At a glance
PWV charges 0.55% a year, above the 0.18% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $1.73B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.71% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.3% a year. At its worst it fell 36.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 16.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 11 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 34.3% of the fund, out of 50 in all.
The short version
Invesco Large Cap Value ETF (PWV) is an index fund that holds about 50 large U.S. value stocks, meaning shares that look cheap compared with company earnings or assets. ICE Data's Intellidex ranking model picks them from the 2,000 largest U.S. stocks. The result is a concentrated portfolio with 32.3% in financials as of July 31, 2026. At 0.55% a year, it costs far more than the 0.18% average of similar value funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PWV +23.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +19.53% | — | +14.00% | +11.14% | — |
| PWV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +21.3% | +23.4% | +24.3% | +13.6% | +12.4% | +10.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PWV returned +23.4%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.6% and its 10-year +12.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.9% and regained its old high 10.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-27.2%); its best was 2013 (+32.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 49.1% (Oct 9, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Apr 21, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.3% | — |
| 2025 | +19.6% | +19.53% |
| 2024 | +14.4% | +14.51% |
| 2023 | +10.3% | +10.33% |
| 2022 | -1.2% | -1.09% |
| 2021 | +29.1% | +28.92% |
| 2020 | -3.7% | -3.65% |
| 2019 | +29.9% | +29.76% |
| 2018 | -14.1% | -13.93% |
| 2017 | +17.0% | +17.00% |
| 2016 | +18.9% | +18.68% |
| 2015 | -4.8% | — |
| 2014 | +12.2% | — |
| 2013 | +32.6% | — |
| 2012 | +16.2% | — |
| 2011 | +6.4% | — |
| 2010 | +13.3% | — |
| 2009 | +18.6% | — |
| 2008 | -27.2% | — |
| 2007 | +5.2% | — |
| 2006 | +24.3% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 49.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.1%, back to its old high 25.4 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.9%, back to its old high 10.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 12.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 16.4%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.0900 | |
| 2025 | $1.4100 | +20.5% |
| 2024 | $1.1700 | +7.3% |
| 2023 | $1.0900 | +1.9% |
| 2022 | $1.0700 | +16.3% |
| 2021 | $0.9200 | -9.8% |
| 2020 | $1.0200 | +9.7% |
| 2019 | $0.9300 | +22.4% |
| 2018 | $0.7600 | +24.6% |
| 2017 | $0.6100 | -24.7% |
| 2016 | $0.8100 | +17.4% |
| 2015 | $0.6900 | +15.0% |
| 2014 | $0.6000 | +15.4% |
| 2013 | $0.5200 | -1.9% |
| 2012 | $0.5300 | +24.4% |
| 2011 | $0.4260 | +2.7% |
| 2010 | $0.4150 | +13.1% |
| 2009 | $0.3670 | -9.8% |
| 2008 | $0.4070 | -12.3% |
| 2007 | $0.4640 | +97.4% |
| 2006 | $0.2350 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 50 securities; the ten largest made up 34.27% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corp. | 3.66% | |
| AbbVie Inc. | 3.63% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 3.53% | |
| Wells Fargo & Co. | 3.44% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3.43% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc. | 3.39% | |
| Coca-Cola Co. (The) | 3.35% | |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | 3.35% | |
| Chevron Corp. | 3.28% | |
| Citigroup Inc. | 3.22% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.21% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 3.20% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) | 3.16% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 2.97% | |
| PepsiCo, Inc. | 2.95% |
By country
United States 98.17%Switzerland 1.42%By asset type
Stocks 99.59%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 92% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $107.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.49%, +3.37%, +5.49%.
How it works
PWV tracks the Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index, which is built by ICE Data Indices. ICE Data ranks the 2,000 largest stocks listed on the NYSE, NYSE American and Nasdaq. It uses its own Intellidex model, which scores each company's investment potential. From that list, the index picks 50 large companies with strong value traits. They are chosen mainly for their potential to rise in price. As of June 30, 2026, the index held 49 stocks, worth between $47.7 billion and $877 billion each.
The fund uses full replication. That means it buys every stock in the index, in the same proportions. As of July 31, 2026, no position was very large. The biggest, Bank of America, was 3.7% of assets, and the top 10 together made up 34.3%. Sector weights come from the model, not the overall market. They leaned heavily toward financials (32.3%), health care (23.9%) and energy (14.7%). The fund held no derivatives.
