At a glance
NANR charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.29% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $735.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.61% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +40.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.6% a year. At its worst it fell 43.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 22 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 38.8% of the fund, out of 204 in all.
The short version
The State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF (NANR) is an index fund of US and Canadian energy, mining and agriculture stocks, from Exxon Mobil and Chevron to Newmont and Corteva. Each quarter its index resets to 45% energy, 35% metals and mining and 20% agriculture, so it is less tied to oil than a pure energy fund. Its 0.35% expense ratio is below IGE's 0.41% but above the 0.29% peer average.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NANR +40.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +35.27% | — | +18.18% | +13.32% | — |
| NANR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +30.0% | +40.6% | +22.6% | +17.6% | +13.1% | +14.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NANR returned +40.6%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +17.6% and its 10-year +13.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 43.1% and regained its old high 8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-16.8%); its best was 2016 (+40.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 49.1% (Jan 24, 2018 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Jan 6, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +30.0% | — |
| 2025 | +35.3% | +35.27% |
| 2024 | +2.4% | +2.17% |
| 2023 | -3.2% | -2.93% |
| 2022 | +26.5% | +26.34% |
| 2021 | +36.4% | +36.01% |
| 2020 | +1.0% | +1.15% |
| 2019 | +19.0% | +18.53% |
| 2018 | -16.8% | -16.54% |
| 2017 | +8.1% | +7.91% |
| 2016 | +40.0% | +40.28% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 41.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.1%, back to its old high 8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 15.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.4%, back to its old high 22.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.7100 | |
| 2025 | $1.2000 | +6.2% |
| 2024 | $1.1300 | -20.4% |
| 2023 | $1.4200 | -3.4% |
| 2022 | $1.4700 | +27.8% |
| 2021 | $1.1500 | +27.8% |
| 2020 | $0.9000 | +32.4% |
| 2019 | $0.6800 | +19.3% |
| 2018 | $0.5700 | -13.6% |
| 2017 | $0.6600 | -60.7% |
| 2016 | $1.6800 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 204 securities; the ten largest made up 38.84% of assets. It also reported 3.66% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Exxon Mobil Corp | 8.87% | |
| Chevron Corp | 6.02% | |
| Newmont Corp | 4.08% | |
| Corteva Inc | 3.73% | |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | 3.61% | |
| Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 3.13% | |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 2.48% | |
| ConocoPhillips | 2.46% | |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | 2.40% | |
| Wheaton Precious Metals Corp | 2.05% | |
| Nucor Corp | 2.04% | |
| Nutrien Ltd | 1.99% | |
| Franco-Nevada Corp | 1.61% | |
| Canadian Natural Resources Ltd | 1.58% | |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | 1.58% |
By country
United States 62.53%Canada 29.36%United Kingdom 1.98%Ireland 1.69%Curaçao 1.33%By asset type
Stocks 99.6%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 44.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $16.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.88%, -0.36%, -8.24%.
How it works
NANR tracks the S&P BMI North American Natural Resources Index, run by S&P Dow Jones Indices. The index starts from a broad global stock index. To qualify, a company must be based in and trade in the US or Canada. It needs a float-adjusted market value of at least $1 billion and an average of at least $5 million in shares traded each day over three months. It must also fall into one of three groups: energy, metals and mining, or agriculture. Agriculture here also covers fertilizers, forest products, paper packaging and timber real estate investment trusts. As of November 30, 2025, the index held 174 securities.
At each quarterly rebalance, the index sets energy at 45%, metals and mining at 35% and agriculture at 20%. Within each group, companies are weighted by float-adjusted market value, meaning only the shares that are freely available to trade count. Caps limit any single stock, and weights drift between rebalances.
The adviser, SSGA Funds Management, uses sampling. This means it does not have to buy every stock in the index, but it keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks. It may also hold cash or futures (contracts to buy an asset later at a set price). As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 204 stocks and no derivatives. Portfolio turnover was 21%.
