At a glance
QARP charges 0.19% a year, above the 0.12% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $78.2M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.0% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.9% a year. At its worst it fell 35.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 22.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 10 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 30.4% of the fund, out of 414 in all.
The short version
Xtrackers Russell 1000 US Quality at a Reasonable Price ETF (QARP) is an index fund from DWS. It tracks the Russell 1000 2Qual/Val 5% Capped Factor Index, which holds large US companies picked for strong profits and low debt ("quality") and modest prices ("value"). Its 0.19% expense ratio is above the 0.12% average for similar funds. With about $78 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, it is the smallest fund in its peer group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
QARP +19.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QARP official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +18.40% | — | +13.40% | — | +13.39% |
| QARP price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.4% | +19.4% | +21.9% | +12.2% | — | +14.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QARP returned +19.4%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.4% and regained its old high 5.1 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.6%); its best was 2021 (+31.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 35.4% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 24, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.4% |
| 2025 | +14.0% |
| 2024 | +18.9% |
| 2023 | +23.0% |
| 2022 | -14.6% |
| 2021 | +31.8% |
| 2020 | +14.8% |
| 2019 | +30.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 35.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.4%, back to its old high 5.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.5%, back to its old high 9.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5100 | |
| 2025 | $0.6700 | -8.2% |
| 2024 | $0.7300 | +28.1% |
| 2023 | $0.5700 | -8.1% |
| 2022 | $0.6200 | +5.1% |
| 2021 | $0.5900 | +9.3% |
| 2020 | $0.5400 | -1.8% |
| 2019 | $0.5500 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 414 securities; the ten largest made up 30.45% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC | 5.10% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 4.91% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 3.74% | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 3.00% | |
| NVIDIA CORP | 2.74% | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | 2.46% | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 2.23% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 2.16% | |
| VISA INC | 2.14% | |
| WALMART INC | 1.97% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class A | 1.85% | |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP | 1.80% | |
| MASTERCARD INC | 1.77% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class C | 1.51% | |
| MCKESSON CORP | 1.45% |
By country
United States 95.76%Ireland 2.15%United Kingdom 0.52%Bermuda 0.28%Switzerland 0.18%By asset type
Stocks 99.37%Other 0%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 81.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $7K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.44%, +2.64%, +2.44%.
How it works
QARP follows the Russell 1000 2Qual/Val 5% Capped Factor Index, built by the index provider Frank Russell Company. The index starts with the Russell 1000 Index, a list of large US companies. It then scores each company on two "factors," or investment traits. The quality score looks at debt and profitability, such as return on assets. The value score looks at valuation ratios, such as cash-flow yield and earnings yield, to find stocks that look cheap compared with the business behind them.
Each company's weight depends on how strongly it shows both traits, and quality counts double. Companies that don't show meaningful signs of both traits are left out. As of October 31, 2025, the index held 349 stocks with an average market value of about $134 billion. It rebalances once a year, in June, and the fund's portfolio turnover was 19%.
The fund is passive. It generally buys every stock in the index at the index's weight, and it keeps at least 80% of its assets in index stocks. It can still be concentrated. As of August 31, 2026, Apple (5.1%) and Microsoft (4.9%) were its largest holdings, the top 10 made up about 30% of assets, and technology was the biggest sector at 21%.
What it really costs
- QARP charges 0.19% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $19 in the first year and $243 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QARP | $19 | $61 | $107 | $243 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds hundreds of large US companies across all major sectors, with a tilt toward profitable, reasonably priced stocks.
With about 414 large US stocks, QARP could serve as a core stock holding that leans toward profitable, reasonably priced companies. It launched in April 2018, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.4% from February 19 to March 23, 2020, and recovered about five months after that low. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 22.5% and took about 9.6 months to recover from its September 30, 2022 low. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −14.6%. Anyone who sold shares for spending money during those stretches would have sold at low prices.
Its income is modest. The trailing yield was 1.0% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, costs come to about $19 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want broad US large-company stocks tilted toward profitable, low-debt businesses at reasonable prices, spread across about 414 holdings as of August 31, 2026.
- People who prefer a rules-based index that rebalances once a year in June, with modest 19% portfolio turnover.
- Investors who want somewhat milder swings. Its one-year beta (how much it moves with the market) was 0.7 as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors. The 0.19% expense ratio is well above the 0.03% charged by S&P 500 funds such as VOO and IVV.
- Those wary of small funds. With about $78 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, it was the smallest of its peers.
- Income seekers. Its trailing yield was about 1.0% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, which is little cash flow for spending needs.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QARP this fund | — | 0.19% | $78.2M | +19.4% | +21.9% |
| OMFL Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF | 67% | 0.29% | $4.80B | +17.8% | +19.3% |
| IUS Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF | 63% | 0.19% | $983.2M | +25.6% | +24.6% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 53% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| DFVX Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF | 53% | 0.19% | $527.0M | +16.1% | — |
| QVML Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF | 52% | 0.11% | $1.64B | +14.6% | +25.2% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 51% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 51% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does QARP stand for?
QARP stands for "quality at a reasonable price." The fund tracks the Russell 1000 2Qual/Val 5% Capped Factor Index. That index picks large US companies that score well on both quality (low debt, steady profits) and value (low prices compared with earnings and cash flow). Quality counts double when the index sets each company's weight. Companies that don't show meaningful signs of both traits are left out. DWS offers the fund under its Xtrackers brand.
What's the difference between QARP and OMFL?
Both funds pick large US stocks using multiple factors, and their holdings overlapped by 67% in their latest reports. Invesco's OMFL costs 0.29% a year, compared with 0.19% for QARP. OMFL is much bigger, with about $4.8 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, versus about $78 million for QARP. As of October 27, 2026, QARP returned 19.4% over one year and 21.9% a year over three years. OMFL returned 17.8% and 19.3% over the same periods.
Does QARP pay dividends?
Yes. QARP pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.69 per share, a trailing yield of about 1.0%. The payout comes from the dividends of the companies it holds, such as Apple, Microsoft, Exxon Mobil and Johnson & Johnson. The fund's focus is quality and value stocks, not high income, so its yield is modest. The amount can rise or fall as the companies change their dividends.
What is QARP's expense ratio?
QARP's expense ratio is 0.19%, according to the prospectus filed December 18, 2025. That is above the 0.12% average for similar funds, and it ranks 6th of 9 on cost. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs come to about $19 after one year, $61 after three years, $107 after five and $243 after ten. S&P 500 funds such as VOO and IVV charge 0.03%.
How has QARP performed over time?
According to its prospectus, QARP returned 18.4% in the year to December 31, 2024. It returned 13.4% a year over five years and 13.39% a year since its April 2018 launch. Based on price, it returned 12.2% a year over five years as of October 27, 2026. Over three years it returned 21.9% a year, slightly behind S&P 500 funds such as VOO, which returned 23.6% a year as of October 30, 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −14.6%.