Holdings change often. Portfolio turnover was 110%, so in one year the fund traded more than the value of its whole portfolio. That trading has costs that aren't included in the 0.55% expense ratio. If the index leans heavily on one industry, the fund does too. If a few stocks grow large enough, the fund can also become 'non-diversified' without a shareholder vote.
What it really costs
- PWV charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.18% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWV | $56 | $176 | $307 | $689 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its tilt toward lower-priced financial, health care and energy stocks can balance a core fund heavy in growth stocks, but with only about 50 stocks it works better as one part of a portfolio than as the whole thing.
PWV has not protected investors in crashes. It fell 49.1% from October 2007 to March 2009 and didn't regain its old high until April 2011. Its worst calendar year was 2008, when it lost 27.2%. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 36.9% and recovered by February 2021. It held up better in 2022: it fell 16.4% at its lowest point and lost just 1.09% for the full year. Someone who has to sell shares during a slump could lock in losses of that size. Income is modest. The yield was 1.71% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are high. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $689 in fees over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and any plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a concentrated, rules-based stake in about 50 large U.S. value stocks instead of a fund holding hundreds of names.
- Portfolios built mostly on growth or tech-heavy index funds that could use more exposure to banks, drugmakers and energy companies.
- Investors willing to pay 0.55% for a stock-ranking model whose three-year returns led MGV and DFLV through October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: similar value funds charged 0.18% on average, and Vanguard Mega Cap Value ETF (MGV) charges 0.07%.
- Investors who need a high payout from stocks; PWV's yield was 1.71% as of October 27, 2026, with dividends paid quarterly.
- Anyone uneasy with large sector bets: financials were 32.3% of assets as of July 31, 2026, and the fund fell 49.1% in 2007–2009.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWV this fund | — | 0.55% | $1.73B | +23.4% | +24.3% |
| GMOV GMO US Value ETF | 40% | 0.5% | $107.1M | +25.5% | — |
| DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF | 35% | 0.22% | $6.77B | +27.5% | +23.4% |
| MGV Vanguard Mega Cap Value ETF | 35% | 0.07% | $13.90B | +25.8% | +21.3% |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index ETF | 34% | 0.06% | $99.19B | +19.1% | +21.2% |
| DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | 31% | 0.08% | $42.77B | +21.8% | +20.6% |
| DIVB iShares Core Dividend ETF | 31% | 0.05% | $1.71B | +35.8% | +28.8% |
| HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF | 30% | 0.08% | $14.90B | +38.0% | +21.7% |
Questions investors ask
Does PWV pay dividends?
Yes, PWV pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.36 per share, a yield of 1.71%. The index picks stocks mainly for their potential to rise in price, not for their payouts, so income is modest. Investors focused on income could compare it with Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index ETF (VYM), which shares about 34% of its holdings with PWV and charges 0.06%.
What is PWV's expense ratio?
PWV's expense ratio is 0.55% a year, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. That includes a 0.50% management fee. It is the highest of nine similar value funds, which averaged 0.18%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years. Trading from its 110% portfolio turnover adds costs that aren't in that figure.
PWV vs MGV: what's the difference?
The main differences are cost and how stocks are picked. Both funds hold large U.S. value stocks, and about 35% of their holdings overlap. Vanguard Mega Cap Value ETF (MGV) charges 0.07% and had $13.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. PWV charges 0.55% and uses ICE Data's Intellidex ranking model, which leaves it with bigger sector bets. As of October 27, 2026, PWV returned 23.4% over one year, against 22.6% for MGV. Over three years it returned 24.3% a year, against 22.7% for MGV.
What are PWV's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, PWV's five largest holdings were Bank of America (3.7%), AbbVie (3.6%), JPMorgan Chase (3.5%), Wells Fargo (3.4%) and Johnson & Johnson (3.4%). UnitedHealth Group, Coca-Cola, Merck, Chevron and Citigroup completed the top 10, which made up 34.3% of assets. No single stock dominates, but sector bets are large: financials were 32.3% of the fund and health care was 23.9%.
How much did PWV drop in 2008?
PWV fell 49.1% from its peak on October 9, 2007, to its low on March 9, 2009. It didn't regain that peak until April 21, 2011. For the 2008 calendar year alone, it lost 27.2%, its worst year. It also fell 36.9% in the 2020 COVID crash. Financial stocks made up 32.3% of the fund as of July 31, 2026, so trouble in the banking sector can still hit it hard.