its appeal rests mainly on price changes, which can be large in either direction.
What are FTEC's top holdings?
NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft, by a wide margin. As of July 31, 2026, NVIDIA was 17.09% of the fund, Apple 16.21% and Microsoft 10.93%. Broadcom (4.20%), Micron Technology (3.82%) and Advanced Micro Devices (3.18%) came next, followed by Cisco Systems, Applied Materials, Intel and Lam Research. Those top 10 made up 62.24% of assets across 281 holdings, so a handful of companies drive much of the fund's return.
How volatile is FTEC?
More volatile than the broad market. Its beta was 1.71 over the year to October 29, 2026, meaning it tended to move about 1.7 times as much as the market. Its annualized volatility, a measure of how widely returns swing, was 25.1% over that year. Its worst quarter, ending June 30, 2022, was a 21.31% loss. Its strongest, ending June 30, 2020, was a 31.8% gain. Its deepest drop was 35%, from December 27, 2021, to October 14, 2022.