At a glance
OMFL charges 0.29% a year, above the 0.08% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $4.80B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.84% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.3% a year. At its worst it fell 21.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 36.2% of the fund, out of 632 in all.
The short version
Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL) tracks a FTSE Russell index that picks from the 1,000 largest US companies. It shifts its tilt among five stock traits, called factors: value, momentum, quality, low volatility and size. It changes that mix as Invesco's view of the economic cycle changes. That rotation sets it apart from plain S&P 500 funds. So does its cost: a 0.29% expense ratio, the highest of nine similar funds, whose average was 0.09%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
OMFL +17.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMFL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +6.87% | — | +11.72% | — | +13.10% |
| OMFL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.3% | +17.8% | +19.3% | +9.4% | — | +14.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, OMFL returned +17.8%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.4%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.0%); its best was 2021 (+28.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.5% (Dec 29, 2021 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Jul 18, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.3% | — |
| 2025 | +13.7% | — |
| 2024 | +6.8% | +6.87% |
| 2023 | +21.5% | +21.43% |
| 2022 | -14.0% | -13.85% |
| 2021 | +28.9% | +28.93% |
| 2020 | — | +20.76% |
| 2019 | — | +35.72% |
| 2018 | — | -2.30% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.9%, back to its old high 9.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4400 | |
| 2025 | $0.5000 | -25.4% |
| 2024 | $0.6700 | -5.6% |
| 2023 | $0.7100 | +7.6% |
| 2022 | $0.6600 | +37.5% |
| 2021 | $0.4800 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 632 securities; the ten largest made up 36.24% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 8.53% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 6.45% | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 5.22% | |
| Visa Inc. | 3.00% | |
| Alphabet Inc. Class A | 2.94% | |
| Alphabet Inc. Class C | 2.37% | |
| Mastercard Inc. | 2.31% | |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 1.94% | |
| Eli Lilly and Co. | 1.92% | |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 1.58% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.47% | |
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 1.43% | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 1.36% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 1.23% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 1.10% |
By country
United States 96.22%Ireland 2.58%Switzerland 0.29%United Kingdom 0.25%Canada 0.19%By asset type
Stocks 99.89%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 84% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $81.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.32%, +0.86%, +1.94%.
How it works
OMFL seeks to track the Russell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index, which FTSE Russell compiles. It uses "full replication," meaning it generally holds every stock in the index at the index's weights. The index starts with the Russell 1000, which covers about 1,000 of the largest US companies. It then scores each stock on five factors. A factor is a trait linked to a stock's risk and return. Value looks at cash flow, earnings and sales relative to price. Momentum looks at the past 11 months of returns. Quality looks at profitability and debt. Low volatility looks at five years of weekly price swings. Size looks at market value.
Each month, Invesco Indexing, an Invesco affiliate, reads leading indicators such as manufacturing surveys, labor-market conditions, monetary conditions and consumer sentiment. It then labels the economy as being in recovery, expansion, slowdown or contraction. Each stage maps to a preset mix of two or three factors. Because an Invesco company makes this call, it may also be considered a creator of the index.
A stock's factor scores are multiplied together, then multiplied by its Russell 1000 weight. Stocks below set thresholds drop out, and a cap limits any single stock's weight. As of October 31, 2025, the index had 577 stocks. Portfolio turnover was 50% in the latest fiscal year, so the fund trades more often than a plain market-weighted fund.
What it really costs
- OMFL charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.08% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $368 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMFL | $30 | $93 | $163 | $368 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 480 large US stocks with a one-year beta of 0.91, so it could anchor the stock side of a portfolio, though its factor tilts make its results differ from the market's.
OMFL offers broad exposure to large US companies, with tilts that rotate as Invesco's reading of the economy changes. It launched in November 2017, so it has no record from 2008. It lost 21.94% in the first quarter of 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell about 22% from December 29, 2021, to September 30, 2022, and regained its peak by July 18, 2023, roughly 9.6 months later. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −13.85%. Anyone drawing cash in a year like that would be cashing out shares at depressed prices. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.29% expense ratio comes to $30 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) charges 0.03%. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting broad US large-cap exposure with rules-based tilts toward quality, momentum, value, size or low volatility that change with the economic cycle.
- Holders willing to pay 0.29% a year, versus 0.03% for VOO, for factor-based weighting instead of plain market-value weighting.
- Those who can ride out stock-market losses: its deepest drop was about 22% in 2022, regained in roughly 9.6 months.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: it ranked last on cost among nine similar funds, whose average expense ratio was 0.09%.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was just 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors wary of tech concentration: technology was the largest sector at 30.9%, and Apple, NVIDIA and Alphabet totaled about 21.5% as of May 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMFL this fund | — | 0.29% | $4.80B | +17.8% | +19.3% |
| QARP Xtrackers Russell 1000 US Quality at a Reas… | 67% | 0.19% | $78.2M | +19.4% | +21.9% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 66% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI… | 65% | 0.08% | $2.87B | +9.2% | +23.1% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 64% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 64% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| SPYM SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 64% | 0.02% | $153.92B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 64% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
Questions investors ask
What is OMFL's expense ratio?
OMFL's expense ratio is 0.29%, according to its prospectus filed December 18, 2025. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), that comes to about $30 after one year, $163 after five years and $368 after ten. Among nine similar funds it ranked last on cost. The average for those funds was 0.09%, and broad S&P 500 funds such as VOO and IVV charge 0.03%.
What's the difference between OMFL and QARP?
Both pick from the Russell 1000, but they work differently. QARP, from Xtrackers, focuses on quality at a reasonable price. OMFL rotates among five factors depending on the economic cycle. About 63% of their holdings overlap. QARP charges 0.19% versus OMFL's 0.29%. As of October 27, 2026, QARP returned 19.4% over one year and 21.9% a year over three years. OMFL returned 17.8% and 19.3%. QARP is much smaller, at about $78 million as of August 31, 2026, compared with OMFL's $4.74 billion as of May 31, 2026.
Does OMFL pay dividends?
Yes, OMFL pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.60 per share, a trailing yield of 0.84%. That's a small payout, because the fund chooses stocks by factors like momentum and quality, not by dividend size. Investors who need steady cash from their portfolio would get only a small share of it from this fund's distributions.
How has OMFL performed compared with the S&P 500?
Results have been mixed. Over one year, OMFL returned 17.8% as of October 27, 2026, while Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) returned 13.2% as of October 29, 2026. Over three years, OMFL trailed: 19.3% a year versus 24.9% for VOO. Over the longer run, the prospectus shows OMFL returned 11.72% a year for the five years ended December 31, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −13.85%.
How often does OMFL change its holdings?
OMFL's index is reviewed every month. Each month, Invesco Indexing tells FTSE Russell which of four economic stages it believes the economy is in: recovery, expansion, slowdown or contraction. That sets which two or three factors the index emphasizes. Stock scores and weights are then recalculated. Portfolio turnover was 50% in the latest fiscal year, so a large share of the portfolio changes over a year.