What it really costs
- NANR charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.29% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $443 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANR | $36 | $113 | $197 | $443 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated bet on commodity producers that has seen drops of more than 40%, so it fits better as a small side holding than as a core one.
NANR adds commodity producers, which have sometimes moved differently from the broad market. From the market's January 2022 peak to its October 2022 low, NANR gained 15.6%. It still had its own 26.4% drop from April to July 2022 and took about 22 months to recover. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 43.1% in under a month. Its deepest drop was 49.1%, from January 2018 to March 2020, and it recovered by January 2021. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -16.54%. Selling in a slump like that could lock in large losses. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.61% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The SEC's standard example puts costs at $36 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting one fund spanning oil majors, gold and copper miners and farm suppliers, with a fixed 45/35/20 split reset quarterly.
- People adding a small commodity-producer satellite. The fund gained 15.6% during the 2022 bear market, but its swings can be deep.
- Cost-conscious investors comparing North American resource funds: 0.35% versus 0.41% for iShares IGE, which shares 62% of its holdings.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone who couldn't sit through drops like the 49.1% fall from 2018 to 2020 or the 43.1% COVID crash.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 1.61% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only twice a year.
- Those wanting only energy at lower cost. The Energy Select Sector SPDR (XLE) charges 0.08%, though it skips mining and agriculture.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANR this fund | — | 0.35% | $735.5M | +40.6% | +22.6% |
| IGE iShares North American Natural Resources ETF | 62% | 0.41% | $707.9M | +40.9% | +21.2% |
| GNR SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF | 50% | 0.4% | $4.48B | +31.7% | +16.3% |
| GUNR FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream Natu… | 37% | 0.46% | $7.24B | +26.3% | +14.9% |
| IXC iShares Global Energy ETF | 34% | 0.41% | $2.00B | +54.8% | +20.9% |
| XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund | 29% | 0.08% | $35.72B | +64.6% | -4.0% |
| FENY Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF | 25% | 0.084% | $2.01B | +56.9% | +20.5% |
| VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | 25% | 0.09% | $13.26B | +62.1% | +21.4% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between NANR and IGE?
The two funds are similar, with about 62% of their holdings in common. State Street's NANR charges 0.35% a year, and iShares' IGE charges 0.41%. NANR's index resets to 45% energy, 35% metals and mining and 20% agriculture each quarter. Returns have been close. As of October 27, 2026, NANR returned 40.6% over one year and 22.6% a year over three years. IGE returned 40.9% and 21.2%. As of June 30, 2026, net assets were $736 million for NANR and $708 million for IGE.
Does NANR pay dividends?
Yes, NANR pays dividends twice a year. Its trailing 12-month yield was 1.61% as of October 27, 2026, or about $1.41 per share. The money comes from the energy, mining and agriculture companies the fund holds, so payouts can rise and fall with their profits. A yield this low makes NANR more a growth and diversification holding than an income fund.
What is NANR's expense ratio?
NANR's expense ratio is 0.35% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 23, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs come to about $36 after one year, $197 after five years and $443 after 10 years. NANR is cheaper than IGE (0.41%) and GNR (0.40%). It costs much more than energy-only funds such as XLE (0.08%). The peer average is 0.29%.
What are NANR's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, NANR's largest holdings were Exxon Mobil (8.9%), Chevron (6.0%), Newmont (4.1%), Corteva (3.7%) and Freeport-McMoRan (3.6%). The rest of the top 10 were Agnico Eagle Mines, Barrick Mining, ConocoPhillips, Archer-Daniels-Midland and Wheaton Precious Metals. Together, the top 10 made up about 39% of the fund. It held 204 stocks in all, with about 63% in US companies and 29% in Canadian ones.
Is NANR a risky ETF?
Yes, NANR can swing sharply. It fell 43.1% between February 20 and March 18, 2020, and lost 35.09% in the first quarter of 2020 alone. Its deepest decline, 49.1%, ran from January 2018 to March 2020, and it recovered by January 2021. It held up better in 2022, gaining 15.6% while the broad market fell. Even so, it dropped 26.4% that spring and summer and took about 22 months to recover.